NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual
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AT-138
DTC P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
Revision: June 20062007 Versa
Component InspectionUCS005P0
TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
For removal, refer to AT-242, "Control Valve Assembly and Accumulators" .
Resistance Check
Check resistance between terminal and ground.
Operation Check
Check solenoid valve by listening for its operating sound while
applying battery voltage to the terminal and ground.
Solenoid valve Connector Terminal Resistance (Approx.)
Torque converter
clutch solenoid valveF30 5 - Ground 5 - 20 Ω
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DTC P0744 A/T TCC S/V FUNCTION (LOCK-UP)
AT-139
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DTC P0744 A/T TCC S/V FUNCTION (LOCK-UP)PFP:31940
DescriptionUCS005P1
This malfunction will not be detected while the OD OFF indicator lamp is indicating another self-diagnosis
malfunction.
This malfunction is detected when the A/T does not shift into fourth gear position or the torque converter
clutch does not lock-up as instructed by the TCM. This is not caused by electrical malfunction (circuits
open or shorted) but by mechanical malfunction such as control valve sticking, improper solenoid valve
operation, malfunctioning oil pump or torque converter clutch, etc.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueUCS005P2
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicUCS005P3
This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
Diagnostic trouble code “P0744 A/T TCC S/V FNCTN” with CONSULT-II is detected when A/T cannot per-
form lock-up even if electrical circuit is good.
This diagnosis monitors actual gear position by checking the torque converter slip ratio calculated by TCM
as follows:
Torque converter slip ratio = A x C/B
A: Output shaft revolution signal from revolution sensor
B: Engine speed signal from ECM
C: Gear ratio determined as gear position which TCM supposes
If the actual gear position is much lower than the position (4th) supposed by TCM, the slip ratio will be
much less than normal. In case the ratio does not reach the specified value, TCM judges this diagnosis
malfunction.
This malfunction will be caused when shift solenoid valve B is stuck closed.
Gear positions supposed by TCM are as follows.
In case of gear position with no malfunctions: 1, 2, 3 and 4 positions
In case of gear position with shift solenoid valve B stuck closed: 1, 2, 2 and 1* positions to each gear posi-
tion above
*: “P0744 A/T TCC S/V FNCTN” is detected.
Possible CauseUCS005P4
Line pressure solenoid valve
Torque converter clutch solenoid valve
Each clutch
Hydraulic control circuit
Item name Condition Display value (Approx)
TCC S/V DUTY Lock-up OFF ⇔ Lock-up ON 4% ⇔ 94%
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AT-140
DTC P0744 A/T TCC S/V FUNCTION (LOCK-UP)
Revision: June 20062007 Versa
DTC Confirmation ProcedureUCS005P5
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
If performing this “DTC Confirmation Procedure” again, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait
at least 10 seconds before continuing.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with
CONSULT-II.
2. Touch “START”.
3. Make sure that output voltage of A/T fluid temperature sensor is
within the range below.
FLUID TEMP SE: 0.4 - 1.5 V
If out of range, drive vehicle to decrease voltage (warm up the
fluid) or stop engine to increase voltage (cool down the fluid).
4. Select “TCC S/V FNCTN P0744” of “DTC WORK SUPPORT”
mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II and touch “START”.
5. Accelerate vehicle to more than 80 km/h (50 MPH) and maintain
the following conditions continuously until “TESTING” has turned to “COMPLETE”. (It will take approxi-
mately 30 seconds after “TESTING” shows.)
THROTTLE POSI: 1.0/8 - 2.0/8 (at all times during step 4)
SLCT LVR POSI: “D” position
TCC S/V DUTY: More than 94%
VEHICLE SPEED: Constant speed of more than 80 km/h (50 MPH)
–Make sure that “GEAR” shows “4”.
–For shift schedule, refer to AT- 6 7 , "Vehicle Speed at Which Gear Shifting Occurs" .
–If “TESTING” does not appear on CONSULT-II for a long time, select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS”. In
case a DTC other than “P0744 A/T TCC S/V FNCTN” is shown, refer to AT-82, "
Display Items List" .
6. Make sure that “OK” is displayed. (If “NG” is displayed, refer to “DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE”.)
Refer to AT-141, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Refer to AT-67, "
Vehicle Speed at Which Lock-up Occurs/Releases" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II”.
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DTC P0744 A/T TCC S/V FUNCTION (LOCK-UP)
AT-141
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Diagnostic ProcedureUCS005P6
1. CHECK SHIFT-UP (D3 TO D4 )
During AT-61, "
Cruise Test — Part 1" .
Does A/T shift from D
3 to D4 at the specified speed?
YES >> GO TO 11.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK LINE PRESSURE
Perform line pressure test. Refer to AT-56, "
LINE PRESSURE TEST" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 6.
3. CHECK CONTROL VALVE
1. Disassemble control valve assembly. Refer to AT-293, "
Control Valve Assembly" .
2. Check to ensure that:
–Valve, sleeve and plug slide along valve bore under their own weight.
–Valve, sleeve and plug are free from burrs, dents and scratches.
–Control valve springs are free from damage, deformation and fatigue.
–Hydraulic line is free from obstacles.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair control valve.
4. CHECK SHIFT-UP (D3 TO D4 )
During AT-61, "
Cruise Test — Part 1" .
Does A/T shift from D
3 to D4 at the specified speed?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Check control valve again. Repair or replace control
valve assembly.
5. CHECK DTC
Perform AT-140, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 11. Check for proper lock-up.
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AT-142
DTC P0744 A/T TCC S/V FUNCTION (LOCK-UP)
Revision: June 20062007 Versa
6. CHECK VALVE RESISTANCE
1. Remove control valve assembly. Refer to AT-242, "
Control Valve Assembly and Accumulators" .
–Line pressure solenoid valve
2. Check resistance between terminal cord assembly harness con-
nector terminal and ground. Refer to AT-146, "
Wiring Diagram
— AT — LPSV" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace solenoid valve assembly.
7. CHECK VALVE OPERATION
1. Remove control valve assembly. Refer to AT-242, "
Control Valve Assembly and Accumulators" .
–Line pressure solenoid valve
2. Check solenoid valve by listening for its operating sound while
applying battery voltage to the terminal and ground. Refer to AT-
146, "Wiring Diagram — AT — LPSV" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Replace solenoid valve assembly.
8. CHECK CONTROL VALVE
1. Disassemble control valve assembly. Refer to AT-293, "
Control Valve Assembly" .
2. Check line pressure circuit valves for sticking.
–Pressure regulator valve
–Pilot valve
–Pressure modifier valve
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Repair control valve.
9. CHECK SHIFT-UP (D3 TO D4 )
During AT- 6 1 , "
Cruise Test — Part 1" .
Does A/T shift from D
3 to D4 at the specified speed?
YES >> GO TO 10.
NO >> Check control valve again. Repair or replace control
valve assembly.
Solenoid valve Connectror Terminal Resistance (Approx.)
Line pressure solenoid
valveF30 4 - Ground 2.5 - 5 Ω
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DTC P0744 A/T TCC S/V FUNCTION (LOCK-UP)
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Revision: June 20062007 Versa
10. CHECK DTC
Perform AT-140, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 11. Check for proper lock-up.
11 . CHECK LOCK-UP
During AT-61, "
Cruise Test — Part 1" .
A/T perform lock-up at the specified speed?
YES >> Perform “Cruise test — Part 1” again and return to the
start point of this test group.
NO >> GO TO 12.
12. CHECK VALVE RESISTANCE
1. Remove control valve assembly. Refer to AT-242, "
Control Valve Assembly and Accumulators" .
–Torque converter clutch solenoid valve
2. Check resistance between terminal cord assembly harness con-
nector terminal and ground. Refer to AT-135, "
Wiring Diagram
— AT — TCV" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 13.
NG >> Replace solenoid valve assembly.
13. CHECK VALVE OPERATION
1. Remove control valve assembly. Refer to AT-242, "
Control Valve Assembly and Accumulators" .
–Torque converter clutch solenoid valve
2. Check solenoid valve by listening for its operating sound while
applying battery voltage to the terminal and ground. Refer to AT-
135, "Wiring Diagram — AT — TCV" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 14.
NG >> Replace solenoid valve assembly.
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Solenoid valve Connectror Terminal Resistance (Approx.)
Torque converter clutch
solenoid valveF30 5 - Ground 5 - 20 Ω
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AT-144
DTC P0744 A/T TCC S/V FUNCTION (LOCK-UP)
Revision: June 20062007 Versa
14. CHECK CONTROL VALVE
1. Disassemble control valve assembly. Refer to AT-293, "
Control Valve Assembly" .
2. Check control valves for sticking.
–Torque converter clutch control valve
–Torque converter clutch relief valve
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 15.
NG >> Repair control valve.
15. CHECK LOCK-UP
During AT- 6 1 , "
Cruise Test — Part 1" .
A/T perform lock-up at the specified speed?
YES >> GO TO 16.
NO >> Check control valve again. Repair or replace control
valve assembly.
16. CHECK DTC
Perform AT-140, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> Perform “Cruise test — Part 1” again and return to the start point of this test group.
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DTC P0745 LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE
AT-145
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DTC P0745 LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVEPFP:31940
DescriptionUCS005P7
The line pressure solenoid valve regulates the oil pump discharge pressure to suit the driving condition in
response to signals sent from the TCM.
The line pressure duty cycle value is not constant when the closed throttle position switch is ON. To
confirm the line pressure duty cycle at low-pressure, the accelerator (throttle) should be open until the
closed throttle position switch is OFF.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueUCS005P8
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicUCS005P9
This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
Diagnostic trouble code “P0745 LINE PRESSURE S/V” with CONSULT-II or 11th judgement flicker with-
out CONSULT-II is detected when TCM detects an improper voltage drop while it tries to operate the sole-
noid valve.
Possible CauseUCS005PA
Harness or connector
(The solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)
Line pressure solenoid valve
DTC Confirmation ProcedureUCS005PB
CAUTION:
If performing this “DTC Confirmation Procedure” again, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before continuing.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“A/T” with CONSULT-II.
2. Touch “START”.
3. Depress accelerator pedal completely and wait at least 1 sec-
ond.
4. If the check result is NG, go to AT-147, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II”.
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. With brake pedal depressed, shift the lever from “P” → “N” → “D” → “N” → “P” positions.
3. Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to AT- 9 0 , "
Diagnostic Procedure Without CONSULT-II" .
4. If the check result is NG, go to AT-147, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
LINE PRES DTYSmall throttle opening (Low line pressure) ⇔ Large
throttle opening (High line pressure)0% ⇔ 94%
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AT-146
DTC P0745 LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE
Revision: June 20062007 Versa
Wiring Diagram — AT — LPSVUCS005PC
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DTC P0745 LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE
AT-147
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TCM terminal data are reference values, measured between each terminal and ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureUCS005PD
1. CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “MAIN SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Read out the value of “LINE PRES DTY” while driving. Check
the value changes according to driving speed.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Check voltage between TCM connector terminals and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 2.
Terminal Wire color Item ConditionJudgement standard
(Approx.)
1WLine pressure solenoid
valve
When releasing accelerator pedal after
warming up engine.1.5 - 3.0 V
When depressing accelerator pedal fully
after warming up engine.0 V
2PLine pressure solenoid
valve (with dropping
resistor)When releasing accelerator pedal after
warming up engine.4 - 14 V
When depressing accelerator pedal fully
after warming up engine.0 V
Item name Condition Display value
LINE PRES DTYSmall throttle opening (Low line pressure)
⇔ Large throttle opening (High line pres-
sure)0 % ⇔ 94 %
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ItemConnec-
torTerminal ConditionJudge-
ment stan-
dard
(Approx.)
Line pres-
sure sole-
noid valveE31 1 - GroundWhen releasing acceler-
ator pedal after warming
up engine.1.5 - 3.0 V
When depressing accel-
erator pedal fully after
warming up engine.0 V
Line pres-
sure sole-
noid valve
(with drop-
ping resis-
tor)E31 2 - GroundWhen releasing acceler-
ator pedal after warming
up engine.4 - 14 V
When depressing accel-
erator pedal fully after
warming up engine.0 V
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