NISSAN TEANA 2014 Service Manual

Page 1781 of 4801


P014C, P014D, P014E, P014F, P015A, P015B, P015C, P015D A/F SENSOR 1
EC-781
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VQ35DE]
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P014C, P014D, P014E, P014F, P015A,
P015B, P015C, P015D A/F SENSOR
1
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462643
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
To judge malfunctions, this diagnosis measures response time of the A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/
F sensor 1 signal. The time is compensated by engi ne operating (speed and load), fuel feedback control con-
stant, and the A/F sensor 1 temperature index. Judgment is based on whether the compensated time (the A/F
signal cycling time index) is inordinately long or not.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.
Do you have CONSULT?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 6.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-1
With CONSULT
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1minute under no load.
6. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
7. Increase the engine speed up to about 3,600 rpm and keep it for 10 seconds.
8. Fully release accelerator pedal and then let engine idle for about 1 minute.
9. Check the items status of “DATA MONITOR” as follows.
NOTE:
If “PRSNT” changed to “ABSNT”, refer to EC-701, "Component Function Check"
.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible Cause
P014C Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 (bank 1) circuit slow re-
sponse
• The response time of a A/F sensor 1 signal de-lays more than the specified time computed by
ECM. • Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 circuit is open or
shorted.)
• A/F sensor 1
P014D
P015A Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 (bank 1) circuit delayed re-
sponse
P015B
P014E Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 (bank 2) circuit slow re-
sponse
P014F
P015C Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 (bank 2) circuit delayed re-
sponse
P015D
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Page 1782 of 4801


EC-782
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ35DE]
P014C, P014D, P014E, P0
14F, P015A, P015B, P015C, P015D A/F SENSOR 1
Is “PRSNT” displayed on CONSULT screen?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-2
With CONSULT
Perform DTC confirmation procedure-1 again.
Is
“PRSNT” displayed on CONSULT screen?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Refer to EC-701, "Component Function Check"
.
4.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-2
With CONSULT
1. Wait for about 20 seconds at idle.
2. Check the items status of “DATA MONITOR” as follows. NOTE:
If “CMPLT” changed to “INCMP”, refer to EC-701, "Component Function Check"
.
Is
“CMPLT” displayed on CONSULT screen?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Refer to EC-701, "Component Function Check"
.
5.PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
With CONSULT
Check the “SELF-DIAG RESULT”.
Is any DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-783, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
6.CHECK AIR-FUEL RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE
With GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select Service $01 with GST.
3. Calculate the total value of “Short term fuel trim” and “Long term fuel trim” indications.
Is the total percentage within
±15%?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> GO TO 7.
DTC Data monitor item Status
• P014C
• P014D
• P015A
• P015B A/F SEN1 DIAG3 (B1)
PRSNT
• P014E
• P014F
• P015C
• P015D A/F SEN1 DIAG3 (B2)
DTC Data monitor item Status
• P014C
• P014D
• P015A
• P015B A/F SEN1 DIAG1 (B1)
CMPLT
A/F SEN1 DIAG2 (B1)
• P014E
• P014F
• P015C
• P015D A/F SEN1 DIAG1 (B2)
A/F SEN1 DIAG2 (B2)
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Page 1783 of 4801


P014C, P014D, P014E, P014F, P015A, P015B, P015C, P015D A/F SENSOR 1
EC-783
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VQ35DE]
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7.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Intake air leaks
• Exhaust gas leaks
• Incorrect fuel pressure
• Lack of fuel
• Fuel injector
• Incorrect PCV hose connection
•PCV valve
• Mass air flow sensor
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
8.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
5. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
6. Increase the engine speed up to about 3,600 rpm and keep it for 10 seconds.
7. Fully release accelerator pedal and then let engine idle for about 1 minute.
8. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-783, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462644
1.RETIGHTEN A/F SENSOR 1
Loosen and retighten the A/F sensor 1. Refer to EM-152, "Removal and Installation (LH)"
or EM-153,
"Removal and Installation (RH)".
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK
1. Start engine and run it at idle.
2. Listen for an exhaust gas leak before three way catalyst 1.
Is exhaust gas leak detected?
YES >> Repair or replace.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK
Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
Is intake air leak detected?
YES >> Repair or replace.
NO >> GO TO 4.
PBIB1922E
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Page 1784 of 4801


EC-784
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ35DE]
P014C, P014D, P014E, P0
14F, P015A, P015B, P015C, P015D A/F SENSOR 1
4.CLEAR THE MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE
1. Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to EC-685, "Work Procedure"
.
2. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171, P 0172, P0174 or P0175 detected? Is it difficult to start engine?
YES >> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171, P0174 or P0172, P0175. Refer to EC-787, "DTC Logic"
or EC-791, "DTC Logic".
NO >> GO TO 5.
5.CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY
1. Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> GO TO 6.
6.CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
7.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGN AL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
DTCA/F sensor 1
Ground Voltage
Bank Connector Terminal
• P014C
• P014D
• P015A
• P015B 1F12 4
Ground Battery voltage
• P014E
• P014F
• P015C
• P015D 2F61 4
DTC
A/F sensor 1 IPDM E/R
Continuity
Bank Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
• P014C
• P014D
• P015A
• P015B 1F12 4
F8352
Existed
• P014E
• P014F
• P015C
• P015D 2F61 4 53
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Page 1785 of 4801


P014C, P014D, P014E, P014F, P015A, P015B, P015C, P015D A/F SENSOR 1
EC-785
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4. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1
harness connector and ground, or ECM harness connector
and ground.
5. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8.CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 HEATER
Check air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 heater. Refer to EC-720, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> Replace malfunctioning air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1. Refer to EM-152, "Removal and Installation
(LH)" or EM-153, "Removal and Installation (RH)".
9.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Check both mass air flow sensor (bank 1 and bank 2). Refer to EC-729, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 10.
NO >> Replace malfunctioning mass air flow sensor. Refer to EM-144, "Removal and Installation"
.
10.CHECK PCV VALVE
Check PCV valve. Refer to EC-996, "Work Procedure"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
DTC A/F sensor 1 ECM
Continuity
Bank Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
• P014C
• P014D
• P015A
• P015B 1F12
1
F79 69
Existed
273
• P014E
• P014F
• P015C
• P015D 2F61
177
281
DTC A/F sensor 1
Ground Continuity
Bank Connector Terminal
• P014C
• P014D
• P015A
• P015B 1F12 1
Ground Not existed
2
• P014E
• P014F
• P015C
• P015D 2F61 1
2
DTC ECM
Ground Continuity
Bank Connector Terminal
• P014C
• P014D
• P015A
• P015B 1
F79 69
Ground Not existed
73
• P014E
• P014F
• P015C
• P015D 2 77
81
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Page 1786 of 4801


EC-786
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ35DE]
P014C, P014D, P014E, P0
14F, P015A, P015B, P015C, P015D A/F SENSOR 1
YES >> GO TO 11.
NO >> Repair or replace PCV valve. Refer to EC-548, "ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM : Component Parts
Location".
11 .CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace malfunctioning air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1. Refer to EM-152, "Removal and Installation
(LH)" or EM-153, "Removal and Installation (RH)".
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
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Page 1787 of 4801


P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
EC-787
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VQ35DE]
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P0171, P0174 FUEL INJE
CTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462645
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
With the Air/Fuel Mixture Ratio Self-Learning Control, the actual mixture ratio can be brought closely to the
theoretical mixture ratio based on the mixture ratio f eedback signal from A/F sensor 1. The ECM calculates
the necessary compensation to co rrect the offset between the actual and the theoretical ratios.
In case the amount of the compensation value is extrem ely large (the actual mixture ratio is too lean), the
ECM judges the condition as the fuel injection system malfunction and illuminates the MIL (2 trip detection
logic).
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
1. Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to EC-685, "Work Procedure"
.
2. Start engine.
Is it difficult to start engine?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 4.
3.RESTART ENGINE
If it is difficult to start engine, the f uel injection system has a malfunction, too.
Crank engine while depressing accelerator pedal.
NOTE:
• When depressing accelerator pedal three-fourths (3/4 ) or more, the control system does not start the
engine. Do not depress accelerator pedal too much.
Does engine start?
YES >> Proceed to EC-788, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Check exhaust and intake air leakage visually.
4.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II
1. Keep engine idle for at least 5 minutes.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
Sensor Input signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
A/F sensor 1 Density of oxygen in exhaust gas
(Mixture ratio feedback signal) Fuel injection control Fuel injector
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0171 Fuel injection system too
lean (bank 1)
• Fuel injection system does not operate properly.
• The amount of mixture ratio compensation is too
large. (The mixture ratio is too lean.) • Intake air leakage
• A/F sensor 1
• Fuel injector
• Exhaust gas leakage
• Incorrect fuel pressure
• Lack of fuel
• Mass air flow sensor
• Incorrect PCV hose connection
P0174
Fuel injection system too
lean (bank 2)
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Page 1788 of 4801


EC-788
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ35DE]
P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
YES >> Proceed to
EC-788, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 5.
5.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Start engine.
3. Maintain the following conditions for at least 10 consecutive minutes.
Hold the accelerator pedal as steady as possible.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-788, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462646
1.CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAKAGE
1. Start engine and run it at idle.
2. Listen for an exhaust gas leakage before three way catalyst (manifold).
Is exhaust gas leakage detected?
YES >> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAKAGE
1. Listen for an intake air leakage after the mass air flow sensor.
2. Check PCV hose connection.
Is intake air leakage detected?
YES >> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect corresponding A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
VHCL SPEED SE 50 - 120 km/h (31 - 75 mph)
PBIB1216E
DTCA/F sensor 1 ECM
Continuity
Bank Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
P0171 1 F12 1
F79 69
Existed
273
P0174 2 F61 177
281
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Page 1789 of 4801


P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
EC-789
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VQ35DE]
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5. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1
harness connector and ground, or ECM harness connector
and ground.
6. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
1. Release fuel pressure to zero. Refer to EC-687, "Work Procedure"
.
2. Install fuel pressure gauge kit [SST: — (J-44321)] and check fuel pressure. Refer to EC-687, "Work Proce-
dure".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> GO TO 5.
5. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check fuel hoses and fuel tubes for clogging.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace “fuel filter and fuel pump assembly”. Refer to FL-6, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
6.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With CONSULT
1. Install all removed parts.
2. Check “MASS AIR FLOW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT. For specification, refer to EC-998, "Mass Air Flow Sensor"
.
With GST
1. Install all removed parts.
2. Check mass air flow sensor signal in Service $01 with GST. For specification, refer to EC-998, "Mass Air Flow Sensor"
.
Is the measurement value within the specification?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose c onnections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or
ground. Refer to EC-732, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
7.CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR
With CONSULT
DTC A/F sensor 1
Ground Continuity
Bank Connector Terminal
P0171 1 F12 1
Ground Not existed
2
P0174 2 F61 1
2
DTC ECM
Ground Continuity
Connector Terminal
P0171 F79 69
Ground Not existed
73
P0174 77
81
At idling: Approximately 350 kPa (3.57 kg/cm2, 51 psi)
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Page 1790 of 4801


EC-790
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ35DE]
P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
1. Start engine.
2. Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT.
3. Check that each circuit produces a momentary engine speed drop.
With GST
1. Let engine idle.
2. Listen to each fuel injector operating sound.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> Perform trouble diagnosis for FUEL INJECTOR, refer to EC-962, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
8.CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Confirm that the engine is cooled down and there are no fire hazards near the vehicle.
3. Disconnect all fuel injector harness connectors.
4. Remove fuel tube assembly. Refer to EM-163, "Removal and Installation"
.
Keep fuel hose and all fuel injectors connected to fuel tube.
5. For DTC P0171, reconnect fuel injector harness connectors on bank 1. For DTC P0174, reconnect fuel injector harness connectors on bank 2.
6. Disconnect all ignition coil harness connectors.
7. Prepare pans or saucers under each fuel injector.
8. Crank engine for about 3 seconds. For DTC P0171, check that fuel sprays out from fuel injectors on bank 1.
For DTC P0174, check that fuel sprays out from fuel injectors on bank 2.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Replace fuel injectors from which fuel does not spray out. Always replace O-ring with new ones.
Refer to EM-163, "Removal and Installation"
.
PBIB3332E
Fuel should be sprayed even ly for each fuel injector.
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM

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