NISSAN TEANA 2008 Service Manual

Page 1701 of 5121

EC-240
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
P0605 ECM
P0605 ECM
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003856702
The ECM consists of a microcomputer and connectors for signal
input and output and for power supply. The ECM controls the engine.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003856703
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-241, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds, and then turn it ON.
3. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-241, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION C
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds, and then turn it ON.
3. Repeat step 2 for 32 times.
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-241, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
PBIA9222J
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0605 Engine control moduleA) ECM calculation function is a malfunctioning.
ECM B) ECM EEP-ROM system is a malfunctioning.
C) ECM self shut-off function is a malfunctioning.

Page 1702 of 5121

P0605 ECM
EC-241
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
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Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003856704
1.INSPECTION START
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Erase DTC.
3. Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE.
See EC-240, "
DTC Logic".
Is the 1st trip DTC P0605 displayed again?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> INSPECTION END
2.REPLACE ECM
1. Replace ECM.
2. Go to EC-14, "
ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPLACING CONTROL UNIT : Special Repair Require-
ment".
>> INSPECTION END

Page 1703 of 5121

EC-242
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
P0607 ECM
P0607 ECM
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003856705
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003856706
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-242, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003856707
1.INSPECTION START
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Erase DTC.
3. Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE.
See EC-242, "
DTC Logic".
4. Check DTC.
Is the DTC P0607 displayed again?
Ye s > > G O T O 2 .
No >> INSPECTION END
2.REPLACE ECM
1. Replace ECM.
2. Go to EC-14, "
ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPLACING CONTROL UNIT : Special Repair Require-
ment".
>> INSPECTION END
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0607 CAN communication busWhen detecting error during the initial diagno-
sis of CAN controller of ECM.ECM

Page 1704 of 5121

P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
EC-243
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
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P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003856708
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
3. Check DTC
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-243, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003856709
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connection E38. Refer to Ground Inspection in GI-37, "
Circuit Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between APP sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
nameDTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0643Sensor power supply
circuit shortECM detects that the voltage of power
source for sensor is excessively low or high. Harness or connectors
(APP sensor 1 circuit is shorted.)
(TP sensor circuit is shorted.)
[CMP sensor (PHASE) circuit is shorted.)
(PSP sensor circuit is shorted.)
(Battery current sensor circuit is shorted.)
 Accelerator pedal position sensor
 Throttle position sensor
 Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
 Power steering pressure sensor
 Battery current sensor
APP sensor
Ground Voltage (V)
Connector Terminal
E110 4 Ground Approx. 5

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EC-244
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK COMPONENTS
Check the following.
 Camshaft position sensor (PHASE) (Refer to EC-224, "
Component Inspection".)
 Battery current sensor (Refer to EC-259, "
Component Inspection".)
 Power steering pressure sensor (Refer to EC-237, "
Component Inspection".)
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Replace malfunctioning component.
5.CHECK TP SENSOR
Refer to EC-162, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> GO TO 6.
6.REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1. Replace electric throttle control actuator.
2. Go to EC-162, "
Special Repair Requirement".
>> INSPECTION END
7.CHECK APP SENSOR
Refer to EC-306, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> GO TO 8.
8.REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY
1. Replace accelerator pedal assembly.
2. Go to EC-306, "
Special Repair Requirement".
>> INSPECTION END
9.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-35, "
Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
ECM Sensor
Connector Terminal Name Connector Terminal
F847 TP sensor F29 1
51 Battery current sensor F76 1
55 PSP sensor F62 3
59 CMP sensor (PHASE) (bank 1) F26 1
63 CMP sensor (PHASE) (bank 2) F69 1
E16 83 APP sensor E110 4

Page 1706 of 5121

P0850 PNP SWITCH
EC-245
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
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P0850 PNP SWITCH
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003856710
When the selector lever position is P or N, park/neutral position (PNP) signal from the TCM (VQ35DE engine)
or park/neutral position (PNP) switch (VQ25DE engine) is sent to ECM.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003856711
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.INSPECTION START
Will CONSULT-III be used?
Will CONSULT-III be used?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 5.
2.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK PNP SIGNAL
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “P/N POSI SW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III. Then check the “P/N POSI SW” sig-
nal under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO-1 >> VQ35DE engine: Go to EC-246, "
Diagnosis Procedure (VQ35DE engine)".
NO-2 >> VQ25DE engine: Go to EC-247, "
Diagnosis Procedure (VQ25DE engine)".
4.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Maintain the following conditions for at least 50 consecutive seconds.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0850Park/neutral position
switchThe signal of the park/neutral position (PNP)
signal does not change during driving after the
engine is started. Harness or connectors
[The park/neutral position (PNP) signal
circuit is open or shorted.]
 TCM (VQ35DE engine)
 Park/neutral position (PNP) switch
(VQ25DE engine)
Position (Selector lever) Known-good signal
N or P position ON
Except above position OFF
ENG SPEED 1,100 - 6,375 rpm
COOLAN TEMP/S More than 70°C (158°F)

Page 1707 of 5121

EC-246
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
P0850 PNP SWITCH
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES-1 >> VQ35DE engine: Go to EC-246, "Diagnosis Procedure (VQ35DE engine)".
YES-2 >> VQ25DE engine: Go to EC-247, "
Diagnosis Procedure (VQ25DE engine)".
NO >> INSPECTION END
5.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
Perform component function check. Refer to EC-246, "
Component Function Check".
NOTE:
Use component function check to check the overall function of the park/neutral position (PNP) signal circuit.
During this check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO-1 >> VQ35DE engine: Go to EC-246, "
Diagnosis Procedure (VQ35DE engine)".
NO-2 >> VQ25DE engine: Go to EC-247, "
Diagnosis Procedure (VQ25DE engine)".
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000003856712
1.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO-1 >> VQ35DE engine: Go to EC-246, "
Diagnosis Procedure (VQ35DE engine)".
NO-2 >> VQ25DE engine: Go to EC-247, "
Diagnosis Procedure (VQ25DE engine)".
Diagnosis Procedure (VQ35DE engine)INFOID:0000000003856713
1.CHECK DTC WITH TCM
Refer to EC-389, "
DTCIndex".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
2.CHECK STARTING SYSTEM
Turn ignition switch OFF, then turn it to START.
Does starter motor operate?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Refer to BCS-16, "
COMMON ITEM : CONSULT-III Function (BCM - COMMON ITEM)".
3.CHECK PNP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM harness connector.
3. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
4. Check the continuity between TCM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
B/FUEL SCHDL 4.0 - 31.8 msec
VHCL SPEED SE More than 64 km/h (40 mph)
Selector lever Suitable position
ECM
Ground Condition Voltage
Connector Terminal
E16 102 Ground Selector leverP or N Battery voltage
Except above Approx. 0 V

Page 1708 of 5121

P0850 PNP SWITCH
EC-247
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
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5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK PNP SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-II
1. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connectors.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-35, "
Intermittent Incident".
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
Diagnosis Procedure (VQ25DE engine)INFOID:0000000003891373
1.CHECK DTC WITH TCM
Refer to EC-389, "
DTCIndex".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
2.CHECK STARTING SYSTEM
Turn ignition switch OFF, then turn it to START.
Does starter motor operate?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Refer to BCS-16, "
COMMON ITEM : CONSULT-III Function (BCM - COMMON ITEM)".
3.CHECK PNP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and then ON.
2. Check the voltage between Park/neutral position switch harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
TCM IPDM E/R
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F23 20 F12 72 Existed
ECM IPDM E/R
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E16 102 E10 30 Existed
Park/neutral position switch
Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
F57 1 Ground Battery voltage

Page 1709 of 5121

EC-248
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
P0850 PNP SWITCH
Check the following.
 IPDM E/R connector F12
 10A fuse (No. 42)
 Harness for open or short between Park/neutral position switch and fuse
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK PNP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect Park/neutral position switch harness connector.
3. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
4. Check the continuity between Park/neutral position switch and IPDM E/R harness connector.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.CHECK PNP SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-II
1. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connectors.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.CHECK PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH
Refer to TM-214, "
Component Inspection (Park/Neutral Position Switch)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> Replace Park/neutral position switch.
8.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-35, "
Intermittent Incident".
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
Park/neutral position switch IPDM E/R
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F572F1272Existed
ECM IPDM E/R
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E16 102 E10 30 Existed

Page 1710 of 5121

P1212 TCS COMMUNICATION LINE
EC-249
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
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P1212 TCS COMMUNICATION LINE
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003856715
This CAN communication line is used to control the smooth engine operation during the TCS operation. Pulse
signals are exchanged between ECM and “ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)”.
Be sure to erase the malfunction information such as DTC not only for “ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)” but also for ECM after TCS related repair.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003856716
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P1212 is displayed with DTC U1000 or U1001, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC
U1000, U1001. Refer to EC-135, "
DTC Logic".
If DTC P1212 is displayed with DTC P0607, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0607. Refer
to EC-242, "
DTC Logic".
Freeze frame data is not stored in the ECM for this self-diagnosis.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 10 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-249, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003856717
Go to BRC-62, "Work Flow".
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1212 TCS communication lineECM cannot receive the information from
“ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit)” continuously. Harness or connectors
(The CAN communication line is open or short-
ed.)
 ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
 Dead (Weak) battery

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