ignition NISSAN TEANA 2003 Owner's Guide
Page 134 of 3502
AT-126
LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE
LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVEPFP:31940
DescriptionBCS0012I
Line pressure solenoid valve regulates oil pump discharge pressure to suit the driving condition in response to
a signal sent from TCM.
The line pressure duty cycle value is not consistent when the closed throttle position switch is ON. To
confirm the line pressure duty cycle at low-pressure, accelerator (throttle) should be open until the
closed throttle position switch is “OFF”.
CONSULT-II Reference ValveBCS0026L
On Board Diagnosis LogicBCS0012J
Diagnostic trouble code “LINE PRESSURE S/V” with CONSULT-II or 11th judgement flicker without CON-
SULT-II is detected when TCM detects an improper voltage drop when it tries to operate the solenoid valve.
Possible CauseBCS0012K
Harness or connector
(Solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)
Line pressure solenoid valve
DTC Confirmation ProcedureBCS0012L
CAUTION:
If performing this “DTC Confirmation Procedure” again, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before continuing.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm that the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Depress accelerator pedal completely and wait at least 1 sec-
ond.
4. If DTC is detected, go to AT- 1 2 9 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. With brake pedal depressed, shift the lever from “P” → “N” → “D” → “N” → “P” positions.
3. Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to AT- 7 6 , "
Diagnostic Procedure Without CONSULT-II" .
4. If the check result is NG, go to AT- 1 2 9 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
LINE PRES DTYSmall throttle opening (Low line pressure) ⇔ Large throttle opening
(High line pressure)0% ⇔ 92%
BCIA0031E
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LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE
AT-129
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Diagnostic ProcedureBCS0012N
1. CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “MAIN SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Read out the value of “LINE PRES DTY” while driving.
Check the value changes according to driving speed.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Check voltage between TCM connector terminal and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 2.
Item name ConditionDisplay value
(Approx.)
LINE PRES DTYSmall throttle opening (Low line pressure) ⇔
Large throttle opening (High line pressure)0% ⇔ 92%
SCIA3251E
ItemConnec-
torTerminal
(Wire color)ConditionJudge-
ment stan-
dard
(Approx.)
Line pres-
sure sole-
noid valveF104 1 - GroundWhen releasing acceler-
ator pedal after warming
up engine.1.5 - 3.0 V
When depressing accel-
erator pedal fully after
warming up engine.0V
Line pres-
sure sole-
noid valve
(with drop-
ping resis-
tor)F104 2 - GroundWhen releasing acceler-
ator pedal after warming
up engine.5 - 14 V
When depressing accel-
erator pedal fully after
warming up engine.0V
SCIA3267E
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AT-130
LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE
2. CHECK DROPPING RESISTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect dropping resistor harness connector in engine room.
3. Check resistance between terminals.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3. CHECK VALVE RESISTANCE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect terminal cord assembly connector in engine room.
3. Check resistance between terminal cord assembly harness con-
nector terminal and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Item Connector TerminalResistance
(Approx.)
Dropping resistor harness
connectorF39 1 - 2 12 Ω
SCIA4950E
Solenoid valve Connector Terminal Resistance (Approx.)
Line pressure solenoid
valveF43 4 - Ground 2.5 - 5.0 Ω
SCIA4951E
Page 139 of 3502
LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE
AT-131
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4. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND TERMINAL CORD ASSEMBLY HARNESS CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect terminal cord assembly harness connector and TCM connector.
3. Check continuity between terminal cord assembly harness con-
nector terminal and TCM connector terminal.
4. Check continuity between terminal cord assembly harness con-
nector terminal and dropping resistor harness connector termi-
nal.
5. Check continuity between dropping resistor harness connector
terminal and TCM connector terminal.
6. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
7. If OK, check continuity between ground and transaxle assembly.
8. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5. CHECK DTC
Perform AT- 1 2 6 , "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 6.
6. CHECK TCM
1. Check TCM input/output signals. Refer to AT- 6 4 , "
TCM Terminals and Reference Value" .
2. If NG, recheck TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Item Connector Terminal Continuity
TCM connector F104 1
Ye s
Terminal cord assembly
harness connectorF43 4
SCIA3272E
Item Connector Terminal Continuity
Dropping resistor harness
connectorF39 1
Ye s
Terminal cord assembly
harness connectorF43 4
SCIA3273E
Item Connector Terminal Continuity
TCM connector F104 2
Ye s
Dropping resistor harness
connectorF39 2
SCIA3274E
Page 141 of 3502
CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
AT-133
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CAN COMMUNICATION LINEPFP:31940
DescriptionBCS0012P
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent malfunction detection ability.
Many electronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links
with other control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are con-
nected with 2 communication lines (CAN-H line, CAN-L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission
with less wiring. Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
On Board Diagnosis LogicBCS0012Q
Diagnostic trouble code “CAN COMM CIRCUIT” with CONSULT-II or 12th judgement flicker without CON-
SULT-II is detected when TCM cannot communicate to other control units.
Possible CauseBCS0012R
Harness or connector
(CAN communication line is open or shorted.)
DTC Confirmation ProcedureBCS0012S
CAUTION:
If performing this “DTC Confirmation Procedure” again, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before continuing.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Wait at least 6 seconds or start engine and wait for at least 6
seconds.
4. If DTC is detected, go to AT- 1 3 5 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Wait at least 6 seconds or start engine and wait at least 6 seconds.
3. Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to AT- 7 6 , "
Diagnostic Procedure Without CONSULT-II" .
4. If the check result is NG, go to AT- 1 3 5 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
BCIA0031E
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CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
AT-135
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Data are reference value and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureBCS0012U
1. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-
II.
Is any malfunction the
“CAN COMM CIRCUIT” indicated?
YES >> Print out CONSULT-II screen, go to LAN-49, "CAN Sys-
tem Specification Chart" .
NO >>INSPECTION END
Terminal Wire color Item ConditionJudgement standard
(Approx.)
5L CAN-H — —
6 P CAN-L — —
SCIA7135E
Page 145 of 3502
A/T 1ST GEAR FUNCTION
AT-137
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DTC Confirmation ProcedureBCS00134
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
If performing this “DTC Confirmation Procedure” again, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait
at least 10 seconds before continuing.
TESTING CONDITION:
Always drive vehicle on a level road to improve the accuracy of test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm that the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with
CONSULT-II.
2. Make sure that output voltage of A/T fluid temperature sensor is
within the range below.
FLUID TEMP SE: 0.4 - 1.5 V
If out of range, drive vehicle to decrease the voltage (warm up
the fluid) or stop engine to increase the voltage (cool down the
fluid).
3. Select “1ST GR FNCTN P0731” of “DTC WORK SUPPORT”
mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II and touch “START”.
4. Accelerate vehicle to 20 to 25 km/h (12 to 16 MPH) under the following condition and release accelerator
pedal completely.
THROTTLE POSI: Less than 1.0/8 (at all times during step 4)
SLCT LVR POSI: “D” position
–Make sure that “GEAR” shows “2” after releasing pedal.
5. Depress accelerator pedal to WOT (more than 7.0/8 of “THROTTLE POSI”) quickly from a speed of 20 to
25 km/h (12 to 16 MPH) until “TESTING” changes to “STOP VEHICLE” or “COMPLETED”. (It will take
approximately 3 seconds.)
If the check result NG appears on CONSULT-II screen, go to AT- 1 3 8 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If “STOP VEHICLE” appears on CONSULT-II screen, go to the following step.
–Make sure that “GEAR” shows “1” when depressing accelerator pedal to WOT.
–If “TESTING” does not appear on CONSULT-II for a long time, select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” for
“A/T”. In case a 1st trip DTC other than “A/T 1ST GR FNCTN” is shown, refer to applicable “TROU-
BLE DIAGNOSIS FOR DTC”.
6. Stop vehicle.
7. Follow the instruction displayed. (Check for normal shifting referring to the table below.)
8. Make sure that “OK” is displayed. (If “NG” is displayed, refer to AT- 1 3 8 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .)
Refer to AT- 5 4 , "
Vehicle Speed Which Gear Shifting Occurs" .
BCIA0031E
Vehicle condition Gear on actual transmission shift pattern when screen is changed to 1 → 2 → 3 → 4
No malfunction exists. 1 → 2 → 3 → 4
Malfunction for “A/T 1ST GR
FNCTN ” exists.2 → 2 → 3 → 3
4 → 3 → 3 → 4
Page 149 of 3502
A/T 2ND GEAR FUNCTION
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DTC Confirmation ProcedureBCS00139
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
If performing this “DTC Confirmation Procedure” again, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait
at least 10 seconds before continuing.
TESTING CONDITION:
Always drive vehicle on a level road to improve the accuracy of test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with
CONSULT-II.
2. Make sure that output voltage of A/T fluid temperature sensor is
within the range below.
FLUID TEMP SE: 0.4 - 1.5 V
If out of range, drive vehicle to decrease the voltage (warm up
the fluid) or stop engine to increase the voltage (cool down the
fluid).
3. Select “2ND GR FNCTN P0732” of “DTC WORK SUPPORT”
mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II and touch “START”.
4. Accelerate vehicle to 45 to 50 km/h (28 to 31 MPH) under the following condition and release accelerator
pedal completely.
THROTTLE POSI: Less than 1.0/8
SLCT LVR POSI: “D” position
–Make sure that “GEAR” shows “3” or “4” after releasing pedal.
5. Depress accelerator pedal to WOT (more than 7.0/8 of “THROTTLE POSI”) quickly from a speed of 45 to
50 km/h (28 to 31 MPH) until “TESTING” changes to “STOP VEHICLE” or “COMPLETE”. (It will take
approximately 3 seconds.)
If the check result NG appears on CONSULT-II screen, go to AT- 1 4 2 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If “STOP VEHICLE” appears on CONSULT-II screen, go to following step.
–Make sure that “GEAR” shows “2” when depressing accelerator pedal to WOT.
–If “TESTING” does not appear on CONSULT-II for a long time, select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” for
“A/T”. In case a 1st trip DTC other than “A/T 2ND GR FNCTN” is shown, refer to applicable “TROU-
BLE DIAGNOSIS FOR DTC”.
6. Stop vehicle.
7. Follow the instruction displayed. (Check for normal shifting referring to the table below.)
8. Make sure that “OK” is displayed. (If “NG” is displayed, refer to AT- 1 4 2 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .)
Refer to AT- 5 4 , "
Vehicle Speed Which Gear Shifting Occurs" .
BCIA0031E
Vehicle condition Gear on actual transmission shift pattern when screen is changed to 1 → 2 → 3 → 4
No malfunction exists 1 → 2 → 3 → 4
Malfunction for “A/T 2ND GR
FNCTN” exists.4 → 3 → 3 → 4
Page 152 of 3502
AT-144
A/T 3RD GEAR FUNCTION
DTC Confirmation ProcedureBCS0013E
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
If performing this “DTC Confirmation Procedure” again, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait
at least 10 seconds before continuing.
TESTING CONDITION:
Always drive vehicle on a level road to improve the accuracy of test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with
CONSULT-II.
2. Make sure that output voltage of A/T fluid temperature sensor is
within the range below.
FLUID TEMP SE: 0.4 - 1.5 V
If out of range, drive vehicle to decrease the voltage (warm up
the fluid) or stop engine to increase the voltage (cool down the
fluid).
3. Select “3RD GR FNCTN P0733” of “DTC WORK SUPPORT”
mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II and touch “START”.
4. Accelerate vehicle to 60 to 75 km/h (37 to 47 MPH) under the following condition and release accelerator
pedal completely.
THROTTLE POSI: Less than 1.0/8 (at all times during step 4)
SLCT LVR POSI: “D” position
–Make sure that “GEAR” shows “4” after releasing pedal.
5. Depress accelerator pedal steadily with 3.5/8 - 4.5/8 of “THROTTLE POSI” from a speed of 60 to 75 km/h
(37 to 47 MPH) until “TESTING” changes to “STOP VEHICLE” or “COMPLETED”. (It will take approxi-
mately 3 seconds.)
If the check result NG appears on CONSULT-II screen, go to AT- 1 4 5 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If “STOP VEHICLE” appears on CONSULT-II screen, go to following step.
–Make sure that “GEAR” shows “3” when depressing accelerator pedal with 3.5/8 - 4.5/8 of
“THROTTLE POSI”.
–If “TESTING” does not appear on CONSULT-II for a long time, select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” for
“A/T”. In case a 1st trip DTC other than “A/T 3RD GR FNCTN” is shown, refer to applicable “TROU-
BLE DIAGNOSIS FOR DTC”.
6. Stop vehicle.
7. Follow the instruction displayed. (Check for normal shifting referring to the table below.)
8. Make sure that “OK” is displayed. (If “NG” is displayed, refer to AT- 1 4 5 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .)
Refer to AT- 5 4 , "
Vehicle Speed Which Gear Shifting Occurs" .
BCIA0031E
Vehicle condition Gear on actual transmission shift pattern when screen is changed to 1 → 2 → 3 → 4
No malfunction exists. 1 → 2 → 3 → 4
Malfunction for “A/T 3RD GR
FNCTN” exists.1 → 1 → 4 → 4
Page 155 of 3502
A/T 4TH GEAR FUNCTION
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DTC Confirmation ProcedureBCS0013J
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
If performing this “DTC Confirmation Procedure” again, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait
at least 10 seconds before continuing.
TESTING CONDITION:
Always drive vehicle on a level road to improve the accuracy of test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with
CONSULT-II.
2. Make sure that output voltage of A/T fluid temperature sensor is
within the range below.
FLUID TEMP SE: 0.4 - 1.5 V
If out of range, drive vehicle to decrease the voltage (warm up
the fluid) or stop engine to increase the voltage (cool down the
fluid).
3. Select “4TH GR FNCTN P0734” of “DTC WORK SUPPORT”
mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II and touch “START”.
4. Accelerate vehicle to 55 to 65 km/h (34 to 40 MPH) under the
following condition and release accelerator pedal completely.
THROTTLE POSI: Less than 5.5/8 (at all times during step 4)
SLCT LVR POSI: “D” position
–Make sure that “GEAR” shows “3” after releasing pedal.
5. Depress accelerator pedal steadily with 1.0/8 - 2.0/8 of “THROTTLE POSI” from a speed of 55 to 65 km/h
(34 to 40 MPH) until “TESTING” has turned to “STOP VEHICLE” or “COMPLETED”. (It will take approxi-
mately 3 seconds.)
If the check result NG appears on CONSULT-II screen, go to AT- 1 4 7 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If “STOP VEHICLE” appears on CONSULT-II screen, go to following step.
–Make sure that “GEAR” shows “4” when depressing accelerator pedal with 1.0/8 - 2.0/8 of
“THROTTLE POSI”.
–If “TESTING” does not appear on CONSULT-II for a long time, select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” for
“A/T”. In case a 1st trip DTC other than “A/T 4TH GR FNCTN” is shown, refer to applicable “TROU-
BLE DIAGNOSIS FOR DTC”.
6. Stop vehicle.
7. Follow the instruction displayed. (Check for normal shifting referring to the table below.)
8. Make sure that “OK” is displayed. (If “NG” is displayed, refer to AT- 1 4 7 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .)
Refer to AT- 5 4 , "
Vehicle Speed Which Gear Shifting Occurs" .
Diagnostic ProcedureBCS0013K
1. CHECK SHIFT-UP (D3 TO D4 )
During AT- 5 0 , "
Cruise Test — Part 1" .
Does A/T shift from D
3 to D4 at the specified speed?
YES >> GO TO 11.
NO >> GO TO 2.
BCIA0031E
Vehicle condition Gear on actual transmission shift pattern when screen is changed to 1 → 2 → 3 → 4
No malfunction exists 1 → 2 → 3 → 4
Malfunction for “A/T 4TH GR
FNCTN” exists.2 → 2 → 3 → 3
1 → 2 → 2 → 1