NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual

Page 1831 of 4179

DTC P2147, P2148 FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUIT
EC-1453
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2. CHECK ECM OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN OR SHORT
1. Disconnect fuel injector harness connector.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between the following terminals corre-
sponding to the malfunctioning cylinder.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace.
3. CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
Refer to EC-1454, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Replace fuel injector.
4. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-1260, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
CylinderTerminal
Continuity
Fuel injector ECM
No.1342, 43 Should not exist
4 Should exist
442,43 Should exist
4 Should not exist
No.2321, 22 Should not exist
5 Should exist
421, 22 Should exist
5 Should not exist
No.3323, 24 Should not exist
5 Should exist
423, 24 Should exist
5 Should not exist
No.4340, 41 Should not exist
4 Should exist
440, 41 Should exist
4 Should not exist
PBIB1896E

Page 1832 of 4179

EC-1454
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P2147, P2148 FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUIT

Component InspectionEBS0125B
FUEL INJECTOR
1. Disconnect fuel injector.
2. Check continuity between terminals as shown in the figure.
3. If NG, replace fuel injector.
Removal and InstallationEBS0125C
FUEL INJECTOR
Refer to EM-157, "INJECTION TUBE AND FUEL INJECTOR" . Continuity should exist.
PBIB0406E

Page 1833 of 4179

DTC P2228, P2229 BARO SENSOR
EC-1455
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
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DTC P2228, P2229 BARO SENSORPFP:23731
DescriptionEBS0125D
The barometric pressure sensor is built into ECM. The sensor
detects ambient barometric pressure and sends the voltage signal to
the microcomputer.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS0125E
The MI will not light up for these self-diagnoses.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS0125F
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Wait at least 5 seconds.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1455, "
Diagnostic Proce-
dure" .
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS0125G
1. INSPECTION START
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “SELF DIAG RESULTS” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Touch “ERASE”.
4. Perform EC-1455, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" , again.
5. Is 1st trip DTC P2228 or P2229 displayed again?
Ye s o r N o
Ye s > > G O T O 2 .
No >>INSPECTION END
MBIB0625E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P2228Barometric pressure sen-
sor circuit low inputAn excessively low voltage from the barometric
pressure sensor (built-into ECM) is sent to ECM.
ECM
P2229Barometric pressure sen-
sor circuit high inputAn excessively high voltage from the barometric
pressure sensor (built-into ECM) is sent to ECM.
SEF058Y

Page 1834 of 4179

EC-1456
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P2228, P2229 BARO SENSOR

2. REPLACE ECM
1. Replace ECM.
2. Perform initialization of NATS system and registration of all NATS ignition key IDs. Refer to EC-1224,
"NATS (Nissan Anti-theft System)" .
3. Perform Fuel Pump Learning Valve Clearing. Refer to EC-1221, "
Fuel Pump Learning Value Clearing" .
>>INSPECTION END

Page 1835 of 4179

GLOW CONTROL SYSTEM
EC-1457
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GLOW CONTROL SYSTEMPFP:25230
DescriptionEBS0125H
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
When engine coolant temperature is more than approximately 80°C (176°F), the glow relay turns off.
When coolant temperature is lower than approximately 80°C (176°F):
Ignition switch ON
After ignition switch has turned to ON, the glow relay turns ON for a certain period of time in relation to
engine coolant temperature, allowing current to flow through glow plug.
Cranking
The glow relay turns ON, allowing current to flow through glow plug.
Sta rti ng
After engine has started, current continues to flow through glow plug (after-glow mode) for a certain period
in relation to engine coolant temperature.
The glow indicator lamp turns ON for a certain period of time in relation to engine coolant temperature at the
time glow relay is turned ON.
COMPONENT DESCRIPTION
Glow Plug
The glow plug is provided with a ceramic heating element to obtain a
high-temperature resistance. It glows in response to a signal sent
from the ECM, allowing current to flow through the glow plug via the
glow relay.
Sensor Input Signal to ECM ECM Function Actuator
Crankshaft position sensor Engine speed
Glow controlGlow lamp
Glow relay
Glow plugs Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
SEF376Y

Page 1836 of 4179

EC-1458
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
GLOW CONTROL SYSTEM

Wiring DiagramEBS0125I
LHD MODELS
TBWA0577E

Page 1837 of 4179

GLOW CONTROL SYSTEM
EC-1459
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
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RHD MODELS
TBWA0578E

Page 1838 of 4179

EC-1460
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
GLOW CONTROL SYSTEM

Diagnostic ProcedureEBS0125J
1. INSPECTION START
Check fuel level, fuel supplying system, starter motor, etc.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Correct.
2. CHECK INSTALLATION
Check that glow plug nut and all glow plug connecting plate nuts are
installed properly.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Install properly.
3. CHECK GLOW INDICATOR LAMP OPERATION
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “COOLAN TEMP/S” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with
CONSULT-II.
3. Confirm that “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates below 80°C (176°F).
If it indicates above 80°C (176°F), cool down engine.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 5 seconds and then turn
ON.
5. Make sure that glow indicator lamp is turned ON for 1.5 seconds
or more after turning ignition switch ON, and then glow indicator
lamp turned OFF.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 5.
SEF392YA
SEF013Y

Page 1839 of 4179

GLOW CONTROL SYSTEM
EC-1461
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4. CHECK GLOW CONTROL SYSTEM OVERALL FUNCTION
With CONSULT-ll
1. Select “COOLAN TEMP/S” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with
CONSULT-II.
2. Confirm that “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates approximately 25°C
(77°F). If NG, cool down engine.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF.
4. Set voltmeter probe between glow plug and engine body.
5. Turn ignition switch ON.
6. Check the voltage between glow plug and engine body under
the following conditions.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 7.
5. CHECK DTC
Check that DTC U1000 is not displayed.
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> Perform trouble diagnoses for DTC U1000, refer to EC-1268, "DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICA-
TION LINE" .
No >> GO TO 6.
6. CHECK COMBINATON METER OPERATION
Does combination meter operate normally?
Ye s o r N o
Ye s > > G O T O 1 4 .
No >> Check combination meter circuit. Refer to DI-4, "
COMBINATION METERS" .
SEF013Y
Conditions Voltage
For 20 seconds after turning ignition switch ON Battery voltage
More than 20 seconds after turning ignition
switch ONApprox. 0V
PBIB0425E

Page 1840 of 4179

EC-1462
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
GLOW CONTROL SYSTEM

7. CHECK GLOW RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect glow relay.
3. Check voltage between glow relay terminals 1, 3 and ground
with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> GO TO 8.
8. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
60A fusible link
Harness for open or short between glow relay and battery
>> Repair harness or connectors.
9. CHECK GLOW RELAY OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 37 and glow relay terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 11.
NG >> GO TO 10.
10. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E64, F5
Harness for open or short between glow relay and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
MBIB0078E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB1413E
Continuity should exist.

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