SUBARU TRIBECA 2009 1.G Service Workshop Manual

Page 411 of 2453

AC(diag)-34
Diagnostic Procedure for Sensors
HVAC SYSTEM (AUTO A/C) (DIAGNOSTICS)
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK IN-VEHICLE SENSOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Remove the driver’s side lower cover.
3) Disconnect the connector from in-vehicle
sensor.
4) Measure the resistance between connector
terminals of in-vehicle sensor.
Te r m i n a l s
No. 1 — No. 2:
Is the resistance approximately
1.7 kΩ at 20°C (68°F)?
Go to step 2.Replace the in-
vehicle sensor.
2CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR IN-VEHICLE
SENSOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2) Measure the voltage between in-vehicle
sensor harness connector terminal and chas-
sis ground.
Connector & terminal
(i55) No. 2 (+) — No. 1 (–):
Is the voltage approx. 5 V? Go to step 6.Go to step 3.
3CHECK AUTO A/C CONTROL MODULE
OUTPUT SIGNAL.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Remove the auto A/C control module.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4) Measure the voltage between connector
terminals of auto A/C control module.
Connector & terminal
(B282) No. 5 (+) — (B282) No. 15 (–):
Is the voltage approx. 5 V? Go to step 4.Go to step 6.
4CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN AUTO A/C
CONTROL MODULE AND IN-VEHICLE SEN-
SOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from auto A/C
control module.
3) Measure the resistance of harness
between auto A/C control module and in-vehi-
cle sensor.
Connector & terminal
(i55) No. 2 — (B282) No. 5:
Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?
Go to step 5.Repair the har-
ness between auto
A/C control mod-
ule and in-vehicle
sensor.
5CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN AUTO A/C
CONTROL MODULE AND IN-VEHICLE SEN-
SOR.
Measure the resistance of harness between
auto A/C control module and in-vehicle sensor.
Connector & terminal
(i55) No. 1 — (B282) No. 15:
Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?
Go to step 6.Repair the har-
ness between auto
A/C control mod-
ule and in-vehicle
sensor.
6CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check poor contact of auto A/C control module
connector.
Is there poor contact in con-
nector?
Repair the con-
nector.
Replace the auto
A/C control mod-
ule. <Ref. to AC-
32, REMOVAL,
Control Unit (Auto
A/C Model).>

Page 412 of 2453

AC(diag)-35
Diagnostic Procedure for Sensors
HVAC SYSTEM (AUTO A/C) (DIAGNOSTICS)
C: EVAPORATOR SENSOR
WIRING DIAGRAM:
AC-00831
A13A15
B8812
EVAPORATORSENSOR
B88
B282A:AUTO A/CCONTROL MODULE
12123412 891011 12 13 14 15 16567
B282A:

Page 413 of 2453

AC(diag)-36
Diagnostic Procedure for Sensors
HVAC SYSTEM (AUTO A/C) (DIAGNOSTICS)
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK EVAPORATOR SENSOR
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Remove the glove box.
3) Disconnect the connector from evaporator
sensor.
4) Measure the resistance between connector
terminals of evaporator sensor.
Te r m i n a l s
No. 1 — No. 2:
Is the resistance approximately
1.9 kΩ at 20°C (68°F)?
Go to step 2.Replace the evap-
orator sensor.
<Ref. to AC-36,
REMOVAL, Evap-
orator.>
2CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR EVAPORATOR
SENSOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2) Measure the voltage between connector
(B88) terminal and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B88) No. 1 (+) — No. 2 (–):
Is the voltage approx. 5 V? Go to step 6.Go to step 3.
3CHECK AUTO A/C CONTROL MODULE
OUTPUT SIGNAL.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Remove the auto A/C control module.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4) Measure the voltage between connector
terminals of auto A/C control module.
Connector & terminal
(B282) No. 13 (+) — No. 15 (–):
Is the voltage approx. 5 V? Go to step 4.Go to step 6.
4CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
AUTO A/C CONTROL MODULE AND EVAP-
ORATOR SENSOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from auto A/C
control module.
3) Measure the resistance of harness
between auto A/C control module and evapo-
rator sensor.
Connector & terminal
(B88) No. 2 — (B282) No. 15:
Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?
Go to step 5.Repair the open
circuit of harness
between auto A/C
control module
and evaporator
sensor.
5CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
AUTO A/C CONTROL MODULE AND EVAP-
ORATOR SENSOR.
Measure the resistance of harness between
auto A/C control module and evaporator sen-
sor.
Connector & terminal
(B88) No. 1 — (B282) No. 13:
Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?
Go to step 6.Repair the open
circuit of harness
between auto A/C
control module
and evaporator
sensor.
6CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check poor contact of auto A/C control module
connector.
Is there poor contact in con-
nector?
Repair the con-
nector.
Replace the auto
A/C control mod-
ule. <Ref. to AC-
32, REMOVAL,
Control Unit (Auto
A/C Model).>

Page 414 of 2453

AC(diag)-37
Diagnostic Procedure for Sensors
HVAC SYSTEM (AUTO A/C) (DIAGNOSTICS)
D: SUNLOAD SENSOR
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
•Sensor identifies that sunlight is at maximum. Then, A/C system is controlled to COOL side.
•Sensor identifies that sunlight is at minimum. Then, A/C system is controlled to HOT side.
NOTE:
When the sunload sensor check is performed indoors or in the shade, it could be diagnosed as having an
open circuit. Always check the sunload sensor with the sun shining on it.
WIRING DIAGRAM:
AC-00832
A:B282
12345678910 11 12 13 14 15 16
i51
A:B282
A8A6
21
i3
B38
i51
12
AUTO A/C CONTROL MODULE
32
1234 5678910 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
B38
SUNLOADSENSOR

Page 415 of 2453

AC(diag)-38
Diagnostic Procedure for Sensors
HVAC SYSTEM (AUTO A/C) (DIAGNOSTICS)
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK POWER SUPPLY VOLTAGE FOR
SUNLOAD SENSOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from sunload
sensor.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4) Measure the power supply voltage for sun-
load sensor.
Connector & terminal
(i51) No. 1 (+) — No. 2 (–):
Is the voltage approx. 5 V? Go to step 4.Go to step 2.
2CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
AUTO A/C CONTROL MODULE AND SUN-
LOAD SENSOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from auto A/C
control module.
3) Measure the resistance of harness
between auto A/C control module and sunload
sensor.
Connector & terminal
(i51) No. 2 — (B282) No. 6:
Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?
Go to step 3.Repair the har-
ness between auto
A/C control mod-
ule and sunload
sensor.
3CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
AUTO A/C CONTROL MODULE AND SUN-
LOAD SENSOR.
Measure the resistance of harness between
auto A/C control module and sunload sensor.
Connector & terminal
(i51) No. 1 — (B282) No. 8:
Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?
Go to step 4.Repair the har-
ness between auto
A/C control mod-
ule and sunload
sensor.
4CHECK INPUT VOLTAGE FOR AUTO A/C
CONTROL MODULE.
1) Connect the connectors of sunload sensor
and auto A/C control module.
2) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
3) Measure the voltage between connector
terminals of auto A/C control module.
Connector & terminal
(B282) No. 8 (+) — (B282) No. 6 (–):
Is the voltage approx. 3.0 V? Go to step 5.Replace the sun-
load sensor. <Ref.
to AC-44,
REMOVAL, Sun-
load Sensor (Auto
A/C Model).>
5CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check poor contact of auto A/C control module
connector.
Is there poor contact in con-
nector?
Repair the con-
nector.
Replace the auto
A/C control mod-
ule. <Ref. to AC-
32, REMOVAL,
Control Unit (Auto
A/C Model).>

Page 416 of 2453

AC(diag)-39
Diagnostics with Phenomenon
HVAC SYSTEM (AUTO A/C) (DIAGNOSTICS)
9. Diagnostics with Phenomenon
A: INSPECTION
Symptom Problem parts
A/C system fails to operate.
•Fuse (M/B No. 15, F/B No. 7, 22, 31)
•Connector (Poor contact)
•Ground
•Auto A/C control module
•Blower fan motor
•Blower fan relay
•A/C relay
•Compressor (Magnet clutch)
•Evaporator sensor
Fuse is blown out.•Fuse (M/B No. 8, F/B No. 22, 31)
•Connector (Poor contact)
Illumination cannot dim.
•Fuse (M/B No. 8, F/B No. 22, 31)
•Connector (Poor contact)
•Illumination control switch
•Auto A/C control module
•Body integrated unit
Blower fan does not rotate or fan speed cannot be controlled.
•Fuse (F/B No. 22, 27, 28)
•Connector (Poor contact)
•Ground
•Auto A/C control module
•Blower fan motor
•Blower fan relay
•Power transistor or blower resistor
Unable to switch suction vents.
•Connector (Poor contact)
•Auto A/C control module
•Intake door actuator
Unable to switch blow vents.
•Connector (Poor contact)
•Auto A/C control module
•Mode door actuator
The compar tment temperature does not rise. (Warm air not
emitted.)
•Connector (Poor contact)
•Auto A/C control module
•Air mix door actuator
•In-vehicle sensor, ambient sensor, evaporator sensor and
sunload sensor
•In-vehicle sensor aspirator hose
•Aspirator body
The compar tment temperature does not lower. (Cold air not
emitted.)
•Connector (Poor contact)
•Auto A/C control module
•Air mix door actuator
•A/C relay
•Compressor (Magnet clutch)
•Radiator fan motor
•Radiator fan relay
•In-vehicle sensor, ambient sensor, evaporator sensor and
sunload sensor
•In-vehicle sensor aspirator hose
•Aspirator body
Compartment temperature is higher or lower than setting tem-
perature.
•Auto A/C control module
•Air mix door actuator
•In-vehicle sensor, ambient sensor, evaporator sensor and
sunload sensor
•In-vehicle sensor aspirator hose
•Aspirator body

Page 417 of 2453

AC(diag)-40
Diagnostics with Phenomenon
HVAC SYSTEM (AUTO A/C) (DIAGNOSTICS)
Compartment temperature does not quickly respond to setting
temperature.
•Air mix door actuator
•In-vehicle sensor, ambient sensor, evaporator sensor and
sunload sensor
•In-vehicle sensor aspirator hose
•Aspirator body
Radiator fan does not rotate during A/C operation.•Radiator fan motor
•Radiator fan relay
Seat heater does not run.
•Seat thermistor
•Seat heater relay
•Seat heater
•Auto A/C control module
•Front control panel
Symptom Problem parts

Page 418 of 2453

IM (diag)-2
Basic Diagnostic Procedure
IMMOBILIZER (DIAGNOSTICS)
1. Basic Diagnostic Procedure
A: PROCEDURE
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK SECURITY INDICATOR LIGHT.
1) Turn the ignition switch to “OFF” or “ACC”.
2) Wait for 60 seconds or more.
Does the security indicator
light blink?
Go to step 2.Check the secu-
rity indicator light
circuit. <Ref. to IM
(diag)-10, CHECK
SECURITY INDI-
CATOR LIGHT
CIRCUIT,
INSPECTION,
Diagnostics Chart
for Secur ity Indica-
tor Light.>
2CHECK KEY SWITCH.
Remove the key from ignition switch.
Does the security indicator
light blink within 1 second after
removing the key?
Go to step 3.Check the key
switch circuit.
<Ref. to IM (diag)-
12, CHECK KEY
SWITCH CIR-
CUIT, INSPEC-
TION, Diagnostics
Chart for Security
Indicator Light.>
3CHECK SECURITY INDICATOR LIGHT.
Tu r n t h e i g n i t i o n s w i t c h t o O N .
Does the security indicator
light go off?
Go to step 5.Go to step 4.
4CHECK ENGINE START.
Tu r n t h e i g n i t i o n s w i t c h t o S TA R T.
Does the starter operate? Check the LAN
communication cir-
cuit. <Ref. to
LAN(diag)-2, Basic
Diagnostic Proce-
dure.>
Check the DTC
display (body inte-
grated unit). Go to
step 7.
5CHECK ENGINE START.
Tu r n t h e i g n i t i o n s w i t c h t o S TA R T.
Does the starter operate? Go to step 6.Check the LAN
communication cir-
cuit. <Ref. to
LAN(diag)-2, Basic
Diagnostic Proce-
dure.>
6CHECK ENGINE START.
Tu r n t h e i g n i t i o n s w i t c h t o S TA R T.
Does the engine start? Immobilizer sys-
tem is OK.
Check the DTC
display (ECM). Go
to step 7.
7CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Connect the Subaru Select Monitor to data
link connector. <Ref. to IM (diag)-7, Subaru
Select Monitor.>
3) Turn the ignition switch and Subaru Select
Monitor switch to ON.
4) Read DTC on display.
Is the DTC displayed on
screen?
Go to step 8.Repair the related
parts.
8PERFORM THE DIAGNOSIS.
1) Inspect using the “Diagnostic Procedure
with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).” <Ref. to
IM (diag)-16, Diagnostic Procedure with Diag-
nostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
2) Repair the trouble cause.
3) Perform the clear memory mode.
4) Read DTC again.
Is the DTC displayed on
screen?
Inspect using the
“Diagnostic Proce-
dure with Diagnos-
tic Trouble Code
(DTC).” <Ref. to IM
(diag)-16, Diag-
nostic Procedure
with Diagnostic
Tr o u b l e C o d e
(DTC).>
Finish the diagno-
sis.

Page 419 of 2453

IM (diag)-3
General Description
IMMOBILIZER (DIAGNOSTICS)
2. General Description
A: CAUTION
CAUTION:
•The airbag system wiring harnesses and con-
nectors are yellow. Do not use electrical test
equipment on these circuits.
•Be careful not to damage the airbag system
wiring harness.
•While diagnostic items are being checked, do
not operate radios, portable telephones, etc.
which emit electromagnetic waves near or in-
side the vehicle.
•When turning the ignition switch to ON or
OFF while diagnostic items are being checked,
do not allow keys with different ID codes close
to the ignition switch. If the ignition key is in a
key holder, remove it from the holder before
carrying out diagnosis.
•When repeatedly turning the ignition switch
to ON or OFF while diagnostic items are being
checked, it should be switched in cycles of
“ON” for at least 5 seconds → “O F F ” fo r a t le a s t
8 seconds.
•If the engine fails to start with a registered ig-
nition key, detach the ignition key from ignition
switch and wait for approx. 1 second until secu-
rity indicator light begins to flash. And then
start the engine again.
•Before checking the diagnostic items, obtain
all keys for the vehicle to be checked pos-
sessed by owner.
•Do not install or register a body integrated
unit of another registered vehicle to diagnose
failures or inspect functions.
IM-00001
IM-00002
(1) Ignition switch position
(2) Sec.
IM-00003
ON
OFF
58(2)
(1)

Page 420 of 2453

IM (diag)-4
General Description
IMMOBILIZER (DIAGNOSTICS)
B: PREPARATION TOOL
1. SPECIAL TOOL
2. GENERAL TOOL
ILLUSTRATION TOOL NUMBER DESCRIPTION REMARKS
18482AA010 CARTRIDGE Troubleshooting for electrical system.
22771AA030 SUBARU SELECT
MONITOR KIT
Tr o u b l e s h o o t i n g f o r e l e c t r i c a l s y s t e m .
TOOL NAME REMARKS
Circuit tester Used for measuring resistance, voltage and current.
ST18482AA010
ST22771AA030

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