engine SUBARU FORESTER 2004 Service Repair Manual
Page 2083 of 2870
EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-59
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostics for Engine Starting Failure
D: IGNITION CONTROL SYSTEM
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-42,
OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-35, OPERATION,
Inspection Mode.>.
WIRING DIAGRAM:
EN-02357
IGNITION
SWITCH
SBF-4SBF-1
B72
B135
18
17
16
15
ECM
No.11
E
E
41
E2 B21
E31
E31
E32
E33
E34IGNITION COIL
No.1IGNITION COIL
No.2IGNITION COIL
No.3IGNITION COIL
No.4
E32E33E34
123
123
4
56
78
9
1011 12
1314 15 16
B21B135B72
34
12
3
1
23
1
2
5 4
6
7
8
3
1
23
1
2
567
82 1
94 310
24 22 23 2511 12 13 14 15
26 27
2816 17 18 19
20 21
29 30 31 32 33 34 35
BATTERY
Page 2084 of 2870
EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-60
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostics for Engine Starting Failure
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK SPARK PLUG CONDITION.
1) Remove the spark plug. <Ref. to
IG(H4DOTC)-6, INSTALLATION, Spark Plug.>
2) Check the spark plug condition. <Ref. to
IG(H4DOTC)-6, INSPECTION, Spark Plug.>Is the spark plug’s status OK? Go to step 2.Replace the spark
plug.
2 CHECK IGNITION SYSTEM FOR SPARKS.
1) Connect the spark plug to ignition coil.
2) Release the fuel pressure. <Ref. to
FU(H4DOTC 2.5)-45, RELEASING OF FUEL
PRESSURE, OPERATION, Fuel.>
3) Contact the spark plug’s thread portion on
engine.
4) While opening the throttle valve fully, crank
the engine to check that spark occurs at each
cylinder.Does spark occur at each cyl-
inder?Check fuel pump
system. <Ref. to
EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-
62, FUEL PUMP
CIRCUIT, Diag-
nostics for Engine
Starting Failure.>Go to step 3.
3 CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR IG-
NITION COIL & IGNITOR ASSY.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from ignition coil
& ignitor ASSY.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4) Measure the power supply voltage between
ignition coil & ignitor ASSY connector and
engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(E31) No. 3 (+) — Engine ground (
−):
(E32) No. 3 (+) — Engine ground (
−):
(E33) No. 3 (+) — Engine ground (
−):
(E34) No. 3 (+) — Engine ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 10 V? Go to step 4.Repair the harness
and connector.
N
OTE:
In this case repair
the following:
Open circuit in
harness between
ignition coil & igni-
tor ASSY, and igni-
tion switch
connector
Poor contact in
coupling connector
4 CHECK HARNESS OF IGNITION COIL & IG-
NITOR ASSY GROUND CIRCUIT.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Measure the resistance between ignition
coil & ignitor ASSY connector and engine
ground.
Connector & terminal
(E31) No. 2 — Engine ground:
(E32) No. 2 — Engine ground:
(E33) No. 2 — Engine ground:
(E34) No. 2 — Engine ground:Is the resistance less than 5
Ω?Go to step 5.Repair the harness
and connector.
N
OTE:
In this case repair
the following:
Open circuit in
harness between
ignition coil & igni-
tor ASSY connec-
tor and engine
ground terminal
5 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND IG-
NITION COIL & IGNITOR ASSY CONNEC-
TOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from ECM.
3) Disconnect the connector from ignition coil
& ignitor ASSY.
4) Measure the resistance of harness
between ECM and ignition coil & ignitor ASSY
connector.
Connector & terminal
(B135) No. 15 — (E34) No. 1:
(B135) No. 16 — (E33) No. 1:
(B135) No. 17 — (E32) No. 1:
(B135) No. 18 — (E31) No. 1:Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?Go to step 6.Repair the harness
and connector.
N
OTE:
In this case repair
the following:
OPEN CIR-
CUIT IN HAR-
NESS BETWEEN
ECM AND IGNI-
TION COIL &
IGNITOR ASSY
CONNECTOR.
Poor contact in
coupling connector
Page 2085 of 2870
EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-61
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostics for Engine Starting Failure
6 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND IG-
NITION COIL & IGNITOR ASSY CONNEC-
TOR.
Measure the resistance of harness between
ECM and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(B135) No. 15 — Engine ground:
(B135) No. 16 — Engine ground:
(B135) No. 17 — Engine ground:
(B135) No. 18 — Engine ground:Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?Go to step 7.Repair ground
short circuit in har-
ness between
ECM and ignition
coil & ignitor ASSY
connector.
7 CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check poor contact in ECM connector.Is there poor contact in ECM
connector?Repair the poor
contact in ECM
connector.Check fuel pump
circuit. <Ref. to
EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-
62, FUEL PUMP
CIRCUIT, Diag-
nostics for Engine
Starting Failure.> Step Check Yes No
Page 2086 of 2870
EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-62
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostics for Engine Starting Failure
E: FUEL PUMP CIRCUIT
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-42,
OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-35, OPERATION,
Inspection Mode.>.
WIRING DIAGRAM:
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK OPERATING SOUND OF FUEL
PUMP.
Make sure that fuel pump is in operation for two
seconds when turning the ignition switch to ON.
NOTE:
Fuel pump operation check can also be execut-
ed using Subaru Select Monitor.
For the procedure, refer to “Compulsory Valve
Operation Check Mode”. <Ref. to EN(H4DOTC
2.5)-43, Compulsory Valve Operation Check
Mode.>Does the fuel pump produce
operating sound?Check the fuel
injector circuit.
<Ref. to
EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-
63, FUEL INJEC-
TOR CIRCUIT,
Diagnostics for
Engine Starting
Fa il u r e. >Display DTC.
<Ref. to
EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-
34, OPERATION,
Read Diagnostic
Trouble Code
(DTC).>
EN-02358
R15
E
E M
R122: B135 B
: B137
D
R58
B97 B97
3412
B98 R1
R15
R57
567
82 1
94 310
24 22 23 2511 12 13 14 15
26 27
2816 17 18 19
20 21
29 30 31 32 33 34 35567
82 1
94 310
22 23 11 12 13 14 15
24 25
2616 17
18 19 20 21
27 28 29 30 31
R122
3
4 12
5891067
FUEL PUMP
CONTROL MODULE
FUEL PUMPECMBATTERY
B72SBF-1
SBF-4
D28
B27
E
98 10
7
6 1
4 1
415
14
1 4
5
IGNITION SWITCH
B46 FUEL PUMP
RELAY
2
1 4
3SBF-5
No.118B98
R2
12345678219
32
1234
5610 11 12 13 14 15716
23 3019 20
22 26 27 28 29817
24 3118
25
: B135
B: B137
D
B72
3412
R58
23
56 1
4
Page 2087 of 2870
EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-63
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostics for Engine Starting Failure
F: FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUIT
CAUTION:
Check or repair only faulty parts.
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-
42, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-35, OPERA-
TION, Inspection Mode.>.
WIRING DIAGRAM:
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK OPERATION OF EACH FUEL INJEC-
TOR.
While cranking the engine, check that each
fuel injector emits operating sound. Use a
sound scope or attach a screwdriver to the
injector for this check.Does the fuel pump produce
operating sound?Check the fuel
pressure. <Ref. to
ME(H4DOTC)-36,
INSPECTION,
Fuel Pressure.>Go to step 2.
EN-02319
BATTERY
FUEL INJECTORS MAIN RELAY
E#4
1 2
SBF-5
#3
1
2
#2
1 2
#1
1
2
1
9
10
11
12
12
12
7
8956 3410 11 12
19 20 2113 14 1516
17 1822
23
24123
4
56
78
9
1011 12
1314 15 16
6
4
5
3
2
1
B21
B21B136E5
E5
F2
E6
E6
E16
E16
E17
B47
E17
6
5
4
3
B136ECM
B47
34
12
56
Page 2088 of 2870
EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-64
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostics for Engine Starting Failure
2 CHECK POWER SUPPLY TO EACH FUEL
INJECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from fuel injector.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4) Measure the power supply voltage between
fuel injector terminal and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
#1 (E5) No. 2 (+) — Engine ground (
−):
#2 (E16) No. 2 (+) — Engine ground (
−):
#3 (E6) No. 2 (+) — Engine ground (
−):
#4 (E17) No. 2 (+) — Engine ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 10 V? Go to step 3.Repair the har-
ness and connec-
tor.
N
OTE:
In this case repair
the following:
Open circuit in
harness between
main relay and fuel
injector connector
Poor contact in
main relay connec-
tor
Poor contact in
coupling connector
Poor contact in
fuel injector con-
nector
3 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
FUEL INJECTOR CONNECTOR.
1) Disconnect the connector from ECM.
2) Measure the resistance of harness
between ECM and fuel injector connector.
Connector & terminal
(B136) No. 6 — (E5) No. 1:
(B136) No. 5 — (E16) No. 1:
(B136) No. 4 — (E6) No. 1:
(B136) No. 3 — (E17) No. 1:Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?Go to step 4.Repair the har-
ness and connec-
tor.
N
OTE:
In this case repair
the following:
Open circuit in
harness between
ECM and fuel
injector connector
Poor contact in
coupling connector
4 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
FUEL INJECTOR CONNECTOR.
Measure the resistance of harness between
ECM and fuel injector connector.
Connector & terminal
(B136) No. 3 — Chassis ground:
(B136) No. 4 — Chassis ground:
(B136) No. 5 — Chassis ground:
(B136) No. 6 — Chassis ground:Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?Repair ground
short circuit in har-
ness between
ECM and fuel
injector connector.Go to step 5.
5 CHECK EACH FUEL INJECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Measure the resistance between each fuel
injector terminals.
Te r m i n a l s
No. 1 — No. 2:Is the resistance 5 — 20 Ω? Go to step 6.Replace the faulty
fuel injector.
6 CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check poor contact in ECM connector.Is there poor contact in ECM
connector?Repair the poor
contact in ECM
connector.Inspection using
“General Diagnos-
tic Table”. <Ref. to
EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-
258, INSPEC-
TION, General
Diagnostic Table.> Step Check Yes No
Page 2089 of 2870
EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-65
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
17.List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
A: LIST
DTC Item NOTE
P0031 HO2S Heater Control Circuit Low
(Bank 1 Sensor 1)<Ref. to EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-70, DTC P0031 HO2S HEATER CONTROL CIR-
CUIT LOW (BANK 1 SENSOR 1), Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic
Trouble Code (DTC).>
P0032 HO2S Heater Control Circuit High
(Bank 1 Sensor 1)<Ref. to EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-73, DTC P0032 HO2S HEATER CONTROL CIR-
CUIT HIGH (BANK 1 SENSOR 1), Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic
Trouble Code (DTC).>
P0037 HO2S Heater Control Circuit Low
(Bank 1 Sensor 2)<Ref. to EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-75, DTC P0037 HO2S HEATER CONTROL CIR-
CUIT LOW (BANK 1 SENSOR 2), Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic
Trouble Code (DTC).>
P0038 HO2S Heater Control Circuit High
(Bank 1 Sensor 2)<Ref. to EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-78, DTC P0038 HO2S HEATER CONTROL CIR-
CUIT HIGH (BANK 1 SENSOR 2), Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic
Trouble Code (DTC).>
P0102 Mass or Volume Air Flow Circuit
Low Input<Ref. to EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-80, DTC P0102 MASS OR VOLUME AIR FLOW
CIRCUIT LOW INPUT, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code
(DTC).>
P0103 Mass or Volume Air Flow Circuit
High Input<Ref. to EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-83, DTC P0103 MASS OR VOLUME AIR FLOW
CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code
(DTC).>
P0107 Manifold Absolute Pressure/Baro-
metric Pressure Circuit Low Input<Ref. to EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-85, DTC P0107 MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRES-
SURE/BAROMETRIC PRESSURE CIRCUIT LOW INPUT, Diagnostic Pro-
cedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
P0108 Manifold Absolute Pressure/Baro-
metric Pressure Circuit High Input<Ref. to EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-87, DTC P0108 MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRES-
SURE/BAROMETRIC PRESSURE CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT, Diagnostic Pro-
cedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
P0112 Intake Air Temperature Circuit Low
Input<Ref. to EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-89, DTC P0112 INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE
CIRCUIT LOW INPUT, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code
(DTC).>
P0113 Intake Air Temperature Circuit High
Input<Ref. to EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-91, DTC P0113 INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE
CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code
(DTC).>
P0117 Engine Coolant Temperature Cir-
cuit Low Input<Ref. to EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-94, DTC P0117 ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERA-
TURE CIRCUIT LOW INPUT, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble
Code (DTC).>
P0118 Engine Coolant Temperature Cir-
cuit High Input<Ref. to EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-96, DTC P0118 ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERA-
TURE CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble
Code (DTC).>
P0122 Throttle/Pedal Position Sensor/
Switch “A” Circuit Low Input<Ref. to EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-99, DTC P0122 THROTTLE/PEDAL POSITION
SENSOR/SWITCH “A” CIRCUIT LOW INPUT, Diagnostic Procedure with
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
P0123 Throttle/Pedal Position Sensor/
Switch “A” Circuit High Input<Ref. to EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-102, DTC P0123 THROTTLE/PEDAL POSITION
SENSOR/SWITCH “A” CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT, Diagnostic Procedure with
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
P0131 O
2 Sensor Circuit Low Voltage
(Bank 1 Sensor 1)<Ref. to EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-105, DTC P0131 O2 SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW
VOLTAGE (BANK 1 SENSOR 1), Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic
Trouble Code (DTC).>
P0132 O
2 Sensor Circuit High Voltage
(Bank 1 Sensor 1)<Ref. to EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-107, DTC P0132 O2 SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH
VOLTAGE (BANK 1 SENSOR 1), Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic
Trouble Code (DTC).>
P0134 O
2 Sensor Circuit No Activity
Detected (Bank 1 Sensor 1)<Ref. to EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-109, DTC P0134 O2 SENSOR CIRCUIT NO
ACTIVITY DETECTED (BANK 1 SENSOR 1), Diagnostic Procedure with
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
Page 2090 of 2870
EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-66
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
P0137 O2 Sensor Circuit Low Voltage
(Bank 1 Sensor 2)<Ref. to EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-111, DTC P0137 O2 SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW
VOLTAGE (BANK 1 SENSOR 2), Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic
Trouble Code (DTC).>
P0138 O
2 Sensor Circuit High Voltage
(Bank 1 Sensor 2)<Ref. to EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-113, DTC P0138 O2 SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH
VOLTAGE (BANK 1 SENSOR 2), Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic
Trouble Code (DTC).>
P0171 System Too Lean (Bank 1) <Ref. to EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-115, DTC P0171 SYSTEM TOO LEAN (BANK 1),
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
P0172 System Too Rich (Bank 1) <Ref. to EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-115, DTC P0172 SYSTEM TOO RICH (BANK 1),
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
P0222 Throttle/Pedal Position Sensor/
Switch “B” Circuit Low Input<Ref. to EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-118, DTC P0222 THROTTLE/PEDAL POSITION
SENSOR/SWITCH “B” CIRCUIT LOW INPUT, Diagnostic Procedure with
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
P0223 Throttle/Pedal Position Sensor/
Switch “B” Circuit High Input<Ref. to EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-121, DTC P0223 THROTTLE/PEDAL POSITION
SENSOR/SWITCH “B” CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT, Diagnostic Procedure with
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
P0230 Fuel Pump Primary Circuit <Ref. to EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-124, DTC P0230 FUEL PUMP PRIMARY CIR-
CUIT, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
P0245 Turbo/Super Charger Wastegate
Solenoid “A” Low<Ref. to EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-127, DTC P0245 TURBO/SUPER CHARGER
WASTEGATE SOLENOID “A” LOW, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic
Trouble Code (DTC).>
P0246 Turbo/Super Charger Wastegate
Solenoid “A” High<Ref. to EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-129, DTC P0246 TURBO/SUPER CHARGER
WASTEGATE SOLENOID “A” HIGH, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic
Trouble Code (DTC).>
P0327 Knock Sensor 1 Circuit Low Input
(Bank 1 or Single Sensor)<Ref. to EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-131, DTC P0327 KNOCK SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT
LOW INPUT (BANK 1 OR SINGLE SENSOR), Diagnostic Procedure with
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
P0328 Knock Sensor 1 Circuit High Input
(Bank 1 or Single Sensor)<Ref. to EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-133, DTC P0328 KNOCK SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT
HIGH INPUT (BANK 1 OR SINGLE SENSOR), Diagnostic Procedure with
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
P0335 Crankshaft Position Sensor “A” Cir-
cuit<Ref. to EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-135, DTC P0335 CRANKSHAFT POSITION
SENSOR “A” CIRCUIT, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code
(DTC).>
P0340 Camshaft Position Sensor “A” Cir-
cuit (Bank 1 or Single Sensor)<Ref. to EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-137, DTC P0340 CAMSHAFT POSITION SEN-
SOR “A” CIRCUIT (BANK 1 OR SINGLE SENSOR), Diagnostic Procedure
with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
P0345 Camshaft Position Sensor “A” Cir-
cuit (Bank 2)<Ref. to EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-139, DTC P0345 CAMSHAFT POSITION SEN-
SOR “A” CIRCUIT (BANK 2), Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble
Code (DTC).>
P0458 Evaporative Emission Control Sys-
tem Purge Control Valve Circuit Low<Ref. to EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-141, DTC P0458 EVAPORATIVE EMISSION
CONTROL SYSTEM PURGE CONTROL VALVE CIRCUIT LOW, Diagnostic
Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
P0459 Evaporative Emission Control Sys-
tem Purge Control Valve Circuit High<Ref. to EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-143, DTC P0459 EVAPORATIVE EMISSION
CONTROL SYSTEM PURGE CONTROL VALVE CIRCUIT HIGH, Diagnos-
tic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
P0462 Fuel Level Sensor Circuit Low
Input<Ref. to EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-145, DTC P0462 FUEL LEVEL SENSOR CIR-
CUIT LOW INPUT, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code
(DTC).>
P0463 Fuel Level Sensor Circuit High
Input<Ref. to EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-148, DTC P0463 FUEL LEVEL SENSOR CIR-
CUIT HIGH INPUT, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code
(DTC).>
P0502 Vehicle Speed Sensor Circuit Low
Input<Ref. to EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-151, DTC P0502 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR
CIRCUIT LOW INPUT, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code
(DTC).>
P0503 Vehicle Speed Sensor Intermittent/
Erratic/High<Ref. to EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-153, DTC P0503 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR
INTERMITTENT/ERRATIC/HIGH, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trou-
ble Code (DTC).> DTC Item NOTE
Page 2091 of 2870
EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-67
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
P0512 Starter Request Circuit <Ref. to EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-155, DTC P0512 STARTER REQUEST CIRCUIT,
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
P0513 Incorrect Immobilizer Key <Ref. to IM-20, DTC P0513 INCORRECT IMMOBILIZER KEY, Diagnostics
Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
P0519 Idle Control System Malfunction
(Fail-Safe)<Ref. to EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-157, DTC P0519 IDLE CONTROL SYSTEM
MALFUNCTION (FAIL-SAFE), Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble
Code (DTC).>
P0545 Exhaust Gas Temperature Sensor
Circuit Low-Bank 1<Ref. to EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-160, DTC P0545 EXHAUST GAS TEMPERA-
TURE SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW - BANK 1, Diagnostic Procedure with Diag-
nostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
P0546 Exhaust Gas Temperature Sensor
Circuit High-Bank 1<Ref. to EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-162, DTC P0546 EXHAUST GAS TEMPERA-
TURE SENSOR HIGH - BANK 1, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic
Trouble Code (DTC).>
P0600 Serial Communication Link <Ref. to EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-165, DTC P0600 SERIAL COMMUNICATION
LINK, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
P0604 Internal Control Module Random
Access Memory (RAM) Error<Ref. to EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-167, DTC P0604 INTERNAL CONTROL MOD-
ULE READ ACCESS MEMORY (RAM) ERROR, Diagnostic Procedure with
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
P0605 Internal Control Module Read
Access Memory (RAM) Error<Ref. to EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-169, DTC P0605 INTERNAL CONTROL MOD-
ULE READ ONLY MEMORY (ROM) ERROR, Diagnostic Procedure with
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
P0607 Control Module Performance <Ref. to EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-170, DTC P0607 CONTROL MODULE PERFOR-
MANCE, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
P0638 Throttle Actuator Control Range/
Performance (Bank 1)<Ref. to EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-172, DTC P0638 THROTTLE ACTUATOR CON-
TROL RANGE/PERFORMANCE (BANK 1), Diagnostic Procedure with Diag-
nostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
P0691 Cooling Fan 1 Control Circuit Low <Ref. to EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-173, DTC P0691 COOLING FAN 1 CONTROL
CIRCUIT LOW, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
P0692 Cooling Fan 1 Control Circuit High <Ref. to EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-176, DTC P0692 COOLING FAN 1 CONTROL
CIRCUIT HIGH, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
P0700 Transmission Control System (MIL
Request)<Ref. to EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-178, DTC P0700 TRANSMISSION CONTROL
SYSTEM (MIL REQUEST), Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble
Code (DTC).>
P0851 Neutral Switch Input Circuit Low <Ref. to EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-181, DTC P0851 NEUTRAL SWITCH INPUT
CIRCUIT LOW (MT MODEL), Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble
Code (DTC).>
P0852 Neutral Switch Input Circuit High <Ref. to EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-183, DTC P0852 NEUTRAL SWITCH INPUT
CIRCUIT HIGH (AT MODEL), Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble
Code (DTC).>
P1086 Tumble Generated Valve Position
Sensor 2 Circuit Low<Ref. to EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-188, DTC P1086 TUMBLE GENERATED VALVE
POSITION SENSOR 2 CIRCUIT LOW, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnos-
tic Trouble Code (DTC).>
P1087 Tumble Generated Valve Position
Sensor 2 Circuit High<Ref. to EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-191, DTC P1087 TUMBLE GENERATED VALVE
POSITION SENSOR 2 CIRCUIT HIGH, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnos-
tic Trouble Code (DTC).>
P1088 Tumble Generated Valve Position
Sensor 1 Circuit Low<Ref. to EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-193, DTC P1088 TUMBLE GENERATED VALVE
POSITION SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT LOW, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnos-
tic Trouble Code (DTC).>
P1089 Tumble Generated Valve Position
Sensor 1 Circuit High<Ref. to EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-196, DTC P1089 TUMBLE GENERATED VALVE
POSITION SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT HIGH, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnos-
tic Trouble Code (DTC).>
P1090 Tumble Generated Valve System 1
(Valve Open)<Ref. to EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-198, DTC P1090 TUMBLE GENERATED VALVE
SYSTEM 1 (VALVE OPEN), Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble
Code (DTC).>
P1091 Tumble Generated Valve System 1
(Valve Close)<Ref. to EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-198, DTC P1091 TUMBLE GENERATED VALVE
SYSTEM 1 (VALVE CLOSE), Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble
Code (DTC).> DTC Item NOTE
Page 2092 of 2870
EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-68
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
P1092 Tumble Generated Valve System 2
(Valve Open)<Ref. to EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-199, DTC P1092 TUMBLE GENERATED VALVE
SYSTEM 2 (VALVE OPEN), Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble
Code (DTC).>
P1093 Tumble Generated Valve System 2
(Valve Close)<Ref. to EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-200, DTC P1093 TUMBLE GENERATED VALVE
SYSTEM 2 (VALVE CLOSE), Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble
Code (DTC).>
P1094 Tumble Generated Valve Signal 1
Circuit Malfunction (Open)<Ref. to EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-201, DTC P1094 TUMBLE GENERATED VALVE
SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION (OPEN), Diagnostic Procedure with
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
P1095 Tumble Generated Valve Signal 1
Circuit Malfunction (Short)<Ref. to EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-203, DTC P1095 TUMBLE GENERATED VALVE
SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION (SHORT), Diagnostic Procedure with
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
P1096 Tumble Generated Valve Signal 2
Circuit Malfunction (Open)<Ref. to EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-205, DTC P1096 TUMBLE GENERATED VALVE
SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION (OPEN), Diagnostic Procedure with
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
P1097 Tumble Generated Valve Signal 2
Circuit Malfunction (Short)<Ref. to EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-207, DTC P1097 TUMBLE GENERATED VALVE
SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION (SHORT), Diagnostic Procedure with
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
P1110 Atmospheric Pressure Sensor Cir-
cuit Malfunction (Low Input)<Ref. to EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-209, DTC P1110 ATMOSPHERIC PRESSURE
SENSOR CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION (LOW INPUT), Diagnostic Procedure
with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
P1111 Atmospheric Pressure Sensor Cir-
cuit Malfunction (High Input)<Ref. to EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-209, DTC P1111 ATMOSPHERIC PRESSURE
SENSOR CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION (HIGH INPUT), Diagnostic Procedure
with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
P1160 Return Spring Failure <Ref. to EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-209, DTC P1160 RETURN SPRING FAILURE,
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
P1518 Starter Switch Circuit Low Input <Ref. to EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-210, DTC P1518 STARTER SWITCH CIRCUIT
LOW INPUT, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
P1544 Exhaust Gas Temperature Too High <Ref. to EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-212, DTC P1544 EXHAUST GAS TEMPERA-
TURE TOO HIGH, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
P1560 Back-Up Voltage Circuit Malfunction <Ref. to EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-214, DTC P1560 BACK-UP VOLTAGE CIRCUIT
MALFUNCTION, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
P1570 ANTENNA <Ref. to IM-21, DTC P1570 ANTENNA, Diagnostics Procedure with Diag-
nostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
P1571 Reference Code Incompatibility <Ref. to IM-15, DTC P1571 REFERENCE CODE INCOMPATIBILITY, Diag-
nostics Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
P1572 IMM Circuit Failure (Except
Antenna Circuit)<Ref. to IM-16, DTC P1572 IMM CIRCUIT FAILURE (EXCEPT ANTENNA
CIRCUIT), Diagnostics Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
P1574 Key Communication Failure <Ref. to IM-19, DTC P1574 KEY COMMUNICATION FAILURE, Diagnostics
Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
P1576 EGI Control Module EEPROM <Ref. to IM-20, DTC P1576 EGI CONTROL MODULE EEPROM, Diagnos-
tics Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
P1577 IMM Control Module EEPROM <Ref. to IM-20, DTC P1577 IMM CONTROL MODULE EEPROM, Diagnos-
tics Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
P2088 OCV Solenoid Valve Signal A Cir-
cuit Open (Bank 1)<Ref. to EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-216, DTC P2088 OCV SOLENOID VALVE SIG-
NAL A CIRCUIT OPEN (BANK 1), Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic
Trouble Code (DTC).>
P2089 OCV Solenoid Valve Signal A Cir-
cuit Short (Bank 1)<Ref. to EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-218, DTC P2089 OCV SOLENOID VALVE SIG-
NAL A CIRCUIT SHORT (BANK 1), Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic
Trouble Code (DTC).>
P2092 OCV Solenoid Valve Signal A Cir-
cuit Open (Bank 2)<Ref. to EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-220, DTC P2092 OCV SOLENOID VALVE SIG-
NAL A CIRCUIT OPEN (BANK 2), Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic
Trouble Code (DTC).>
P2093 OCV Solenoid Valve Signal A Cir-
cuit Short (Bank 2)<Ref. to EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-222, DTC P2093 OCV SOLENOID VALVE SIG-
NAL A CIRCUIT SHORT (BANK 2), Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic
Trouble Code (DTC).> DTC Item NOTE