NISSAN VERSA 2006 Workshop Service Repair Manual
Page 1051 of 2896
CVT-154
DTC P1723 CVT SPEED SENSOR FUNCTION
Revision: June 20062007 Versa
DTC P1723 CVT SPEED SENSOR FUNCTIONPFP:31907
DescriptionUCS0062V
The input speed sensor (primary speed sensor) is included in the control valve assembly.
The vehicle speed sensor CVT [output speed sensor (secondary speed sensor)] detects the revolution of
the parking gear and generates a pulse signal. The pulse signal is sent to the TCM, which converts it into
vehicle speed.
The input speed sensor (primary speed sensor) detects the primary pulley revolution speed and sends a
signal to the TCM.
On Board Diagnosis LogicUCS0062W
This is not an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
Diagnostic trouble code “P1723 CVT SPD SEN/FNCTN” with CONSULT-II is detected when there is a
great difference between the vehicle speed signal and the secondary speed sensor signal.
CAUTION:
One of the “P0720 VEH SPD SEN/CIR AT”, the “P0715 INPUT SPD SEN/CIRC” or the “P0725 ENGINE
SPEED SIG“ is displayed with the DTC at the same time.
Possible CauseUCS0062X
Harness or connectors
(Sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
Output speed sensor (Secondary speed sensor)
Input speed sensor (Primary speed sensor)
Engine speed signal system
DTC Confirmation ProcedureUCS0062Y
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, touch “ERASE” on “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” and then perform the following procedure to con-
firm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-II.
2. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 5
consecutive seconds.
VEHICLE SPEED SE: 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more
ACC PEDAL OPEN: More than 1.0/8
RANGE: “D” position
ENG SPEED: 450 rpm or more
Driving location: Driving the vehicle uphill (increased
engine load) will help maintain the driving conditions
required for this test.
3. If DTC is detected, go to CVT-155, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
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DTC P1723 CVT SPEED SENSOR FUNCTION
CVT-155
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Diagnostic ProcedureUCS0062Z
1. CHECK STEP MOTOR FUNCTION
Perform the self-diagnosis check. Refer to CVT-60, "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE" .
Is a malfunction in the step motor function indicated in the results?
YES >> Repair or replace damaged parts. (Check the step motor function. Refer to CVT-168, "DTC P1778
STEP MOTOR - FUNCTION" .)
NO >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR (SECONDARY SPEED SENSOR SYSTEM) AND INPUT SPEED
SENSOR (PRIMARY SPEED SENSOR) SYSTEM
Check output speed sensor (secondary speed sensor) system and input speed sensor (primary speed sensor)
system. Refer to CVT-95, "
DTC P0720 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR CVT (SECONDARY SPEED SENSOR)" ,
CVT-90, "
DTC P0715 INPUT SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT (PRI SPEED SENSOR)" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3. CHECK ENGINE SPEED SIGNAL SYSTEM
Check engine speed signal system. Refer to CVT-101, "
DTC P0725 ENGINE SPEED SIGNAL" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts. Refer to EC-576, "
IGNITION SIGNAL" .
4. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following:
Power supply and ground circuit for TCM. Refer to CVT-145, "DTC P1701 TRANSMISSION CONTROL
MODULE (POWER SUPPLY)" .
The TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5. CHECK DTC
Perform CVT-154, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> Replace TCM or transaxle assembly. Refer to CVT-9, "
Service After Replacing TCM and Tran-
saxle Assembly" , CVT-207, "Removal and Installation" .
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CVT-156
DTC P1726 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL SYSTEM
Revision: June 20062007 Versa
DTC P1726 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL SYSTEMPFP:23710
DescriptionUCS00630
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor, accelerator pedal position sensor, throttle
position sensor etc. The actuator sends a signal to the ECM, and ECM sends the signal to TCM with CAN
communication.
On Board Diagnosis LogicUCS00631
This is not an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
Diagnostic trouble code “P1726 ELEC TH CONTROL” with CONSULT-II is detected when the electroni-
cally controlled throttle for ECM is malfunctioning.
Possible CauseUCS00632
Harness or connectors
(Sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
DTC Confirmation ProcedureUCS00633
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, touch “ERASE” on “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” and then perform the following procedure to con-
firm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with
CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for 5 second.
4. If DTC is detected, go to CVT-157, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
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DTC P1726 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL SYSTEM
CVT-157
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Diagnostic ProcedureUCS00634
1. CHECK DTC WITH ECM
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “ENGINE” with CON-
SULT-II. Refer to EC-116, "
SELF-DIAG RESULTS MODE" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Check the DTC Detected Item. Refer to EC-116, "
SELF-
DIAG RESULTS MODE" .
If CAN communication line is detected, go to CVT-68,
"DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" .
2. CHECK DTC
Perform CVT-156, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following:
The TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace TCM. Refer to CVT-9, "Service After Replacing TCM and Transaxle Assembly" .
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
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CVT-158
DTC P1740 LOCK-UP SELECT SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT
Revision: June 20062007 Versa
DTC P1740 LOCK-UP SELECT SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUITPFP:31941
DescriptionUCS00635
The lock-up select solenoid valve is included in the control valve assembly.
The lock-up select solenoid valve controls lock-up clutch pressure or forward clutch pressure (reverse
brake pressure).
When controlling lock-up clutch, the valve is turned OFF. When controlling forward clutch, it is turned ON.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueUCS00636
On Board Diagnosis LogicUCS00637
This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
Diagnostic trouble code “P1740 LU-SLCT SOL/CIRC” with CONSULT-II is detected under the following
conditions.
–When TCM compares target value with monitor value and detects an irregularity.
Possible CauseUCS00638
Lock-up select solenoid valve
Harness or connectors
(Solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)
DTC Confirmation ProcedureUCS00639
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, touch “ERASE” on “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” and then perform the following procedure to con-
firm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with
CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 5
consecutive seconds.
RANGE: “D” position and “N” position
(At each time, wait for 5 seconds.)
4. If DTC is detected, go to CVT-160, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II”.
Item name Condition Display value
LUSEL SOL OUTSelector lever in “P” and “N” positions ON
Wait at least for 5 seconds with the selector
lever in “R”, “D” and “L” positionsOFF
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DTC P1740 LOCK-UP SELECT SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT
CVT-159
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Revision: June 20062007 Versa
Wiring Diagram — CVT — L/USSVUCS0063A
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CVT-160
DTC P1740 LOCK-UP SELECT SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT
Revision: June 20062007 Versa
TCM terminal data are reference values, measured between each terminal and ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureUCS0063B
1. CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “SELECTION FROM MENU” in “DATA MONITOR” mode
for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-II.
3. Read out the value of “LUSEL SOL OUT”.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between TCM connector terminal and ground.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF.
4. Disconnect the TCM connector.
5. Check if there is continuity between connector terminal and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 2.
Terminal Wire color Item Condition Data (Approx.)
4BRLock-up select
solenoid valveSelector lever in “P” and “N” posi-
tions Battery voltage
Wait at least for 5 seconds with the
selector lever in “R”, “D” and “L”
positions0 V
Item name Condition Display value
LUSEL SOL OUTSelector lever in “P” and
“N” positions ON
Wait at least for 5 seconds
with the selector lever in
“R”, “D” and “L” positionsOFF
Name Connector Terminal ConditionVoltage
(Approx.)
Lock-up
select sole-
noid valveE31 4 - GroundSelector lever in “P” and
“N” positions Battery
voltage
Wait at least for 5 sec-
onds with the selector
lever in “R”, “D” and “L”
positions0 V
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DTC P1740 LOCK-UP SELECT SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT
CVT-161
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2. CHECK LOCK-UP SELECT SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector.
3. Check resistance between TCM connector terminal and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. CHECK VALVE RESISTANCE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect CVT unit harness connector.
3. Check resistance between CVT unit harness connector terminal
and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to CVT-207,
"Removal and Installation" .
4. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND LOCK-UP SELECT SOLENOID VALVE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector.
3. Check continuity between TCM connector terminal and CVT unit
harness connector terminal.
4. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5. CHECK DTC
Perform CVT-158, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 6.
Solenoid valve Connector TerminalResistance
(Approx.)
Lock-up select solenoid
valveE31 4 - Ground 5 - 20 Ω
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Solenoid valve Connector TerminalResistance
(Approx.)
Lock-up select solenoid valve F46 13 - Ground 5 - 20 Ω
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Item Connector Terminal Continuity
TCM E31 4
Ye s
CVT unit harness connector F46 13
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CVT-162
DTC P1740 LOCK-UP SELECT SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT
Revision: June 20062007 Versa
6. CHECK TCM
1. Check TCM input/output signals. Refer to CVT-54, "
TCM Input/Output Signal Reference Values" .
2. If NG, re-check TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> 1. Repair or replace damaged parts.
2. Replace TCM. Refer to CVT-9, "
Service After Replacing TCM and Transaxle Assembly" .
Component InspectionUCS0063C
LOCK-UP SELECT SOLENOID VALVE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect CVT unit harness connector.
3. Check resistance between CVT unit harness connector terminal
and ground.
4. If NG, replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to CVT-207,
"Removal and Installation" .
Solenoid valve Connector TerminalResistance
(Approx.)
Lock-up select solenoid valve F46 13 - Ground 5 - 20 Ω
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DTC P1745 LINE PRESSURE CONTROL
CVT-163
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Revision: June 20062007 Versa
DTC P1745 LINE PRESSURE CONTROLPFP:31036
DescriptionUCS0063D
The pressure control solenoid valve A (line pressure solenoid valve) regulates the oil pump discharge pres-
sure to suit the driving condition in response to a signal sent from the TCM.
On Board Diagnosis LogicUCS0063E
This is not an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
Diagnostic trouble code “P1745 L/PRESS CONTROL” with CONSULT-II is detected when TCM detects
the unexpected line pressure.
Possible CauseUCS0063F
TCM
DTC Confirmation ProcedureUCS0063G
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, touch “ERASE” on “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” and then perform the following procedure to con-
firm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-II.
2. Make sure that output voltage of CVT fluid temperature sensor
is within the range below.
ATF TEMP SEN: 1.0 - 2.0 V
If out of range, drive the vehicle to decrease the voltage
(warm up the fluid) or stop engine to increase the voltage
(cool down the fluid)
3. If DTC is detected, go to CVT-163, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Diagnostic ProcedureUCS0063H
1. CHECK DTC
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-II.
3. Erase self-diagnostic results. Refer to CVT-63, "
How to Erase Self-diagnostic Results" .
4. Turn ignition switch OFF, and wait for 10 seconds or more.
5. Start engine.
6. Confirm self-diagnostic results again. Refer to CVT-60, "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE" .
Is the
“P1745 L/PRESS CONTROL” displayed?
YES >> Replace TCM. Refer to CVT-9, "Service After Replacing TCM and Transaxle Assembly" .
NO >>INSPECTION END
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