engine SUBARU TRIBECA 2009 1.G Service Repair Manual
Page 463 of 2453
LAN(diag)-7
Electrical Component Location
LAN SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)
4. Electrical Component Location
A: LOCATION
(1) Body integrated unit (6) Transmission Control Module
(TCM)
(10) Odo/trip meter
(2) Engine Control Module (ECM) (11) Yaw rate sensor
(3) Auto A/C control module (7) Combination meter (12) Center monitor (navigation moni-
tor or MFD)(4) Keyless entry control module
(Antenna)
(8) Steering angle sensor
(9) VDCCM&H/U (In engine compart-
ment)(5) A/C control panel
LAN00181
(8)
(6)
(1)
(11)
(2)
(3)
(12)(7),(10)
(4)
(9)
(5)
Page 465 of 2453
LAN(diag)-9
Control Module I/O Signal
LAN SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)
5. Control Module I/O Signal
A: ELECTRICAL SPECIFICATION
DescriptionConnec-
tor No.
Te r m i n a l
No.
Signal (V)
NoteIgnition switch ON
(Engine OFF)
System control power
supplyB281 C2 10 — 13 V Always
Backup power supply B280 B7 10 — 13 V Always
Ignition power supply i84 A1 10 — 13 V Ignition ON
ACC power supply i84 A24 10 — 13 V AC C ON
Ground
i84 A21
0 V AlwaysB281 C9
B281 C8
B280 B22
Key war ning switch B281 C7 10 — 13 V When ignition key inser ted
Stop light switch B281 C23 10 — 13 V When brake pedal depressed
Illumination control switch
(Bright switch)i84 A30 10 — 13 V (at dimmer ON)Cancel the extinction of the clock and
audio illumination
Illumination control switch i84 A30 10 — 13 V (at dimmer ON) Extinct the clock and audio illumination
Illumination volume (Vi1) i84 A10 4.5 — 5.5 V Small light ON
Illumination volume (Vi2) i84 A2 0.5 — 4.5 V —
Illumination volume (Vi3) i84 A25 0 V Ground circuit
Illumination output i84 A5 10 — 13 V Small light ON
Fr o nt fog li g ht in p ut B 28 1 C1 7 1 0 — 1 3 V Fr o nt fo g l i gh t ON
Door switch input Driver’s
seati84 A19 Less than 1 V (10 — 13 V at OFF) Driver’s door open (ON)
Door switch input Passen-
ger’s seati84 A32 Less than 1 V (10 — 13 V at OFF) Passenger’s door open (ON)
Door switch input Rear RH
seati84 A18 Less than 1 V (10 — 13 V at OFF) Rear RH door open (ON)
Door switch input Rear LH
seati84 A31 Less than 1 V (10 — 13 V at OFF) Rear LH door open (ON)
Door switch
Tr u n k / R e a r g a t ei84 A17 Less than 1 V (10 — 13 V at OFF) Trunk/Rear gate open (ON)
Manual switch (LOCK) i84 A15 Less than 1 ΩDoor lock switch ON
CS-00273
71928
61827
51741626152514241312231122
3102921
1820
B281side
72030
619291828
51741627152614132512241123
3102922
1821
B280side
82335
722342162033
51932183117301615291428
41327
312261121025
1924
i84side
Page 466 of 2453
LAN(diag)-10
Control Module I/O Signal
LAN SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)
Manual switch (UNLOCK) i84 A29 Less than 1 ΩDoor unlock switch ON
Door lock power supply i84 A34 10 — 13 V Always
All door lock output i84 A7 10 — 13 V Manual lock switch, door key switch ON
Driver’s door UNLOCK
outputi84 A23 10 — 13 V Driver’s seat unlock signal ON
All door UNLOCK output i84 A8 10 — 13 V ALL door unlock signals ON
Rear gate UNLOCK out-
puti84 A22 10 — 13 VWhen rear gate release switch ON with
all seats unlocked
Rear gate release switch B281 C22 0 V Rear gate release switch ON
Key/shift lock power sup-
plyB281 C1 10 — 13 V Always
Shift lock output B280 B6 10 — 13 VIgnition switch ON, shift position “P”
range, foot brake ON (Only AT)
Key locking output B280 B5 10 — 13 VOther than “P” range, ignition switch
ON
Wiper deicer switch i84 A14 0 V Wiper deicer switch ON
Wiper deicer relay output B280 B14 0 V Wiper deicer relay ON
Rear defogger switch i84 A28 0 V Rear defogger switch ON
Rear defogger relay out-
putB281 B16 0 V Rear defogger relay ON
Shift switch (ON) B281 C26 0 V At Manual mode
Shift switch (UP) B281 C15 0 V At Manual mode UP
Shift switch (DOWN) B281 C25 0 V At Manual mode DOWN
Shift button switch B281 C24 0 VWhen shift lever release button is oper-
ated
P range switch B281 C13 0 V Shift range P position
Impact sensor B281 C5 8 V or moreImpact sensor ON (Model with impact
sensor)
Fuel level sensor B281 C19 0 — 102.3 Ω
Resistance differs according to the fuel
level (displays resistance combining
level gauge main and sub)
Ambient temperature sen-
sor
B281 C3 0.5 — 4.5 V SIG
B281 C10 0 V GND
Seat belt switch (driver’s
seat)i84 A4 0 V When driver’s seat belt is worn
Seat belt switch (Passen-
ger’s seat)i84 A13 0 V When passenger’s seat belt is worn
Seat belt warning light
(driver’s seat)i84 A20 0 V When driver’s seat belt is worn
Seat belt warning light
(Passenger’s seat)B280 C27 0 V When passenger’s seat belt is worn
Rear wiper switch (ON) B281 C6 0 V Rear wiper switch ON
Rear wiper switch (INT) B281 C18 0 V Rear wiper switch ON
Rear washer switch B281 C27 0 V Rear washer switch ON
Rear wiper power supply B280 B21 10 — 13 V Ignition switch ON
Rear wiper ON output B280 B1 10 — 13 V Rear wiper switch ON
Rear wiper return B280B8 0 VAt wiper reversingB1 — B8 0 V
Room lamp output B280 B3 0 VWhen LOCK, UNLOCK with keyless
entry
Map lamp output B280D2 0 V When using map lamp
D9 0 V When using map lamp
DescriptionConnec-
tor No.
Te r m i n a l
No.
Signal (V)
NoteIgnition switch ON
(Engine OFF)
Page 467 of 2453
LAN(diag)-11
Control Module I/O Signal
LAN SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)
B: WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to the electrical wiring diagram. <Ref. to WI-78, WIRING DIAGRAM, CAN Communication System.>
Key r ing illumination out-
putB280 B4 0 VIgnition key removed, driver’s door
open
Tu r n h a z a r d o u t p u t B 2 8 0 B 1 2 0 VWhen operating keyless entry answer
back
Keyless Buzzer Output i84 A6 10 — 13 VWhen operating keyless entry answer
back
Security horn output B280 B11 0 V When operating security horn
Security indicator light i84 A33 0 VAt ignition key removed, immobilizer
operating
TPMS registration check
signal inputB281 C4 0 VWhen inputting registration check sig-
nal
Keyless communication i84 A9 Ser ial communication At keyless entr y signal received
High-speed CAN circuit
(Hi)B280 B20Between B20 — B30
Serial communication
At communicating (sending and receiv-
ing)High-speed CAN circuit
(Lo)B280 B30
Low-speed CAN circuit 1
(Hi)i84 A27Between A25 — A26
Serial communication
At communicating (sending and receiv-
ing)Low-speed CAN circuit 1
(Lo)i84 A26
Low-speed CAN circuit 2
(Hi)B280 B26Between B25 — B27
Serial communication
At communicating (sending and receiv-
ing)
(Model with auto A/C)Low-speed CAN circuit 2
(Lo)B280 B25
Immobilizer antenna B281C20 —
C21Serial communication
Immobilizer communica-
tion (Main)B280
B18
(Back-up
B28)
Serial communication
Subaru Select Monitor
communicationB280 B19 Serial communication
DescriptionConnec-
tor No.
Te r m i n a l
No.
Signal (V)
NoteIgnition switch ON
(Engine OFF)
Page 468 of 2453
LAN(diag)-12
Subaru Select Monitor
LAN SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)
6. Subaru Select Monitor
A: OPERATION
1. READ DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE
(DTC)
NOTE:
•DTC is displayed in the sequence of inputting.
(When inputting two DTCs or more simultaneously,
they are displayed in the sequence of priority.)
•When more than two DTCs are displayed, per-
form the diagnosis of top of them.
1) Prepare the Subaru Select Monitor kit.
2) Connect the diagnosis cable to Subaru Select
Monitor.
3) Insert the cartridge to the Subaru Select Monitor.
<Ref. to LAN(diag)-6, SPECIAL TOOL, PREPARA-
TION TOOL, General Description.>
4) Connect the Subaru Select Monitor to data link
connector.
Data link connector is located in the lower portion of
instrument panel (on the driver’s side).
CAUTION:
Do not connect the scan tools except for Suba-
ru Select Monitor.
5) Turn the ignition switch to ON (engine OFF) and
turn the Subaru Select Monitor switch to ON.
6) On the «Main Menu» display screen, select the
{Each System Check} and press the [YES] key.
7) On the «System Selection Menu» display
screen, select the {Integ. Unit mode} and press the
[YES] key.
8) On the «Integ. unit mode failure diag» screen,
select the {Diagnostic Code(s) Display} and press
the [YES] key.
NOTE:
It is possible to read the DTC at the {Check all di-
agnosis codes} on the «Main Menu», and then find
the contents to check from the DTC table. <Ref. to
LAN(diag)-31, DTC TABLE, List of Diagnostic
Trouble Code (DTC).>
NOTE:
•For details concerning operation procedure, re-
fer to the “SUBARU SELECT MONITOR OPERA-
TION MANUAL”.
•For details concerning DTCs, refer to the List of
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC). <Ref. to LAN(di-
ag)-29, List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
LAN00014
LAN00015
ST
LAN00189
(A) Power switch
LAN00017
(A)
Page 476 of 2453
LAN(diag)-20
Subaru Select Monitor
LAN SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)
CAUTION:
•It is possible to control the original functions of vehicle when registrations of body integrated
unit and function setting are corresponded to vehicle equipment.
•When body integrated unit is a new one or “Factory” mode, key illumination blinks to show
equipment settings have not been completed.
•Be sure not to change Factory initial setting except installation of new body integrated unit.
NOTE:
“Factory” mode:
•Body integrated unit has not been set yet. It can be recognized by key illumination blinking with ignition
switch turned to ON.
•All body integrated units as part for repair are set to “Factory” mode. When replacing a body integrated
unit, be sure to perform the registration operation.
“Market” mode:
Each settings have been set. It can be recognized by key illumination coming on in concocting with room light
and going off with ignition switch turned to ON.
7) Perform the Factory setting. On the «ECM customizing” display screen of Subaru Select Monitor, select
the {Factory initial setting} and press the [YES] key.
8) Change the mode from Factory to Market.
9) Register the immobilizer key.
10) Perform the registration according to the procedures of the “IMMOBILIZER REGISTRATION OPERA-
TION MANUAL”.
11) When key registration is completed, “Do you want to register remote engine start?” is displayed. Select
NO.
12) Perform the function setting (ECM customizing).
<Ref. to LAN(diag)-22, FUNCTION SETTING (ECM CUSTOMIZING), OPERATION, Subaru Select Moni-
tor.>
NOTE:
For details concerning operation procedure, refer to the “SUBARU SELECT MONITOR OPERATION MAN-
UAL”.
DataInitial set-
tingRegistration Remarks
A/C ECM setting OFF
ONIllumination control does not operate if A/C ECM setting is
set to “OFF” in case of model with auto A/C.
OFF
If A/C ECM setting is set to “ON” in case of model without
auto A/C, illumination change to night illumination and it is
difficult to be recognized.
P/W ECM setting OFFONSet to “OFF”.OFF
Center display failure OFFONIf center display failure is set to “OFF”, diagnosis for MFD
and navigation display cannot be performed.OFF
Wiper deicer setting OFF
ON ON signal does not output with operation of wiper deicer
switch if wiper deicer is set to “OFF” in models with a wiper
deicer.OFF
Rear fog light setting OFFONSet to “OFF”.OFF
Fac t or y in i ti a l s et t i ng ( Res et
of body integrated unit)Fac to r y
Fa ct or y ( Re se t )If Factory initial setting is set to “Factory”, registrations of
items above is changed to “OFF”. After setting, be sure to
set to “Market”.Market (Settle-
ment)
Page 490 of 2453
LAN(diag)-34
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
LAN SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)
CAUTION:
When replacing body integrated unit on the model with immobilizer system, refer to the “REGISTRA-
TION MANUAL FOR IMMOBILIZER”.
10 CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON (engine
OFF).
2) Measure the ignition voltage between body
integrated unit connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(i84) No. 1 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage more than 10 V? Go to step 11.Repair the open
circuit of harness
between body inte-
grated unit and
battery.
11 CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
BODY INTEGRATED UNIT AND CHASSIS
GROUND.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from body inte-
grated unit.
3) Measure the resistance of harness
between the body integrated unit and chassis
ground.
Connector & terminal
(B280) No. 19 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?
Go to step 12.Repair the poor
contact of har-
ness between
body integrated
unit and ground.
12 CHECK POOR CONTACT OF CONNEC-
TORS.
Is there poor contact at control
unit ground and Subaru Select
Monitor?
Repair the poor
contact of connec-
tor.
Replace the body
integrated unit.
<Ref. to SL-52,
Body Integrated
Unit.>
Step Check Yes No
Page 494 of 2453
LAN(diag)-38
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
LAN SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)
E: DTC B0102 BATT P/SUPPLY MALFUNCTION CONT.
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Battery power supply backup circuit is open or shorted.
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
•Engine malfunction indicator light may illuminates.
•Keyless entry, room light and key illumination do not operate.
•“En IU” may display in combination meter.
NOTE:
When some B0101 BATT p/supply malfunction cont. are output at the same time, all function of body inte-
grated unit may not function.
WIRING DIAGRAM:
LAN00149
SYSTEM CONTROL POWER SUPPLYBACK-UP POWER
SUPPLY
BODY INTEGRATED UNIT
B7C2
A21C9B22C8
MICRO COMPUTER
C24B13
i84
B52
B280
R168C:B:
B:
A:
12345678910 11 12 19 2013 14 15 16 17 18
R168C:
B52B:
34128910 1112 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24567
E
MAIN SBF-11BATTERY
B281C:
EE
B280B:
B281C:
567821943102422 2325111213141526 27281617181920 21
5467821931022 23111213141524 25 26 2716171828 29192021 30
i84A:
1234567891011121314151617181920212223242526272829303132333435
FB-18 NO.7MB-29 NO.8
Page 503 of 2453
LAN(diag)-47
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
LAN SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)
2CHECK HARNESS.
1) Disconnect the TCM connector (B54).
2) Connect the tester to vehicle side connec-
tor, and measure the resistance.
Connector & terminal
(B54) No. 3 — No. 4:
Is the resistance between 55
— 65 Ω?
Go to step 3.Go to step 5.
3CHECK HARNESS.
1) Disconnect the yaw rate sensor connector
(B359).
2) Connect the tester to vehicle side connec-
tor, and measure the resistance.
Connector & terminal
(B359) No. 2 — No. 3:
Is the resistance between 55
— 65 Ω?
Go to step 4.Go to step 5.
4CHECK HARNESS.
1) Disconnect the steering angle sensor con-
nector (B231).
2) Connect the tester to vehicle side connec-
tor, and measure the resistance.
Connector & terminal
(B231) No. 1 — No. 2:
Is the resistance between 55
— 65 Ω?
Go to step 12.Go to step 5.
5CHECK HARNESS.Is the measured resistance
115 — 125 Ω when connecting
the tester to vehicle side con-
nector?
Go to step 8.Go to step 6.
6CHECK HARNESS.Is the measured resistance
less than 10 Ω when connect-
ing the tester to vehicle side
connector?
Repair or replace
the short circuit of
measured related
harness.
Go to step 7.
7CHECK HARNESS.Is the measured resistance
more than 30 MΩ when con-
necting the tester to vehicle
side connector?
Repair or replace
the open circuit of
measured related
harness.
Go to step 12.
8CHECK HARNESS.
1) Disconnect the VDC CM connector.
2) Connect the tester to vehicle side harness,
and measure the resistance.
Connector & terminal
(B310) No. 20 — No. 34:
Is the resistance between 115
— 125 Ω?
Go to step 9.Go to step 10.
9CHECK CONTROL MODULE.
1) Connect the VDC CM connector.
2) Disconnect the connector from ECM.
3) Connect the tester to vehicle side harness,
and measure the resistance between termi-
nals.
Is the resistance between 115
— 125 Ω?
Go to step 16. Replace the VDC
CM. <Ref. to VDC-
7, VDC Control
Module & Hydrau-
lic Control Unit
(VDCCM&H/U).>
10 CHECK HARNESS.
1) Connect the VDC CM connector.
2) Disconnect the connector from ECM.
3) Connect the tester to vehicle side harness,
and measure the resistance between termi-
nals.
Connector & terminal
(B136) No. 27 — No. 35:
Is the resistance between 115
— 125 Ω?
Go to step 11.Repair or replace
the open circuit of
main wiring har-
ness.
11 CHECK CONTROL MODULE.
Connect the tester to ECM terminal, and mea-
sure the resistance.
Is the resistance between 115
— 125 Ω?
Go to step 12.Replace the ECM.
<Ref. to
FU(H6DO)-32,
Engine Control
Module (ECM).>
Step Check Yes No
Page 505 of 2453
LAN(diag)-49
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
LAN SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)
19 CHECK CONTROL MODULE.
1) Connect all the control module connectors.
2) Check the data of “body integrated unit
data received” on the current data display of
ECM using Subaru Select Monitor.
Is the “Yes” displayed? Go to step 20.Replace the body
integrated unit.
<Ref. to SL-52,
REMOVAL, Body
Integrated Unit.>
20 CHECK CONTROL MODULE.
Check the data of “body integrated unit counter
update” on the data display of ECM.
Is the “Yes” displayed? Replace the ECM.
<Ref. to
FU(H6DO)-32,
Engine Control
Module (ECM).>
Replace the body
integrated unit.
<Ref. to SL-52,
REMOVAL, Body
Integrated Unit.>
Step Check Yes No