NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual

Page 1331 of 3833

DTC P0500 VSS
EC-981
[QR20(WITH EURO-OBD)]
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EC
RHD MODELS
TBWA0069E

Page 1332 of 3833

EC-982
[QR20(WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0500 VSS
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS00MY8
1. CHECK DTC WITH ESP/TCS/ABS CONTROL UNIT, 4WD/ABS CONTROL UNIT
Check DTC with ESP/TCS/ABS control unit (with ESP models), 4WD/ABS control unit (without ESP models).
Refer to BRC-64
or BRC-7 .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Perform trouble shooting relevant to DTC indicated.
2. CHECK COMBINATION METER
Check combination meter function.
Refer to DI-10, "
Meter/Gauge Operation and Odo/Trip Meter Segment Check in Diagnosis Mode" (LHD mod-
els), DI-30, "
Meter/Gauge Operation and Odo/Trip Meter Segment Check in Diagnosis Mode" (RHD models).
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Perform trouble shooting relevant to combination meter.
3. CHECK INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector and combination meter harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 81 and combination meter terminal 49 (LHD models), 62
(RHD models).
Refer to wiring diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●Harness connectors M62, F42
●Harness for open or short between ECM and combination meter
>> Repair harness or connectors.
5. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform EC-847, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END Continuity should exist.

Page 1333 of 3833

DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
EC-983
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DTC P0550 PSP SENSORPFP:49763
Component DescriptionEBS00MY9
Power steering pressure (PSP) sensor is installed to the power
steering high-pressure tube and detects a power steering load. This
sensor is a potentiometer which transforms the power steering load
into output voltage, and emits the voltage signal to the ECM. The
ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator and adjusts the
throttle valve opening angle to increase the engine speed and
adjusts the idle speed for the increased load.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS00MYA
Specification data are reference values.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS00MYB
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00MYC
The MI will not light up for this diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00MYD
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
PBIB0502E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
PW/ST SIGNAL
●Engine: After warming up, idle
the engineSteering wheel is in neutral position.
(Forward direction)OFF
Steering wheel is turned. ON
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
58 B Sensors' ground[Engine is running]
●Warm-up condition
●Idle speedApproximately 0V
65 RSensor's power sup-
ply[Ignition switch “ON”]Approximately 5V
67 PPower steering pres-
sure sensor[Engine is running]
●Steering wheel is being turned.0.5 - 4.0V
[Engine is running]
●Steering wheel is not being turned.0.4 - 0.8V
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0550
0550Power steering pres-
sure sensor circuitAn excessively low or high voltage from the
sensor is sent to ECM.
●Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
●Power steering pressure sensor

Page 1334 of 3833

EC-984
[QR20(WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-986, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.

Page 1335 of 3833

DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
EC-985
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Wiring DiagramEBS00MYE
TBWA0087E

Page 1336 of 3833

EC-986
[QR20(WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS00MYF
1. RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
>> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK PSP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect PSP sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
3. Check voltage between PSP sensor terminal 3 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
3. CHECK PSP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Check harness continuity between PSP sensor terminal 1 and engine ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
PBIB0494E
PBIB0502E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
SEF509Y
Continuity should exist.

Page 1337 of 3833

DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
EC-987
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4.CHECK PSP SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 67 and PSP sensor terminal 2.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK PSP SENSOR
Refer to EC-987, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace PSP sensor.
6.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-847, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionEBS00MYG
POWER STEERING PRESSURE SENSOR
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and let it idle.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminal 67 and ground under the
following conditions.Continuity should exist.
Condition Voltage
Steering wheel is being turned fully. Approximately 3.6V
Steering wheel is not being turned. Approximately 0.6V
PBIB0570E

Page 1338 of 3833

EC-988
[QR20(WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0605 ECM
DTC P0605 ECM
PFP:23710
Component DescriptionEBS00MYH
The ECM consists of a microcomputer and connectors for signal
input and output and for power supply. The ECM controls the engine.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00MYI
FAIL-SAFE MODE
ECM enters fail-safe mode when malfunction A is detected.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00MYJ
Perform “PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A” first. If the 1st trip DTC cannot be confirmed, perform
“PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B”. If there is no malfunction on “PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNC-
TION B”, perform “PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION C”.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-989, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II” above.
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON” and wait at least 1 second.
SEF093X
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0605
0605Engine control moduleA) ECM calculation function is malfunctioning.
●ECM B) ECM EEP-ROM system is malfunctioning.
C) ECM self shut-off function is malfunctioning.
Detected items Engine operation condition in fail-safe mode
Malfunction AECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a fixed opening (approx. 5
degrees) by the return spring.
SEF058Y

Page 1339 of 3833

DTC P0605 ECM
EC-989
[QR20(WITH EURO-OBD)]
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2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Turn ignition switch “OFF”, wait at least 10 seconds, and then
turn “ON”.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-989, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II” above.
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION C
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON” and wait at least 1 second.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Turn ignition switch “OFF”, wait at least 10 seconds, and then
turn “ON”.
4. Repeat step 3 for 32 times.
5. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-989, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II” above.
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS00MYK
1.INSPECTION START
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Select “SELF DIAG RESULTS” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Touch “ERASE”.
4.Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
See EC-988
.
5. Is the 1st trip DTC P0605 displayed again?
With GST
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Select MODE 4 with GST.
3. Touch “ERASE”.
4.Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
See EC-988
.
5. Is the 1st trip DTC P0605 displayed again?
Ye s o r N o
Ye s > > G O T O 2 .
No >>INSPECTION END
SEF058Y
SEF058Y

Page 1340 of 3833

EC-990
[QR20(WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0605 ECM
2. REPLACE ECM
1. Replace ECM.
2. Perform initialization of NATS system and registration of all NATS ignition key IDs. Refer to EC-790,
"NATS (Nissan Anti-theft System)" .
3. Perform EC-772, "
Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning" .
4. Perform EC-772, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
5. Perform EC-772, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
>>INSPECTION END

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