NISSAN TEANA 2014 Service Manual
Page 4341 of 4801
TM-126
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F10D]
P0746 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID A
P0746 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID A
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009464065
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
DC stands for "DRIVING CYCLE" and indicates a seri es of driving cycle of "Ignition switch OFF → ON → driv-
ing → OFF".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Be careful of the driving speed.
1.PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK DTC DETECTION
1. Start the engine.
2. Drive the vehicle.
3. Maintain the following conditions for 10 seconds or more.
4. Stop the vehicle.
5. Check the first trip DTC.
Is
“P0746”detected?
YES >> Go to TM-127, "Diagnosis Procedure".
DTCCONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detection condition Possible causes
P0746 PC SOLENOID A
(Pressure Contro l Solenoid A
Performance/Stuck Off) The detecting condition A or detection condi-
tion B is detected twice or more (1 second or
more later after detection of the first) in the
same DC under the following diagnosis condi-
tions:
• Diagnosis conditions
- Engine speed: More than 600 rpm
- Primary pulley speed: More than 450 rpm
- Idle is not being detected.
- Acceleration/deceleration speed: −0.49 m/
s
2 ( −0.05 G) or more
- The primary pulley speed experienced 300
rpm or more and the secondary pulley
speed experienced 250 rpm or more at least
once.
- Secondary pulley speed: More than 150
rpm
- TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V
• Detection condition A
- Status with the shifting ratio of the primary pulley speed/secondary pulley ratio exceed-
ing 2.981 is 0.2 sec or more continuously.
• Detection condition B
- Status with the shifting ratio of the primary pulley speed/secondary pulley ratio exceed-
ing 3.781 is 0.1 sec or more continuously. • Line pressure solenoid valve
• Control valve assembly
Selector lever : “D” position
Accelerator pedal position : 0.5/8 or more
Vehicle speed : 40 km/h (25 MPH) or more
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
Page 4342 of 4801
P0746 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID ATM-127
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [CVT: RE0F10D]
C
EF
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
TM
N
O P
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009464066
1.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDNT
Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace transaxle assembly. Refer to TM-206, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair or replace the malfunction items.
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
Page 4343 of 4801
TM-128
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F10D]
P0776 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B
P0776 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009464067
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTCCONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detection condition Possible cause
P0776 PC SOLENOID B
(Pressure Control Solenoid
“B” Performance/Stuck Off) When any of 1 or 2 is satisfied and this state
is maintained for 10 seconds:
1. When all of the following conditions are satisfied:
- DTC other than the applicable DTC is not detected.
- Engine speed: More than 625 rpm
- Selector lever: Other than P/N position
- CVT fluid temperature: More than - 20°C (-4 °F)
- TCM power supply: More than 11 V
- The difference between instruction pressure of secondary pressure and
10-msec-ago instruction secondary
pressure is 0 MPa or more
- Instruction pressure of secondary
pressure: 0 MPa or more
- Instruction pressure of secondary pressure - secondary pressure: More
than 1.2 MPa
- When all of the following conditions are satisfied and this state is maintained
for 5.5 seconds:
• DTC other than the applicable DTC is not detected.
• CVT fluid temperature: More than -
20°C (-4 °F)
• Selector lever: Other than P/N position
• Secondary pressure - instruction pres-
sure of secondary pressure: 1.2 MPa
or more
2. When all of the following conditions are
satisfied:
- DTC other than the applicable DTC is not detected.
- CVT fluid temperature: More than - 20°C (-4 °F)
- Selector lever: Other than P/N position
- TCM power supply: More than 11 V
- When all of the following conditions are satisfied and this state is maintained
for 5.5 seconds:
• DTC other than the applicable DTC is not detected.
• CVT fluid temperature: More than - 20°C (-4 °F)
• Selector lever: Other than P/N position
• Secondary pressure - instruction pres- sure of secondary pressure: 1.2 MPa
or more
- The difference between instruction pressure of secondary pressure and
10-msec-ago instruction secondary
pressure is 0 MPa or more
- Secondary pressure - instruction pres- sure of secondary pressure: More than
1.2 MPa Secondary pressure solenoid valve
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
Page 4344 of 4801
P0776 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID BTM-129
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [CVT: RE0F10D]
C
EF
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
TM
N
O P
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
1.PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another “DTC CONFIRMATION PROC EDURE” occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK DTC DETECTION
1. Start the engine.
2. Drive the vehicle.
3. Maintain the following condition for 20 seconds or more.
4. Stop the vehicle.
5. Check the first trip DTC.
Is
“P0776” detected?
YES >> Go to TM-129, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009464068
1.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDNT
Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace transaxle assembly. Refer to TM-206, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair or replace the malfunction items.
Selector lever : “D” position
Vehicle speed : 40 km/h (25 MPH) or more
Accelerator pedal position : 1.0/8 or more
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
Page 4345 of 4801
TM-130
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F10D]
P0778 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B
P0778 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009464069
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
1.PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK DTC DETECTION
1. Start the engine and wait for 5 seconds or more.
2. Check the first trip DTC.
Is
“P0778” detected?
YES >> Go to TM-130, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009464070
1.CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector and CVT unit connector.
3. Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
2.CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN CVT UNIT AND GROUND
Check continuity between CVT unit harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermitt ent incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
DTCCONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detection condition Possible cause
P0778 PC SOLENOID B
(Pressure Control Solenoid
“B” Electrical) When all of the following conditions are satisfied
and this state is maintained for 0.48 seconds:
• TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V
• TCM judges that solenoid valve circuit is short-
ed to ground. • Harness or connectors
(Secondary pressure solenoid valve
circuit is shorted to ground.)
• Secondary pressure solenoid valve
TCM —Continuity
Connector Terminal
F16 39 Ground Not existed
CVT unit — Condition Resistance
Connector Terminal
F209 12 Ground CVT fluid temperature: 20
°C (68 °F) 5.5 – 7.0 Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 50 °C (122 °F) 6.0 – 8.0 Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 80 °C (176 °F) 6.5 – 8.5 Ω
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
Page 4346 of 4801
P0778 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID BTM-131
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [CVT: RE0F10D]
C
EF
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
TM
N
O P
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK CIRCUIT BETW EEN CVT UNIT AND CONTROL VALVE
1. Disconnect control valve connector. Refer to TM-187, "Removal and Installation"
.
2. Check continuity between CVT unit harness connecto r terminal and control valve harness connector ter-
minal.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Replace terminal cord assembly. Refer to TM-187, "Removal and Installation"
.
4.CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN CONTROL VALVE AND GROUND
Check continuity between CVT unit harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> There is malfunction of secondary pressure sol enoid valve. Replace transaxle assembly. Refer to
TM-206, "Removal and Installation"
.
CVT unit Control valve Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F209 12 F207 2 Existed
Control valve — Condition Resistance
Te r m i n a l
2Ground CVT fluid temperature: 20
°C (68 °F) 5.5 – 7.0 Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 50 °C (122 °F) 6.0 – 8.0 Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 80 °C (176 °F) 6.5 – 8.5 Ω
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
Page 4347 of 4801
TM-132
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F10D]
P0779 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B
P0779 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009464071
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK DTC DETECTION
1. Start the engine.
2. Drive the vehicle.
3. Maintain the following conditions for 5 seconds or more.
4. Stop the vehicle.
5. Check the first trip DTC.
Is
“P0779” detected?
YES >> Go to TM-132, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009464072
1.CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector and CVT unit connector.
3. Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminal and CVT unit harness connector terminal.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
2.CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN CVT UNIT AND GROUND
Check continuity between CVT unit harness connector terminal and ground.
DTC Trouble diagnosis name DTC detection condition Possible causes
P0779 Pressure control solenoid B
Intermittent When all of the following conditions are satis-
fied and this state is maintained for 0.2 sec-
onds:
• TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V
• P0778 is not detected
• TCM judges that solenoid valve circuit is open or shorted to power supply. • Harness or connector
(Secondary pressure solenoid valve
circuit open or shorted to power supply)
• Secondary pressure solenoid valve
Selector lever : “D” position
Vehicle speed : 40 km/h (25 MPH) or more
TCM CVT unit Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F1639F4612Existed
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
Page 4348 of 4801
P0779 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID BTM-133
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [CVT: RE0F10D]
C
EF
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
TM
N
O P
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK CIRCUIT BETW EEN CVT UNIT AND CONTROL VALVE
1. Disconnect control valve connector. Refer to TM-187, "Removal and Installation"
.
2. Check continuity between CVT unit harness connecto r terminal and control valve harness connector ter-
minal.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Replace terminal cord assembly. Refer to TM-187, "Removal and Installation"
.
4.CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN CONTROL VALVE AND GROUND
Check continuity between CVT unit harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> There is malfunction of secondary pressure sol enoid valve. Replace transaxle assembly. Refer to
TM-206, "Removal and Installation"
.
CVT unit — Condition Resistance
Connector Terminal
F209 12 Ground CVT fluid temperature: 20
°C (68 °F) 5.5 – 7.0 Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 50 °C (122 °F) 6.0 – 8.0 Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 80 °C (176 °F) 6.5 – 8.5 Ω
CVT unit Control valve
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F209 12 F207 2 Existed
Control valve — Condition Resistance
Te r m i n a l
2Ground CVT fluid temperature: 20
°C (68 °F) 5.5 – 7.0 Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 50 °C (122 °F) 6.0 – 8.0 Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 80 °C (176 °F) 6.5 – 8.5 Ω
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
Page 4349 of 4801
TM-134
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F10D]
P0841 TRANSMISSION FLUID
PRESSURE SEN/SW A
P0841 TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SEN/SW A
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009464073
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
1.PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK DTC DETECTION
1. Start the engine.
2. Drive the vehicle.
3. Maintain the following condition for 10 seconds or more.
CAUTION:
Also keep the accelerator pedal position constant.
4. Stop the vehicle.
5. Check the first trip DTC.
Is
“P0841” detected?
YES >> Go to TM-134, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009464074
1.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to TM-206, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
DTC CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detection condition Possible cause
P0841 FLUID PRESS SEN/SW A
(Transmission Fluid Pres-
sure Sensor/Switch “A” Cir-
cuit Range/Performance) When all of the following conditions are sat-
isfied and this state is maintained for 5 sec-
onds:
• TCM power supply voltage: More than 11
V
• DTC other than the applicable DTC is not detected.
• Primary pulley speed: 300 rpm or more
• Secondary pulley speed: 250 rpm or more
• Target speed for shifting: Less than 0.1
seconds
• Primary pulley pressure is outside the specified value. • Harness or connectors
(Secondary pressure sensor circuit is
open or shorted.)
• Harness or connectors
(Primary pressure sens or circuit is open
or shorted.)
• Secondary pressure sensor
Selector lever : “D” position
Vehicle speed : Constant speed of 40 km/h (25 MPH)
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
Page 4350 of 4801
P0847 TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SEN/SW BTM-135
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [CVT: RE0F10D]
C
EF
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
TM
N
O P
P0847 TRANSMISSION FLUI D PRESSURE SEN/SW B
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009464075
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT
1. Start the engine.
2. Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.
3. Select “FLUID TEMP”.
4. Maintain the following conditions for 10 seconds or more.
5. Check the first trip DTC. With GST
1. Start the engine and wait for at least 10 seconds. CAUTION:
When the ambient temperature is less than −20 °C ( −4 °F) and the engine is cold, warm up the
engine for approximately 5 minutes.
2. Check the first trip DTC.
Is
“P0847”detected?
YES >> Go to TM-135, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009464076
1.CHECK TCM INPUT SIGNALS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Start the engine.
3. Check voltage between TCM harness connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
DTC CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detection condition Possible causes
P0847 FLUID PRESS SEN/SW B
(Transmission Fluid Pressure
Sensor/Switch B Circuit Low) When all of the following conditions are satis-
fied and this state is maintained for 5 seconds:
• CVT fluid temperature: More than −20 °C ( −
4 °F)
• TCM power supply voltage: 11 V or more
• Secondary pressure sensor voltage: 0.09 V or less • Harness or connector
(Secondary pressure sensor circuit is
open or shorted to ground)
• Secondary pressure sensor
• Control valve assembly
FLUID TEMP : −20 °C ( −4°F)
+
−Condition Voltage
TCM
Connector Terminal
F16 16 Ground • Selector lever:
“N” position
• At idle 1.67 – 1.69 V
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM