can NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual

Page 1857 of 3502

DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-575
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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATUREPFP:00000
System DescriptionBBS0052T
NOTE:
If DTC P1217 is displayed with DTC U1000 or U1001, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000,
U1001. Refer to EC-458, "
DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" .
COOLING FAN CONTROL
*1: The ECM determines the start signal status by the signals of engine speed and battery voltage.
*2: This signal is sent to ECM through CAN communication line.
The ECM controls the cooling fan corresponding to the vehicle speed, engine coolant temperature, refrigerant
pressure, and air conditioner ON signal. The control system has 4-step control [HIGH/MID/LOW/OFF].
The ECM controls cooling fan relays through CAN communication line.
COOLING FAN OPERATION
Sensor Input Signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)Engine speed*
1
Cooling fan
controlIPDM E/R
(Cooling fan relays) Battery
Battery voltage*
1
Wheel sensor
Vehicle speed*2
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Air conditioner switch
Air conditioner ON signal*
2
Refrigerant pressure sensor Refrigerant pressure
PBIB3252E

Page 1858 of 3502

EC-576
[VQ]
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE

Cooling Fan Relay Operation
The ECM controls cooling fan relays in the IPDM E/R through CAN communication line.
COMPONENT DESCRIPTION
Cooling Fan Motor
The cooling fan operates at each speed when the current flows in the cooling fan motor as follows.
The cooling fan operates at low (LOW) speed when cooling fan motors-1 and -2 are circuited in series under
middle speed condition.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeBBS0052U
Specification data are reference values.
Cooling fan speedCooling fan relay
123
Stop (OFF) OFF OFF OFF
Low (LOW) OFF ON OFF
Middle (MID) ON OFF OFF
High (HI) ON OFF ON
Cooling fan speedCooling fan motor terminals
(+) (−)
Middle (MID)1 3 and 4
2 3 and 4
1 and 2 3
1 and 2 4
High (HI) 1 and 2 3 and 4
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
AIR COND SIG
Engine: After warming up, idle
the engineAir conditioner switch: OFF OFF
Air conditioner switch: ON
(Compressor operates.)ON
COOLING FAN
Engine: After warming up, idle
the engine
Air conditioner switch: OFFEngine coolant temperature: 97°C
(207°F) or lessOFF
Engine coolant temperature: Between
98°C (208°F) and 99°C (210°F) or
moreLOW
Engine coolant temperature: 100°C
(212°F) or moreHIGH
Engine: After warming up, idle
the engine
Air conditioner switch: ON
Refrigerant pressure is less than
1,280 kPa (12.80 bar, 13.05 kg/
cm2, 185.6 psi)Engine coolant temperature: 97°C
(207°F) or lessLOW
Engine coolant temperature: Between
98°C (208°F) and 99°C (210°F) or
moreMID
Engine coolant temperature: 100°C
(212°F) or moreHIGH

Page 1864 of 3502

EC-582
[VQ]
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE

6. CHECK MAIN 12 CAUSES
If the cause cannot be isolated, go to EC-584, "
Main 12 Causes of Overheating" .
>>INSPECTION END
COOLING FAN CONTROL CIRCUIT
1. CHECK COOLILNG FAN POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connectors E6.
3. Check voltage between IPDM E/R terminal 15 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
40A fusible link
Harness for open or short between IPDM E/R and battery
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground in harness or connectors.
3. CHECK COOLING FAN GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between IPDM E/R terminal 16 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB1681E
Continuity should exist.

Page 1877 of 3502

DTC P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCH
EC-595
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DTC P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCHPFP:25551
Component DescriptionBBS0053F
ASCD steering switch has variant values of electrical resistance for each button. ECM reads voltage variation
of switch, and determines which button is operated.
Refer to EC-363, "
AUTOMATIC SPEED CONTROL DEVICE (ASCD)" for the ASCD function.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeBBS0053G
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicBBS0053H
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
The MI will not light up for this diagnosis.
NOTE:
If DTC P1564 is displayed with DTC P0605, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0605. Refer to
EC-538, "
DTC P0605 ECM".
PBIB2476E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
MAIN SW
Ignition switch: ONMAIN switch: Pressed ON
MAIN switch: Released OFF
CANCEL SW
Ignition switch: ONCANCEL switch: Pressed ON
CANCEL switch: Released OFF
RESUME/ACC SW
Ignition switch: ONRESUME/ACCELERATE switch: Pressed ON
RESUME/ACCELERATE switch: Released OFF
SET SW
Ignition switch: ONSET/COAST switch: Pressed ON
SET/COAST switch: Released OFF
DTC No.Trouble Diagnosis
NameDTC Detecting Condition Possible Cause
P1564
1564ASCD steering
switch
An excessively high voltage signal from the ASCD
steering switch is sent to ECM.
ECM detects that input signal from the ASCD
steering switch is out of the specified range.
ECM detects that the ASCD steering switch is
stuck ON.
Harness or connectors
(The switch circuit is open or shorted.)
ASCD steering switch
ECM

Page 1878 of 3502

EC-596
[VQ]
DTC P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCH

DTC Confirmation ProcedureBBS0053I
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Press MAIN switch for at least 10 seconds, then release it and
wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Press CANCEL switch for at least 10 seconds, then release it
and wait at least 10 seconds.
6. Press RESUME/ACCELERATE switch for at least 10 seconds,
then release it and wait at least 10 seconds.
7. Press SET/COAST switch for at least 10 seconds, then release
it and wait at least 10 seconds.
8. If DTC is detected, go to EC-598, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Press MAIN switch for at least 10 seconds, then release it and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Press CANCEL switch for at least 10 seconds, then release it and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Press RESUME/ACCELERATE switch for at least 10 seconds, then release it and wait at least 10 sec-
onds.
5. Press SET/COAST switch for at least 10 seconds, then release it and wait at least 10 seconds.
6. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.
7. Perform Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results) with ECM.
8. If DTC is detected, go to EC-598, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
SEF058Y

Page 1880 of 3502

EC-598
[VQ]
DTC P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCH

Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureBBS0053K
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-457, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
67 B Sensor ground[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 0V
99 G/Y ASCD steering switch[Ignition switch: ON]
ASCD steering switch: OFFApproximately 4V
[Ignition switch: ON]
MAIN switch: PressedApproximately 0V
[Ignition switch: ON]
CANCEL switch: PressedApproximately 1V
[Ignition switch: ON]
RESUME/ACCELERATE switch: PressedApproximately 3V
[Ignition switch: ON]
SET/COAST switch: PressedApproximately 2V
PBIB2160E

Page 1881 of 3502

DTC P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCH
EC-599
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2. CHECK ASCD STEERING SWITCH CIRCUIT
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “MAIN SW”, “CANSEL SW”, “RESUME ACC SW” and “SET SW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with
CONSULT-II.
3. Check each item indication under the following conditions.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminal 99 and ground with press-
ing each button.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. CHECK ASCD STEERING SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect combination switch harness connector M203.
3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4. Check harness continuity between combination switch terminal 15 and ECM terminal 67.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.
Switch Monitor item Condition Indication
MAIN switch MAIN SWPressed ON
Released OFF
CANCEL switch CANCEL SWPressed ON
Released OFF
RESUME/ACCELERATE
switchRESUME/ACC SWPressed ON
Released OFF
SET/COAST switch SET SWPressed ON
Released OFF
SEC006D
Switch Condition Voltage [V]
MAIN switchPressed Approx. 0
Released Approx. 4
CANCEL switchPressed Approx. 1
Released Approx. 4
RESUME/ACCELERATE
switchPressed Approx. 3
Released Approx. 4
SET/COAST switchPressed Approx. 2
Released Approx. 4
PBIB0311E
Continuity should exist.

Page 1883 of 3502

DTC P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCH
EC-601
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Component InspectionBBS0053L
ASCD STEERING SWITCH
1. Disconnect combination switch (spiral cable) harness connector M203.
2. Check continuity between combination switch (spiral cable) ter-
minals 14 and 15 with pushing each switch.
If NG, replace ASCD steering switch.
Switch Condition Resistance [Ω]
MAIN switchPressed Approx. 0
Released Approx. 4,000
CANCEL switchPressed Approx. 250
Released Approx. 4,000
RESUME/ACCELERATE
switchPressed Approx. 1,480
Released Approx. 4,000
SET/COAST switchPressed Approx. 660
Released Approx. 4,000
PBIB1621E

Page 1885 of 3502

DTC P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
EC-603
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DTC Confirmation ProcedureBBS0053P
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait
at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
Procedure for malfunction B is not described here. It takes extremely long time to complete procedure for
malfunction B. By performing procedure for malfunction A, the incident that causes malfunction B can be
detected.
WITH CONSULT-II
TESTING CONDITION:
Steps 4 and 5 may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle. If a
road test is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
1. Start engine.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Press CRUISE switch and make sure that CRUISE indicator
lights up.
4. Drive the vehicle for at least 5 consecutive seconds under the
following condition.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-606, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
If 1st trip DTC is not detected, go to the following step.
5. Drive the vehicle for at least 5 consecutive seconds under the following condition.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-606, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
VHCL SPEED SE More than 30 km/h (19 MPH)
Selector lever Suitable position
PBIB2386E
VHCL SPEED SE More than 30 km/h (19 MPH)
Selector lever Suitable position
Driving locationDepress the brake pedal for more than
five seconds so as not to come off from
the above-mentioned vehicle speed.

Page 1893 of 3502

DTC P1574 ASCD VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR
EC-611
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DTC P1574 ASCD VEHICLE SPEED SENSORPFP:31036
Component DescriptionBBS0053U
The ECM receives two vehicle speed sensor signals via CAN communication line. One is sent from “unified
meter and A/C amp.” and the other is from TCM (Transmission control module). The ECM uses these signals
for ASCD control. Refer to EC-363, "
AUTOMATIC SPEED CONTROL DEVICE (ASCD)" for ASCD functions.
On Board Diagnosis LogicBBS0053V
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
The MI will not light up for this diagnosis.
NOTE:
If DTC P1574 is displayed with DTC U1000, U1001, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC
U1000, U1001. Refer to EC-458, "
DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" .
If DTC P1574 is displayed with DTC P0605, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0605.
Refer to EC-538, "
DTC P0605 ECM"
DTC Confirmation ProcedureBBS0053W
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Step 3 may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle. If a road test
is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Drive the vehicle at more than 40 km/h (25 MPH).
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-612, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
TESTING CONDITION:
Step 2 may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle. If a road test
is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
1. Start engine.
2. Drive the vehicle at more than 40 km/h (25 MPH).
3. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.
4. Perform Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results) with ECM.
DTC No.Trouble Diagnosis
NameDTC Detecting Condition Possible Cause
P1574
1574ASCD vehicle speed
sensorECM detects a difference between two vehicle
speed signals is out of the specified range.
Harness or connectors
(The CAN communication line is open or
shorted.)
Unified meter and A/C amp.
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
Wheel sensor
TCM
ECM
SEF058Y

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