Power NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual
Page 2764 of 3502
LT-76
ACTIVE AFS
OUTLINE
Power is supplied at all times
to ignition relay [located in IPDM E/R (Intelligent Power Distribution Module Engine Room)], from battery
direct,
through 15A fuse (No. 71, located in IPDM E/R)
to CPU (central processing unit) in IPDM E/R,
through 15A fuse (No. 78, located in IPDM E/R)
to CPU in IPDM E/R,
through 10A fuse (No. 38, located in fuse and fusible link block)
to AFS control unit terminal 6.
With the ignition switch in the ON or START position, power is supplied
to ignition relay (located in IPDM E/R),
through 10A fuse [No. 12, located in fuse block (J/B)]
to steering angle sensor terminal 3 and
to AFS control unit terminal 1.
Ground is supplied
to IPDM E/R terminals 38 and 60
through grounds E1 and E31,
to steering angle sensor terminal 2 and
to AFS control unit terminal 4
through grounds M71 and M72.
BENDING LAMP OPERATION
Bending lamp right/left turn ON depending on the steering wheel angle and the vehicle speed under the oper-
ating condition. Bending lamp right/left turn OFF when the steering wheel is returned to the straight.
Operation condition
CAN communication control
AFS control unit is connected to CAN communication line, and receives the signal necessary for active
AFS control with CAN communication.
Steering wheel Lighting switch A/T or CVT shift positionBending lamp RH Bending lamp LH
Lamp ON Lamp ON
Turn to rightOFF, 1ST —
2ND
(LOW, HIGH)P range
Except P range×
Turn to leftOFF, 1ST —
2ND
(LOW, HIGH)P range
Except P range×
Ignition switch Headlamp status A/T or CVT shift position Steering wheel angle Vehicle speed
ONIlluminated
(LOW or HIGH)Except P rangeBending lamp turn ON/
OFF according to the
steering wheel angle.Steering wheel angle, which decides if
bending lamp turn ON, depends on the
vehicle speed.
Transmit unit Meter & A/C amp. Steering angle sensor TCM IPDM E/R
Signal name Vehicle speed signal Steering angle sensor signal TCM shift position signal
Headlamp LO beam signal
Headlamp HI beam signal
Page 2765 of 3502
ACTIVE AFS
LT-77
C
D
E
F
G
H
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L
MA
B
LT
When The Steering Wheel Is Turned To The Left
AFS control unit supplies power
through AFS control unit terminal 3
to front combination lamp LH terminal 9.
Ground is supplied
to front combination lamp LH terminal 10
through grounds E1 and E31.
With power and grounds supplied, the bending lamp LH illuminate.
When The Steering Wheel Is Turned To The Right
AFS control unit supplies power
through AFS control unit terminal 8
to front combination lamp RH terminal 9.
Ground is supplied
to front combination lamp RH terminal 10
through grounds E1 and E31.
With power and grounds supplied, the bending lamp RH illuminate.
CAN Communication System DescriptionBKS0041K
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
CAN Communication UnitBKS0041L
Refer to LAN-49, "CAN System Specification Chart" .
Page 2770 of 3502
LT-82
ACTIVE AFS
Terminals and Reference Values for AFS Control UnitBKS002F8
CONSULT-II Functions (ADAPTIVE LIGHT)BKS002F9
CONSULT-II can display each diagnostic item using the diagnostic test mode shown below.
CONSULT-II BASIC OPERATION
Refer to GI-34, "CONSULT-II Start Procedure" .
WORK SUPPORT
Display Item List
Notes on Steering Angle Sensor (Neutral Point) Adjustment
Be sure to adjust steering angle sensor to the neutral point before driving if any of the followings is
removed/installed or replaced: AFS control unit; Steering angle sensor; Steering system part, Suspension
system part.
Steering angle sensor neutral point adjustment should be performed by using CONSULT-II. (The adjust-
ment is not operative without CONSULT-II.)
Operation Procedure (with VDC)
Perform steering angle sensor neutral point adjustment only on VDC side. Never perform the adjustment on
ADAPTIVE LIGHT side as this may lead to VDC malfunctions. If the adjustment has been performed on AFS
side, readjust on VDC side. For steering angle sensor neutral point adjustment procedures on VDC side, refer
to BRC-40, "
Adjustment of Steering Angle Sensor Neutral Position" in “ON-VEHICLE SERVICE”.
Te r m i n a l
No.Wire
colorSignal nameMeasuring condition
Reference value
Ignition
switchOperation or condition
1 G Ignition switch (ON) ON — Battery voltage
2 L CAN-H — — —
3 Y Bending lamp (LH) ONShift the lever to any position other than P
and turn lighting switch on the 2nd position,
and then turn the steering to the left.ON Battery voltage
OFF Approx. 0 V
4 B Ground ON — Approx. 0 V
5 P CAN-L — — —
6LGBattery power supply
(bending lamp power
supply)OFF — Battery voltage
8 R Bending lamp (RH) ONShift the lever to any position other than P
and turn lighting switch on the 2nd position,
and then turn the steering to the right.ON Battery voltage
OFF Approx. 0 V
Diagnosis mode Description
WORK SUPPORT Adjusts the steering angle sensor.
SELF-DIAG RESULTS AFS control unit performs CAN communication diagnosis and self-diagnosis.
DATA MONITOR Displays AFS control unit input/output data in real time.
CAN DIAG SUPPORT MNTR Monitors communication status of CAN communication.
ACTIVE TEST AFS control unit operates bending lamp. Operation check can be performed.
ECU PART NUMBER Displays part number stored in AFS control unit.
Work item Description
ST ANG SEN ADJUSTMENT Adjusts the steering angle sensor to neutral point (straight-ahead position).
Page 2778 of 3502
LT-90
ACTIVE AFS
Bending Lamps Do Not Illuminate (Both Side)BKS002FB
1. CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect AFS control unit connector.
3. Check voltage between AFS control unit harness connector and
ground.
OK or NG?
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair harness or connector.
2. CHECK BENDING LAMP SIGNAL
1. Select “ADAPTIVE LIGHT” on CONSULT-II. Select “ACTIVE TEST” on “SELECT DIAG MODE” screen.
2. Select “LOW BEAM TEST RIGHT” or “LOW BEAM TEST LEFT” on “SELECT TEST ITEM” screen.
3. Touch “ON” screen.
4. Check voltage between AFS control unit harness connector and
ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Replace AFS control unit. Refer to LT- 9 4 , "
Removal and Installation of AFS Control Unit" .
3. CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN AFS CONTROL UNIT AND BENDING LAMP
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect AFS control unit connector and bending lamp (RH and LH) connector.
3. Check harness continuity between AFS control unit harness
connector (A) and bending lamp (RH and LH) harness connec-
tor (B).
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair harness or connector.
Terminals Ignition switch position
(+)
(−)OFF ON
AFS control unit
connectorTe r m i n a l
M931
GroundApprox. 0 V Battery voltage
6 Battery voltage Battery voltage
PKIC9894E
Terminals
Vo l ta g e (+)
(-)
AFS control unit connector Terminal
RH
M938
Ground Battery voltage
LH 3
PKIC9895E
CircuitAB
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
RH
M938E509
Ye s
LH 3 E51 9
PKIC9897E
Page 2780 of 3502
LT-92
ACTIVE AFS
Bending Lamp Does Not turn OFFBKS002FD
1. CHECK BENDING LAMP POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Check if continuity does not exist between bending lamp signal circuit and power supply.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace AFS control unit. Refer to LT- 9 4 , "Removal and Installation of AFS Control Unit" .
NG >> Repair harness or connector.
DTC B2515 [ST ANG SEN SIG]BKS002FE
1. CHECK STEERING ANGLE SENSOR 1
Check “STR ANGLE SIG” in “DATA MONITOR” when steering wheel
is driving straight.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Perform steering angle sensor adjustment. Refer to LT-
82, "WORK SUPPORT" .
2. CHECK STEERING ANGLE SENSOR 2
Check “STR ANGLE SIG” in “DATA MONITOR” when steering wheel
is turned 90° to right or left.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >>
When “STR ANGLE SIG” is out of range, replace
steering angle sensor.
When monitor indicates 0.0 degrees constantly, check steering angle sensor power supply and
ground circuit. If above system is normal, replace steering angle sensor.
3. CHECK STEERING ANGLE SENSOR 3
Check “STR ANGLE SIG” in “DATA MONITOR” when steering wheel
is turn maximum to right or left.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END.
NG >> When monitor indicates +3276.7° or –3276.7° degrees,
check front wheel alignment. Refer to FSU-18, "
SER-
VICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS (SDS)" . If above system is normal, replace AFS control unit.
Refer to LT- 9 4 , "
Removal and Installation of AFS Control Unit" .
Steering conditionSTR ANGLE SIG
(DATA MONITOR)
Driving straight− 5.0 ° to + 5.0°
PKIB8782E
Steering conditionSTR ANGLE SIG
(DATA MONITOR)
Turn 90° to right Approx. + 90°
Tu rn 90° to left Approx. − 90°
PKIB8782E
Steering conditionSTR ANGLE SIG
(DATA MONITOR)
Turn maximum to right Approx. + 550°
Turn maximum to left Approx. − 550°
PKIB8782E
Page 2784 of 3502
LT-96
HEADLAMP AIMING CONTROL (AUTO)
System DescriptionBKS002BA
The height sensor is located on the right side of the rear suspension member. With the lighting switch in the
1ST or 2ND position, the height sensor detects vehicle height change by sensing the displacement of the sus-
pension arm. And the height sensor transmits a corresponding signal to the headlamp aiming motors. The sig-
nal drives the headlamp aiming motors, which adjusts the low beam reflector of each headlamp to an angle
appropriate for the vehicle height.
The aiming motor drive signal level retains when the following conditions are not met.
When the stopped vehicle changes the height and keeps it for more than 10 seconds, the height sensor
outputs a aiming motor drive signal. And height sensor keeps signal voltage to headlamp aiming motor.
Upon reception of the aiming motor drive signal, both headlamp aiming motors cause the low beam reflec-
tors to move to the position commanded by the signal.
When the vehicle is running (excluded when accelerating/decelerating), the height sensor transmits aim-
ing motor drive signal to headlamp aiming motors at the predetermined intervals. The voltage level of
every signal input is maintained unchanged until the next signal is input.
Upon reception of the aiming motor drive signal, both headlamp aiming motors cause the low beam reflec-
tors to move to the position commanded by the signal.
When the vehicle is accelerating or decelerating, the height sensor keeps the same aiming motor drive
signal voltage level rather than changing it, so that the low beam reflectors of both headlamps do not
operate.
When the lighting switch is turned OFF position, the height sensor retains the aiming motor drive signal level
at that moment and stops transmitting the signal.
OUTLINE
Power is supplied at all times
to ignition relay [located in IPDM E/R (Intelligent Power Distribution Module Engine Room)], from battery
direct,
through 15A fuse (No. 71, located in IPDM E/R)
to tail lamp relay (located in IPDM E/R) and
to CPU (central processing unit) in IPDM E/R,
through 15A fuse (No. 78, located in IPDM E/R)
to CPU in IPDM E/R,
through 50A fusible link (letter M, located in fuse and fusible link block)
to BCM terminal 55,
through 15A fuse [No. 17, located in fuse block (J/B)]
to BCM terminal 42.
With the ignition switch in the ON or START position, power is supplied
to ignition relay (located in IPDM E/R),
through 10A fuse [No. 1, located in fuse block (J/B)]
to BCM terminal 38,
through 10A fuse [No. 12, located in fuse block (J/B)]
to height sensor terminal 2.
With the ignition switch in ACC or ON position, power is supplied
through 10A fuse [No. 6, located in fuse block (J/B)]
to BCM terminal 11.
Ground is supplied
to BCM terminal 52
through grounds M71 and M72,
to IPDM E/R terminals 38 and 60
through grounds E1 and E31,
to height sensor terminal 1
through grounds B214 and B217.
Page 2785 of 3502
HEADLAMP AIMING CONTROL (AUTO)
LT-97
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B
LT
HEADLAMP AUTO AIMING CONTROL OPERATION
The height sensor is located on the right side of the rear suspension member and detects vehicle height
change by sensing the displacement of the suspension arm.
When the lighting switch is turned to the 1ST or 2ND position, power is supplied
through IPDM E/R terminal 22
to height sensor terminal 6 and
to front combination lamp RH and LH terminals 3.
At the same time, the vehicle height signal (voltage signal that corresponds to the vehicle height) is applied
through height sensor terminal 7
to front combination lamp RH and LH terminals 6.
Ground is supplied
to front combination lamp RH and LH terminals 4
through grounds E1 and E31.
CAN Communication System DescriptionBKS0041M
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
CAN Communication UnitBKS0041N
Refer to LAN-49, "CAN System Specification Chart" .
Page 2792 of 3502
LT-104
HEADLAMP AIMING CONTROL (AUTO)
Operation Procedure
1. Set the vehicle in unladen condition. (Removal all loads in driver, passenger and trunk rooms.)
2. Touch “HEAD LAMP LEVELIZER” on “SELECT SYSTEM” screen.
3. Touch “WORK SUPPORT” on “SELECT DIAG MODE” screen.
4. Touch “SENSOR INITIALISE”.
5. Touch “WRITE”.
6. “INITIALISE COMPLETE” will be displayed.
7. Touch “END”.
Instruction of initialized results
DATA MONITOR
Operation Procedure
1. Touch “HEADLAMP LEVELIZER” on “SELECT SYSTEM” screen.
2. Touch “DATA MONITOR” on “SELECT DIAG MODE” screen.
3. Touch either “ALL SIGNALS” or “SELECTION FROM MENU” on “SELECT MONITOR ITEM” screen.
4. When “ALL SIGNALS” is selected, all the items will be monitored. When “SELECTION FROM MENU” is
selected, touch items to be monitored.
5. Touch “START”.
6. Touch “RECORD” while monitoring, then the status of the monitored item can be recorded. To stop
recording, touch “STOP”.
Display Item List
NOTE:
This item is displayed, but does not function.Item Description of indications
INITIALISE COMPLETE Initialization completed.
INCORRECT CONDITION Improper condition. (Wrong connection of height sensor connector or CONSULT-II connector.)
NO CAR TYPE SELECT Program error of the height sensor.
INITIALISE NOT DONE Initialization uncompleted.
ALL SIGNALS Monitors all the signals.
SELECTION FROM MENU Selects items and monitors them.
Monitor item Contents
INT SENSOR VALUE “%”The ratio between the maximum sensor lever angle which the height sensor can recognize and the
current sensor angle is displayed.
ACT OUTPUT “%”The ratio between the headlamp aiming motor drive signal voltage calculated by the height sensor
and the height sensor power supply voltage is displayed.
ACT MEASURED “%”The ratio between the headlamp aiming motor drive signal voltage and the height sensor power sup-
ply voltage is displayed.
SPEED SIG “km/h” Vehicle speed calculated from the vehicle speed signal (8-pulse) is displayed.
LIGHT SIGNAL “V”The condition either “headlamp low beam ON (power supply voltage) ” or “headlamp low beam OFF
(2 V or less)” judged from the headlamp low signal is displayed.
INT SEN VOLT “V” The condition of IGN power supply is displayed.
EXT SEN VOLT
NOTE“V” —
EXT SEN SIG
NOTE“V” —
Page 2794 of 3502
LT-106
HEADLAMP AIMING CONTROL (AUTO)
CAUTION:
As for [B2082], height sensor erases the self-diagnosis result when height sensor detects that sensor lever angle is in
normal range. And the [B2082] can be displayed when the vehicle is lifted up.
As for [B2082], [B2084] to [B2086], fail-safe is performed in accordance with running condition when code is detected,
and maintains the condition until ignition switch is turned OFF.
When ignition switch is turned ON, fail-safe is set to “within 5 seconds after ignition switch” and “vehicle speed less than
or equal to 4 km/h (2.48 MPH)”. Perform fail-safe only when having a current abnormality.
Perform fail-safe only when having a current abnormality. [B2083]
[SEN SIG NOT
PLAUSIBLE]Vehicle height detected by
height sensor while running
does not change more than
5 minutes stretch.
YES
Fix headlamp aiming motor drive signal
around 0 V.
Maintain a current position of light axis.Refer to LT- 11 3 , "
DTC
B2083 [SEN SIG NOT
PLAUSIBLE]" .
[B2084]
[VOLTAGE UNDER
LIMIT]Voltage of height sensor ter-
minal 2 kept having less than
or equal to 9 V for 1.5 sec-
onds and over when ignition
switch is ON.
Set and maintain
light axis down-
ward.Maintain a current
position of light
axis.Refer to LT- 11 3 , "
DTC
B2084 [VOLTAGE
UNDER LIMIT]" .
[B2085]
[LOW BEAM SIG
OPEN LINE]Height sensor terminal 6 had
less than 6 V at lighting
switch 1ST, or had more than
2.5 V for 1.5 seconds or
more at lighting switch OFF.Refer to LT- 11 4 , "
DTC
B2085 [LOW BEAM SIG
OPEN LINE]" .
[B2086]
[FRQ. OVER LIMIT]Vehicle speed signal kept
showing over 340 km/h
(221.3 MPH) for more than
1.5 seconds. Refer to LT- 11 5 , "
DTC
B2086 [FRQ. OVER
LIMIT]" .
[B2087]
[SHORT TO
GROUND]Height sensor terminal 7 had
short-circuit with a ground
more than 1.5 seconds.
Maintain a current position of light axis.Refer to LT- 11 6 , "
DTC
B2087 [SHORT TO
GROUND]" .
[B2088]
[SHORT TO BAT-
TERY]Height sensor terminal 7 had
short-circuit with a power
supply line more than 1.5
seconds.Refer to LT- 11 8 , "
DTC
B2088 [SHORT TO
BATTERY]" .
[B208A]
[PARA NOT PROG]Program error of the height
sensor.
Fix headlamp aiming motor drive signal
around 0 V.
Maintain a current position of light axis.Replace height sensor,
and initialize it. Refer to
LT-120, "
Removal and
Installation of Height
Sensor" . Details of error
indication
detected
by CONSULT-IIConditions of
error detectionCode
storageFail-safe
Reference Within 5 seconds
after ignition switch
ON, and vehicle
speed less than or
equal to 4 km/h
(2.48 MPH).5 seconds and
more after ignition
switch ON, or vehi-
cle speed more
than to 4 km/h
(2.48 MPH).
Page 2796 of 3502
LT-108
HEADLAMP AIMING CONTROL (AUTO)
CAUTION:
If the vehicle height is outside the proper height, aiming control may not be performed normally even
when the headlamp aiming control system is normal.
Headlamp Aiming Motor Does Not Operate (Both Sides)BKS002CP
1. CHECK SELECT SYSTEM ON CONSULT-II
Check “HEAD LAMP LEVELIZER” is displayed on “SELECT SYS-
TEM” screen.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK HEIGHT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect height sensor connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between height sensor harness connector and
ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Check the following
10A fuse [No.12, located in the fuse block (J/B)]
Harness for open or short between 10A fuse (No.12) and height sensor
Harness connector
3. CHECK HEIGHT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check continuity between height sensor harness connector and
ground.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace height sensor, and initialize it. Refer to LT- 1 2 0 ,
"Removal and Installation of Height Sensor" .
NG >> Repair harness or connector.
*7 Refer to LT-103, "CONSULT-II Func-
tions (HEADLAMP LEVELIZER)" .*8 Refer to LT- 1 0 4 , "
DATA MONITOR" . *9 Refer to LT-104, "DATA MONITOR" .
*10 Refer to DI-20, "
Vehicle Speed Sig-
nal Inspection" .*11 Refer to LT-103, "
WORK SUP-
PORT" .
PKIC0427E
Te r m i n a l
Voltag e (+)
(-)
Height sensor
connectorTe r m i n a l
C4 2 Ground Battery voltage
SKIB8815E
Height sensor
connectorTe r m i n a l
GroundContinuity
C4 1 Yes
SKIB8816E