NISSAN TEANA 2014 Service Manual

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SRC-38
< WIRING DIAGRAM >
SRS AIR BAG SYSTEM
ABHIA0706GB
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SRS AIR BAG SYSTEMSRC-39
< WIRING DIAGRAM >
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ABHIA0496GB
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SRC-40
< BASIC INSPECTION >
DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORK FLOW
BASIC INSPECTION
DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORK FLOW
Work FlowINFOID:0000000009460734
OVERALL SEQUENCE
DETAILED WORK FLOW
1.CUSTOMER INFORMATION
Get detailed information from the customer about the symptom.
>> GO TO 2
2.PRELIMINARY CHECK
Perform preliminary check. Refer to SRC-15, "Diagnosis Description"
.
*1SRC-15, "Diagnosis Description"*2SRC-15, "SRS Operation Check"*3SRC-16, "Trouble Diagnosis with
CONSULT"
*4SRC-17, "Trouble Diagnosis without
CONSULT"
AWHIA0336GB
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DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORK FLOWSRC-41
< BASIC INSPECTION >
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>> GO TO 3
3.SRS OPERATION CHECK (USER MODE)
Perform SRS operation check in User Mode. Refer to SRC-15, "SRS Operation Check"
.
>> GO TO 4
4.SELF-DIAGNOSIS (DIAGNOSIS MODE)
Perform SELF-DIAGNOSIS. Refer to SRC-16, "Trouble Diagnosis with CONSULT"
or SRC-17, "Trouble Diag-
nosis without CONSULT".
>> GO TO 5
5.TECHNICAL SERVICE BULLETINS
Check for technical service bulletins.
>> GO TO 6
6.REPLACE PART
Replace the malfunctioning part.
>> GO TO 7
7.FINAL CHECK
Check SRS using Diagnosis Mode and User Mode.
Does Diagnosis Mode and User Mode indicate SRS normal?
YES >> Inspection End.
NO >> GO TO 4
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SRC-42
< BASIC INSPECTION >
INSPECTION AND ADJUSTMENT
INSPECTION AND ADJUSTMENT
ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPLACING CONTROL UNIT
ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPL ACING CONTROL UNIT : Description
INFOID:0000000009460735
WARNING:
Always perform zero point reset using CONSULT when removing an d installing the front passenger
seat or servicing the occupant classification system. If zero point reset is not performed, the OCS may
not operate normally, which may increase the risk of serious injury in a collision.
ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPLACING CONTROL UNIT : Special Repair Re-
quirement
INFOID:0000000009460736
WORK PROCEDURE WHEN REPLACING OCS CONTROL UNIT
1.PERFORM ZERO POINT RESET
Perform zero point reset. Refer to SRC-42, "ZERO POINT RESET : Special Repair Requirement"
.
>> Inspection End.
ZERO POINT RESET
ZERO POINT RESET : DescriptionINFOID:0000000009460737
Zero point reset is an initializing procedure for the OCS (weight) sensors that must be performed using CON-
SULT when removing and installing passenger seat or servic ing the OCS system. If zero point reset is not per-
formed, the initialization is incomplete and OCS may not operate normally.
NOTE:
• When reinstalling the passenger seat, the initial value for the OCS sensors may change, and the OCS may
not operate normally.
• When zero point reset is performed after removal and installation of passenger seat, CONSULT displays "complete".
ZERO POINT RESET : Spec ial Repair RequirementINFOID:0000000009460738
1.PERFORM ZERO POINT RESET
1. Perform preliminary checks: NOTE:
• Level the vehicle
• Minimize vibrations near the vehicle
• Remove any objects on passenger seat
• Do not touch the vehicle during zero point reset
2. Select START on ZERO POINT RESET from , WORK SUPPORT of “OCCUPANT DETECTION”.
3. “Zero point reset” starts.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CONFIRM RESET
1. Check that "Complete" is displayed on “Zero point reset status”.
CAUTION:
• “Complete” may be displayed if the seat has been reinstalled, or “zero point reset” has already been
performed.
• "Incomplete” may be displayed if a new seat is installed.
• Air bag warning lamp flashes in user mode if zero point reset is "incomplete".
Is zero point reset status "complete"?
YES >> Print out “ZERO POINT RESET CURRENT STATUS” screen. Inspection end.
NO >> Recheck the preliminary check items and perform zero point reset again.
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INTERMITTENT INCIDENTSRC-43
< BASIC INSPECTION >
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INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Inspection ProcedureINFOID:0000000009460739
INTERMITTENT TROUBLE
An intermittent incident may have occurred in the past but is not being detected currently. This DTC will not be
detected on SELF-DIAG [CURRENT], but may be view ed on SELF-DIAG [PAST] if the DTC has not been
erased.
Trouble Diagnosis with CONSULTINFOID:0000000009460740
CHECK SRS REPAIR HISTORY
Refer to SRC-17, "SRS History Check".
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SRC-44
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
B0001, B0002 DRIVER AIRBAG MODULE
DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS
B0001, B0002 DRIVER AIRBAG MODULE
DescriptionINFOID:0000000009460741
DTC B0001, B0002 DRIVER AIRBAG MODULE
The driver air bag module is dual stage and wired to the air bag diagnosis sensor unit through the spiral cable.
The air bag diagnosis sensor unit will monitor for opens and shorts in detected lines to the driver air bag mod-
ule including the spiral cable.
PA R T L O C AT I O N
Refer to SRC-5, "Component Parts Location".
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009460742
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
With CONSULT
Without CONSULT
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE (With CONSULT)
1.CHECK SELF-DIAG RESULT
CONSULT name DTC DTC detect ing condition Repair order
DRIVER AIRBAG MODULE CIRCUIT [OPEN]
B0001Driver air bag module circuit
(DR1) is open
(including the spiral cable). Refer to
SRC-45, "Diagnosis Proce-
dure".
DRIVER AIRBAG MODULE CIRCUIT [VB-SHORT] Driver air bag module circuit
(DR1) is shorted to a power sup-
ply circuit
(including the spiral cable).
DRIVER AIRBAG MODULE CIRCUIT [GND-SHORT] Driver air bag module circuit
(DR1) is shorted to ground
(including the spiral cable).
DRIVER AIRBAG MODULE CIRCUIT [SHORT] Driver air bag module circuits
(DR1) are shorted to each other
(including the spiral cable).
DRIVER AIRBAG MODULE 2ND CIRCUIT [OPEN]
B0002Driver air bag module circuit
(DR2) is open
(including the spiral cable).
DRIVER AIRBAG MODULE 2ND CIRCUIT [VB-SHORT] Driver air bag module circuit
(DR2) is shorted to a power sup-
ply circuit
(including the spiral cable).
DRIVER AIRBAG MODULE 2ND CIRCUIT [GND-SHORT] Driver air bag module circuit
(DR2) is shorted to ground
(including the spiral cable).
DRIVER AIRBAG MODULE 2ND CIRCUIT [SHORT] Driver air bag module circuits
(DR2) are shorted to each other
(including the spiral cable).
Flashes
(Primary) Flash Length
(seconds) Flashes
(Secondary) Malfunctioning Component or Circuit Reference
2 1.5 1 Driver air bag module SRC-45, "Diagnosis Procedure"
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B0001, B0002 DRIVER AIRBAG MODULE
SRC-45
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check for DTC using CONSULT.
Is the DTC detected?
YES (Current DTC)>>Refer to SRC-45, "Diagnosis Procedure".
YES (Past DTC)>>GO TO 2.
NO >> Inspection End.
2.ERASE SELF-DIAG RESULT
Erase the DTC using CONSULT.
Can the DTC be erased?
YES >> Inspection End.
NO >> Refer to SRC-45, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE (Without CONSULT)
1.CHECK SELF-DIAG RESULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check the air bag warning lamp status. Refer to SRC-17, "Trouble Diagnosis without CONSULT"
.
NOTE:
SRS will not enter diagnosis mode if no malfunction is detected in user mode.
Is the DTC detected?
YES >> Refer to SRC-45, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009781056
NOTE:
Follow the procedures in numerical order when repairi ng malfunctioning parts. Confirm whether malfunction is
eliminated using air bag warning lamp each time repair is finished. If malfunction is still observed, proceed to
the next step. When malfunction is eliminated, further repair work is not required.
1.HARNESS CONNECTOR
Visually inspect all applicable harness connectors for the following:
• Visible damage to connector or terminal
• Loose terminal
• Poor connection
NOTE:
All harness connectors should be inspected from the air bag diagnosis unit to the end component (including
any in-line connectors).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2
NO >> Perform one of the following repairs:
• Visible damage: Replace the harness.
• Loose terminal: Secure the terminal.
• Poor connection: Secure the connection.
2.CONFIRM DTC
1. Reconnect all harness connectors.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check for DTC using CONSULT.
Is DTC still current?
YES >> GO TO 3
NO >> Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"
.
3.WIRING HARNESS
Check the wiring harness for visible damage
NOTE.
NOTE:
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Page 4039 of 4801


SRC-46
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
B0001, B0002 DRIVER AIRBAG MODULE
The entire wiring harness should be inspected from the air bag diagnosis sensor unit to the end component
(including any in-line connectors).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4
NO >> Replace the harness.
4.CHECK SPIRAL CABLE CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect driver air bag module harness connectors and combination switch (spiral cable) harness con-
nector.
3. Check continuity between driver air bag module har ness connector and combination switch (spiral cable)
connector.
4. Check continuity between driver air bag module harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Replace combination switch (spiral cable). Refer to SR-15, "Removal and Installation"
.
5.CONFIRM DTC
1. Reconnect all harness connectors.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check for DTC using CONSULT.
Is DTC still current?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"
.
6.AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS SENSOR UNIT
1. Replace the air bag diagnosis sensor unit. Refer to SR-26, "Removal and Installation"
.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check for DTC using CONSULT.
Is DTC still current?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Clear DTC. Inspection End.
7.FRONT DRIVER AIR BAG MODULE
1. Replace the driver air bag module. Refer to SR-11, "Removal and Installation"
.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check for DTC using CONSULT.
Is DTC still current?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> Clear DTC. Inspection End.
Driver air bag module Combination switch (spiral cable) Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
M83 11
M29 30
Ye s
12 29
M82 930
10 28
Driver air bag module GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
M83 11
No
12
M82 9
10
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B0001, B0002 DRIVER AIRBAG MODULE
SRC-47
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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8.RELATED HARNESS
Replace the related harness.
>>END
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