NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual

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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-1051
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EC
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS00N14
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00N15
If the cooling fan or another component in the cooling system malfunctions, engine coolant temperature will
rise.
When the engine coolant temperature reaches an abnormally high temperature condition, a malfunction is
indicated.
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
CAUTION:
When a malfunction is indicated, be sure to replace the coolant. Refer to CO-29, "
Changing Engine
Coolant" . Also, replace the engine oil. Refer to LU-19, "Changing Engine Oil" .
1. Fill radiator with coolant up to specified level with a filling speed of 2 liters per minute. Be sure to
use coolant with the proper mixture ratio. Refer to MA-18, "
Engine Coolant Mixture Ratio" .
2. After refilling coolant, run engine to ensure that no water-flow noise is emitted.
COOLING FAN
●Engine: After warming up, idle
the engine
●Air conditioner switch: OFFEngine coolant temperature is 94°C
(201°F) or lessOFF
Engine coolant temperature is
between 95°C (203°F) and 104°C
(219°F)LOW
Engine coolant temperature is 105°C
(221°F) or moreHIGH MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
27 LG/BCooling fan relay
(High)[Engine is running]
●Cooling fan is not operating
●Cooling fan is operating at low speedBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Engine is running]
●Cooling fan is operating at high speed0 - 1.0V
37 LGCooling fan relay
(Low)[Engine is running]
●Cooling fan is not operatingBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Engine is running]
●Cooling fan is operating0 - 1.0V
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1217
1217Engine over tempera-
ture (Overheat)
●Cooling fan does not operate properly (Over-
heat).
●Cooling fan system does not operate prop-
erly (Overheat).
●Engine coolant was not added to the system
using the proper filling method.
●Harness or connectors
(The cooling fan circuit is open or
shorted.)
●Cooling fan
●Radiator hose
●Radiator
●Radiator cap
●Water pump
●Thermostat
For more information, refer to EC-1062,
"Main 12 Causes of Overheating" .

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EC-1052
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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
Overall Function Check
EBS00N16
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the cooling fan. During this check, a DTC might not be con-
firmed.
WARNING:
Never remove the radiator cap when the engine is hot. Serious burns could be caused by high pres-
sure fluid escaping from the radiator.
Wrap a thick cloth around cap. Carefully remove the cap by turning it a quarter turn to allow built-up
pressure to escape. Then turn the cap all the way off.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Check the coolant level in the reservoir tank and radiator.
Allow engine to cool before checking coolant level.
If the coolant level in the reservoir tank and/or radiator is below
the proper range, skip the following steps and go to EC-1055,
"Diagnostic Procedure" .
2. Confirm whether customer filled the coolant or not. If customer
filled the coolant, skip the following steps and go to EC-1055,
"Diagnostic Procedure" .
3. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
4. Perform “COOLING FAN” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CON-
SULT-II.
5. If the results are NG, go to EC-1055, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
1. Check the coolant level in the reservoir tank and radiator.
Allow engine to cool before checking coolant level.
If the coolant level in the reservoir tank and/or radiator is below
the proper range, skip the following steps and go to EC-1055,
"Diagnostic Procedure" .
2. Confirm whether customer filled the coolant or not. If customer
filled the coolant, skip the following steps and go to EC-1055,
"Diagnostic Procedure" .
3. Start engine.
Be careful not to overheat engine.
4. Set temperature control lever to full cold position.
5. Turn air conditioner switch “ON”.
6. Turn blower fan switch “ON”.
7. Run engine at idle for a few minutes with air conditioner operating.
Be careful not to overheat engine.
SEF621W
SEF646X
SEF621W

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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-1053
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EC
8. Make sure that cooling fan operates at low speed.
If NG, go to EC-1055, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If OK, go to the following step.
9. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
10. Turn air conditioner switch and blower fan switch “OFF”.
11. Disconnect engine coolant temperature sensor harness connector.
12. Connect 150Ω resistor to engine coolant temperature sensor harness connector.
13. Restart engine and make sure that cooling fan operates at
higher speed than low speed.
Be careful not to overheat engine.
14. If NG, go to EC-1055, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
SEC163BA
MEC475B

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EC-1054
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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
Wiring Diagram
EBS00N17
TBWA0071E

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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-1055
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EC
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS00N18
1.INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT-II?
Ye s o r N o
Ye s > > G O T O 2
No >> GO TO 4
2.CHECK COOLING FAN LOW SPEED OPERATION
With CONSULT-II
1. Disconnect cooling fan relays-2 and -3.
2. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
3. Perform “COOLING FAN” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-II.
4. Make sure that cooling fans-1 and -2 operate at low speed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Check cooling fan low speed control circuit. (Go to EC-332, "
PROCEDURE A" .)
PBIB0505E
SEF784Z

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EC-1056
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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
3. CHECK COOLING FAN HIGH SPEED OPERATION
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Reconnect cooling fan relays-2 and -3.
3. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
4. Perform “COOLING FAN” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CON-
SULT-II.
5. Make sure that cooling fans-1 and -2 operate at higher speed
than low speed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Check cooling fan high speed control circuit. (Go to EC-
334, "PROCEDURE B" .)
4. CHECK COOLING FAN LOW SPEED OPERATION
Without CONSULT-II
1. Disconnect cooling fan relays-2 and -3.
2. Start engine and let it idle.
3. Set temperature lever at full cold position.
4. Turn air conditioner switch “ON”.
5. Turn blower fan switch “ON”.
6. Make sure that cooling fans-1 and -2 operate at low speed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Check cooling fan low speed control circuit. (Go to EC-
332, "PROCEDURE A" .)
SEF785Z
PBIB0505E
SEC163BA

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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-1057
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5.CHECK COOLING FAN HIGH SPEED OPERATION
Without CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Reconnect cooling fan relays-2 and -3.
3. Turn air conditioner switch and blower fan switch “OFF”.
4. Disconnect engine coolant temperature sensor harness connector.
5. Connect 150Ω resistor to engine coolant temperature sensor harness connector.
6. Restart engine and make sure that cooling fans-1 and -2 oper-
ate at higher speed than low speed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Check cooling fan high speed control circuit. (Go to EC-
1061, "PROCEDURE B" .)
6.CHECK COOLING SYSTEM FOR LEAK
Apply pressure to the cooling system with a tester, and check if the
pressure drops.
CAUTION:
Higher than the specified pressure may cause radiator damage.
Pressure should not drop.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Check the following for leak
●Hose
●Radiator
●Water pump
Refer to CO-18, "
WATER PUMP" .
7.CHECK RADIATOR CAP
Apply pressure to cap with a tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Replace radiator cap.
MEC475B
Testing pressure:157 kPa (1.57 bar, 1.6 kg/cm2 , 23
psi)
SLC754A
Radiator cap relief pressure: 59 - 98 kPa (0.59 - 0.98 bar,
0.6 - 1.0 kg/cm
2 , 9 - 14 psi)
SLC755A

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EC-1058
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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
8. CHECK THERMOSTAT
1. Check valve seating condition at normal room temperatures.
It should seat tightly.
2. Check valve opening temperature and valve lift.
3. Check if valve is closed at 5°C (9°F) below valve opening tem-
perature.
For details, refer to CO-20, "
THERMOSTAT AND WATER CON-
TROL VALVE" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Replace thermostat
9. CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-885, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
10. CHECK MAIN 12 CAUSES
If the cause cannot be isolated, go to EC-1062, "
Main 12 Causes of Overheating" .
>>INSPECTION END Valve opening temperature: 82°C (180°F) [standard]
Valve lift: More than 8 mm/95°C
(0.31 in/203°F)
SLC343

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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-1059
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PROCEDURE A
1.CHECK COOLING FAN POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect cooling fan relay-1.
3. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
4. Check voltage between cooling fan relay-1 terminals 1, 5, 7 and
ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●10A fuse
●Fuse block (J/B) connector E103
●40A fusible links
●Harness for open or short between cooling fan relay-1 and fuse
●Harness for open or short between cooling fan relay-1 and battery
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK COOLING FAN GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect cooling fan motor-1 harness connector and cooling
fan motor-2 harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between cooling fan relay-1 terminal 3
and cooling fan motor-1 terminal 1, cooling fan motor-1 terminal
4 and body ground.
Refer to wiring diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5. Check harness continuity between cooling fan relay-1 terminal 6
and cooling fan motor-2 terminal 1, cooling fan motor-2 terminal
4 and body ground.
Refer to wiring diagram.
6. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors. Voltage : Battery voltage
PBIB0577E
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
PBIB0504E

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EC-1060
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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
4. CHECK COOLING FUN OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 37 and cooling fan relay-1 terminal 2.
Refer to wiring diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 5.
5. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●Harness connectors E61, F38
●Harness for open or short between cooling fan relay-1 and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6. CHECK COOLING FAN RELAY-1
Refer to EC-1063, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace cooling fan relay.
7. CHECK COOLING FAN MOTORS-1 AND -2
Refer to EC-1063, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Replace cooling fan motors.
8. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform EC-847, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END Continuity should exist.

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