Trans NISSAN TEANA 2008 Service Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: NISSAN, Model Year: 2008, Model line: TEANA, Model: NISSAN TEANA 2008Pages: 5121, PDF Size: 69.03 MB
Page 1283 of 5121
![NISSAN TEANA 2008 Service Manual REMOTE KEYLESS ENTRY RECEIVER
DLK-67
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REMOTE KEYLESS ENTRY RECEIVER
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003794867
Receives Int NISSAN TEANA 2008 Service Manual REMOTE KEYLESS ENTRY RECEIVER
DLK-67
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REMOTE KEYLESS ENTRY RECEIVER
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003794867
Receives Int](/img/5/57391/w960_57391-1282.png)
REMOTE KEYLESS ENTRY RECEIVER
DLK-67
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REMOTE KEYLESS ENTRY RECEIVER
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003794867
Receives Intelligent Key operation and transmits to BCM.
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000003794868
1.CHECK FUNCTION
With CONSULT-III
Check remote keyless entry receiver (“RKE OPE COUN1”) in Data Monitor mode with CONSULT-III.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Remote keyless entry receiver is OK.
NO >> Refer to DLK-67, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003794869
1.CHECK REMOTE KEYLESS ENTRY RECEIVER OUTPUT SIGNAL
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check signal between remote keyless entry receiver harness connector and ground with oscilloscope.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 3.
2.CHECK REMOTE KEYLESS ENTRY RECEIVER CIRCUIT 1
1. Disconnect BCM connector and remote keyless entry receiver connector.
2. Check continuity between BCM harness connector and remote keyless entry receiver harness connector.
3. Check continuity between BCM harness connector and ground.
Monitor item Condition
RKE OPE COUN1 Checks whether value changes when operating Intelligent Key.
(+)
(–) ConditionSignal
(Reference value) Remote keyless entry receiver
Connector Terminal
M78 2 GroundWaiting
(All doors closed)
When signal is received
(All doors closed)
JMKIA0064GB
JMKIA0065GB
BCM Remote keyless entry receiver
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
M122 83 M78 2 Existed
Page 1288 of 5121
![NISSAN TEANA 2008 Service Manual DLK-72
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
DOOR REQUEST SWITCH
DOOR REQUEST SWITCH
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003794874
Transmits lock/unlock operation to BCM.
Component Function CheckI NISSAN TEANA 2008 Service Manual DLK-72
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
DOOR REQUEST SWITCH
DOOR REQUEST SWITCH
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003794874
Transmits lock/unlock operation to BCM.
Component Function CheckI](/img/5/57391/w960_57391-1287.png)
DLK-72
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DOOR REQUEST SWITCH
DOOR REQUEST SWITCH
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003794874
Transmits lock/unlock operation to BCM.
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000003794875
1.CHECK FUNCTION
Check door request switch (“REQ SW-DR” or “REQ SW-AS”) in Data Monitor mode.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Door request switch is OK.
NO >> Refer to DLK-72, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003794876
1.CHECK BCM OUTPUT SIGNAL
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect malfunctioning front outside handle (request switch) connector.
3. Check signal between malfunctioning front outside handle (request switch) harness connector and ground
with oscilloscope.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK DOOR REQUEST SWITCH CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect BCM connector.
2. Check continuity between BCM harness connector and malfunctioning front outside handle (request
switch) harness connector.
3. Check continuity between BCM harness connector and ground.
Monitor item Condition
DR REQ SW
AS REQ SWDoor request switch is pressed: ON
Door request switch is released: OFF
(+)
(–)Signal
(Reference value) Front outside handle (request switch)
Connector Terminal
LH D11
1 Ground
RH D50
JMKIA0059GB
BCM Front outside handle (request switch)
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
M122101 LH D11
1 Existed
100 RH D50
Page 1302 of 5121
![NISSAN TEANA 2008 Service Manual DLK-86
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
KEY SLOT
KEY SLOT
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003794898
Detect whether Intelligent Key is inserted.
Immobilizer antenna amp checks Intelligent NISSAN TEANA 2008 Service Manual DLK-86
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KEY SLOT
KEY SLOT
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003794898
Detect whether Intelligent Key is inserted.
Immobilizer antenna amp checks Intelligent](/img/5/57391/w960_57391-1301.png)
DLK-86
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
KEY SLOT
KEY SLOT
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003794898
Detect whether Intelligent Key is inserted.
Immobilizer antenna amp checks Intelligent Key transponder.
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000003794899
1.CHECK FUNCTION
Check key slot (“KEY SW -SLOT”) in Data Monitor mode with CONSULT-III.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Key slot is OK.
NO >> Refer to DLK-86, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003794900
1.CHECK FUSE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check 10 A fuse, [No.9, located in fuse block (J/B)].
Is fuse fusing?
YES >> Replace the blown fuse after repairing the affected circuit if a fuse is blown.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK KEY SLOT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect key slot connector.
2. Check voltage between slot harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace key slot power supply circuit.
3.CHECK KEY SLOT GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between key slot harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace harness.
4.CHECK KEY SLOT CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect BCM connector.
2. Check continuity between BCM harness connector and key slot harness connector.
Monitor item Condition
KEY SW-SLOTKey is inserted in key slot: ON
Key is removed from key slot: OFF
(+)
(–)Voltage (V)
(Approx.) Key slot
Connector Terminal
M99 1 Ground Battery voltage
Key slot
GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
M99 7 Existed
Page 1368 of 5121
![NISSAN TEANA 2008 Service Manual DLK-152
< ECU DIAGNOSIS >[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
HIGH FLASHER OPERATION
BCM detects the turn signal lamp circuit status by the current value.
BCM increases the turn sig NISSAN TEANA 2008 Service Manual DLK-152
< ECU DIAGNOSIS >[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
HIGH FLASHER OPERATION
BCM detects the turn signal lamp circuit status by the current value.
BCM increases the turn sig](/img/5/57391/w960_57391-1367.png)
DLK-152
< ECU DIAGNOSIS >[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
HIGH FLASHER OPERATION
BCM detects the turn signal lamp circuit status by the current value.
BCM increases the turn signal lamp blinking speed if the bulb or harness open is detected with the turn signal
lamp operating.
NOTE:
The blinking speed is normal while activating the hazard warning lamp.
DTC Inspection Priority ChartINFOID:0000000003904115
If some DTCs are displayed at the same time, perform inspections one by one based on the following priority
chart.
B2608: STARTER RELAY Inhibit engine cranking500 ms after the following signal communication status becomes
consistent
Starter motor relay control signal
Starter relay status signal (CAN)
B2609: S/L STATUS Inhibit engine cranking
Inhibit steering lockWhen the following steering lock conditions agree
BCM steering lock control status
Steering lock condition No. 1 signal status
Steering lock condition No. 2 signal status
B260A: IGNITION RELAY Inhibit engine cranking500 ms after the following conditions are fulfilled
IGN relay (IPDM E/R) control signal: OFF (Battery voltage)
Ignition ON signal (CAN to IPDM E/R): OFF (Request signal)
Ignition ON signal (CAN from IPDM E/R): OFF (Condition signal)
B260F: ENG STATE SIG LOSTMaintains the power supply
position attained at the time
of DTC detectionWhen any of the following conditions is fulfilled
Power position changes to ACC
Receives engine status signal (CAN)
B2612: S/L STATUS Inhibit engine cranking
Inhibit steering lockWhen any of the following conditions is fulfilled
Steering lock unit status signal (CAN) is received normally
The BCM steering lock control status matches the steering lock
status recognized by the steering lock unit status signal (CAN
from IPDM E/R)
B2617: STARTER RELAY CIRC Inhibit engine cranking1 second after the starter motor relay control inside BCM becomes
normal
B2618: BCM Inhibit engine cranking1 second after the ignition relay (IPDM E/R) control inside BCM be-
comes normal
B2619: BCM Inhibit engine cranking1 second after the steering lock unit power supply output control in-
side BCM becomes normal
B261E: VEHICLE TYPE Inhibit engine cranking BCM initialization
B26E1: ENG STATE NO RES Inhibit engine crankingWhen any of the following conditions is fulfilled
Power position changes to ACC
Receives engine status signal (CAN)
B26E9: S/L STATUS Inhibit engine cranking
Inhibit steering lockWhen BCM transmits the LOCK request signal to steering lock unit,
and receives LOCK response signal from steering lock unit, the fol-
lowing conditions is fulfilled
Steering condition No. 1 signal: LOCK (0 V)
Steering condition No. 2 signal: LOCK (Battery voltage) Display contents of CONSULT Fail-safe Cancellation
Priority DTC
1 B2562: LOW VOLTAGE
2 U1000: CAN COMM CIRCUIT
U1010: CONTROL UNIT (CAN)
3 B2190: NATS ANTENNA AMP
B2191: DIFFERENCE OF KEY
B2192: ID DISCORD BCM-ECM
B2193: CHAIN OF BCM-ECM
Page 1401 of 5121
![NISSAN TEANA 2008 Service Manual SQUEAK AND RATTLE TROUBLE DIAGNOSES
DLK-185
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SEATS
When isolating seat noise it is important to note the position the NISSAN TEANA 2008 Service Manual SQUEAK AND RATTLE TROUBLE DIAGNOSES
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When isolating seat noise it is important to note the position the](/img/5/57391/w960_57391-1400.png)
SQUEAK AND RATTLE TROUBLE DIAGNOSES
DLK-185
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SEATS
When isolating seat noise it is important to note the position the seat is in and the load placed on the seat
when the noise occurs. These conditions should be duplicated when verifying and isolating the cause of the
noise.
Cause of seat noise include:
1. Headrest rods and holder
2. A squeak between the seat pad cushion and frame
3. Rear seatback lock and bracket
These noises can be isolated by moving or pressing on the suspected components while duplicating the con-
ditions under which the noise occurs. Most of these incidents can be repaired by repositioning the component
or applying urethane tape to the contact area.
UNDERHOOD
Some interior noise may be caused by components under the hood or on the engine wall. The noise is then
transmitted into the passenger compartment.
Causes of transmitted underhood noise include:
1. Any component mounted to the engine wall
2. Components that pass through the engine wall
3. Engine wall mounts and connectors
4. Loose radiator mounting pins
5. Hood bumpers out of adjustment
6. Hood striker out of adjustment
These noises can be difficult to isolate since they cannot be reached from the interior of the vehicle. The best
method is to secure, move or insulate one component at a time and test drive the vehicle. Also, engine RPM
or load can be changed to isolate the noise. Repairs can usually be made by moving, adjusting, securing, or
insulating the component causing the noise.
Page 1466 of 5121

EC-5
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P2122, P2123 APP SENSOR ...........................304
Description ............................................................304
DTC Logic .............................................................304
Diagnosis Procedure .............................................304
Component Inspection ..........................................306
Special Repair Requirement .................................306
P2127, P2128 APP SENSOR ...........................307
Description ............................................................307
DTC Logic .............................................................307
Diagnosis Procedure .............................................307
Component Inspection ..........................................309
Special Repair Requirement .................................310
P2135 TP SENSOR ..........................................311
Description ............................................................311
DTC Logic .............................................................311
Diagnosis Procedure .............................................311
Component Inspection ..........................................313
Special Repair Requirement .................................313
P2138 APP SENSOR .......................................314
Description ............................................................314
DTC Logic .............................................................314
Diagnosis Procedure .............................................314
Component Inspection ..........................................316
Special Repair Requirement .................................317
P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1 ........................318
Description ............................................................318
DTC Logic .............................................................318
Diagnosis Procedure .............................................319
ASCD BRAKE SWITCH ...................................321
Description ............................................................321
Component Function Check ..................................321
Diagnosis Procedure .............................................321
Component Inspection (ASCD Brake Switch) .......322
ASCD INDICATOR ...........................................323
Description ............................................................323
Component Function Check ..................................323
Diagnosis Procedure .............................................323
COOLING FAN .................................................324
Description ............................................................324
Component Function Check ..................................324
Diagnosis Procedure .............................................324
Component Inspection (Cooling Fan Motor) .........327
Component Inspection (Cooling Fan Relay) .........328
ELECTRICAL LOAD SIGNAL .........................329
Description ............................................................329
Component Function Check ..................................329
Diagnosis Procedure .............................................329
ELECTRONIC CONTROLLED ENGINE
MOUNT .............................................................
331
Description ............................................................331
Component Function Check ..................................331
Diagnosis Procedure .............................................331
Component Inspection ...........................................332
FUEL INJECTOR ............................................334
Description .............................................................334
Component Function Check ..................................334
Diagnosis Procedure .............................................334
Component Inspection ...........................................336
FUEL PUMP ....................................................337
Description .............................................................337
Component Function Check ..................................337
Diagnosis Procedure .............................................337
Component Inspection (Fuel Pump) ......................340
Component Inspection (Condenser) ......................340
IGNITION SIGNAL ..........................................341
Description .............................................................341
Component Function Check ..................................341
Diagnosis Procedure .............................................341
Component Inspection (Ignition Coil with Power
Transistor) .............................................................
344
Component Inspection (Condenser) ......................345
MALFUNCTION INDICATOR .........................346
Description .............................................................346
Component Function Check ..................................346
Diagnosis Procedure .............................................346
POSITIVE CRANKCASE VENTILATION .......347
Description .............................................................347
Component Inspection ...........................................347
REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR ..........348
Description .............................................................348
Component Function Check ..................................348
Diagnosis Procedure .............................................348
VARIABLE INDUCTION AIR SYSTEM ..........351
Description .............................................................351
Component Function Check (VQ35DE engine) .....351
Component Function Check (VQ25DE engine) .....353
Diagnosis Procedure (VQ35DE engine) ................353
Diagnosis Procedure (VQ25DE engine) ................355
ECU DIAGNOSIS .......................................357
ECM .................................................................357
Reference Value ....................................................357
Wiring Diagram—ENGINE CONTROL SYS-
TEM— ...................................................................
371
Fail safe .................................................................386
DTC Inspection Priority Chart .............................388
DTC Index .............................................................389
How to Set SRT Code ........................................392
Test Value and Test Limit ...................................394
SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS ............................400
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM SYMPTOMS ...400
Symptom Table .....................................................400
NORMAL OPERATING CONDITION .............404
Page 1470 of 5121
![NISSAN TEANA 2008 Service Manual DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORKFLOW
EC-9
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YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> GO TO 9.
7.PERFORM “SPEC” OF “DATA MONITOR” MODE
With CONSULT-III NISSAN TEANA 2008 Service Manual DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORKFLOW
EC-9
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YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> GO TO 9.
7.PERFORM “SPEC” OF “DATA MONITOR” MODE
With CONSULT-III](/img/5/57391/w960_57391-1469.png)
DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORKFLOW
EC-9
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YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> GO TO 9.
7.PERFORM “SPEC” OF “DATA MONITOR” MODE
With CONSULT-III
Check that “MAS A/F SE-B1”, “B/FUEL SCHDL”, “A/F ALPHA-B1” and “A/F ALPHA-B2” are within the SP
value using CONSULT-III in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode. Refer to EC-124, "
Component Function
Check".
Are they within the SP value?
YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> GO TO 8.
8.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART BY TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE
Detect malfunctioning part according to EC-125, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Is a malfunctioning part detected?
YES >> GO TO 11.
NO >> GO TO 9.
9.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING SYSTEM BY SYMPTOM TABLE
Detect malfunctioning system according to EC-400, "
Symptom Table" based on the confirmed symptom in
step 4, and determine the trouble diagnosis order based on possible causes and symptoms.
>> GO TO 10.
10.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART BY DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
Inspect according to Diagnostic Procedure of the system.
NOTE:
The Diagnostic Procedure in EC section described based on open circuit inspection. A short circuit inspection
is also required for the circuit check in the Diagnostic Procedure. For details, refer to “Circuit Inspection” in GI-
37, "Circuit Inspection".
Is a malfunctioning part detected?
YES >> GO TO 11.
NO >> Monitor input data from related sensors or check voltage of related ECM terminals using CON-
SULT-III. Refer to EC-357, "
Reference Value".
11 .REPAIR OR REPLACE THE MALFUNCTIONING PART
1. Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
2. Reconnect parts or connectors disconnected during Diagnostic Procedure again after repair and replace-
ment.
3. Check DTC. If DTC is displayed, erase it, refer to EC-102, "
Diagnosis Description".
>> GO TO 12.
12.FINAL CHECK
When DTC was detected in step 2, perform DTC Confirmation Procedure or Overall Function Check again,
and then check that the malfunction have been completely repaired.
When symptom was described from the customer, refer to confirmed symptom in step 3 or 4, and check that
the symptom is not detected.
Is DTC detected and does symptom remain?
YES-1 >> DTC is detected: GO TO 10.
YES-2 >> Symptom remains: GO TO 6.
NO >> Before returning the vehicle to the customer, always erase unnecessary DTC in ECM and TCM
(Transmission Control Module). (Refer to EC-102, "
Diagnosis Description".) If the completion of
SRT is needed, drive vehicle under the specific DRIVING PATTERN in EC-392,
"HowtoSetSRTCode".
Page 1477 of 5121
![NISSAN TEANA 2008 Service Manual EC-16
< BASIC INSPECTION >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
INSPECTION AND ADJUSTMENT
THROTTLE VALVE CLOSED POSITION LEARNING
THROTTLE VALVE CLOSED POSITION LEARNING : DescriptionINFOID:0000000003856455
Throttle Valve NISSAN TEANA 2008 Service Manual EC-16
< BASIC INSPECTION >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
INSPECTION AND ADJUSTMENT
THROTTLE VALVE CLOSED POSITION LEARNING
THROTTLE VALVE CLOSED POSITION LEARNING : DescriptionINFOID:0000000003856455
Throttle Valve](/img/5/57391/w960_57391-1476.png)
EC-16
< BASIC INSPECTION >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
INSPECTION AND ADJUSTMENT
THROTTLE VALVE CLOSED POSITION LEARNING
THROTTLE VALVE CLOSED POSITION LEARNING : DescriptionINFOID:0000000003856455
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning is an operation to learn the fully closed position of the throttle valve by
monitoring the throttle position sensor output signal. It must be performed each time harness connector of
electric throttle control actuator or ECM is disconnected.
THROTTLE VALVE CLOSED POSITION LEARNING : Special Repair Requirement
INFOID:0000000003856456
1.START
1. Check that accelerator pedal is fully released.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
Check that throttle valve moves during above 10 seconds by confirming the operating sound.
>> END
IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING
IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING : DescriptionINFOID:0000000003856457
Idle Air Volume Learning is a function of ECM to learn the idle air volume that keeps engine idle speed within
the specific range. It must be performed under the following conditions:
Each time electric throttle control actuator or ECM is replaced.
Idle speed or ignition timing is out of specification.
IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING : Special Repair RequirementINFOID:0000000003856458
1.PRECONDITIONING
Before performing Idle Air Volume Learning, check that all of the following conditions are satisfied.
Learning will be cancelled if any of the following conditions are missed for even a moment.
Battery voltage: More than 12.9 V (At idle)
Engine coolant temperature: 70 - 100°C (158 - 212°F)
Selector lever: P or N
Electric load switch: OFF
(Air conditioner, head lamp, rear window defogger)
-For vehicle equipped with daytime light systems, perform one of the following procedures before
starting engine not to illuminate headlamps.
Apply parking brake
Set lighting switch to the 1st position
Steering wheel: Neutral (Straight-ahead position)
Vehicle speed: Stopped
Transmission: Warmed-up
- With CONSULT-III: Drive vehicle until “ATF TEMP SEN” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of “CVT” system indi-
cates less than 0.9 V.
- Without CONSULT-III: Drive vehicle for 10 minutes.
Will CONSULT-III be used?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 3.
2.PERFORM IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING
With CONSULT-III
1. Perform EC-15, "
ACCELERATOR PEDAL RELEASED POSITION LEARNING : Special Repair Require-
ment".
2. Perform EC-16, "
THROTTLE VALVE CLOSED POSITION LEARNING : Special Repair Requirement".
3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4. Select “IDLE AIR VOL LEARN” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode.
5. Touch “START” and wait 20 seconds.
Page 1481 of 5121
![NISSAN TEANA 2008 Service Manual EC-20
< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM
System Description
INFOID:0000000003856462
ECM performs various controls such as fuel injection control and ignition timing control.
NISSAN TEANA 2008 Service Manual EC-20
< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM
System Description
INFOID:0000000003856462
ECM performs various controls such as fuel injection control and ignition timing control.](/img/5/57391/w960_57391-1480.png)
EC-20
< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM
System Description
INFOID:0000000003856462
ECM performs various controls such as fuel injection control and ignition timing control.
Component Parts LocationINFOID:0000000003856463
1. Intake valve timing control solenoid
valve (bank 1)2. Intake valve timing control solenoid
valve (bank 2)3. Electronic controlled engine mount
control solenoid valve
4. Fuel injector (bank 2) 5. Cooling fan motor-2 6. A/F sensor 1 (bank 2)
7. Ignition coil (with power transistor)
and spark plug (bank 2)8. Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
(bank 2)9. Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
10. Engine coolant temperature sensor 11. Cooling fan motor-1 12. ECM
13. Refrigerant pressure sensor 14. Battery current sensor 15. IPDM E/R
16. Mass air flow sensor (with intake air
temperature sensor)17. Electric throttle control actuator 18. Power valve actuator 2 (VQ35DE
models)
19. EVAP canister purge volume control
solenoid valve20. Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
(bank 1)21. Ignition coil (with power transistor)
and spark plug (bank 1)
22. A/F sensor 1 (bank 1) 23. Fuel injector (bank 1) 24. VIAS control solenoid valve 1 and 2
(VQ35DE models)
25. Power valve actuator 1
JMBIA1373ZZ
Page 1482 of 5121
![NISSAN TEANA 2008 Service Manual ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM
EC-21
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1. Mass air flow sensor (with intake air
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: NISSAN TEANA 2008 Service Manual ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM
EC-21
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1. Mass air flow sensor (with intake air
temperature sensor)2. Electric throttle control actuator
:](/img/5/57391/w960_57391-1481.png)
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM
EC-21
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1. Mass air flow sensor (with intake air
temperature sensor)2. Electric throttle control actuator
: Vehicle front
1. Ignition coil (with power transistor)
and spark plug (bank 1)2. Fuel injector (bank 1) 3. Fuel injector (bank 2)
4. Ignition coil (with power transistor)
and spark plug (bank 2)5. EVAP canister
: Vehicle front
1. Knock sensor (bank 1) 2. Knock sensor (bank 2) 3. Knock sensor
: Vehicle front
JMBIA1374ZZ
JMBIA1375ZZ
JMBIA1376GB
JMBIA1377ZZ