Knock sensor SUBARU TRIBECA 2009 1.G Service User Guide
Page 1414 of 2453
EN(H6DO)(diag)-253
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
BU:DTC P0328 KNOCK SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT (BANK 1 OR SINGLE
SENSOR)
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
•Immediately at fault recognition
•GENERAL DESCRIPTION <Ref. to GD(H6DO)-112, DTC P0328 KNOCK SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT HIGH IN-
PUT (BANK 1 OR SINGLE SENSOR), Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Detecting Criteria.>
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
•Poor driving performance
•Knocking occurs.
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, perform Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(H6DO)(diag)-45,
OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(H6DO)(diag)-35, PROCEDURE,
Inspection Mode.>.
WIRING DIAGRAM:
EN-03663
152925
KNOCKSENSOR1(RH)
13
21
ECMB134
B20
E1B21
E2
B20
E1
E14
12
16
KNOCKSENSOR2(LH)
1414
19
13
E48E14
E48B20
1234567891011 121314 15 16
E
B134
85610 11 12 13 14 157213416
3019 20 2228 29
91718252123 24323126 2733 34
B21
12345678910 1112 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 2223 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33
34 3542 4336 3738 39
48 4950 5152 5354
40 41444546 47
21
Page 1415 of 2453
EN(H6DO)(diag)-254
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN KNOCK SEN-
SOR AND ECM CONNECTOR.
Measure the resistance of harness between
ECM connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 15 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance less than 400
kΩ?
Go to step 2.Go to step 3.
2CHECK KNOCK SENSOR.
1) Disconnect the connector from knock sen-
sor.
2) Measure the resistance between knock
sensor connector terminal and engine ground.
Te r m i n a l s
No. 2 — Engine ground:
Is the resistance less than 400
kΩ?
Replace the knock
sensor. <Ref. to
FU(H6DO)-20,
Knock Sensor.>
Repair the ground
short circuit of har-
ness between
knock sensor con-
nector and ECM
connector.
NOTE:
The harness be-
tween both con-
nectors are
shielded. Repair
the short circuit of
harness covered
with shield.
3CHECK INPUT SIGNAL OF ECM.
1) Connect the connectors to ECM and knock
sensor.
2) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
3) Measure the voltage between ECM and
chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 15 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage more than 2 V? Even if the mal-
function indicator
light illuminates,
the circuit has
returned to a nor-
mal condition at
this time.(However,
the possibility of
poor contact still
remains.)
NOTE:In this case, repair
the following item:
•Poor contact
of knock sensor
connector
•Poor contact
in ECM connec-
tor
•Poor contact
of coupling con-
nector
Repair poor con-
tact in ECM con-
nector.
Page 1416 of 2453
EN(H6DO)(diag)-255
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
BV:DTC P0332 KNOCK SENSOR 2 CIRCUIT LOW INPUT (BANK 2)
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
•Immediately at fault recognition
•GENERAL DESCRIPTION <Ref. to GD(H6DO)-113, DTC P0332 KNOCK SENSOR 2 CIRCUIT LOW IN-
PUT (BANK 2), Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Detecting Criteria.>
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
•Driving performance problem
•Knocking is occurred.
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, perform Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(H6DO)(diag)-45,
OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(H6DO)(diag)-35, PROCEDURE,
Inspection Mode.>.
WIRING DIAGRAM:
EN-03663
152925
KNOCKSENSOR1(RH)
13
21
ECMB134
B20
E1B21
E2
B20
E1
E14
12
16
KNOCKSENSOR2(LH)
1414
19
13
E48E14
E48B20
1234567891011 121314 15 16
E
B134
85610 11 12 13 14 157213416
3019 20 2228 29
91718252123 24323126 2733 34
B21
12345678910 1112 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 2223 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33
34 3542 4336 3738 39
48 4950 5152 5354
40 41444546 47
21
Page 1417 of 2453
EN(H6DO)(diag)-256
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN KNOCK SEN-
SOR AND ECM CONNECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connectors from ECM.
3) Measure the resistance between ECM har-
ness connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 16 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance more than
700 kΩ?
Go to step 2.Repair the har-
ness and connec-
tor.
NOTE:In this case, repair
the following item:
•Open circuit
of harness be-
tween knock
sensor and
ECM connector
•Poor contact
of knock sensor
connector
•Poor contact
of coupling con-
nector
2CHECK KNOCK SENSOR.
1) Disconnect the connector from knock sen-
sor.
2) Measure the resistance between knock
sensor connector terminal and engine ground.
Te r m i n a l s
No. 2 — Engine ground:
Is the resistance more than
700 kΩ?
Go to step 3.Repair the har-
ness and connec-
tor.
NOTE:In this case, repair
the following item:
•Poor contact
of knock sensor
connector
3CHECK INSTALLATION CONDITION OF
KNOCK SENSOR
Is the knock sensor installation
bolt tightened securely?
Replace the knock
sensor. <Ref. to
FU(H6DO)-20,
Knock Sensor.>
Tighten the knock
sensor installation
bolt securely.
Page 1418 of 2453
EN(H6DO)(diag)-257
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
BW:DTC P0333 KNOCK SENSOR 2 CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT (BANK 2)
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
•Immediately at fault recognition
•GENERAL DESCRIPTION <Ref. to GD(H6DO)-113, DTC P0333 KNOCK SENSOR 2 CIRCUIT HIGH IN-
PUT (BANK 2), Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Detecting Criteria.>
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
•Driving performance problem
•Knocking occurs.
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, perform Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(H6DO)(diag)-45,
OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(H6DO)(diag)-35, PROCEDURE,
Inspection Mode.>.
WIRING DIAGRAM:
EN-03663
152925
KNOCKSENSOR1(RH)
13
21
ECMB134
B20
E1B21
E2
B20
E1
E14
12
16
KNOCKSENSOR2(LH)
1414
19
13
E48E14
E48B20
1234567891011 121314 15 16
E
B134
85610 11 12 13 14 157213416
3019 20 2228 29
91718252123 24323126 2733 34
B21
12345678910 1112 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 2223 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33
34 3542 4336 3738 39
48 4950 5152 5354
40 41444546 47
21
Page 1419 of 2453
EN(H6DO)(diag)-258
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN KNOCK SEN-
SOR AND ECM CONNECTOR.
Measure the resistance of harness between
ECM connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 16 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance less than 400
kΩ?
Go to step 2.Go to step 3.
2CHECK KNOCK SENSOR.
1) Disconnect the connector from knock sen-
sor.
2) Measure the resistance between knock
sensor connector terminal and engine ground.
Te r m i n a l s
No. 2 — Engine ground:
Is the resistance less than 400
kΩ?
Replace the knock
sensor. <Ref. to
FU(H6DO)-20,
Knock Sensor.>
Repair the ground
short circuit of har-
ness between
knock sensor con-
nector and ECM
connector.
NOTE:
The harness be-
tween both con-
nectors are
shielded. Repair
the short circuit of
harness covered
with shield.
3CHECK INPUT SIGNAL OF ECM.
1) Connect the connectors to ECM and knock
sensor.
2) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
3) Measure the voltage between ECM and
chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 16 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage more than 2 V? Even if the mal-
function indicator
light illuminates,
the circuit has
returned to a nor-
mal condition at
this time. (How-
ever, the possibility
of poor contact still
remains.)
NOTE:In this case, repair
the following item:
•Poor contact
of knock sensor
connector
•Poor contact
in ECM connec-
tor
•Poor contact
of coupling con-
nector
Repair poor con-
tact in ECM con-
nector.
Page 1554 of 2453
EN(H6DO)(diag)-393
General Diagnostic Table
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
*1: Check ignition coil & ignitor assembly and spark plug.
*2: Indicate the symptom occurring only in cold temperatures.
*3: Make sure the secure installation.
*4: Check the fuel injector and fuel pressure regulator.
*5: Inspect air leak in air intake system.
6. Surging
1) Mass air flow and intake air temperature sensor
2) Manifold absolute pressure sensor
3) Engine coolant temperature sensor (*2)
4) Crankshaft position sensor (*3)
5) Camshaft position sensor (*3)
6) Fuel injection parts (*4)
7) Electronic throttle control
8) Fuel pump and fuel pump relay
7. Spark knock
1) Mass air flow and intake air temperature sensor
2) Manifold absolute pressure sensor
3) Engine coolant temperature sensor
4) Knock sensor
5) Fuel injection parts (*4)
6) Fuel pump and fuel pump relay
8. After burning in exhaust system
1) Mass air flow and intake air temperature sensor
2) Manifold absolute pressure sensor
3) Engine coolant temperature sensor (*2)
4) Fuel injection parts (*4)
5) Fuel pump and fuel pump relay
Symptom Problem parts
Page 1567 of 2453
FU(H6DO)-6
General Description
FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS)
4. CRANKSHAFT POSITION, CAMSHAFT POSITION AND KNOCK SENSORS
(1) Crankshaft position sensor (6) Variable valve lift diagnosis oil
pressure switch RH
Tightening torque: N·m (kgf-m, ft-lb)
(2) Knock sensor RHT1: 6.4 (0.65, 4.7)
(3) Knock sensor LH (7) Variable valve lift diagnosis oil
pressure switch LH
T2: 17 (1.7, 12.5)
(4) Camshaft position sensor RHT3: 18 (1.8, 13.3)
(5) Camshaft position sensor LH (8) Oil temperature sensorT4: 25 (2.5, 18)
FU-02110
(6)
(4)
T2
T1
(3)
T4
(1)
(8)
T1
T3
(5)
T1
(2)
T4
(7)
T2
Page 1581 of 2453
FU(H6DO)-20
Knock Sensor
FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS)
7. Knock Sensor
A: REMOVAL
1) Remove the collector cover.
2) Disconnect the ground cable from battery.
3) Remove the intake manifold.
<Ref. to FU(H6DO)-12, REMOVAL, Intake Mani-
fold.>
4) Disconnect the knock sensor connector.
5) Remove the knock sensor from cylinder block.
B: INSTALLATION
1) Install the knock sensor to cylinder block.
Tightening torque:
25 N·m (2.5 kgf-m, 18 ft-lb)
NOTE:
For the knock sensor installation angle, refer to the
figure below.
2) Connect the knock sensor connector.
3) Install the intake manifold. <Ref. to FU(H6DO)-
13, INSTALLATION, Intake Manifold.>
4) Connect the battery ground cable to the battery.
5) Install the collector cover.
(A) Front side of vehicle
FU-00577
45˚30˚10˚
(A)FU-00578
Page 1617 of 2453
GD(H6DO)-5
List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
GENERAL DESCRIPTION
P0301 Cylinder 1 Misfire Detected <Ref. to GD(H6DO)-104, DTC P0301 CYLINDER 1 MISFIRE DETECTED,
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Detecting Criteria.>
P0302 Cylinder 2 Misfire Detected <Ref. to GD(H6DO)-109, DTC P0302 CYLINDER 2 MISFIRE DETECTED,
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Detecting Criteria.>
P0303 Cylinder 3 Misfire Detected <Ref. to GD(H6DO)-109, DTC P0303 CYLINDER 3 MISFIRE DETECTED,
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Detecting Criteria.>
P0304 Cylinder 4 Misfire Detected <Ref. to GD(H6DO)-109, DTC P0304 CYLINDER 4 MISFIRE DETECTED,
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Detecting Criteria.>
P0305 Cylinder 5 Misfire Detected <Ref. to GD(H6DO)-109, DTC P0305 CYLINDER 5 MISFIRE DETECTED,
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Detecting Criteria.>
P0306 Cylinder 6 Misfire Detected <Ref. to GD(H6DO)-109, DTC P0306 CYLINDER 6 MISFIRE DETECTED,
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Detecting Criteria.>
P0327 Knock Sensor 1 Circuit Low Input
(Bank 1 or Single Sensor)
<Ref. to GD(H6DO)-110, DTC P0327 KNOCK SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT LOW
INPUT (BANK 1 OR SINGLE SENSOR), Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Detecting Criteria.>
P0328 Knock Sensor 1 Circuit High Input
(Bank 1 or Single Sensor)
<Ref. to GD(H6DO)-112, DTC P0328 KNOCK SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT HIGH
INPUT (BANK 1 OR SINGLE SENSOR), Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Detecting Criteria.>
P0332 Knock Sensor 2 Circuit Low Input
(Bank 2)
<Ref. to GD(H6DO)-113, DTC P0332 KNOCK SENSOR 2 CIRCUIT LOW
INPUT (BANK 2), Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Detecting Criteria.>
P0333 Knock Sensor 2 Circuit High Input
(Bank 2)
<Ref. to GD(H6DO)-113, DTC P0333 KNOCK SENSOR 2 CIRCUIT HIGH
INPUT (BANK 2), Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Detecting Criteria.>
P0335 Crankshaft Position Sensor “A” Cir-
cuit
<Ref. to GD(H6DO)-114, DTC P0335 CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
“A” CIRCUIT, Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Detecting Criteria.>
P0336 Crankshaft Position Sensor “A” Cir-
cuit Range/Performance
<Ref. to GD(H6DO)-116, DTC P0336 CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
“A” CIRCUIT RANGE/PERFORMANCE, Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Detecting Criteria.>
P0340 Camshaft Position Sensor “A” Cir-
cuit (Bank 1 or Single Sensor)
<Ref. to GD(H6DO)-118, DTC P0340 CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR “A”
CIRCUIT (BANK 1 OR SINGLE SENSOR), Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Detecting Criteria.>
P0345 Camshaft Position Sensor “A” Cir-
cuit (Bank 2)
<Ref. to GD(H6DO)-120, DTC P0345 CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR “A”
CIRCUIT (BANK 2), Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Detecting Criteria.>
P0420 Catalyst System Efficiency Below
Threshold (Bank 1)
<Ref. to GD(H6DO)-121, DTC P0420 CATALYST SYSTEM EFFICIENCY
BELOW THRESHOLD (BANK 1), Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Detecting
Criteria.>
P0442 Evaporative Emission Control Sys-
tem Leak Detected (Small Leak)
<Ref. to GD(H6DO)-124, DTC P0442 EVAPORATIVE EMISSION CON-
TROL SYSTEM LEAK DETECTED (SMALL LEAK), Diagnostic Trouble
Code (DTC) Detecting Criteria.>
P0447 Evaporative Emission Control Sys-
tem Vent Control Circuit Open
<Ref. to GD(H6DO)-136, DTC P0447 EVAPORATIVE EMISSION CON-
TROL SYSTEM VENT CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN, Diagnostic Trouble
Code (DTC) Detecting Criteria.>
P0448 Evaporative Emission Control Sys-
tem Vent Control Circuit Shorted
<Ref. to GD(H6DO)-138, DTC P0448 EVAPORATIVE EMISSION CON-
TROL SYSTEM VENT CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED, Diagnostic Trouble
Code (DTC) Detecting Criteria.>
P0451 Evaporative Emission Control Sys-
tem Pressure Sensor
<Ref. to GD(H6DO)-140, DTC P0451 EVAPORATIVE EMISSION CON-
TROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR, Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Detecting Criteria.>
P0452 Evaporative Emission Control Sys-
tem Pressure Sensor Low Input
<Ref. to GD(H6DO)-142, DTC P0452 EVAPORATIVE EMISSION CON-
TROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR LOW INPUT, Diagnostic Trouble
Code (DTC) Detecting Criteria.>
P0453 Evaporative Emission Control Sys-
tem Pressure Sensor High Input
<Ref. to GD(H6DO)-144, DTC P0453 EVAPORATIVE EMISSION CON-
TROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR HIGH INPUT, Diagnostic Trouble
Code (DTC) Detecting Criteria.>
P0456 Evaporative Emission Control Sys-
tem Leak Detected (Very Small
Leak)
<Ref. to GD(H6DO)-146, DTC P0456 EVAPORATIVE EMISSION CON-
TROL SYSTEM LEAK DETECTED (VERY SMALL LEAK), Diagnostic Trou-
ble Code (DTC) Detecting Criteria.>
DTC Item Index