NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual
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CVT-116
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P1701 TCM
• 10 A fuse (No.49, located in the IPDM E/R)
• 20 A fuse (No.53, located in the IPDM E/R)
• Ignition switch. Refer to
PG-4
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5.CHECK TCM GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector.
3. Check continuity between TCM connector terminals and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.CHECK DTC
Perform CVT-113, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 7.
7.CHECK TCM
1. Check TCM input/output signals. Refer to CVT-46, "
TCM Terminal and Reference Value" .
2. If NG, re-check TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Name Connector Terminal Continuity
Ground E3225
Ye s
48
SCIA2671E
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P1705 TP SENSORCVT-117
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P1705 TP SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005928888
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor, accelerator pedal position sensor, throttle
position sensor etc. The actuator sends a signal to the ECM, and ECM sends the signal to TCM with CAN
communication.
CONSULT-III Reference Val ue in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000005928889
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000005928890
• This is not an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
• Diagnostic trouble code “P1705” with CONSULT-III is detected when TCM does not receive the proper
accelerator pedal position signals (input by CAN communication) from ECM.
Possible CauseINFOID:0000000005928891
•ECM
• Harness or connectors(CAN communication line is open or shorted.)
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000005928892
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Depress accelerator pedal fully and release it, then wait for 5 seconds.
4. If DTC is detected, go to CVT-117, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005928893
1.CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Perform the self-diagnosis check. Refer to CVT-48, "
CONSULT-III Function (TRANSMISSION)".
Is any malfunction of the
“U1000” indicated?
YES >> Check the CAN communication line. Refer to CVT-56.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITO R” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Read out the value of “ACC PEDAL OPEN”.
OK or NG
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
ACC PEDAL OPEN Released accelerator pedal - Fully depressed accelerator pedal 0.0/8 - 8.0/8
Item name ConditionDisplay value (Approx.)
ACC PEDAL OPEN Release accelerator ped-
al.↓
Fully depressed acceler- ator pedal 0.0/8
↓
8.0/8
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CVT-118
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P1705 TP SENSOR
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK DTC WITH ECM
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “ENGINE” with CONSULT-III. Refer to EC-612, "
CONSULT-III
Function (ENGINE)".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Check the DTC Detected Item. Go to EC-612, "
CONSULT-III Function (ENGINE)".
4.CHECK DTC
Perform CVT-117, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure".
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
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P1722 VEHICLE SPEEDCVT-119
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P1722 VEHICLE SPEED
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005928894
The vehicle speed signal is transmitt ed from ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) to TCM by CAN com-
munication line.
CONSULT-III Reference Val ue in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000005928895
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000005928896
• This is not an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
• Diagnostic trouble code “P1722” with CONSULT-III is det ected when TCM does not receive the proper vehi-
cle speed signal (input by CAN communication) from ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
Possible CauseINFOID:0000000005928897
• Harness or connectors
(Sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000005928898
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, touch “ERASE” on “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” and then perform the following procedure to con-
firm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 5 consecutive seconds. ACC PEDAL OPEN: 1.0/8 or less
VEHICLE SPEED SE: 30 km/h (17 MPH) or more
4. If DTC is detected, go to CVT-119, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005928899
1.CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Perform the self-diagnosis check. Refer to CVT-48, "
CONSULT-III Function (TRANSMISSION)".
Is any malfunction of the
“U1000” indicated?
YES >> Check CAN communication line. Refer to CVT-56.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (cont rol unit) self-diagnosis check. Refer to BRC-19, "
CONSULT-III
Function (ABS)".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.CHECK INPUT SIGNALS
Item name Condition Display value
ESTM VSP SIG During driving Approximately matches the speedometer reading.
VEHICLE SPEED
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CVT-120
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P1722 VEHICLE SPEED
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Select “SELECTION FROM MENU” in “DATA MONI TOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Drive vehicle and read out the value of “VEHICLE SPEED” and “ESTM VSP SIG”.
4. Check if there is a great difference between the two values.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK TCM
Check TCM input/output signals. Refer to CVT-46, "
TCM Terminal and Reference Value".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5.CHECK DTC
Perform CVT-119, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure".
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 2.
Item name ConditionDisplay value
ESTM VSP SIG During drivingApproximately matches
the speedometer reading.
VEHICLE SPEED
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P1723 SPEED SENSORCVT-121
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P1723 SPEED SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005928900
• The primary speed sensor is included in the control valve assembly.
• The secondary speed sensor detects the revolution of the idler gear and generates a pulse signal. The pulse signal is sent to the TCM, which converts it into vehicle speed.
• The primary speed sensor detects the primary pul ley revolution speed and sends a signal to the TCM.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000005928901
• This is not an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
• Diagnostic trouble code “P1723” with CONSULT-III is det ected when there is a great difference between the
vehicle speed signal and the secondary speed sensor signal.
CAUTION:
One of the “P0720”, the “P0715” or the “P0725“ is displayed with the DTC at the same time.
Possible CauseINFOID:0000000005928902
• Harness or connectors
(Sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Secondary speed sensor
• Primary speed sensor
• Engine speed signal system
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000005928903
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, touch “ERASE” on “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” and then perform the following procedure to con-
firm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MO NITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
2. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 5 consecutive seconds.
VEHICLE SPEED SE: 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more
ACC PEDAL OPEN: More than 1.0/8
RANGE: “D” position
ENG SPEED: 450 rpm or more
Driving location: Driving the vehic le uphill (increased engine load) will help maintain the driving
conditions required for this test.
3. If DTC is detected, go to CVT-121, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005928904
1.CHECK STEP MOTOR FUNCTION
Perform the self-diagnosis check. Refer to CVT-48, "
CONSULT-III Function (TRANSMISSION)".
Is a malfunction in the step motor function indicated in the results?
YES >> Repair or replace damaged parts. (C heck the step motor function. Refer to CVT-133.)
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK SECONDARY SPEED SENSOR SYSTEM AND PRIMARY SPEED SENSOR SYSTEM
Check secondary speed sensor system and primary speed sensor system. Refer to CVT-76
, CVT-72.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.CHECK ENGINE SPEED SIGNAL SYSTEM
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CVT-122
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P1723 SPEED SENSOR
Check engine speed signal system. Refer to
CVT-81.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts. Refer to EC-1019, "
Component Description".
4.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following:
• Power supply and ground circuit for TCM. Refer to CVT-113
.
• The TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5.CHECK DTC
Perform CVT-121, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure".
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> Replace TCM or transaxle assembly. Refer to CVT-159, "
Removal and Installation", CVT-180,
"Removal and Installation".
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P1726 THROTTLE CONTROL SIGNALCVT-123
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P1726 THROTTLE CONTROL SIGNAL
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005928905
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor, accelerator pedal position sensor, throttle
position sensor etc. The actuator sends a signal to the ECM, and ECM sends the signal to TCM with CAN
communication.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000005928906
• This is not an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
• Diagnostic trouble code “P1726” with CONS ULT-III is detected when the electronically controlled throttle for
ECM is malfunctioning.
Possible CauseINFOID:0000000005928907
Harness or connectors
(Sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000005928908
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, touch “ERASE” on “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” and then perform the following procedure to con-
firm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Start engine and let it idle for 5 second.
4. If DTC is detected, go to CVT-123, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005928909
1.CHECK DTC WITH ECM
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “ENGINE” with CONSULT-III. Refer to EC-612, "
CONSULT-III
Function (ENGINE)".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Check the DTC Detected Item. Refer to EC-612, "
CONSULT-III Function (ENGINE)".
• If CAN communication line is detected, go to CVT-56
.
2.CHECK DTC
Perform CVT-123, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure".
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 3.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following:
• The TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace TCM. Refer to CVT-159, "Removal and Installation".
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
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CVT-124
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P1740 SELECT SOLENOID
P1740 SELECT SOLENOID
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005928910
• The lock-up select solenoid valve is included in the control valve assembly.
• The lock-up select solenoid valve controls lock-up clutch pressure or forward clutch pressure (reverse brake
pressure).
• When controlling lock-up clutch, the valve is turned OFF. When controlling forward clutch, it is turned ON.
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000005928911
On Board Diagn osis LogicINFOID:0000000005928912
• This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
• Diagnostic trouble code “P1740” with CONSULT-III is detected under the following conditions.
- When TCM compares target value with monitor value and detects an irregularity.
Possible CauseINFOID:0000000005928913
• Lock-up select solenoid valve
• Harness or connectors
(Solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000005928914
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, alw ays turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, touch “ERASE” on “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” and then perform the following procedure to con-
firm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode fo r “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 5 consecutive seconds. RANGE: “D” position and “N” position
(At each time, wait for 5 seconds.)
4. If DTC is detected, go to CVT-126, "
Diagnosis Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III”.
Item name Condition Display value
LUSEL SOL OUT Selector lever in “P
” and “N” positions on
Wait at least for 5 seconds with the selector lever
in “R”, “D” and “L” positions off
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P1740 SELECT SOLENOIDCVT-125
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Wiring Diagram - CVT - L/USSVINFOID:0000000005928915
TCM TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUES
Refer to CVT-46, "TCM Terminal and Reference Value".
BCWA0680E
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa