turn SUZUKI JIMNY 2005 3.G Service Workshop Manual
Page 404 of 687
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[A] Fig. 1 for Step 2 and 3 / [B] Fig. 2 for Step 2 / [C] Fig. 3 for Step 23 Fuse Check
Is main “FI” fuse in good condition? See Fig. 1.Go to Step 4. Check for 
short in cir-
cuits con-
nected to this 
fuse.
4 ECM Power Circuit Check
1) Turn OFF ignition switch, disconnect connectors from ECM and 
install main relay.
2) Check for proper connection to ECM at terminals E17-9 (Case of 
TYPE A) (See NOTE) or E18-11 (Case of TYPE B) (See NOTE), 
E18-10, E18-5 and E18-6.
3) If OK, then measure voltage between terminal E18-10 and ground, 
E17-9 (Case of TYPE A) (See NOTE) or E18-11 (Case of TYPE B) 
(See NOTE) and ground with ignition switch ON.
Is each voltage 10 – 14 V?Go to Step 5.“B/W”, “Or” or 
“Bl/B” circuit 
open.
5 ECM Power Circuit Check
1) Using service wire, ground terminal E18-10 and measure voltage 
between terminal E18-5 and ground at ignition switch ON.
Is it 10 – 14 V?Check 
ground cir-
cuits “B” and 
“B/R” for 
open.
If OK, then 
substitute a 
known-good 
ECM and 
recheck.Go to Step 6.
6 Is operating sound of main relay heard in Step 1? Go to Step 7.“Bl/B” or “B/
R” wire open.
7 Main Relay Check 
1) Check main relay according to procedure in Step 2.
Is main relay in good condition?“Or” or “Bl/B” 
wire open.Replace main 
relay. Step Action Yes No
2.“F1” fuse  
Page 405 of 687
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DTC P0105 (DTC No.11) Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) Circuit Malfunc-
tion
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1) Clear DTC, start engine and keep it at idle for 1 min.
2) Select “DTC” mode on scan tool and check DTC.
INSPECTION
DTC DETECTING CONDITION POSSIBLE CAUSE
MAP sensor signal is 0.19 V or lower.
(Low pressure – High vacuums – Low voltage) 
MAP sensor signal is 4.5 V or higher.
(High pressure – Low vacuums – High voltage)“B/Bl” circuit open
“Lg/R” circuit open or shorted to ground
“G” circuit open or shorted to ground
MAP sensor malfunction
ECM malfunction
NOTE:
When DTC P0120 is indicated together, it is possible that “Lg/R” circuit is open.
When DTC P0105 (No.11), P0110 (No.18) P0115 (No.19) P0120 (No.13) and P0460 are indicated
together, it is possible that “B/Bl” circuit is open.
Step Action Yes No
1Was “Engine Diag. Flow Table” performed? Go to Step 2. Go to “Engine Diag. Flow 
Table”.
2 Check MAP Sensor and Its Circuit.
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition 
switch OFF. See Fig. 1.
2) Turn ignition switch ON.
3) Check intake manifold pressure.
Is it 126 kPa (37.2 inHg) or 0 kPa (0 inHg)?Go to Step 3. Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent 
referring to “Intermittent 
and Poor Connection” in 
Section 0A.  
Page 408 of 687
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DTC P0110 (DTC No.18) Intake Air Temp. (IAT) Circuit Malfunction
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1) Clear DTC, start engine and keep it at idle for 1 min.
2) Select “DTC” mode no scan tool and check DTC.
INSPECTION
DTC DETECTING CONDITION POSSIBLE CAUSE
Low intake air temperature (High voltage-High resistance) 
High intake air temperature (Low voltage-Low resistance)“Lg/R” circuit open or shorted to power.
“B/Bl” circuit open
IAT sensor malfunction
ECM malfunction
NOTE:
When DTC P0105 (No.11), P0110 (No.18), P046, P0115 (No.19) and P0120 (No.13) are indicated
together, it is possible that “B/Bl” circuit is open.
Before inspecting, be sure to check that ambient temperature is higher than –40 °C (–40 °F).
Step Action Yes No
1Was “Engine Diag. Flow Table” performed? Go to Step 2. Go to “Engine Diag. Flow 
Table”.
2 Check IAT Sensor and Its Circuit.
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition 
switch OFF. See Fig. 1.
2) Turn ignition switch ON.
3) Check intake air temp. displayed on scan 
tool.
Is –40 °C (–40 °F) or 119 °C (246 °F) indicated?Go to Step 3. Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent 
referring to “Intermittent 
and Poor Connection” in 
Section 0A.  
Page 411 of 687
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INSPECTION
[A] Fig. 1 for Step 2 / [B] Fig. 2 for Step 5 / [C] Fig. 3 for Step 6Step Action Yes No
1Was “Engine Diag. Flow Table” performed? Go to Step 2. Go to “Engine Diag. Flow 
Table”.
2 Check ECT Sensor and Its Circuit.
1) Connect scan tool with ignition switch OFF. 
See Fig. 1.
2) Turn ignition switch ON.
3) Check engine coolant temp. displayed on 
scan tool. 
Is –40 °C (–40 °F) or 119 °C (246 °F) indicated?Go to Step 3. Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent 
referring to “Intermittent 
and Poor Connection” in 
Section 0A.
3 Check Wire Harness.
1) Disconnect ECT sensor connector.
2) Check engine coolant temp. displayed on 
scan tool.
Is –40 °C (–40 °F) indicated?Replace ECT sensor.“G/B” wire shorted to 
ground.
If wire is OK, substitute a 
known-good ECM and 
recheck.
4 Does scan tool indicate –40 °C (–40 °F) at Step 
2.Go to Step 6. Go to Step 5.
5 Check Wire Harness.
1) Disconnect ECT sensor connector with igni-
tion switch OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to ECT sensor 
at “B/Bl” and “G/B” wire terminals.
See Fig. 2.
3) If OK, then with ignition switch ON.
Is voltage applied to “B/Bl” wire terminal about 
4 – 6 V?Go to Step 4.“G/B” wire open or 
shorted to power, or poor 
E19-14 connection.
If wire and connection are 
OK, substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
6 Check Wire Harness.
1) Using service wire, connect ECT sensor 
connector terminals. See Fig. 3.
2) Turn ignition switch ON and check engine 
coolant temp. displayed on scan tool.
Is 119 °C (246 °F) indicated?Replace ECT sensor.“B/Bl” wire open or poor 
E19-10 connection.
If wire and connection are 
OK, substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.  
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INSPECTION
[A] Fig. 1 for Step 2 / [B] Fig. 2 for Step 3 / [C] Fig. 3 for Step 4Step Action Yes No
1Was “Engine Diag. Flow Table” performed? Go to Step 2. Go to “Engine Diag. Flow 
Table”.
2 Check TP Sensor and Its Circuit.
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition 
switch OFF and then turn ignition switch ON.
See Fig. 1.
2) Check throttle valve opening percentage dis-
played on scan tool.
Is it displayed 0% or 100%?Go to Step 3. Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent 
referring to “Intermittent 
and Poor Connection” in 
Section 0A.
3 Check Wire Harness.
1) Disconnect connector from TP sensor with 
ignition switch OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to TP sensor at 
“Lg/R”, “Lg” and “B/Bl” wire terminal.
3) If OK, then with ignition switch ON, check 
voltage at each of “Lg/R” and “Lg” wire ter-
minals and body ground. See Fig. 2.
Is voltage about 4 – 6 V at each terminal?Go to Step 4.“Lg/R” wire open, “Lg/R” 
wire shorted to ground cir-
cuit or power circuit or 
“B/Bl” wire, “Lg” wire open 
or shorted to ground cir-
cuit or poor E19-22 or 
E19-16 connection.
If wire and connection are 
OK, substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
4 Check TP Sensor.
1) Check resistance between terminals of TP 
sensor. See Fig. 3.
TP sensor resistance
Between 1 and 3 : 4.0 – 6.0 k
Ω
ΩΩ Ω
Between 2 and 3 : Varying according to 
throttle valve opening (0.02 – 6.0 k
Ω
ΩΩ Ω)
Are measured values within specifications?“B/Bl” wire open or poor 
E19-10 connection.
If wire and connection are 
OK, substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.Replace TP sensor.  
Page 414 of 687
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DTC P0121 Throttle Position Circuit Range / Performance Problem
WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to DTC P0120 section.
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1) Turn ignition switch OFF. Clear DTC with ignition switch ON, check vehicle and environmental condition for :
–Altitude (barometric pressure) : 2400 m, 8000 ft or less (560 mmHg, 75 kPa or more)
–Ambient temp. : –10 °C, 14 °F or higher
–Intake air temp. : 70 °C, 158 °F or lower
–Engine coolant temp. : 70 °C, 158 °F or higher
2) Warm up engine to normal operating temperature.
3) Increase vehicle speed to 30 – 40 mph, 50 – 60 km/h in 3rd gear or “D” range and hold throttle valve at that
opening position for 1 min.
4) Stop vehicle.
5) Check DTC in “DTC” mode and pending DTC in “ON BOARD TEST” or “PENDING DTC” mode.
INSPECTION
DTC DETECTING CONDITION POSSIBLE CAUSE
After engine warmed up.
Difference between actual throttle opening (detected from TP sensor) 
and opening calculated by ECM (Obtained on the basis of engine 
speed and intake manifold pressure) in larger than specified value.
✱2 driving cycle detection logic, continuous monitoringTP sensor malfunction
High resistance in the circuit
ECM malfunction
WARNING:
When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic acci-
dent and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
Road test should be carried out with 2 persons, a driver and a tester, on a level road.
Step Action Yes No
1Was “Engine Diag. Flow Table” performed? Go to Step 2. Go to “Engine Diag. Flow 
Table”.
2 Is SUZUKI scan tool available? Go to Step 3. Go to Step 4.
3 Check TP Sensor and Its Circuit.
1) Turn ignition switch OFF and connect 
SUZUKI scan tool to DLC. See Fig. 1.
2) Turn ignition switch ON and check TP sen-
sor output voltage when throttle valve is at 
idle position and fully opened. See Fig. 3.
Dose voltage vary within specified value linearly 
as shown in figure?Substitute a known-good 
ECM and recheck.Go to Step 5.  
Page 415 of 687
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[A] Fig. 1 for Step 3 / [B] Fig. 2 for Step 4 / [C] Fig. 3 for Step 3 and 4
Fig. 4 for Step 54 Check TP Sensor and its Circuit.
1) Turn ignition switch ON.
2) Check voltage at terminal E19-16 of ECM 
connector connected, when throttle valve is 
at idle position and fully opened. See Fig. 2 
and 3.
Dose voltage vary within specified value linearly 
as shown in figure?If voltmeter was used, 
check terminal E19-16 for 
poor connection.
If OK, substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.Go to Step 5.
5 Check TP Sensor.
1) Turn ignition switch OFF.
2) Disconnect TP sensor connector.
3) Check for proper connection to TP sensor 
at each terminal.
4) If OK, then measure resistance between 
terminals and check if each measured value 
is as specified below. See Fig. 4.
TP sensor resistance
Between 1 and 2 : 4.0 – 6.0 k
Ω
ΩΩ Ω
Between 1 and 3 : 0.02 – 6.0 k
Ω
ΩΩ Ω, varying 
according to throttle valve opening.
Are measured values as specified?High resistance in “Lg/R”, 
“Lg” or “B/Bl” circuit.
If wire and connection are 
OK, substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.Replace TP sensor. Step Action Yes No
[A] : When using SUZUKI scan tool.
[B] : When not using SUZUKI scan tool.  
Page 416 of 687
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DTC P0130 (DTC No.14) Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Circuit Malfunction 
(Sensor-1)
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1) Turn ignition switch OFF. Clear DTC with ignition switch ON, check vehicle and environmental condition for :
–Altitude (barometric pressure) : 2400 m, 8000 ft or less (560 mmHg, 75 kPa or more)
–Ambient temp. : –10 °C, 14 °F or higher
–Intake air temp. : 70 °C, 158 °F or lower
2) Warm up engine to normal operating temperature.
3) Drive vehicle at 30 – 40 mph, 50 – 60 km/h for 2 min.
4) Stop vehicle and run engine at idle for 2 min.
5) Check DTC in “DTC” mode and pending DTC in “ON BOARD TEST” or “PENDING DTC” mode.
1. Heated oxygen sensor-1 (HO2S-1)
DTC DETECTING CONDITION POSSIBLE CAUSE
When running at idle speed after engine warmed up and 
running at specified vehicle speed, HO2S-1 output volt-
age does not go below 0.3 V or over 0.6 V.
✱2 driving cycle detection logic, Monitoring once / 1 driving.Heated oxygen sensor-1 malfunction
“B/Bl” or “R” circuit open (poor connection) or 
short
WARNING:
When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic acci-
dent and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
Road test should be carried out with 2 persons, a driver and a tester.  
Page 419 of 687
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DTC P0135 (DTC No.14) Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Heater Circuit Mal-
function (Sensor-1)
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1) Turn ignition switch OFF.
2) Clear DTC with ignition switch ON, start engine and keep it at idle for 1 min.
3) Start vehicle and depress accelerator pedal fully for 5 sec. or longer.
4) Stop vehicle.
5) Check DTC in “DTC” mode and pending DTC in “ON BOARD TEST” or “PENDING DTC” mode.
1. Heated oxygen sensor-1 (HO2S-1) heater
DTC DETECTING CONDITION POSSIBLE CAUSE
DTC will set when A or B condition is met.
A :
Low voltage at terminal E19-7 when engine is running 
at high load.
B :
High voltage at terminal E19-7 when engine is running 
under condition other than above.
✱
✱✱ ✱2 driving cycle detection logic, Continuous monitoring.HO2S-1 heater circuit open or shorted to ground
ECM malfunction
WARNING:
When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic acci-
dent and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
Road test should be carried out with 2 persons, a driver and a tester.  
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INSPECTION
[A] Fig. 1 for Step 2 / [B] Fig. 2 for Step 3Step Action Yes No
1Was “Engine Diag. Flow Table” performed? Go to Step 2. Go to “Engine Diag. Flow 
Table”.
2 Check Heater for Operation.
1) Check voltage at terminal E19-7. See Fig. 1.
2) Warm up engine to normal operating tem-
perature.
3) Stop engine.
4) Turn ignition switch ON and Check voltage 
at terminal E19-7. See Fig. 1. Voltage 
should be over 10 V.
5) Start engine, run it at idle and check voltage 
at the same terminal. Voltage should be 
below 1.9 V.
Are check results are specified?Intermittent trouble Check 
for intermittent referring to 
“Intermittent and Poor 
Connection” in Section 
0A.Go to Step 3.
3 Check Heater of Sensor-1.
1) Disconnect HO2S-1 coupler with ignition 
switch OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to HO2S-1 at 
“B/W” and “P/B” wire terminals.
3) If OK, then check heater resistance. See 
Fig. 2.
Is it 5 – 6.4 Ω at 20 °C, 68 °F?“P/B” wire open or 
shorted to ground or poor 
connection at E19-7. If 
wire and connection are 
OK, substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.Replace HO2S-1.