NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual
Page 1991 of 4555
DTC P0686 ECM RELAY
EC-1587
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3. CHECK ECM INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM relay.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 119 and ECM
relay terminal 5, ECM terminals 120 and ECM relay terminal 7.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors F30, M63
Harness for open or short between ECM and ECM relay
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5. CHECK ECM RELAY
Refer to EC-1587, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace ECM relay.
6. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-1414, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionEBS01238
ECM RELAY
1. Apply 12V direct current between ECM relay terminals 1 and 2.
2. Check continuity between relay terminals 3 and 5, 6 and 7.
3. If NG, replace ECM relay.Continuity should exist.
PBIB1899E
Condition Continuity
12V direct current supply between ter-
minals 1 and 2Ye s
OFF No
PBIB0077E
Page 1992 of 4555
EC-1588
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1211 TCS CONTROL UNIT
DTC P1211 TCS CONTROL UNITPFP:47850
DescriptionEBS01239
The malfunction information related to TCS is transferred through the CAN communication line from ESP/
TCS/ABS control unit to ECM.
Be sure to erase the malfunction information such as DTC not only for ESP/TCS/ABS control unit but
also for ECM after TCS related repair.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS0123A
The MI will not light up for this self-diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS0123B
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Wait at least 5 seconds.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-1588, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.
3. Perform Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results) with ECM.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-1588, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS0123C
Go to BRC-60, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS" (models with ESP system) or BRC-12, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS"
(model without ESP system).
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1211
1211TCS control unitECM receives a malfunction information from
ESP/TCS/ABS control unit.
ESP/TCS/ABS control unit
TCS related parts
SEF817Y
Page 1993 of 4555
DTC P1212 TCS COMMUNICATION LINE
EC-1589
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DTC P1212 TCS COMMUNICATION LINEPFP:47850
DescriptionEBS0123D
This CAN communication line is used to control the smooth engine operation during the TCS operation. Pulse
signals are exchanged between ECM and ESP/TCS/ABS control unit.
NOTE:
If DTC P1212 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000.
Refer to EC-1425, "
DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" .
Be sure to erase the malfunction information such as DTC not only for ESP/TCS/ABS control unit
but also for ECM after TCS related repair.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS0123E
The MI will not light up for this self-diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS0123F
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Wait at least 5 seconds.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-1589, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.
3. Perform Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results) with ECM.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-1589, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS0123G
Go to BRC-60, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS" (models with ESP system) or BRC-12, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS"
(model without ESP system).
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1212
1212TCS communication lineECM can not receive the information from ESP/
TCS/ABS control unit continuously.
Harness or connectors
(The CAN communication line is
open or shorted.)
ESP/TCS/ABS control unit
Dead (Weak) battery
SEF817Y
Page 1994 of 4555
EC-1590
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1260 - P1267 FUEL INJECTOR ADJUSTMENT RESISTOR
DTC P1260 - P1267 FUEL INJECTOR ADJUSTMENT RESISTORPFP:16600
DescriptionEBS0123H
The fuel injector adjustment resistor is built into the fuel injector. The resistance is constant and individual.
ECM uses the individual resistance to determine the fuel injection pulse.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS0123J
The MI will not light up for these self-diagnoses.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1260
1260No. 1 cylinder fuel injector
adjustment resistor low
inputAn excessively low voltage from the No. 1 cylin-
der fuel injector adjustment resistor is sent to
ECM.
Harness or connectors
(The fuel injector adjustment resistor
circuit is open or shorted.)
Fuel injector adjustment resistor P1261
1261No. 1 cylinder fuel injector
adjustment resistor high
inputAn excessively high voltage from the No. 1 cylin-
der fuel injector adjustment resistor is sent to
ECM.
P1262
1262No. 2 cylinder fuel injector
adjustment resistor low
inputAn excessively low voltage from the No. 2 cylin-
der fuel injector adjustment resistor is sent to
ECM.
P1263
1263No. 2 cylinder fuel injector
adjustment resistor high
inputAn excessively high voltage from the No. 2 cylin-
der fuel injector adjustment resistor is sent to
ECM.
P1264
1264No. 3 cylinder fuel injector
adjustment resistor low
inputAn excessively low voltage from the No. 3 cylin-
der fuel injector adjustment resistor is sent to
ECM.
P1265
1265No. 3 cylinder fuel injector
adjustment resistor high
inputAn excessively high voltage from the No. 3 cylin-
der fuel injector adjustment resistor is sent to
ECM.
P1266
1266No. 4 cylinder fuel injector
adjustment resistor low
inputAn excessively low voltage from the No. 4 cylin-
der fuel injector adjustment resistor is sent to
ECM.
P1267
1267No. 4 cylinder fuel injector
adjustment resistor high
inputAn excessively high voltage from the No. 4 cylin-
der fuel injector adjustment resistor is sent to
ECM.
Page 1995 of 4555
DTC P1260 - P1267 FUEL INJECTOR ADJUSTMENT RESISTOR
EC-1591
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DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS0123K
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Wait at least 5 seconds.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-1593, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.
3. Perform Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results) with ECM.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-1593, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
SEF817Y
Page 1996 of 4555
EC-1592
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1260 - P1267 FUEL INJECTOR ADJUSTMENT RESISTOR
Wiring DiagramEBS0123L
TBWA0575E
Page 1997 of 4555
DTC P1260 - P1267 FUEL INJECTOR ADJUSTMENT RESISTOR
EC-1593
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS0123M
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body. Refer to EC-1424, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITIONDATA
(DC Voltage)
59
60
61
62W/B
Y/B
G/B
R/BFuel injector adjustment
resistor No. 1
Fuel injector adjustment
resistor No. 3
Fuel injector adjustment
resistor No. 4
Fuel injector adjustment
resistor No. 2[Ignition switch ON]0.5 - 5.1V
(There are individual differences
between fuel injector adjustment
resistors.)
78 RFuel injector adjustment
resistor ground[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 0.3V
PBIB2020E
Page 1998 of 4555
EC-1594
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1260 - P1267 FUEL INJECTOR ADJUSTMENT RESISTOR
2. CHECK FUEL INJECTOR ADJUSTMENT RESISTOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect fuel injector harness connector of malfunctioning
cylinder.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between fuel injector terminal 2 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
3. CHECK FUEL INJECTOR ADJUSTMENT RESISTOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between fuel injector terminal 1 and ECM terminal 78.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4. CHECK FUEL INJECTOR ADJUSTMENT RESISTOR
Refer to EC-1594, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace fuel injector.
5. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-1414, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionEBS0123N
FUEL INJECTOR ADJUSTMENT RESISTOR
1. Disconnect fuel injector harness connector.
PBIB1896E
Voltage: Approximately 5.3V
MBIB0186E
Continuity should exist.
Page 1999 of 4555
DTC P1260 - P1267 FUEL INJECTOR ADJUSTMENT RESISTOR
EC-1595
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
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2. Check continuity between terminals as shown in the figure.
If NG, replace fuel injector.
Removal and InstallationEBS0123O
FUEL INJECTOR
Refer to EM-167, "INJECTION TUBE AND FUEL INJECTOR" . Continuity should exist.
PBIB0415E
Page 2000 of 4555
EC-1596
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1268 - P1271 FUEL INJECTOR
DTC P1268 - P1271 FUEL INJECTORPFP:16600
Component DescriptionEBS0126X
The fuel injector is a small, precise solenoid valve. When the ECM
supplies a ground to the fuel injector circuit, the coil in the fuel injec-
tor is energized. The energized coil pulls the needle valve back and
allows fuel to flow through the fuel injector into the intake cylinder.
The amount of fuel injected depends upon the injection pulse dura-
tion. Pulse duration is the length of time the fuel injector remains
open. The ECM controls the injection pulse duration based on
engine fuel needs.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS0126Y
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS01270
The MI will not light up for these self-diagnoses.
PBIB0465E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
MAIN INJ WID
Engine: After warming up
Shift lever: Neutral position
Idle speedNo-load 0.68 - 0.78 msec
Blower fan switch: ON
Rear window defogger switch: ON0.78 - 0.88 msec
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1268
1268No. 1 cylinder fuel injectorThe valve built into No. 1 cylinder fuel injector is
not closed properly (stuck open) when the injec-
tor is not energized.
Fuel injector P1269
1269No. 2 cylinder fuel injectorThe valve built into No. 2 cylinder fuel injector is
not closed properly (stuck open) when the injec-
tor is not energized.
P1270
1270No. 3 cylinder fuel injectorThe valve built into No. 3 cylinder fuel injector is
not closed properly (stuck open) when the injec-
tor is not energized.
P1271
1271No. 4 cylinder fuel injectorThe valve built into No. 4 cylinder fuel injector is
not closed properly (stuck open) when the injec-
tor is not energized.