can NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual
Page 1421 of 3502
DTC P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
EC-139
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnostic ProcedureBBS005DI
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body.
Refer to E C - 111 , "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
47 GSensor power supply
(Throttle position sensor)[Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 5V
49 W Throttle position sensor 1[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Shift lever: D
Accelerator pedal: Fully releasedMore than 0.36V
[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Shift lever: D
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressedLess than 4.75V
66 BSensor ground
(Throttle position sensor)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 0V
68 R Throttle position sensor 2[Ignition switch: ON]
Shift lever: D
Accelerator pedal: Fully releasedLess than 4.75V
[Ignition switch: ON]
Shift lever: D
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressedMore than 0.36V
91 PSensor power supply
(Accelerator pedal position
sensor 2)[Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 5V
PBIB2160E
Page 1428 of 3502
EC-146
[QR]
DTC P0132 HO2S1
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnostic ProcedureBBS005DQ
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body.
Refer to E C - 111 , "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
24 O/BHeated oxygen sensor 1
heater[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed: Below 3,600 rpmApproximately 7.0V
[Engine is running]
Engine speed: Above 3,600 rpmBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
35 W/B Heated oxygen sensor 1[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed: 2,000 rpm0 - Approximately 1.0V
(Periodically change)
74 BSensor ground
(Heated oxygen sensor)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 0V
PBIB0519E
PBIB2160E
Page 1431 of 3502
DTC P0132 HO2S1
EC-149
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Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner and approved anti-seize lubricant.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 35 (HO2S1 signal) and ground.
3. Check the following with engine speed held at 2,000 rpm con-
stant under no load.
The voltage fluctuates between 0 to 0.3V and 0.6 to 1.0V
more than 5 times within 10 seconds.
The maximum voltage is over 0.6V at least 1 time.
The minimum voltage is below 0.3V at least 1 time.
The voltage never exceeds 1.0V.
1 time: 0 - 0.3V → 0.6 - 1.0V → 0 - 0.3V
2 times: 0 - 0.3V → 0.6 - 1.0V → 0 - 0.3V → 0.6 - 1.0V
→ 0 - 0.3V
CAUTION:
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7
in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner and approved anti-seize lubricant.
Removal and InstallationBBS005DS
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
Refer to EM-23, "EXHAUST MANIFOLD AND THREE WAY CATALYST" .
MBIB0018E
Page 1435 of 3502
DTC P0134 HO2S1
EC-153
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnostic ProcedureBBS005DY
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body.
Refer to E C - 111 , "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
24 O/BHeated oxygen sensor 1
heater[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed: Below 3,600 rpmApproximately 7.0V
[Engine is running]
Engine speed: Above 3,600 rpmBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
35 W/B Heated oxygen sensor 1[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed: 2,000 rpm0 - Approximately 1.0V
(Periodically change)
74 BSensor ground
(Heated oxygen sensor)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 0V
PBIB0519E
PBIB2160E
Page 1437 of 3502
DTC P0134 HO2S1
EC-155
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3. Select “HO2S1 (B1)” and “HO2S1 MNTR (B1)”.
4. Hold engine speed at 2,000 rpm under no load during the follow-
ing steps.
5. Touch “RECORD” on CONSULT-II screen.
6. Check the following.
“HO2S1 MNTR (B1)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode changes
from “RICH” to “LEAN” to “RICH” more than 5 times in 10 sec-
onds.
5 times (cycles) are counted as shown at right.
“HO2S1 (B1)” voltage goes above 0.6V at least once.
“HO2S1 (B1)” voltage goes below 0.3V at least once.
“HO2S1 (B1)” voltage never exceeds 1.0V.
CAUTION:
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7
in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner and approved anti-seize lubricant.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 35 (HO2S1 signal) and ground.
3. Check the following with engine speed held at 2,000 rpm con-
stant under no load.
The voltage fluctuates between 0 to 0.3V and 0.6 to 1.0V
more than 5 times within 10 seconds.
The maximum voltage is over 0.6V at least 1 time.
The minimum voltage is below 0.3V at least 1 time.
The voltage never exceeds 1.0V.
1 time: 0 - 0.3V → 0.6 - 1.0V → 0 - 0.3V
2 times: 0 - 0.3V → 0.6 - 1.0V → 0 - 0.3V → 0.6 - 1.0V
→ 0 - 0.3V
CAUTION:
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7
in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
SEF646Y
SEF217YA
SEF648Y
MBIB0018E
Page 1438 of 3502
EC-156
[QR]
DTC P0134 HO2S1
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner and approved anti-seize lubricant.
Removal and InstallationBBS005E0
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
Refer to CO-24, "THERMOSTAT AND WATER CONTROL VALVE" .
Page 1442 of 3502
EC-160
[QR]
DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnostic ProcedureBBS005E6
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body.
Refer to E C - 111 , "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
47 GSensor power supply
(Throttle position sensor)[Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 5V
49 W Throttle position sensor 1[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Shift lever: D
Accelerator pedal: Fully releasedMore than 0.36V
[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Shift lever: D
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressedLess than 4.75V
66 BSensor ground
(Throttle position sensor)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 0V
68 R Throttle position sensor 2[Ignition switch: ON]
Shift lever: D
Accelerator pedal: Fully releasedLess than 4.75V
[Ignition switch: ON]
Shift lever: D
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressedMore than 0.36V
91 PSensor power supply
(Accelerator pedal position
sensor 2)[Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 5V
PBIB2160E
Page 1448 of 3502
EC-166
[QR]
DTC P0327, P0328 KS
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureBBS005ED
1. CHECK KNOCK SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check resistance between ECM terminal 15 and ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
NOTE:
It is necessary to use an ohmmeter which can measure more than 10 MΩ.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK KNOCK SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT-II
1. Disconnect knock sensor harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between knock sensor terminal 1 and ECM terminal 15.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
15 W Knock sensor[Engine is running]
Idle speedApproximately 2.5V
54 —Sensor ground
(Knock sensor)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 0V
Resistance: Approximately 530 - 590kΩ [at 20°C (68°F)]
Continuity should exist.
PBIB0512E
Page 1450 of 3502
EC-168
[QR]
DTC P0327, P0328 KS
Component InspectionBBS005EE
KNOCK SENSOR
Check resistance between knock sensor terminal 1 and ground.
NOTE:
It is necessary to use an ohmmeter which can measure more
than 10 MΩ.
CAUTION:
Do not use any knock sensors that have been dropped or phys-
ically damaged. Use only new ones.
Removal and InstallationBBS005EF
KNOCK SENSOR
Refer to EM-81, "CYLINDER BLOCK" . Resistance: Approximately 530 - 590kΩ [at 20°C (68°F)]
SEF227W
Page 1454 of 3502
EC-172
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DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.) TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
13 WCrankshaft position
sensor (POS)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed
NOTE:
The pulse cycle changes depending on
rpm at idleApproximately 3.0V
[Engine is running]
Engine speed: 2,000 rpmApproximately 3.0V
30 BSensor ground
[Crankshaft position sensor
(POS)][Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 0V
111 W / BECM relay
(Self shut-off)[Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]
For a few seconds after turning ignition
switch OFF0 - 1.0V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
More than a few seconds after turning igni-
tion switch OFFBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
11 9
120R/G
R/GPower supply for ECM[Ignition switch: ON]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
PBIB0527E
PBIB0528E