NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual
Page 901 of 3833
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
EC-551
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DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)PFP:23731
Component DescriptionEBS00NGA
The crankshaft position sensor (POS) is located on the cylinder
block rear housing facing the gear teeth (cogs) of the signal plate at
the end of the crankshaft. It detects the fluctuation of the engine rev-
olution.
The sensor consists of a permanent magnet and Hall IC.
When the engine is running, the high and low parts of the teeth
cause the gap with the sensor change.
The changing gap causes the magnetic field near the sensor to
change.
Due to the changing magnetic field, the voltage from the sensor
changes.
The ECM receives the voltage signal and detects the fluctuation of
the engine revolution.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS00NGB
Specification data are reference values.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS00NGC
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
PBIB0562E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
ENG SPEED
●Run engine and compare tachometer indication with the CONSULT-II
value.Almost the same speed as the
tachometer indication.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
71 PU/RCrankshaft position
sensor (POS)[Engine is running]
●Warm-up condition
●Idle speedApproximately 3V
[Engine is running]
●Engine speed is 2,000 rpmApproximately 3V
PBIB0527E
PBIB0528E
Page 902 of 3833
EC-552
[QR25(WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EBS00NGD
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00NGE
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5V with igni-
tion switch “ON”.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON” and select “DATA MONITOR” mode
with CONSULT-II.
2. Crank engine for at least 2 seconds and run it for at least 5 sec-
onds at idle speed.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-554, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Crank engine at least 2 seconds and run it for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
2. Turn ignition switch “OFF”, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn “ON”.
3. Perform “Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results)” with ECM.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-554, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0335
0335Crankshaft position
sensor (POS) circuit
●The crankshaft position sensor (POS) signal
is not detected by the ECM during the first
few seconds of engine cranking.
●The proper pulse signal from the crankshaft
position sensor (POS) is not sent to ECM
while the engine is running.
●The crankshaft position sensor (POS) signal
is not in the normal pattern during engine
running.
●Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
●Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
●Signal plate
SEF058Y
Page 903 of 3833
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
EC-553
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Wiring DiagramEBS00NGF
TBWA0327E
Page 904 of 3833
EC-554
[QR25(WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS00NGG
1. RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
>> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENSOR (POS) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect crankshaft position (CKP) sensor (POS) harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
3. Check voltage between CKP sensor (POS) terminal 1 and
ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●Harness for open or short between ECM and crankshaft position sensor (POS)
●Harness for open or short between ECM relay and crankshaft position sensor (POS)
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
PBIB0494E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0512E
PBIB0664E
Page 905 of 3833
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
EC-555
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EC
4.CHECK CKP (POS) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Check harness continuity between CKP sensor (POS) terminal 3 and engine ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK CKP SENSOR (POS) INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 71 and CKP sensor (POS) terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)
Refer to EC-556, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS).
7.CHECK GEAR TOOTH
Visually check for chipping signal plate gear tooth.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Replace the signal plate.
8.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-115, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
Page 906 of 3833
EC-556
[QR25(WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
Component Inspection
EBS00NGH
CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)
1. Loosen the fixing bolt of the sensor.
2. Disconnect crankshaft position sensor (POS) harness connec-
tor.
3. Remove the sensor.
4. Visually check the sensor for chipping.
5. Check resistance as shown in the figure.
Removal and InstallationEBS00NGI
CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)
Refer to EM-73, "CYLINDER BLOCK" .
PBIB0563E
Terminal No. (Polarity) Resistance Ω [at 25°C (77°F)]
1 (+) - 2 (-)
Except 0 or ∞ 1 (+) - 3 (-)
2 (+) - 3 (-)
PBIB0564E
Page 907 of 3833
DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
EC-557
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DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)PFP:23731
Component DescriptionEBS00NGJ
The camshaft position sensor (PHASE) senses the retraction of the
signalplate at the rear end of intake camshaft to identify a particular
cylinder. It also senses the piston position.
When the crankshaft position sensor (POS) system becomes inoper-
ative, the camshaft position sensor (PHASE) provides various con-
trols of engine parts instead, utilizing timing of cylinder identification
signals.
The sensor consists of a permanent magnet and Hall IC.
When engine is running, the high and low parts of the teeth cause
the gap with the sensor to change.
The changing gap causes the magnetic field near the sensor to
change.
Due to the changing magnetic field, the voltage from the sensor changes.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS00NGK
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00NGL
PBIB0562E
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
63 L/WCamshaft position
sensor (PHASE)[Engine is running]
●Warm-up condition
●Idle speed1.0 - 4.0V
[Engine is running]
●Engine speed is 2,000 rpm.1.0 - 4.0V
PBIB0525E
PBIB0526E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0340
0340Camshaft position sen-
sor (PHASE) circuit
●The cylinder No. signal is not sent to ECM
for the first few seconds during engine
cranking.
●The cylinder No. signal is not set to ECM
during engine running.
●The cylinder No. signal is not in the normal
pattern during engine running.
●Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
●Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
●Camshaft (Intake)
●Starter motor (Refer to SC-20 .)
●Starting system circuit (Refer to SC-20 .)
●Dead (Weak) battery
Page 908 of 3833
EC-558
[QR25(WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EBS00NGM
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5V with igni-
tion switch “ON”.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Crank engine for at least 2 seconds and run it for at least 5 sec-
onds at idle speed.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-560, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
If 1st trip DTC is not detected, go to next step.
5. Maintaining engine speed at more than 800 rpm for at least 5
seconds.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-560, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Crank engine at least 2 seconds and run it for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
2. Turn ignition switch “OFF”, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn “ON”.
3. Perform “Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results)” with ECM.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-560, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If 1st trip DTC is not detected, go to next step.
5. Start engine and maintaining engine speed at more than 800 rpm for at least 5 seconds.
6. Turn ignition switch “OFF”, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn “ON”.
7. Perform “Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results)” with ECM.
8. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-560, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
SEF013Y
Page 909 of 3833
DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
EC-559
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Wiring DiagramEBS00NGN
TBWA0328E
Page 910 of 3833
EC-560
[QR25(WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS00NGO
1. CHECK STARTING SYSTEM
Turn ignition switch to “START” position.
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> GO TO 2.
No >> Check starting system. (Refer to SC-20, "
STARTING SYSTEM" .)
2. RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
>> GO TO 3.
3. CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR (PHASE) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect camshaft position (CMP) sensor (PHASE) harness
connector.
2. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
3. Check voltage between CMP sensor (PHASE) terminal 1 and
ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.Does the engine turn over?
Does the starter motor operate?
PBIB0494E
PBIB0496E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0664E