can NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual

Page 1719 of 3502

TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
EC-437
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*: Accelerator pedal position sensor 2 signal and throttle position sensor 2 signal are converted by ECM internally. Thus, they differ from
ECM terminals voltage signal.I/P PULLY SPD
Vehicle speed: More than 20 km/h (12 MPH)Almost the same speed as the
tachometer indication
VEHICLE SPEED
Turn drive wheels and compare CONSULT-II value with the speedometer
indication.Almost the same speed as the
speedometer indication
O2SEN HTR DTY
Engine coolant temperature when engine started: More than 80°C
(176°F)
Engine speed: Below 3,600 rpmApprox. 40%
AC PRESS SEN
Engine: Idle
Both A/C switch and blower fan switch: ON (Compressor operates)1.0 - 4.0V
VEH SPEED SE
Turn drive wheels and compare CONSULT-II value with the speedometer
indication.Almost the same speed as the
speedometer indication
SET VHCL SPD
Engine: Running ASCD: Operating.The preset vehicle speed is dis-
played.
MAIN SW
Ignition switch: ONMAIN switch: Pressed ON
MAIN switch: Released OFF
CANCEL SW
Ignition switch: ONCANCEL switch: Pressed ON
CANCEL switch: Released OFF
RESUME/ACC SW
Ignition switch: ONRESUME/ACCELERATE switch: Pressed ON
RESUME/ACCELERATE switch:
ReleasedOFF
SET SW
Ignition switch: ONSET/COAST switch: Pressed ON
SET/COAST switch: Released OFF
BRAKE SW1
Ignition switch: ONBrake pedal: Fully released ON
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed OFF
BRAKE SW2
Ignition switch: ONBrake pedal: Fully released OFF
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed ON
CRUISE LAMP
Ignition switch: ONMAIN switch: Pressed at the 1st time →
at the 2nd timeON → OFF
SET LAMP
MAIN switch: ON
Vehicle speed: Between 40
km/h (25 MPH) and 144 km/
h (89 MPH)SET/COAST switch pressed ON
SET/COAST switch released OFF MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION

Page 1730 of 3502

EC-448
[VQ]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE

25. CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to the following.
Crushed air ducts
Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
Improper specification of intake air system
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 27.
NG >> Repair or replace malfunctioning part, and then GO TO 26.
26. CHECK “B/FUEL SCHDL”
Select “B/FUEL SCHDL” in “DATA MONITOR (SPEC)” mode, and make sure that the indication is within the
SP value.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG (Less than the SP value)>>GO TO 27.
27. CHECK “MAS A/F SE-B1”
Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” in “DATA MONITOR (SPEC)” mode, and
make sure that the indication is within the SP value.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 28.
NG (Less than the SP value)>>Replace mass air flow sensor, and
then GO TO 30.
28. CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check for the cause of air leak after the mass air flow sensor. Refer to the following.
Disconnection, looseness, and cracks in air duct
Looseness of oil filler cap
Disconnection of oil level gauge
Open stuck, breakage, hose disconnection, or cracks of PCV valve
Disconnection or cracks of EVAP purge hose, open stuck of EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid
valve
Malfunctioning seal of rocker cover gasket
Disconnection, looseness, or cracks of hoses, such as vacuum hose, connecting to intake air system
parts
Malfunctioning seal of intake air system, etc.
>> GO TO 30.
29. CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2”, AND “B/FUEL SCHDL”
Select “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2”, and “B/FUEL SCHDL” in “DATA MONITOR (SPEC)” mode, and
make sure that the each indication is within the SP value.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> Detect malfunctioning part according to EC-402, "
Symptom Matrix Chart" .
PBIB2370E

Page 1739 of 3502

POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
EC-457
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Ground Inspection BBS004YQ
Ground connections are very important to the proper operation of electrical and electronic circuits. Ground
connections are often exposed to moisture, dirt and other corrosive elements. The corrosion (rust) can
become an unwanted resistance. This unwanted resistance can change the way a circuit works.
Electronically controlled circuits are very sensitive to proper grounding. A loose or corroded ground can drasti-
cally affect an electronically controlled circuit. A poor or corroded ground can easily affect the circuit. Even
when the ground connection looks clean, there can be a thin film of rust on the surface.
When inspecting a ground connection follow these rules:
Remove the ground bolt or screw.
Inspect all mating surfaces for tarnish, dirt, rust, etc.
Clean as required to assure good contact.
Reinstall bolt or screw securely.
Inspect for “add-on” accessories which may be interfering with the ground circuit.
If several wires are crimped into one ground eyelet terminal, check for proper crimps. Make sure all of the
wires are clean, securely fastened and providing a good ground path. If multiple wires are cased in one
eyelet make sure no ground wires have excess wire insulation.
For detailed ground distribution information, refer to PG-29, "
Ground Distribution" .
PBIB1870E

Page 1740 of 3502

EC-458
[VQ]
DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE

DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINEPFP:23710
DescriptionBBS004YR
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
On Board Diagnosis LogicBBS004YS
The MI will not light up for these diagnoses.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureBBS004YT
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 3 seconds.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-460, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
nameDTC detecting condition Possible cause
U1000
1000
CAN communication
line
When ECM is not transmitting or receiving
CAN communication signal of OBD (emission-
related diagnosis) for 2 seconds or more.
When ECM is not transmitting or receiving
CAN communication signal other than OBD
(emission-related diagnosis) for 2 seconds or
more.
Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open or
shorted) U1001
1001

Page 1741 of 3502

DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
EC-459
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Wiring DiagramBBS004YU
TBWM0607E

Page 1742 of 3502

EC-460
[VQ]
DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE

Diagnostic ProcedureBBS004YV
Go to LAN-49, "CAN System Specification Chart" .

Page 1743 of 3502

DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
EC-461
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DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROLPFP:23796
DescriptionBBS004YW
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
*: This signal is sent to the ECM through CAN communication line.
This mechanism hydraulically controls cam phases continuously with the fixed operating angle of the intake
valve.
The ECM receives signals such as crankshaft position, camshaft position, engine speed, and engine coolant
temperature. Then, the ECM sends ON/OFF pulse duty signals to the intake valve timing control solenoid
valve depending on driving status. This makes it possible to control the shut/open timing of the intake valve to
increase engine torque in low/mid speed range and output in high-speed range.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeBBS004YX
Specification data are reference values.
Sensor Input signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Engine speed and piston position
Intake valve
timing controlIntake valve timing control
solenoid valve Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Wheel sensor Vehicle speed*
PBIB1389E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
INT/V TIM (B1)
INT/V TIM (B2)
Engine: After warming up
Shift lever: P or N
Air conditioner switch: OFF
No loadIdle−5° - 5°CA
When revving engine up to 2,000 rpm
quicklyApprox. 0° - 30°CA
INT/V SOL (B1)
INT/V SOL (B2)
Engine: After warming up
Shift lever: P or N
Air conditioner switch: OFF
No loadIdle 0% - 2%
When revving engine up to 2,000 rpm
quicklyApprox. 0% - 50%

Page 1745 of 3502

DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
EC-463
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7. If the 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-464, "Diagnostic Procedure" .
Overall Function CheckBBS004Z0
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the intake valve timing control system. During this check, a
1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Set the tester probe between ECM terminal 11 [IVT control solenoid valve (bank 1) signal] or 10 [IVT con-
trol solenoid valve (bank 2) signal] and ground.
5. Start engine and let it idle.
6. Check the voltage under the following conditions.
Verify that the oscilloscope screen shows the signal wave as
shown below.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
7. If NG, go to EC-464, "Diagnostic Procedure" .
Selector lever 1st or 2nd position
Driving location uphillDriving vehicle uphill
(Increased engine load will help maintain the driving
conditions required for this test.)
Conditions Voltage
At idleBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
When revving engine
up to 2,000 rpm quickly7V - 12V
PBIB1646E
PBIB1790E

Page 1771 of 3502

DTC P0132, P0152 HO2S1
EC-489
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.) TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
2OHeated oxygen sensor 1
heater (Bank 1)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed: Below 3,600 rpmApproximately 5V
[Engine is running]
Engine speed: Above 3,600 rpmBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
35 WHeated oxygen sensor 1
(Bank 1)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed: 2,000 rpm0 - Approximately 1.0V
(Periodically change)
78 BSensor ground
(Heated oxygen sensor)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 0V
PBIB0519E

Page 1773 of 3502

DTC P0132, P0152 HO2S1
EC-491
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECMs transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnostic ProcedureBBS004ZW
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-457, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
24 R/LHeated oxygen sensor 1
heater (Bank 2)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed: Below 3,600 rpmApproximately 8V
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed: Above 3,600 rpmBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
16 WHeated oxygen sensor 1
(Bank 2)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed: 2,000 rpm0 - Approximately 1.0V
(Periodically change)
78 BSensor ground
(Heated oxygen sensor)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 0V
PBIB0519E
PBIB2160E

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