NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual
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DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
EC-561
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4.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●Harness for open or short between ECM and camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
●Harness for open or short between ECM relay and camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK CMP SENSOR (PHASE) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Check harness continuity between CMP sensor (PHASE) terminal 3 and engine ground.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.CHECK CMP SENSOR (PHASE) INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 63 and CMP sensor (PHASE) terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground or short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)
Refer to EC-562, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Replace camshaft position sensor (PHASE).
8.CHECK CAMSHAFT (INTAKE)
Check the following.
●Accumulation of debris to the signal plate of camshaft rear end
●Chipping signal plate of camshaft rear end
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Remove debris and clean the signal plate of camshaft
rear end or replace camshaft.
9.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-115, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
PBIB0565E
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EC-562
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DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
Component Inspection
EBS00NGP
CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)
1. Loosen the fixing bolt of the sensor.
2. Disconnect camshaft position sensor (PHASE) harness connec-
tor.
3. Remove the sensor.
4. Visually check the sensor for chipping.
5. Check resistance as shown in the figure.
Removal and InstallationEBS00NGQ
CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)
Refer to EM-46, "CAMSHAFT" .
PBIB0563E
Terminal No. (Polarity) Resistance Ω [at 25°C (77°F)]
1 (+) - 2 (-)
Except 0 or ∞ 1 (+) - 3 (-)
2 (+) - 3 (-)
PBIB0564E
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DTC P0500 VSS
EC-563
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DTC P0500 VSSPFP:32702
Component DescriptionEBS00NGR
The vehicle speed signal is sent to the combination meter from the 4WD/ABS control unit. The combination
meter then sends a signal to the ECM.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS00NGS
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00NGT
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00NGU
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
This procedure may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle. If a
road test is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Read “VHCL SPEED SE” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CON-
SULT-II. The vehicle speed on CONSULT-II should exceed 10
km/h (6 MPH) when rotating wheels with suitable gear position.
If NG, go to EC-567, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If OK, go to following step.
3. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
4. Warm engine up to normal operating temperature.
5. Maintain the following conditions for at least 60 consecutive sec-
onds.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
81 L/B Vehicle speed sensor[Engine is running]
●Lift up the vehicle
●Vehicle speed is 40 km/h (25MPH)Approximately 2.3V
PBIB0531E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0500
0500Vehicle speed sensorThe almost 0 km/h (0 MPH) signal from
combination meter is sent to ECM even
when vehicle is being driven.
●Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
●Wheel sensor
●4WD/ABS control unit
●Combination meter
SEF196Y
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EC-564
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DTC P0500 VSS
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-567, "Diagnostic Procedure" .
Overall Function CheckEBS00NGV
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the vehicle speed sensor circuit. During this check, a 1st
trip DTC might not be confirmed.
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Lift up the vehicle.
2. Start engine.
3. Read vehicle speed with combination meter.
The vehicle speed indication should be able to exceed 10 km/h (6 MPH) when rotating wheels with suit-
able gear position.
4. If NG, go to EC-567, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
ENG SPEED 2,000 - 6,000 rpm
COOLAN TEMP/S More than 70°C (158°F)
B/FUEL SCHDL 4.9 - 31.8 msec
Selector lever Suitable position
PW/ST SIGNAL OFF
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DTC P0500 VSS
EC-565
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Wiring DiagramEBS00NGW
LHD MODELS
TBWA0329E
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EC-566
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DTC P0500 VSS
RHD MODELS
TBWA0330E
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DTC P0500 VSS
EC-567
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Diagnostic ProcedureEBS00NGX
1.CHECK DTC WITH 4WD/ABS CONTROL UNIT
Check DTC with 4WD/ABS control unit.
Refer to BRC-64
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Perform trouble shooting relevant to DTC indicated.
2.CHECK COMBINATION METER
Check combination meter function.
Refer to DI-10, "
Meter/Gauge Operation and Odo/Trip Meter Segment Check in Diagnosis Mode" (LHD mod-
els), DI-30, "
Meter/Gauge Operation and Odo/Trip Meter Segment Check in Diagnosis Mode" (RHD models).
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Perform trouble shooting relevant to combination meter.
3.CHECK INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector and combination meter harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 81 and combination meter terminal 49 (LHD models), 62
(RHD models).
Refer to wiring diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●Harness connectors M62, F42
●Harness for open or short between ECM and combination meter
>> Repair harness or connectors.
5.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform EC-115, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END Continuity should exist.
Page 918 of 3833
EC-568
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DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
PFP:49763
Component DescriptionEBS00NGY
Power steering pressure (PSP) sensor is installed to the power
steering high-pressure tube and detects a power steering load. This
sensor is a potentiometer which transforms the power steering load
into output voltage, and emits the voltage signal to the ECM. The
ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator and adjusts the
throttle valve opening angle to increase the engine speed and
adjusts the idle speed for the increased load.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS00NGZ
Specification data are reference values.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS00NH0
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00NH1
The MI will not light up for this diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00NH2
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
PBIB0502E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
PW/ST SIGNAL
●Engine: After warming up, idle
the engineSteering wheel is in neutral position.
(Forward direction)OFF
Steering wheel is turned. ON
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MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
58 B Sensors' ground[Engine is running]
●Warm-up condition
●Idle speedApproximately 0V
65 RSensor's power sup-
ply[Ignition switch “ON”]Approximately 5V
67 PPower steering pres-
sure sensor[Engine is running]
●Steering wheel is being turned.0.5 - 4.0V
[Engine is running]
●Steering wheel is not being turned.0.4 - 0.8V
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0550
0550Power steering pres-
sure sensor circuitAn excessively low or high voltage from the
sensor is sent to ECM.
●Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
●Power steering pressure sensor
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DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
EC-569
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2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-571, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch “OFF”, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn “ON”.
3. Perform “Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results)” with ECM.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-571, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Page 920 of 3833
EC-570
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DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
Wiring Diagram
EBS00NH3
TBWA0150E