NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual

Page 2001 of 4555

DTC P1268 - P1271 FUEL INJECTOR
EC-1597
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
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DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS01271
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle in safe manner according to traffic conditions and obey all traffic laws when driv-
ing.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON, and select “DATA MONITOR” mode
with CONSULT-II.
2. Restart engine and let it idle for about 15 minutes.
3. If DTC is detected, go to EC-1600, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If DTC is not detected, go to next step.
4. Drive vehicle and maintain the following conditions for at least
60 seconds.
5. If DTC is detected, go to EC-1600, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and let it idle for about 15 minutes.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.
3. Perform Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results) with ECM.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-1600, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If DTC is not detected, go to next step.
5. Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 70 (engine coolant temperature sensor signal) and ground.
6. Restart engine and drive vehicle and maintain the following conditions for at least 60 seconds.
7. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.
8. Perform Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results) with ECM.
9. If DTC is detected, go to EC-1600, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
CKPS·RPM 700 - 2000 rpm (A constant rotation is maintained)
COOLAN TEMP/S Less than 75°C (167°F)
Shift lever Suitable position
Accelerator pedal Hold the accelerator pedal as steady as possible.
PBIB2156E
Engine speed· 700 - 2000 rpm (A constant rotation is maintained)
Voltage between ECM
terminal 70 and groundMore than 0.6V
Shift lever Suitable position
Accelerator pedal Hold the accelerator pedal as steady as possible.

Page 2002 of 4555

EC-1598
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1268 - P1271 FUEL INJECTOR

Wiring DiagramEBS01272
TBWA0569E

Page 2003 of 4555

DTC P1268 - P1271 FUEL INJECTOR
EC-1599
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.) TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITIONDATA
(DC Voltage and Pulse Signal)
4
5W/B
G/BFuel injector power supply
(For cylinder No. 1 and 4)
Fuel injector power supply
(For cylinder No. 2 and 3)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed
NOTE:
The pulse cycle changes depending on rpm at
idle.5 - 10V
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed is 2,000 rpm5 - 10V
21
22
23
24G/R
GY/L
G/R
GY/LFuel injector No. 2
Fuel injector No. 2
Fuel injector No. 3
Fuel injector No. 3[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed
NOTE:
The pulse cycle changes depending on rpm at
idle.0 - 9V
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed is 2,000 rpm0 - 9V
40
41
42
43G/R
GY/L
G/R
GY/LFuel injector No. 4
Fuel injector No. 4
Fuel injector No. 1
Fuel injector No. 1[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed
NOTE:
The pulse cycle changes depending on rpm at
idle.0 - 9V
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed is 2,000 rpm0 - 9V
MBIB0883E
MBIB0884E
MBIB0881E
MBIB0882E
MBIB0881E
MBIB0882E

Page 2004 of 4555

EC-1600
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1268 - P1271 FUEL INJECTOR

Diagnostic ProcedureEBS01273
1. CHECK FUEL INJECOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Disconnect fuel injector harness connector.
4. Check harness continuity between the following terminals corre-
sponding to the malfunctioning cylinder. Refer to Wiring Dia-
gram.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
2. CHECK ECM OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between the following terminals corresponding to the malfunctioning cylinder.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3. CHECK FUEL INJECTOR-I
Refer to EC-1601, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Replace fuel injector.
DTCTerminal
Cylinder
ECM Fuel injector
P1268 4 3 No.1
P1269 5 3 No.2
P1270 5 3 No.3
P1271 4 3 No.4
Continuity should exist.
PBIB1896E
DTCTerminal
Cylinder
ECM Fuel injector
P1268 42, 43 4 No.1
P1269 21, 22 4 No.2
P1270 23, 24 4 No.3
P1271 40, 41 4 No.4
Continuity should exist.

Page 2005 of 4555

DTC P1268 - P1271 FUEL INJECTOR
EC-1601
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
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4. CHECK FUEL INJECTOR-II
With CONSULT-II
1. Remove two fuel injectors of malfunctioning cylinder and another cylinder.
2. Install fuel injectors to different cylinder.
3. Reconnect ECM harness connector and fuel injector harness connector.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Select “SELF DIAG RESULTS” mode with CONSULT-II.
6. Touch “ERASE”.
7. Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure, EC-1597, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
8. Is another DTC displayed?
Without CONSULT-II
1. Remove two fuel injectors of malfunctioning cylinder and another cylinder.
2. Install fuel injectors to different cylinder.
3. Reconnect ECM harness connector and fuel injector harness connector.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Erase the Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results) memory. Refer to EC-1375
.
6. Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure, EC-1597, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
7. Is another DTC displayed?
Ye s o r N o
OK >> Replace fuel injector or malfunctioning cylinder.
NG >> GO TO 5.
5. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-1414, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionEBS01274
FUEL INJECTOR
1. Disconnect fuel injector.
2. Check continuity between terminals as shown in the figure.
3. If NG, replace fuel injector.
Removal and InstallationEBS01275
FUEL INJECTOR
Refer to EM-167, "INJECTION TUBE AND FUEL INJECTOR" .
Continuity should exist.
PBIB0406E

Page 2006 of 4555

EC-1602
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1272 FUEL PUMP

DTC P1272 FUEL PUMPPFP:16700
DescriptionEBS0123R
When the fuel pressure in fuel rail increases to excessively high, fuel
pressure relief valve opens to carry excess fuel to the return hose.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS012AN
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS0123S
The MI will not light up for this self-diagnosis.
NOTE:
If DTC P1272 is displayed with DTC P0652 or P0653, first perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0652
or P0653. Refer to EC-1602, "
DTC P1272 FUEL PUMP" .
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS0123T
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and keep engine speed more than 4,000 rpm for at
least 5 seconds, then release the accelerator pedal.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-1605, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
PBIB1900E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
PUMP CURRENT
Engine: After warming up
Air conditioner switch: OFF
Shift lever: Neutral position
No-loadIdle 1,700 - 1,900 mA
2,000 rpm 1,600 - 1,800 mA
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1272
1272Fuel rail pressure relief
valve openFuel rail pressure relief valve is open
because of fuel pressure control system mal-
function.
Harness or connectors
(Fuel pump circuit is open or shorted.)
Fuel pump
Fuel rail pressure sensor
Air mixed with fuel
Lack of fuel
Fuel transport pump operation
SEF817Y

Page 2007 of 4555

DTC P1272 FUEL PUMP
EC-1603
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
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WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and keep engine speed more than 4,000 rpm for at least 5 seconds, then release the acceler-
ator pedal.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.
3. Perform Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results) with ECM.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-1605, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .

Page 2008 of 4555

EC-1604
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1272 FUEL PUMP

Wiring DiagramEBS012AW
TBWA0574E

Page 2009 of 4555

DTC P1272 FUEL PUMP
EC-1605
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS0123U
1. CHECK FUEL TRANSPORT PUMP OPERATION
Perform Diagnostic Procedure for fuel transport pump. Refer to EC-1685
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Follow the instruction of Diagnostic Procedure for fuel transport pump.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITIONDATA
(DC Voltage and Pulse Signal)
10 Y/L Fuel pump power supply[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed0 - 12.5V
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed is 2,000 rpm0 - 12.5V
29 L Fuel pump[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed0.5 - 1.0V
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed is 2,000 rpm0.5 - 1.0V
MBIB0885E
MBIB0886E
MBIB0887E
MBIB0888E

Page 2010 of 4555

EC-1606
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1272 FUEL PUMP

2. PERFORM FUEL PUMP LEARNING VALUE CLEARING
NOTE:
If the DTC is detected because of air mixed with fuel (i.e.: caused by lack of fuel), it may become normal by
performing following procedure.
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Perform Fuel Pump Learning value clearing. Refer to EC-1370, "
Fuel Pump Learning Value Clearing" .
3. Start engine and let it idle for at least 60 seconds.
4. Select “SELF-DIAG RESULT” mode with CONSULT-II.
5. Touch “ERASE”.
6. Perform EC-1602, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" , again.
7. Is DTC detected again?
Without CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Perform Fuel Pump Learning Value Clearing. Refer to EC-1370, "
Fuel Pump Learning Value Clearing" .
3. Start engine and let it idle for at least 60 seconds.
4. Erase the Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results) memory. Refer to EC-1375
.
5. Perform EC-1602, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" , again.
6. Is DTC detected again?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> GO TO 3.
No >>INSPECTION END
3. CHECK FUEL PUMP POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector and fuel pump harness
connectors.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 10 and fuel pump terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
PBIB1943E
Continuity should exist.

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