Trans NISSAN TEANA 2008 Service Manual
Page 1717 of 5121
EC-256
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
P1226 TP SENSOR
P1226 TP SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003857979
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor,
throttle position sensor, etc. The throttle position sensor responds to
the throttle valve movement.
The throttle position sensor has two sensors. These sensors are a
kind of potentiometer which transform the throttle valve position into
output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM. The ECM
judges the current opening angle of the throttle valve from these sig-
nals and controls the throttle valve opening angle in response to
driving conditions via the throttle control motor.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003856726
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Repeat steps 2 and 3 for 32 times.
5. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-256, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003858130
1.CHECK ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR VISUALLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove the intake air duct.
PBIB0145E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1226Closed throttle position
learning performanceClosed throttle position learning is not per-
formed successfully, repeatedly. Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 1 and 2)
Page 1725 of 5121
EC-264
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
P1553 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
P1553 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003858136
The power generation voltage variable control enables fuel consumption to be decreased by reducing the
engine load which is caused by the power generation of the generator. The battery current sensor is installed
to the battery cable at the negative terminal. The sensor measures the charging/discharging current of the bat-
tery. Based on the sensor signal, ECM judges whether or not the power generation voltage variable control is
performed. When performing the power generation voltage variable control, ECM calculates the target power
generation voltage based on the sensor signal. And ECM sends the calculated value as the power generation
command value to IPDM E/R. For the details of the power generation voltage variable control, refer to CHG-5,
"System Description".
CAUTION:
Never connect the electrical component or the ground wire directly to the battery terminal. The con-
nection causes the malfunction of the power generation voltage variable control, and then the battery
discharge may occur.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003856741
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P1553 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643. Refer to
EC-243, "
DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-264, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003858137
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connection E38. Refer to Ground Inspection in GI-37, "
Circuit Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect battery current sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between battery current sensor harness connector and ground.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1553Battery current sensor perfor-
manceThe signal voltage transmitted from the
sensor to ECM is higher than the amount
of the maximum power generation. Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
Battery current sensor
Page 1739 of 5121
EC-278
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
P1574 ASCD VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR
P1574 ASCD VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003856758
The ECM receives two vehicle speed signals via CAN communication line. One is sent from combination
meter, and the other is from TCM (Transmission control module). The ECM uses these signals for ASCD con-
trol. Refer to EC-51, "
System Diagram" for ASCD functions.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003856759
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P1574 is displayed with DTC U1000, U1001, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000,
U1001. Refer to EC-135, "
DTC Logic".
If DTC P1574 is displayed with DTC P0500, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0500. Refer
to EC-234, "
DTC Logic".
If DTC P1574 is displayed with DTC P0605, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0605. Refer
to EC-240, "
DTC Logic".
If DTC P1574 is displayed with DTC P0607, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0607. Refer
to EC-242, "
DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine (VDC switch OFF).
2. Drive the vehicle at more than 40 km/h (25 MPH).
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
This procedure may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle.
If a road test is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
3. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-278, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003856760
1.CHECK DTC WITH TCM
Check DTC with TCM. Refer to TM-35, "
Diagnosis Description".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
nameDTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1574ASCD vehicle speed
sensorThe difference between the two vehicle speed
signals is out of the specified range. Harness or connectors
(The CAN communication line is open or
shorted.)
Combination meter
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
Wheel sensor
TCM
ECM
Page 1744 of 5121
P1720 VSS
EC-283
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
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P1720 VSS
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003856765
ECM receives two vehicle speed signals via the CAN communication line. One is sent from “ABS actuator and
electric unit (control unit)” via combination meter, and the other is from TCM (Transmission control module).
ECM uses these signals for engine control.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003856766
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P1720 is displayed with DTC U1000, U1001 first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000,
U1001. Refer to EC-135, "
DTC Logic".
If DTC P1720 is displayed with DTC P0607, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0607. Refer
to EC-242, "
DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine.
2. Drive vehicle at a speed of 20 km/h (12 MPH) or more for at least 5 seconds without depressing the brake
pedal.
3. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-283, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003856767
1.CHECK DTC WITH TCM
Check DTC with TCM. Refer to TM-121, "
DTC Index".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Perform trouble shooting relevant to DTC indicated.
2.CHECK DTC WITH “ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)”
Refer to BRC-140, "
DTC No. Index".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Perform trouble shooting relevant to DTC indicated.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1720Vehicle speed sensor
(TCM output)The difference between two vehicle speed
signals is out of the specified range. Harness or connectors
(Secondary speed sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
Harness or connectors
(Wheel sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
TCM
Secondary speed sensor
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
Wheel sensor
Combination meter
Page 1765 of 5121
EC-304
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
P2122, P2123 APP SENSOR
P2122, P2123 APP SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003856797
The accelerator pedal position sensor is installed on the upper end
of the accelerator pedal assembly. The sensor detects the accelera-
tor position and sends a signal to the ECM.
Accelerator pedal position sensor has two sensors. These sensors
are a kind of potentiometer which transform the accelerator pedal
position into output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM.
In addition, these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of
the accelerator pedal and sends voltage signals to the ECM. The
ECM judges the current opening angle of the accelerator pedal from
these signals and controls the throttle control motor based on these
signals.
Idle position of the accelerator pedal is determined by the ECM
receiving the signal from the accelerator pedal position sensor. The ECM uses this signal for engine opera-
tions such as fuel cut.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003856798
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P2122 or P2123 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643.
Refer to EC-243, "
DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-304, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003856799
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connection E38. Refer to Ground Inspection in GI-37, "
Circuit Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
PBIB1741E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P2122Accelerator pedal posi-
tion sensor 1 circuit low
inputAn excessively low voltage from the APP sen-
sor 1 is sent to ECM. Harness or connectors
(APP sensor 1 circuit is open or shorted.)
Accelerator pedal position sensor
(APP sensor 1)
P2123Accelerator pedal posi-
tion sensor 1 circuit high
inputAn excessively high voltage from the APP sen-
sor 1 is sent to ECM.
Page 1768 of 5121
P2127, P2128 APP SENSOR
EC-307
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
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P2127, P2128 APP SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003858145
The accelerator pedal position sensor is installed on the upper end
of the accelerator pedal assembly. The sensor detects the accelera-
tor position and sends a signal to the ECM.
Accelerator pedal position sensor has two sensors. These sensors
are a kind of potentiometer which transform the accelerator pedal
position into output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM.
In addition, these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of
the accelerator pedal and sends voltage signals to the ECM. The
ECM judges the current opening angle of the accelerator pedal from
these signals and controls the throttle control motor based on these
signals.
Idle position of the accelerator pedal is determined by the ECM
receiving the signal from the accelerator pedal position sensor. The ECM uses this signal for engine opera-
tions such as fuel cut.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003856803
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-307, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003856804
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connection E38. Refer to Ground Inspection in GI-37, "
Circuit Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
PBIB1741E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P2127Accelerator pedal posi-
tion sensor 2 circuit low
inputAn excessively low voltage from the APP sen-
sor 2 is sent to ECM. Harness or connectors
(APP sensor 2 circuit is open or shorted.)
[CKP sensor (POS) circuit is shorted.]
(Refrigerant pressure sensor circuit is
shorted.)
Accelerator pedal position sensor
(APP sensor 2)
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Refrigerant pressure sensor P2128Accelerator pedal posi-
tion sensor 2 circuit high
inputAn excessively high voltage from the APP sen-
sor 2 is sent to ECM.
Page 1772 of 5121
P2135 TP SENSOR
EC-311
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
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P2135 TP SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003857980
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor,
throttle position sensor, etc. The throttle position sensor responds to
the throttle valve movement.
The throttle position sensor has two sensors. These sensors are a
kind of potentiometer which transform the throttle valve position into
output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM. The ECM
judges the current opening angle of the throttle valve from these sig-
nals and controls the throttle valve opening angle in response to
driving conditions via the throttle control motor.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003856808
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P2135 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643. Refer to
EC-243, "
DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-311, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003856809
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connection E38. Refer to Ground Inspection in GI-37, "
Circuit Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.
PBIB0145E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P2135Throttle position sensor
circuit range/perfor-
manceRationally incorrect voltage is sent to ECM
compared with the signals from TP sensor 1
and TP sensor 2. Harness or connector
(TP sensor 1 or 2 circuit is open or short-
ed.)
Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 1 or 2)
Page 1775 of 5121
EC-314
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
P2138 APP SENSOR
P2138 APP SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003858148
The accelerator pedal position sensor is installed on the upper end
of the accelerator pedal assembly. The sensor detects the accelera-
tor position and sends a signal to the ECM.
Accelerator pedal position sensor has two sensors. These sensors
are a kind of potentiometer which transform the accelerator pedal
position into output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM.
In addition, these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of
the accelerator pedal and sends voltage signals to the ECM. The
ECM judges the current opening angle of the accelerator pedal from
these signals and controls the throttle control motor based on these
signals.
Idle position of the accelerator pedal is determined by the ECM
receiving the signal from the accelerator pedal position sensor. The ECM uses this signal for engine opera-
tions such as fuel cut.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003856813
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P2138 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643. Refer to
EC-243, "
DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-314, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003856814
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connection E38. Refer to Ground Inspection in GI-37, "
Circuit Inspection".
PBIB1741E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P2138Accelerator pedal posi-
tion sensor circuit range/
performanceRationally incorrect voltage is sent to ECM
compared with the signals from APP sensor 1
and APP sensor 2. Harness or connector
(APP sensor 1 or 2 circuit is open or
shorted.)
[CKP sensor (POS) circuit is shorted.]
(Refrigerant pressure sensor circuit is
shorted.)
Accelerator pedal position sensor
(APP sensor 1 or 2)
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Refrigerant pressure sensor
Page 1779 of 5121
EC-318
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1
P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003856817
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar one-cell limit current sen-
sor. The sensor element of the A/F sensor 1 is composed an elec-
trode layer, which transports ions. It has a heater in the element.
The sensor is capable of precise measurement = 1, but also in the
lean and rich range. Together with its control electronics, the sensor
outputs a clear, continuous signal throughout a wide range.
The exhaust gas components diffuse through the diffusion layer at
the sensor cell. An electrode layer is applied voltage, and this current
relative oxygen density in lean. Also this current relative hydrocar-
bon density in rich.
Therefore, the A/F sensor 1 is able to indicate air fuel ratio by this
electrode layer of current. In addition, a heater is integrated in the
sensor to ensure the required operating temperature of about 800°C
(1,472°F).
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003856818
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
To judge the malfunction, the A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1 signal is monitored so it will
not shift to LEAN side or RICH side.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to EC-18, "
MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE
CLEAR : Special Repair Requirement".
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute under no load.
JMBIA0112GB
PBIB3354E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible Cause
P2A00Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
(bank 1) circuit range/per-
formance The output voltage computed by ECM from the
A/F sensor 1 signal shifts to the lean side for a
specified period.
The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F
sensor 1 signal shifts to the rich side for a spec-
ified period. A/F sensor 1
A/F sensor 1 heater
Fuel pressure
Fuel injector
Intake air leaks P2A03Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
(bank 2) circuit range/per-
formance
Page 1790 of 5121
ELECTRICAL LOAD SIGNAL
EC-329
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
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ELECTRICAL LOAD SIGNAL
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003856832
The electrical load signal (Headlamp switch signal, rear window defogger switch signal, etc.) is transferred
through the CAN communication line from BCM to ECM via IPDM E/R.
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000003856833
1.CHECK REAR WINDOW DEFOGGER SWITCH FUNCTION
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Connect CONSULT-III and select “DATA MONITOR” mode.
3. Select “LOAD SIGNAL” and check indication under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Go to EC-329, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
2.CHECK LIGHTING SWITCH FUNCTION
Check “LOAD SIGNAL” indication under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Go to EC-329, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
3.CHECK HEATER FAN CONTROL SWITCH FUNCTION
Select “HEATER FAN SW” and check indication under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Go to EC-329, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003856834
1.INSPECTION START
Confirm the malfunctioning circuit (rear window defogger, headlamp or heater fan). Refer to EC-329, "
Compo-
nent Function Check".
Which circuit is related to the incident?
Rear window defogger>>GO TO 2.
Headlamp>>GO TO 3.
Heater fan>>GO TO 4.
2.CHECK REAR WINDOW DEFOGGER SYSTEM
Refer to DEF-3, "
Work Flow".
Monitor item Condition Indication
LOAD SIGNAL Rear window defogger switchON ON
OFF OFF
Monitor item Condition Indication
LOAD SIGNAL Lighting switchON at 2nd position ON
OFF OFF
Monitor item Condition Indication
HEATER FAN SW Heater fan control switchON ON
OFF OFF