Connector NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual

Page 1372 of 3502

EC-90
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS

CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeBBS005C9
Remarks:
 Specification data are reference values.
 Specification data are output/input values which are detected or supplied by the ECM at the connector.
* Specification data may not be directly related to their components signals/values/operations.
i.e. Adjust ignition timing with a timing light before monitoring IGN TIMING, because the monitor may show the specification data in
spite of the ignition timing not being adjusted to the specification data. This IGN TIMING monitors the data calculated by the ECM
according to the signals input from the camshaft position sensor and other ignition timing related sensors.
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
ENG SPEED
Run engine and compare CONSULT-II value with the tachometer indica-
tion.Almost the same speed as the
tachometer indication.
MAS A/F SE-B1 See EC-95, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE" .
B/FUEL SCHDL See EC-95, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE" .
A/F ALPHA-B1 See EC-95, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE" .
COOLAN TEMP/S
Engine: After warming up More than 70°C (158°F)
HO2S1 (B1)
Engine: After warming upMaintaining engine speed at 2,000
rpm0 - 0.3V ←→ Approx. 0.6 - 1.0V
HO2S2 (B1)
Revving engine from idle to 3,000 rpm quickly after the following condi-
tions are met.
–Engine: After warming up
–Keeping the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute
and at idle for 1 minute under no load0 - 0.3V ←→ Approx. 0.6 - 1.0V
HO2S1 MNTR (B1)
Engine: After warming upMaintaining engine speed at 2,000
rpmLEAN ←→ RICH
Changes more than 5 times dur-
ing 10 seconds.
HO2S2 MNTR (B1)
Revving engine from idle to 3,000 rpm quickly after the following condi-
tions are met.
–Engine: After warming up
–Keeping the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute
and at idle for 1 minute under no loadLEAN ←→ RICH
VHCL SPEED SE
Turn drive wheels and compare CONSULT-II value with the speedome-
ter indication.Almost the same speed as the
speedometer indication.
BATTERY VOLT
Ignition switch: ON (Engine stopped) 11 - 14V
ACCEL SEN 1
Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)Accelerator pedal: Fully released 0.65 - 0.87V
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed More than 4.3V
ACCEL SEN 2*
Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)Accelerator pedal: Fully released 0.56 - 0.96V
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed More than 4.0V
THRTL SEN 1
THRTL SEN 2*
Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)Accelerator pedal: Fully released More than 0.36V
Shift lever: D Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed Less than 4.75V
START SIGNAL
Ignition switch: ON → START → ON OFF → ON → OFF
CLSD THL POS
Ignition switch: ONAccelerator pedal: Fully released ON
Accelerator pedal: Slightly
depressedOFF
AIR COND SIG
Engine: After warming up, idle the
engineAir conditioner switch: OFF OFF
Air conditioner switch: ON
(Compressor operates.)ON
P/N POSI SW
Ignition switch: ONShift lever: P or N ON
Shift lever: Except above OFF
PW/ST SIGNAL
Engine: After warming up, idle the
engineSteering wheel: Not being turned OFF
Steering wheel: Being turned ON

Page 1383 of 3502

TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE
EC-101
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15. DISCONNECT AND RECONNECT ECM HARNESS CONNECTOR
1. Stop the engine.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector. Check pin terminal and connector for damage, and then reconnect it.
>> GO TO 16.
16. CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”
1. Start engine.
2. Select “A/F ALPHA-B1” in “DATA MONITOR (SPEC)” mode, and make sure that the each indication is
within the SP value.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> Detect malfunctioning part according to EC-60, "
Symptom Matrix Chart" .
17. CHECK “B/FUEL SCHDL”
Select “B/FUEL SCHDL” in “DATA MONITOR (SPEC)” mode, and
make sure that the indication is within the SP value.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG (More than the SP value)>>GO TO 18.
NG (Less than the SP value)>>GO TO 25.
18. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
1. Check for the cause of large engine friction. Refer to the following.
–Engine oil level is too high
–Engine oil viscosity
–Belt tension of power steering, alternator, A/C compressor, etc. is excessive
–Noise from engine
–Noise from transmission, etc.
2. Check for the cause of insufficient combustion. Refer to the following.
–Valve clearance malfunction
–Intake valve timing control function malfunction
–Camshaft sprocket installation malfunction, etc.
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part, and then GO TO 30.
19. CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to the following.
Crushed air ducts
Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
Improper specification of intake air system
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 21.
NG >> Repair or replace malfunctioning part, and then GO TO 20.
PBIB2332E

Page 1384 of 3502

EC-102
[QR]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE

20. CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1” AND “B/FUEL SCHDL”
Select “A/F ALPHA-B1” and “B/FUEL SCHDL” in “DATA MONITOR (SPEC)” mode, and make sure that the
each indication is within the SP value.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG (“B/FUEL SCHDL” is more, “A/F ALPHA-B1” is less than the SP value)>>GO TO 21.
21. DISCONNECT AND RECONNECT MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR HARNESS CONNECTOR
1. Stop the engine.
2. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector. Check pin terminal and connector for damage and
then reconnect it again.
>> GO TO 22.
22. CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”
1. Start engine.
2. Select “A/F ALPHA-B1” in “DATA MONITOR (SPEC)” mode, and make sure that the each indication is
within the SP value.
OK or NG
OK >> 1. Detect malfunctioning part of mass air flow sensor circuit and repair it.
2. GO TO 29.
NG >> GO TO 23.
23. CHECK “MAS A/F SE-B1”
Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” in “DATA MONITOR (SPEC)” mode, and
make sure that the indication is within the SP value.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 24.
NG (More than the SP value)>>Replace mass air flow sensor, and
then GO TO 29.
24. REPLACE ECM
1. Replace ECM.
2. Perform initialization of NATS system and registration of all NATS ignition key IDs. Refer to BL-142, "
ECM
Re-Communicating Function" .
3. Perform EC-47, "
Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning" .
4. Perform EC-47, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
5. Perform EC-47, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
>> GO TO 29.
PBIB2370E

Page 1389 of 3502

POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
EC-107
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureBBS005CI
1. INSPECTION START
Start engine.
Is engine running?
Ye s o r N o
Ye s > > G O T O 8 .
No >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and then ON.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminal 109 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Fuse block (J/B) connector M1
10A fuse
Harness for open or short between ECM and fuse
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
1 B ECM ground[Engine is running]
Idle speedBody ground
109 R Ignition switch[Ignition switch: OFF]0V
[Ignition switch: ON]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
111 W / BECM relay
(Self shut-off)[Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]
For a few seconds after turning ignition
switch OFF0 - 1.0V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
More than a few seconds after turning igni-
tion switch OFFBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
11 5
11 6B
BECM ground[Engine is running]
Idle speedBody ground
11 9
120R/G
R/GPower supply for ECM[Ignition switch: ON]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
Voltage: Battery voltage
MBIB0015E

Page 1390 of 3502

EC-108
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POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

4. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body.
Refer to E C - 111 , "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
5. CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 1, 115, 116 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 6.
6. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors F103, M52
Harness for open or short between ECM and ground
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
7. CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Reconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between IPDM E/R terminal 17 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> Go to EC-329, "IGNITION SIGNAL" .
NG >> GO TO 8.
PBIB2160E
Continuity should exist.
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB1610E

Page 1391 of 3502

POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
EC-109
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8. CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON and then OFF.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminals 119, 120 and ground
with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 15.
NG (Battery voltage does not exist.)>>GO TO 9.
NG (Battery voltage exists for more than a few seconds.)>>GO TO
12.
9. CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-IV
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminal 111 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> GO TO 12.
10. CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-V
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E7.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 119, 120 and IPDM E/R terminal 18.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 15.
NG >> GO TO 11.
11 . DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness or connectors E102, M57
Harness for open or short between ECM and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors. Voltage: After turning ignition switch OFF, battery
voltage will exist for a few seconds, then
drop approximately 0V.
PBIB1630E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB1191E
Continuity should exist.

Page 1392 of 3502

EC-110
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POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

12. CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-VI
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 111 and IPDM E/R terminal 46.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 14.
NG >> GO TO 13.
13. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness or connectors E103, M53
Harness for open or short between ECM and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
14. CHECK 15A FUSE
1. Disconnect 15A fuse from IPDM E/R.
2. Check 15A fuse.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 18.
NG >> Replace 15A fuse.
15. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body.
Refer to E C - 111 , "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 16.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.Continuity should exist.
PBIB2160E

Page 1393 of 3502

POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
EC-111
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16. CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 1, 115, 116 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 18.
NG >> GO TO 17.
17. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors F103, M52
Harness for open or short between ECM and ground
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
18. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-105, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
OK or NG
OK >> Replace IPDM E/R.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
Ground Inspection BBS005CJ
Ground connections are very important to the proper operation of electrical and electronic circuits. Ground
connections are often exposed to moisture, dirt and other corrosive elements. The corrosion (rust) can
become an unwanted resistance. This unwanted resistance can change the way a circuit works.
Electronically controlled circuits are very sensitive to proper grounding. A loose or corroded ground can drasti-
cally affect an electronically controlled circuit. A poor or corroded ground can easily affect the circuit. Even
when the ground connection looks clean, there can be a thin film of rust on the surface.
When inspecting a ground connection follow these rules:
Remove the ground bolt or screw.
Inspect all mating surfaces for tarnish, dirt, rust, etc.
Clean as required to assure good contact.
Reinstall bolt or screw securely.
Inspect for “add-on” accessories which may be interfering with the ground circuit.
If several wires are crimped into one ground eyelet terminal, check for proper crimps. Make sure all of the
wires are clean, securely fastened and providing a good ground path. If multiple wires are cased in one
eyelet make sure no ground wires have excess wire insulation.Continuity should exist.

Page 1395 of 3502

DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
EC-113
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DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINEPFP:23710
DescriptionBBS005CK
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
On Board Diagnosis LogicBBS005CL
The MI will not light up these self-diagnoses.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureBBS005CM
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 3 seconds.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-115, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
nameDTC detecting condition Possible cause
U1000
1000
CAN communication
lineWhen ECM is not transmitting or receiving CAN
communication signal of OBD (emission related
diagnosis) for 2 seconds or more.
Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open or
shorted)
U1001
1001When ECM is not transmitting or receiving CAN
communication signal other than OBD (emission
related diagnosis) for 2 seconds or more.

Page 1399 of 3502

DTC P0011 IVT CONTROL
EC-117
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On Board Diagnosis LogicBBS005CR
The MI will not light up for this diagnosis.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
ECM enters in fail-safe mode when the malfunction is detected.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureBBS005CS
CAUTION:
Always drive at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 10V and 16V at
idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with
CONSULT-II.
2. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating tempera-
ture.
3. Maintain the following conditions for at least 6 consecutive sec-
onds.
Hold the accelerator pedal as steady as possible.
4. Stop vehicle with engine running and let engine idle for 10 seconds.
5. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-121, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If 1st trip DTC is not detected, go to next step.
6. Maintain the following conditions for at least 20 consecutive seconds.
INT/V SOL (B1)
Engine: After warming up
Air conditioner switch: OFF
Shift lever: N
No loadIdle 0% - 2%
2,000 rpm Approx. 0% - 50% MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
nameDetecting condition Possible cause
P0011
0011Intake valve timing
control performanceThere is a gap between angle of target and
phase-control angle degree.
Harness or connectors
(Intake valve timing control solenoid valve
circuit is open or shorted.)
Intake valve timing control solenoid valve
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Accumulation of debris to the signal pick-up
portion of the camshaft
Timing chain installation
Foreign matter caught in the oil groove for
intake valve timing control
Detected items Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Intake valve timing control The signal is not energized to the solenoid valve and the valve control does not function
ENG SPEED1,200 - 2,000 (A constant rotation is
maintained.)
COOLAN TEMP/S 60 - 120°C (140 - 248°F)
Selector lever P or N position
SEF174Y

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