NISSAN TEANA 2014 Service Manual

Page 4331 of 4801


TM-116
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F10D]
P0715 INPUT SPEED SENSOR A
1. Connect all of disconnected connectors.
2. Lift the vehicle.
3. Start the engine.
4. Check frequency of pr imary speed sensor.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermitt ent incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Replace primary speed sensor. Refer to TM-194, "Removal and Installation"
.
6.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEMS
Check the following items:
• Harness open circuit or short circuit between ignition switch and IPDM E/R. Refer to PG-19, "Wiring Diagram
— Ignition Power Supply —".
• Harness open circuit or short circuit bet ween primary speed sensor and IPDM E/R.
• 10A fuse (No.46, located in the IPDM E/R). Refer to PG-72, "Fuse, Connector and Terminal Arrangement"
.
• IPDM E/R
Is the check result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
+
− Condition Standard
TCM
Connector Terminal
F16 35 Ground • Selector lever: “DS” position
• Vehicle speed: 20 km/h (12 MPH) Approx. 700 Hz
JSDIA1905GB
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Page 4332 of 4801


P0717 INPUT SPEED SENSOR ATM-117
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [CVT: RE0F10D]
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P0717 INPUT SPEED SENSOR A
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009464057
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
1.PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another “DTC CONFIRMATION PROC EDURE” occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT
1. Start the engine.
2. Drive the vehicle.
3. Maintain the following conditions for 10 seconds or more.
DTC CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detection condition Possible cause
P0717 INPUT SPEED SENSOR A
(Input/Turbine Speed Sensor
“A” Circuit No Signal) When 1 is satisfied and any of 2, 3 or 4 is satisfied:
1. When the following conditions are satisfied:
- TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V
- After range change completion, it spends 2
seconds or more.
2. When all of the following conditions are satis- fied and this state is maintained for 5 sec-
onds:
- Primary pulley speed: 500 rpm or more
- Input speed: Less than 150 rpm
- Range: Other than P, N
- P0715 is not detected
3. When all of the following conditions are satis-
fied and this state is maintained for 0.5 sec-
onds:
- 10-msec-ago input speed: 1,000 rpm or more
- Now input speed: 0 rpm
4. When all of the following conditions are satis- fied and this state is maintained for 5 sec-
onds:
- Range: D or DS
- Engine speed: 450 rpm or more
- Input peed: 300 rpm or more
- Primary pulley speed: 300 rpm or more
- Secondary pulley seed: 300 rpm or more
- Differences between engine speed and pri-
mary pulley speed: 1,000 rpm or less
- Differences between primary pulley speed and input speed speed: More than 1,000 rpm
- Differences between engine speed and input speed speed: More than 1,000 rpm
- Lock-up command is being given (except for
slip lock-up)
- DTC other than the applicable DTC is not de- tected. • Harness or connectors
(Input speed sensor circuit is open
or shorted.)
• Input speed sensor
Selector lever : “D” position
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TM-118
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F10D]
P0717 INPUT SPEED SENSOR A
4. Stop the vehicle.
5. Check the first trip DTC.
Is
“P0717” detected?
YES >> Go to TM-118, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009464058
1.CHECK INPUT SPEED SENSOR POWER CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect input speed sensor connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between input speed sensor harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 6.
2.CHECK INPUT SPEED SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between input speed sens or harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
3.CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN INPUT S PEED SENSOR AND TCM (PART 1)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector.
3. Check continuity between input speed sensor harness connector terminal and TCM harness connector
terminal.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
4.CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN INPUT S PEED SENSOR AND TCM (PART 2)
Check continuity between input speed sens or harness connector terminal and ground.
Engine speed : 1,200 rpm or more
Vehicle speed : 40 km/h (25 MPH) or more
+ −Vo l ta g e
Input speed sensor
Connector Terminal F86 3 Ground 10 – 16 V
Input speed sensor —Continuity
Connector Terminal
F86 1 Ground Existed
Input speed sensor TCM Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F86 2 F16 24 Existed
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Page 4334 of 4801


P0717 INPUT SPEED SENSOR ATM-119
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [CVT: RE0F10D]
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
5.CHECK TCM INPUT SIGNALS
1. Connect all of disconnected connectors.
2. Lift the vehicle.
3. Start the engine.
4. Check frequency of input speed sensor.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Replace input speed sensor. Refer to TM-192, "Removal and Installation"
.
6.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEMS
Check the following items:
• Harness open circuit or short circuit between ignition switch and IPDM E/R. Refer to PG-19, "Wiring Diagram
— Ignition Power Supply —".
• Harness open circuit or short circuit between input speed sensor and IPDM E/R.
• 10A fuse (No.46, located in the IPDM E/R). Refer to PG-72, "Fuse, Connector and Terminal Arrangement"
.
• IPDM E/R
Is the check result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
Input speed sensor —Continuity
Connector Terminal
F86 2 Ground Not existed
+ − Condition Standard
TCM
Connector Terminal
F16 24 Ground • Selector lever:
“DS” position
• Vehicle speed: 20 km/h (12 MPH) Approx. 880 Hz
JSDIA3769GB
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Page 4335 of 4801


TM-120
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F10D]
P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER
P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009464059
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Be careful of the driving speed.
1.PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PREPARATION BEFORE OPERATION
With CONSULT
1. Start the engine.
2. Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.
3. Select “FLUID TEMP”.
4. Confirm that the CVT fluid temper ature is in the following range.
With GST
1. Start the engine.
2. Set the CVT fluid to 20 °C (68 °F) or more.
NOTE:
When the ambient temperature is 20 °C (68 °F), the CVT fluid usually increases to 50 to 80 °C (122 to
176 °F) with driving in an urban area for approximately 10 minutes.
Is the CVT fluid 20
°C (68°F) or more?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> 1. Warm the transaxle. 2. GO TO 3.
3.CHECK DTC DETECTION
1. Drive the vehicle.
2. Maintain the following conditions for 10 seconds or more.
3. Stop the vehicle.
4. Check the first trip DTC.
Is
“P0740” detected?
YES >> Go to TM-121, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
DTC CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detection condition Possible causes
P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER
(Torque Converter Clutch Cir-
cuit/Open) When all of the following conditions are satis-
fied and this state is maintained for 5 seconds:
• TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V
• P0743 is not detected.
• TCM judges that solenoid valve circuit is open. • Harness or connector
(Torque converter clutch solenoid valve
circuit is open or shorted to power sup-
ply)
• Torque converter clutch solenoid valve
FLUID TEMP : 20 °C (68 °F) or more
Selector lever : “D” position
Vehicle speed : 40 km/h (25 MPH) or more
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P0740 TORQUE CONVERTERTM-121
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [CVT: RE0F10D]
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Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009464060
1.CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEE N TCM AND CVT UNIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector and CVT unit connector.
3. Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminal and CVT unit harness connector terminal.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
2.CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN CVT UNIT AND GROUND
Check resistance between CVT unit harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK CIRCUIT BETW EEN CVT UNIT AND CONTROL VALVE
1. Disconnect control valve connector. Refer to TM-186, "Exploded View"
.
2. Check continuity between CVT unit harness connecto r terminal and control valve harness connector ter-
minal.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Replace terminal code assembly. Refer to TM-186, "Exploded View"
.
4.CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN CONTROL VALVE AND GROUND
Check resistance between control valve harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> There is malfunction of torque converter clutch solenoid valve. Replace transaxle assembly. Refer
to TM-206, "Removal and Installation"
.
TCM CVT unit
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F1638F46 2Existed
CVT unit — Condition Resistance
Connector Terminal
F209 2 Ground CVT fluid temperature: 20
°C (68 °F) 5.5 – 7.0 Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 50 °C (122 °F) 6.0 – 8.0 Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 80 °C (176 °F) 6.5 – 8.5 Ω
CVT unit Control valve
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F2092F2073Existed
Control valve — Condition Resistance
Te r m i n a l
3Ground CVT fluid temperature: 20
°C (68 °F) 5.5 – 7.0 Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 50 °C (122 °F) 6.0 – 8.0 Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 80 °C (176 °F) 6.5 – 8.5 Ω
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM

Page 4337 of 4801


TM-122
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F10D]
P0743 TORQUE CONVERTER
P0743 TORQUE CONVERTER
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009464061
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Be careful of the driving speed.
1.PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PREPARATION BEFORE OPERATION
With CONSULT
1. Start the engine.
2. Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.
3. Select “FLUID TEMP”.
4. Confirm that the CVT fluid temper ature is in the following range.
With GST
1. Start the engine.
2. Set the CVT fluid to 20 °C (68 °F) or more.
NOTE:
When the ambient temperature is 20 °C (68 °F), the CVT fluid usually increases to 50 to 80 °C (122 to
176 °F) with driving in an urban area for approximately 10 minutes.
Is the CVT fluid 20
°C (68°F) or more?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> 1. Warm the transaxle. 2. GO TO 3.
3.CHECK DTC DETECTION
1. Drive the vehicle.
2. Maintain the following conditions for 10 seconds or more.
3. Stop the vehicle.
4. Check the first trip DTC.
Is
“P0743” detected?
YES >> Go to TM-123, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
DTC CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detection condition Possible causes
P0743 TORQUE CONVERTER
(Torque Converter Clutch Cir-
cuit Electrical) When all of the following conditions are satis-
fied and this state is maintained for 0.48 sec-
onds:
• TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V
• TCM judges that solenoid valve circuit is shorted to ground. • Harness or connector
(Torque converter clutch solenoid valve
circuit is shorted to ground)
• Torque converter clutch solenoid valve
FLUID TEMP : 20 °C (68 °F) or more
Selector lever : “D” position
Vehicle speed : 40 km/h (25 MPH) or more
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Page 4338 of 4801


P0743 TORQUE CONVERTERTM-123
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [CVT: RE0F10D]
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Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009464062
1.CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEE N TCM AND CVT UNIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector and CVT unit connector.
3. Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
2.CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN CVT UNIT AND GROUND
Check resistance between CVT unit harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK CIRCUIT BETW EEN CVT UNIT AND CONTROL VALVE
1. Disconnect control valve connector. Refer to TM-186, "Exploded View"
.
2. Check continuity between CVT unit harness connecto r terminal and control valve harness connector ter-
minal.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Replace terminal code assembly. Refer to TM-186, "Exploded View"
.
4.CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN CONTROL VALVE AND GROUND
Check resistance between control valve harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> There is malfunction of torque converter clutch solenoid valve. Replace transaxle assembly. Refer
to TM-206, "Removal and Installation"
.
TCM
—Continuity
Connector Terminal
F16 38 Ground Not existed
CVT unit — Condition Resistance
Connector Terminal
F209 2 Ground CVT fluid temperature: 20
°C (68 °F) 5.5 – 7.0 Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 50 °C (122 °F) 6.0 – 8.0 Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 80 °C (176 °F) 6.5 – 8.5 Ω
CVT unit Control valve
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F2092F2073Existed
Control valve — Condition Resistance
Te r m i n a l
3Ground CVT fluid temperature: 20
°C (68 °F) 5.5 – 7.0 Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 50 °C (122 °F) 6.0 – 8.0 Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 80 °C (176 °F) 6.5 – 8.5 Ω
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM

Page 4339 of 4801


TM-124
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F10D]
P0744 TORQUE CONVERTER
P0744 TORQUE CONVERTER
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009464063
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Be careful of the driving speed.
1.PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PREPARATION BEFORE OPERATION
With CONSULT
1. Start the engine.
2. Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.
3. Select “FLUID TEMP”.
4. Confirm that the CVT fluid temper ature is in the following range.
With GST
1. Start the engine.
2. Set the CVT fluid to 20 °C (68 °F) or more.
NOTE:
When the ambient temperature is 20 °C (68 °F), the CVT fluid usually increases to 50 to 80 °C (122 to
176 °F) with driving in an urban area for approximately 10 minutes.
Is the CVT fluid 20
°C (68°F) or more?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> 1. Warm the transaxle. 2. GO TO 3.
3.CHECK DTC DETECTION
1. Drive the vehicle.
2. Maintain the following conditions for 10 seconds or more.
3. Stop the vehicle.
4. Check the first trip DTC.
Is
“P0744” detected?
YES >> Go to TM-125, "Diagnosis Procedure".
DTCCONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detection condition Possible causes
P0744 TORQUE CONVERTER
(Torque converter clutch cir-
cuit intermittent) When all of the following conditions are satis-
fied and this state is maintained for 30 sec-
onds:
• TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V
• P0717 is not detected.
• CAN communication is normal
• Torque converter slip speed: (40+vihicle
speed/2) rpm
• LU pressure: More than 0.2 MPa • Torque converter clutch solenoid valve
• Control valve assembly
• Torque converter
FLUID TEMP : 20 °C (68 °F) or more
Selector lever : “D” position
Accelerator pedal position : 0.5/8 or more
Vehicle speed : 40 km/h (25 MPH) or more
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM

Page 4340 of 4801


P0744 TORQUE CONVERTERTM-125
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [CVT: RE0F10D]
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NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009464064
1.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDNT
Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace transaxle assembly. Refer to TM-206, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair or replace the malfunction items.
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM

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