SUBARU FORESTER 2004 Service Repair Manual
Page 1231 of 2870
EN(H4SO)-133
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
5 CHECK EXHAUST SYSTEM.
Check exhaust system parts.
N
OTE:
Check the following items:
Loose part of exhaust system and incom-
plete installation
Damage (crack, hole etc.) of parts
Looseness and ill fitting of parts between
front oxygen (A/F) sensor and rear oxygen
sensorIs there a fault in exhaust sys-
tem?Repair or replace
the faulty par t.Replace the rear
oxygen sensor.
<Ref. to
FU(H4SO)-40,
Front Oxygen (A/
F) Sensor.> Step Check Yes No
Page 1232 of 2870
EN(H4SO)-134
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Y: DTC P0138 O2 SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH VOLTAGE (BANK 1 SENSOR 2)
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(H4SO)-44, OP-
ERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(H4SO)-37, OPERATION, Inspec-
tion Mode.>.
WIRING DIAGRAM:
EN-02385
BATTERYB61F44
7
B47 MAIN RELAY
12
35
46
B61
12345678
C4B14B19D15
C16C5
REAR
OXYGEN SENSOR
ECM
1432
8B21
B122
T6
E2
B47
T6B21
12 34
56 78
9
10 11 12
13 14 15 16
3456
12
1
B135 B:
D:
B137
SBF-5
C:B136
B122 : LHDB122 : RHDB137
4
1
53
2618 15 167891011
17 19
20121314
B135
567
82
94
310
24 22 23 251112131415
26 27
281617181920 21
B136
5
2
84
3923 20 211011
221617
24
2512136
261915
14
1
7
18
LHD
LHD
RHD
RHD1 8
4
143
T5
B19
2
B19T5
B122
T5
34
12
LHDLHD
RHDRHD
1234
123456781234
B:
D:C:
Page 1233 of 2870
EN(H4SO)-135
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY.Is any other DTC displayed? Inspect the DTC
using “List of Diag-
nostic Trouble
Code (DTC)”.
<Ref. to
EN(H4SO)-72, List
of Diagnostic Trou-
ble Code (DTC).>
N
OTE:
In this case, it is not
necessary to in-
spect DTC P0138.Go to step 2.
2 CHECK REAR OXYGEN SENSOR DATA.
1) Warm-up the engine until engine coolant
temperature is above 70°C (158°F), and lower
the engine speed rapidly from 5,000 rpm.
2) Read the data of rear oxygen (A/F) sensor
signal using Subaru Select Monitor or OBD-II
scan tool.
NOTE:
Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the
“READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE”. <Ref.
to EN(H4SO)-29, Subaru Select Monitor.>
OBD-II scan tool
For detailed operation procedures, refer to the
OBD-II Scan Tool Instruction Manual.Does the voltage vary from 250
mV?Go to step 5.Go to step 3.
3 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
REAR OXYGEN SENSOR CONNECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from ECM and
rear oxygen sensor.
3) Measure the resistance in harness
between ECM and rear oxygen sensor con-
nector.
Connector & terminal
(B135) No. 14 — (T6) No. 4:
(B135) No. 19 — (T6) No. 3:Is the resistance more than 3
Ω?Repair open circuit
in harness
between ECM and
rear oxygen sen-
sor connector.Go to step 4.
4 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN REAR OXY-
GEN SENSOR AND ECM CONNECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from rear oxygen
sensor.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4) Measure the voltage between rear oxygen
sensor harness connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(T6) No. 4 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage 0.2 — 0.5 V? Replace the rear
oxygen sensor.
<Ref. to
FU(H4SO)-40,
Front Oxygen (A/
F) Sensor.>Repair harness
and connector.
NOTE:
In this case repair
the following:
Open circuit in
harness between
rear oxygen sen-
sor and ECM con-
nector
Poor contact in
rear oxygen sen-
sor connector
Poor contact in
ECM connector.
Page 1234 of 2870
EN(H4SO)-136
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
5 CHECK EXHAUST SYSTEM.
Check exhaust system parts.
N
OTE:
Check the following items:
Loose part of exhaust system and incom-
plete installation
Damage (crack, hole etc.) of parts
Looseness and ill fitting of parts between
front oxygen (A/F) sensor and rear oxygen
sensorIs there a fault in exhaust sys-
tem?Repair or replace
the faulty par t.Replace the rear
oxygen sensor.
<Ref. to
FU(H4SO)-40,
Front Oxygen (A/
F) Sensor.> Step Check Yes No
Page 1235 of 2870
EN(H4SO)-137
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Z: DTC P0139 O2 SENSOR CIRCUIT SLOW RESPONSE (BANK 1 SENSOR 2)
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(H4SO)-44, OP-
ERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(H4SO)-37, OPERATION, Inspec-
tion Mode.>.
WIRING DIAGRAM:
EN-02385
BATTERYB61F44
7
B47 MAIN RELAY
12
35
46
B61
12345678
C4B14B19D15
C16C5
REAR
OXYGEN SENSOR
ECM
1432
8B21
B122
T6
E2
B47
T6B21
12 34
56 78
9
10 11 12
13 14 15 16
3456
12
1
B135 B:
D:
B137
SBF-5
C:B136
B122 : LHDB122 : RHDB137
4
1
53
2618 15 167891011
17 19
20121314
B135
567
82
94
310
24 22 23 251112131415
26 27
281617181920 21
B136
5
2
84
3923 20 211011
221617
24
2512136
261915
14
1
7
18
LHD
LHD
RHD
RHD1 8
4
143
T5
B19
2
B19T5
B122
T5
34
12
LHDLHD
RHDRHD
1234
123456781234
B:
D:C:
Page 1236 of 2870
EN(H4SO)-138
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
AA:DTC P0171 SYSTEM TOO LEAN (BANK 1)
Refer to DTC P0172 for diagnostic procedure. <Ref. to EN(H4SO)-139, DTC P0172 SYSTEM TOO RICH
(BANK 1), Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY.Is any other DTC displayed? Inspect the DTC
using “List of Diag-
nostic Trouble
Code (DTC)”.
<Ref. to
EN(H4SO)-72, List
of Diagnostic Trou-
ble Code (DTC).>
N
OTE:
In this case, it is not
necessary to in-
spect DTC P0139.Replace the rear
oxygen sensor.
<Ref. to
FU(H4SO)-42,
Rear Oxygen Sen-
sor.>
Page 1237 of 2870
EN(H4SO)-139
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
AB:DTC P0172 SYSTEM TOO RICH (BANK 1)
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
Erroneous idling
Engine stalls.
Poor driving performance
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(H4SO)-44, OP-
ERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(H4SO)-37, OPERATION, Inspec-
tion Mode.>.
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK EXHAUST SYSTEM.Are there holes or loose bolts
on exhaust system?Repair exhaust
system.Go to step 2.
2 CHECK EGR VALVE.Is the EGR valve stuck? Replace the EGR
valve.Go to step 3.
3 CHECK AIR INTAKE SYSTEM.Are there holes, loose bolts or
disconnection of hose on air
intake system?Repair air intake
system.Go to step 4.
4 CHECK PURGE CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVE.Is the purge control solenoid
valve stuck?Replace the purge
control solenoid
valve.Go to step 5.
5 CHECK PCV VALVE.Is the PCV valve stuck? Replace the PCV
valve.Go to step 6.
6 CHECK FUEL PRESSURE.
Warning:
Place “NO FIRE” signs near the working
area.
Be careful not to spill fuel.
1) Release the fuel pressure.
(1) Disconnect the connector from fuel
pump relay.
(2) Start the engine and run it until it stalls.
(3) After the engine stalls, crank it for five
more seconds.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Connect the connector to fuel pump relay.
3) Disconnect the fuel delivery hose, and con-
nect the fuel pressure gauge.
4) Install the fuel filler cap.
5) Start the engine and idle while gear posi-
tion is neutral.
6) Measure the fuel pressure while discon-
necting pressure regulator vacuum hose from
intake manifold.
Warning:
Release fuel pressure before removing the
fuel pressure gauge.
NOTE:
If fuel pressure does not increase, squeeze fuel
return hose 2 to 3 times, then measure fuel
pressure again.Is measured value 284 — 314
kPa (2.9 — 3.2 kg/cm
2, 41 —
46 psi)?Go to step 7.Repair the follow-
ing items.
Fuel pressure is
too high:
Clogged fuel
return line or
bent hose
Fuel pressure is
too low:
Improper fuel
pump discharge
Clogged fuel
supply line
Page 1238 of 2870
EN(H4SO)-140
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
7 CHECK FUEL PRESSURE.
After connecting the pressure regulator vac-
uum hose, measure fuel pressure.
Warning:
Release fuel pressure before removing the
fuel pressure gauge.
N
OTE:
If fuel pressure does not increase, squeeze
fuel return hose 2 to 3 times, then measure
fuel pressure again.
If out of specification as measured at this
step, check or replace pressure regulator and
pressure regulator vacuum hose.Is measured value 206 — 235
kPa (2.1 — 2.4 kg/cm
2, 30 —
34 psi)?Go to step 8.Repair the follow-
ing items.
Fuel pressure is
too high:
Faulty pres-
sure regulator
Clogged fuel
return line or
bent hose
Fuel pressure is
too low:
Faulty pres-
sure regulator
Improper fuel
pump discharge
Clogged fuel
supply line
8 CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE
SENSOR.
1) Start the engine and warm-up completely.
2) Read the data of engine coolant tempera-
ture sensor signal using Subaru Select Monitor
or the OBD-II scan tool.
NOTE:
Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the
“READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE”. <Ref.
to EN(H4SO)-29, Subaru Select Monitor.>
OBD-II scan tool
For detailed operation procedures, refer to the
OBD-II Scan Tool Instruction Manual.Is the engine coolant tempera-
ture 70 — 100°C (158 —
212°F)?Go to step 9.Replace the
engine coolant
temperature sen-
sor. <Ref. to
FU(H4SO)-25,
Engine Coolant
Temperature Sen-
sor.>
9 CHECK MANIFOLD PRESSURE SENSOR
SIGNAL.
1) Start and warm-up the engine until engine
coolant temperature is greater than 60°C
(140°F).
2) Shift the select lever to “N” or “P” range.
3) Turn the A/C switch to OFF.
4) Turn all accessory switches to OFF.
5) Read the data of manifold absolute pres-
sure sensor signal using Subaru Select Moni-
tor or OBD-II scan tool.
NOTE:
Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the
“READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE”. <Ref.
to EN(H4SO)-29, Subaru Select Monitor.>
OBD-II scan tool
For detailed operation procedures, refer to the
OBD-II Scan Tool Instruction Manual.Is the measurement value at
idling: 24.0 — 41.3 kPa (180 —
310 mmHg, 7.09 — 12.20
inHg), at ignition ON: 73.3 —
106.6 kPa (550 — 800 mmHg,
21.65 — 31.50 inHg)?Contact the SUB-
ARU dealer.
NOTE:
Inspection by DTM
is required,
because probable
cause is deteriora-
tion of multiple
parts.Replace the mani-
fold absolute pres-
sure sensor. <Ref.
to FU(H4SO)-31,
Manifold Absolute
Pressure Sensor.> Step Check Yes No
Page 1239 of 2870
EN(H4SO)-141
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
AC:DTC P0301 CYLINDER 1 MISFIRE DETECTED
NOTE:
For the diagnostic procedure, refer to DTC P0304. <Ref. to EN(H4SO)-142, DTC P0304 CYLINDER 4 MIS-
FIRE DETECTED, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
AD:DTC P0302 CYLINDER 2 MISFIRE DETECTED
NOTE:
For the diagnostic procedure, refer to DTC P0304. <Ref. to EN(H4SO)-142, DTC P0304 CYLINDER 4 MIS-
FIRE DETECTED, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
AE:DTC P0303 CYLINDER 3 MISFIRE DETECTED
NOTE:
For the diagnostic procedure, refer to DTC P0304. <Ref. to EN(H4SO)-142, DTC P0304 CYLINDER 4 MIS-
FIRE DETECTED, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
Page 1240 of 2870
EN(H4SO)-142
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
AF:DTC P0304 CYLINDER 4 MISFIRE DETECTED
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
Immediately at fault recognition (A misfire which could damage catalyst occurs.)
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
Engine stalls
Erroneous idling
Rough driving
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(H4SO)-44, OP-
ERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(H4SO)-37, OPERATION, Inspec-
tion Mode.>.
WIRING DIAGRAM:
EN-02383
B21
12345678910111213141516
E6E17
E5E16
12
12121212
2223348
91101112
ECM
B134
E5E16E6E17
B21
E2
FUEL INJECTOR
No. 1FUEL INJECTOR
No. 2FUEL INJECTOR
No. 3FUEL INJECTOR
No. 4
BATTERY
F44B61
SBF-5
B47 MAIN RELAY
12
35
46
B47
34
12
56
F44
12345678
B134
1234567891011121314151617181920212223242526272829303132333435
LHDLHD
RHDRHD
7