Trans NISSAN TEANA 2008 Service Manual

Page 1549 of 5121

EC-88
< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL
1. Mass air flow sensor (with intake air
temperature sensor)2. Electric throttle control actuator
: Vehicle front
1. Ignition coil (with power transistor)
and spark plug (bank 1)2. Fuel injector (bank 1) 3. Fuel injector (bank 2)
4. Ignition coil (with power transistor)
and spark plug (bank 2)5. EVAP canister
: Vehicle front
1. Knock sensor (bank 1) 2. Knock sensor (bank 2) 3. Knock sensor
: Vehicle front
JMBIA1374ZZ
JMBIA1375ZZ
JMBIA1376GB
JMBIA1377ZZ

Page 1557 of 5121

EC-96
< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
VARIABLE INDUCTION AIR SYSTEM
Component Parts Location
INFOID:0000000003860679
1. Intake valve timing control solenoid
valve (bank 1)2. Intake valve timing control solenoid
valve (bank 2)3. Electronic controlled engine mount
control solenoid valve
4. Fuel injector (bank 2) 5. Cooling fan motor-2 6. A/F sensor 1 (bank 2)
7. Ignition coil (with power transistor)
and spark plug (bank 2)8. Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
(bank 2)9. Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
10. Engine coolant temperature sensor 11. Cooling fan motor-1 12. ECM
13. Refrigerant pressure sensor 14. Battery current sensor 15. IPDM E/R
16. Mass air flow sensor (with intake air
temperature sensor)17. Electric throttle control actuator 18. Power valve actuator 2 (VQ35DE
models)
19. EVAP canister purge volume control
solenoid valve20. Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
(bank 1)21. Ignition coil (with power transistor)
and spark plug (bank 1)
22. A/F sensor 1 (bank 1) 23. Fuel injector (bank 1) 24. VIAS control solenoid valve 1 and 2
(VQ35DE models)
25. Power valve actuator 1
JMBIA1373ZZ

Page 1558 of 5121

VARIABLE INDUCTION AIR SYSTEM
EC-97
< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
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1. Mass air flow sensor (with intake air
temperature sensor)2. Electric throttle control actuator
: Vehicle front
1. Ignition coil (with power transistor)
and spark plug (bank 1)2. Fuel injector (bank 1) 3. Fuel injector (bank 2)
4. Ignition coil (with power transistor)
and spark plug (bank 2)5. EVAP canister
: Vehicle front
1. Knock sensor (bank 1) 2. Knock sensor (bank 2) 3. Knock sensor
: Vehicle front
JMBIA1374ZZ
JMBIA1375ZZ
JMBIA1376GB
JMBIA1377ZZ

Page 1576 of 5121

ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM
EC-115
< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
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X: Applicable
*1: This item includes 1st trip DTCs.
*2: This mode includes 1st trip freeze frame data or freeze frame data. The items appear on CONSULT-III screen in freeze frame data
mode only if a 1st trip DTC or DTC is detected. For details, refer to EC-102, "
Diagnosis Description".
*3: Always “CMPLT” is displayed.
WORK SUPPORT MODE
Work Item
*: This function is not necessary in the usual service procedure.
SELF-DIAG RESULTS MODE
Self Diagnostic Item
Regarding items of DTC and 1st trip DTC, refer to EC-389, "DTCIndex".
ENGINE CONTROL COMPONENT PARTS
OUTPUT
Fuel injector××
Power transistor (Ignition timing)××
Throttle control motor relay××
Throttle control motor×
EVAP canister purge volume control
solenoid valve××××
Air conditioner relay×
Fuel pump relay×××
Cooling fan relay×××
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 heater××
×*
3
Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater××
×*3
Intake valve timing control solenoid
valve×××
VIAS control solenoid valve 1×××
VIAS control solenoid valve 2×××
Electronic controlled engine mount××
Alternator××
Calculated load value×× ItemDIAGNOSTIC TEST MODE
WORK
SUPPORTSELF-DIAGNOSTIC
RESULTS
DATA
MONI-
TORACTIVE
TESTDTC & SRT
CONFIRMATION
DTC*
1FREEZE
FRAME
DATA*
2
SRT STA-
TUSDTC
WORK
SUP-
PORT
WORK ITEM CONDITION USAGE
FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE  FUEL PUMP WILL STOP BY TOUCHING “START” DUR-
ING IDLING.
CRANK A FEW TIMES AFTER ENGINE STALLS.When releasing fuel pressure from
fuel line
IDLE AIR VOL LEARN  THE IDLE AIR VOLUME THAT KEEPS THE ENGINE
WITHIN THE SPECIFIED RANGE IS MEMORIZED IN
ECM.When learning the idle air volume
SELF-LEARNING CONT  THE COEFFICIENT OF SELF-LEARNING CONTROL
MIXTURE RATIO RETURNS TO THE ORIGINAL COEF-
FICIENT.When clearing mixture ratio self-
learning value
TARGET IDLE RPM ADJ*  IDLE CONDITIONWhen setting target idle speed
TARGET IGN TIM ADJ*  IDLE CONDITION When adjusting target ignition tim-
ing

Page 1581 of 5121

EC-120
< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM
*: This item is not used on this vehicle.
NOTE:
Any monitored item that does not match the vehicle being diagnosed is deleted from the display automatically.
ACTIVE TEST MODE
Test Item
SET LAMP ON/OFF Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of SET lamp deter-
mined by the ECM according to the input signals.
BAT CUR SEN mV The signal voltage of battery current sensor is
displayed.
ALT DUTY SIG ON/OFF The control condition of the power generation
voltage variable control (determined by ECM ac-
cording to the input signals) is indicated.
ON: Power generation voltage variable control is
active.
OFF: Power generation voltage variable control
is inactive.
A/F ADJ-B1
— Indicates the correction of factor stored in ECM.
The factor is calculated from the difference be-
tween the target air-fuel ratio stored in ECM and
the air-fuel ratio calculated from A/F sensor 1 sig-
nal. A/F ADJ-B2
ALT DUTY % Indicates the duty ratio of the power generation
command value. The ratio is calculated by ECM
based on the battery current sensor signal. Monitored item Unit Description Remarks
TEST ITEM CONDITION JUDGMENT CHECK ITEM (REMEDY)
FUEL INJEC-
TION Engine: Return to the original
non-standard condition
 Change the amount of fuel injec-
tion using CONSULT-III.If malfunctioning symptom disap-
pears, see CHECK ITEM. Harness and connectors
 Fuel injector
 Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
IGNITION TIM-
ING Engine: Return to the original
non-standard condition
 Timing light: Set
 Retard the ignition timing using
CONSULT-III.If malfunctioning symptom disap-
pears, see CHECK ITEM. Perform Idle Air Volume Learning.
POWER BAL-
ANCE Engine: After warming up, idle the
engine.
 A/C switch OFF
 Selector lever: P or N
 Cut off each injector signal one at
a time using CONSULT-III.Engine runs rough or dies. Harness and connectors
 Compression
 Fuel injector
 Power transistor
Spark plug
 Ignition coil
COOLING FAN*
1
Ignition switch: ON
 Turn the cooling fan “HI”, “MID”,
“LOW” and “OFF” using CON-
SULT-III.Cooling fan moves and stops. Harness and connectors
 Cooling fan motor
 IPDM E/R
ENG COOLANT
TEMP Engine: Return to the original
non-standard condition
 Change the engine coolant tem-
perature using CONSULT-III.If malfunctioning symptom disap-
pears, see CHECK ITEM. Harness and connectors
 Engine coolant temperature sen-
sor
 Fuel injector
FUEL PUMP RE-
LAY Ignition switch: ON (Engine
stopped)
 Turn the fuel pump relay “ON”
and “OFF” using CONSULT-III
and listen to operating sound.Fuel pump relay makes the operat-
ing sound. Harness and connectors
Fuel pump relay

Page 1585 of 5121

EC-124
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE
COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003856505
The specification (SP) value indicates the tolerance of the value that is displayed in “SPEC” of “DATA MONI-
TOR” mode of CONSULT-III during normal operation of the Engine Control System. When the value in “SPEC”
in “DATA MONITOR” mode is NOT within the SP value, the Engine Control System may have one or more
malfunctions.
The SP value is used to detect malfunctions that may affect the Engine Control System, but will not illuminate
the MI.
The SP value will be displayed for the following three items:
 B/FUEL SCHDL (The fuel injection pulse width programmed into ECM prior to any learned on board correc-
tion)
 A/F ALPHA-B1/B2 (The mean value of air-fuel ratio feedback correction factor per cycle)
 MAS A/F SE-B1 (The signal voltage of the mass air flow sensor)
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000003856506
1.START
Check that all of the following conditions are satisfied.
 Vehicle driven distance: More than 5,000 km (3,107 miles)
 Barometric pressure: 98.3 - 104.3 kPa (0.983 - 1.043 bar, 1.003 - 1.064 kg/cm
2, 14.25 - 15.12 psi)
 Atmospheric temperature: 20 - 30°C (68 - 86°F)
 Engine coolant temperature: 75 - 95°C (167 - 203°F)
 Transmission: Warmed-up
- After the engine is warmed up to normal operating temperature, drive vehicle until “FLUID TEMP SE” (CVT
fluid temperature sensor signal) indicates more than 60°C (140°F).
 Electrical load: Not applied
- Rear window defogger switch, air conditioner switch, lighting switch are OFF. Steering wheel is straight
ahead.
 Engine speed: Idle
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM “SPEC” OF “DATA MONITOR” MODE
With CONSULT-III
NOTE:
Perform “SPEC” in “DATA MONITOR” mode in maximum scale display.
1. Perform “EC-11, "
BASIC INSPECTION : Special Repair Requirement".
2. Select “B/FUEL SCHDL”, “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2” and “MAS A/F SE-B1” in “SPEC” of “DATA
MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Check that monitor items are within the SP value.
Is the measurement value within the SP value?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Go to EC-125, "
Diagnosis Procedure".

Page 1590 of 5121

TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE
EC-129
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
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2. Disconnect ECM harness connector. Check pin terminal and connector for damage, and then reconnect it.
>> GO TO 16.
16.CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2”
1. Start engine.
2. Select “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and check that the each
indication is within the SP value.
Is the measurement value within the SP value?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Detect malfunctioning part according to EC-400, "
Symptom Table".
17.CHECK “B/FUEL SCHDL”
Select “B/FUEL SCHDL” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and check that the indication is within the SP
value.
Is the measurement value within the SP value?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO-1 >> More than the SP value: GO TO 18.
NO-2 >> Less than the SP value: GO TO 25.
18.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
1. Check for the cause of large engine friction. Refer to the following.
- Engine oil level is too high
- Engine oil viscosity
- Belt tension of power steering, alternator, A/C compressor, etc. is excessive
- Noise from engine
- Noise from transmission, etc.
2. Check for the cause of insufficient combustion. Refer to the following.
- Valve clearance malfunction
- Intake valve timing control function malfunction
- Camshaft sprocket installation malfunction, etc.
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part, and then GO TO 30.
19.CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to the following.
 Crushed air ducts
 Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
 Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
 Improper specification of intake air system
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 21.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning part, and then GO TO 20.
20.CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2”, AND “B/FUEL SCHDL”
Select “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2”, and “B/FUEL SCHDL” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and
check that each indication is within the SP value.
Is the measurement value within the SP value?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> “B/FUEL SCHDL” is more, “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2” are less than the SP value: GO TO
21.
21.DISCONNECT AND RECONNECT MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR HARNESS CONNECTOR
1. Stop the engine.
2. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector. Check pin terminal and connector for damage and
then reconnect it again.
>> GO TO 22.

Page 1596 of 5121

U1000, U1001 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
EC-135
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
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U1000, U1001 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003856509
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003856510
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 3 seconds.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >>EC-135, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003856511
Go to LAN-14, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart".
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
nameDTC detecting condition Possible cause
U1000
CAN communication
lineWhen ECM is not transmitting or receiving CAN com-
munication signal of OBD (emission related diagno-
sis) for 2 seconds or more. Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open or
shorted)
U1001When ECM is not transmitting or receiving CAN com-
munication signal other than OBD (emission related
diagnosis) for 2 seconds or more.

Page 1615 of 5121

EC-154
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003856536
The intake air temperature sensor is built-into the mass air flow sen-
sor (1). The sensor detects intake air temperature and transmits a
signal to the ECM.
The temperature sensing unit uses a thermistor which is sensitive to
the change in temperature. Electrical resistance of the thermistor
decreases in response to the rise in temperature.
<Reference data>
*: These data are reference values and are measured between ECM terminals 50
(Intake air temperature sensor) and 56 (Sensor ground).
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003856537
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-155, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
PBIA9559J
Intake air temperature
[°C (°F)]Voltage* (V) Resistance (kΩ)
25 (77) 3.3 1.800 - 2.200
80 (176) 1.2 0.283 - 0.359
SEF012P
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
nameDTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0112Intake air tempera-
ture sensor circuit
low inputAn excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
 Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
 Intake air temperature sensor
P0113Intake air tempera-
ture sensor circuit
high inputAn excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.

Page 1621 of 5121

EC-160
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003856548
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor,
throttle position sensor, etc. The throttle position sensor responds to
the throttle valve movement.
The throttle position sensor has two sensors. These sensors are a
kind of potentiometer which transform the throttle valve position into
output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM. The ECM
judges the current opening angle of the throttle valve from these sig-
nals and controls the throttle valve opening angle in response to
driving conditions via the throttle control motor.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003856549
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0122 or P0123 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643.
Refer to EC-243, "
DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-160, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003856550
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connection E38. Refer to Ground Inspection in GI-37, "
Circuit Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
PBIB0145E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0122Throttle position sensor
2 circuit low inputAn excessively low voltage from the TP sensor
2 is sent to ECM. Harness or connectors
(TP sensor 2 circuit is open or shorted.)
 Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 2) P0123Throttle position sensor
2 circuit high inputAn excessively high voltage from the TP sensor
2 is sent to ECM.

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