turn SUZUKI JIMNY 2005 3.G Service Workshop Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: SUZUKI, Model Year: 2005, Model line: JIMNY, Model: SUZUKI JIMNY 2005 3.GPages: 687, PDF Size: 13.38 MB
Page 457 of 687
![SUZUKI JIMNY 2005 3.G Service Workshop Manual Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 6-100 ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS
[A] Fig. 1 for Step 2 / [B] Fig. 2 for Step 3
Table 13 Check MAP Sensor
1) Remove MAP sensor fro SUZUKI JIMNY 2005 3.G Service Workshop Manual Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 6-100 ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS
[A] Fig. 1 for Step 2 / [B] Fig. 2 for Step 3
Table 13 Check MAP Sensor
1) Remove MAP sensor fro](/img/20/7588/w960_7588-456.png)
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 6-100 ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS
[A] Fig. 1 for Step 2 / [B] Fig. 2 for Step 3
Table 13 Check MAP Sensor
1) Remove MAP sensor from intake manifold 
and connect vacuum pump gauge to MAP 
sensor. See Fig. 2.
2) Connect scan tool to DLC and turn ignition 
switch ON.
3) Check intake manifold absolute pressure 
displayed on scan tool for specified value. 
See Table 1.
Is check result satisfactory?Check air intake system 
for air being drawn in and 
engine compression.
If OK, then substitute a 
known-good ECM and 
recheck.Replace MAP sensor. Step Action Yes No
Applying Vacuum Displayed Value on Scan Tool
0 Barometric pressure
(Approx. 100 kPa, 760 mmHg)
027 kPa
200 mmHgBarometric pressure – 27 kPa
(Approx. 73 kPa, 560 mmHg)
67 kPa
500 mmHgBarometric pressure – 67 kPa
(Approx. 33 kPa, 260 mmHg)  
Page 458 of 687

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS 6-101
DTC P1500 Engine Starter Signal Circuit Malfunction
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1) Turn ignition switch OFF.
2) Clear DTC with ignition switch ON, crank engine and run it at idle for 3 min.
3) Check pending DTC in “ON BOARD TEST” or “PENDING DTC” mode and DTC in “DTC” mode.
1. Starter 3. Ignition switch (starter switch) [A] : Case of TYPE A is shown (See NOTE) [C] : M/T vehicle
2. Transmission range sensor (switch) 4. Main fuse [B] : Case of TYPE B is shown (See NOTE) [D] : A/T vehicle
NOTE:
For TYPE A and TYPE B, refer to the NOTE in “ECM Terminal Voltage Values Table” for applicable
model.
DTC DETECTING CONDITION POSSIBLE CAUSE
Low voltage at terminal E17-13 or E18-20 when cranking 
engine or
High voltage at terminal E17-13 or E18-20 after starting 
engine.
✱
✱✱ ✱2 driving cycle detection logic, continuous monitoring.“B/Y” circuit open
ECM malfunction  
Page 460 of 687

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS 6-103
DTC P1510 ECM Back-up Power Supply Malfunction
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
Battery voltage is supplied so that diagnostic trouble code memory, values for engine control learned by ECM,
etc. are kept in ECM even when the ignition switch is turned OFF.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1) Clear DTC, start engine and run it at idle for 1 min.
2) Select “DTC” mode on scan tool and check DTC.
INSPECTION
1. Main fuse
2. Fuse box
DTC DETECTING CONDITION POSSIBLE CAUSE
Low voltage at terminal E18-7 after starting engine.“W” circuit open
ECM malfunction
Step Action Yes No
1 Check for voltage at terminal E18-7 of ECM 
connector connected, under each condition, 
ignition switch OFF and engine running.
Is it 10 – 14 V at each condition?Poor E18-7 connection or 
intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent 
referring to “Intermittent 
and Poor Connection” in 
Section 0A.
If wire and connections 
are OK, substitute a 
known- good ECM and 
recheck.“W” circuit open.  
Page 462 of 687

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS 6-105
DTC P1600 Serial Communication Problem Between ECM and TCM
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
The serial data line is pulled up to about 12 V by ECM and TCM transmits information to ECM through it by con-
trolling its grounding.
TCM constantly sends information while ignition switch is ON as to whether judgement was made or not with
respect to all detectable DTCs as well as whether or not abnormality exists after judgement.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1) Turn ignition switch OFF.
2) Clear DTC with ignition switch ON.
3) Start engine and run it at idle for 1 min.
4) Select “DTC” mode on scan tool and check DTC.
INSPECTION
DTC DETECTING CONDITION POSSIBLE CAUSE
No signal inputted from TCM to ECM or check sum 
error while engine running“G/R” circuit open or short
TCM power or ground circuit open.
TCM malfunction
ECM malfunction
Step Action Yes No
1Was “Engine Diag. Flow Table” performed? Go to Step 2. Go to “Engine Diag. Flow 
Table”.
2 Check signal voltage.
Check voltage between terminal E17-17 and 
body ground with ignition switch ON. See Fig. 1.
Does it change between 0 – 12 V?Intermittent trouble or 
faulty ECM or TCM.
Check for intermittent 
trouble referring to “Inter-
mittent and Poor Connec-
tion” in Section 0A.Go to Step 3.  
Page 464 of 687

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS 6-107
DTC P1717 A/T Drive Range (Park / Neutral Position) Signal Circuit Malfunc-
tion
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1) Turn ignition switch OFF.
2) Clear DTC with ignition switch ON.
3) Start engine and shift selector lever to “D” range.
4) Increase vehicle speed to higher than 20 mph, 32 km/h and then stop vehicle.
5) Repeat above step 4) 9 times.
6) Shift selector lever to “2” range and repeat above step 4) and 5).
7) Shift selector lever to “L” range and repeat above step 4) and 5).
8) Check DTC in “DTC” mode and pending DTC in “ON BOARD TEST” or “PENDING DTC” mode.
1. Transmission range switch 2. From ignition switch 3. TCM
DTC DETECTING CONDITION POSSIBLE CAUSE
“D” range signal not inputted (Park / Neutral position 
signal inputted) to ECM while vehicle running
✱
✱✱ ✱2 driving cycle detection logic, Continuous monitoring.“G/Y” circuit open
Transmission range switch malfunction
“R”, “D”, “2” or “L” range signal circuit open
TCM power or ground circuit open
TCM malfunction
ECM malfunction
WARNING:
When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic acci-
dent and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
Road test should be carried out with 2 persons, a driver and a tester.  
Page 465 of 687
![SUZUKI JIMNY 2005 3.G Service Workshop Manual Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 6-108 ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS
INSPECTION
[A] Fig. 1 for Step 3 / [B] Fig. 2 for Step 4 / [C] Fig. 3 for Step 6Step Action Yes  SUZUKI JIMNY 2005 3.G Service Workshop Manual Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 6-108 ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS
INSPECTION
[A] Fig. 1 for Step 3 / [B] Fig. 2 for Step 4 / [C] Fig. 3 for Step 6Step Action Yes](/img/20/7588/w960_7588-464.png)
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 6-108 ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS
INSPECTION
[A] Fig. 1 for Step 3 / [B] Fig. 2 for Step 4 / [C] Fig. 3 for Step 6Step Action Yes No
1Was “Engine Diag. Flow Table” performed? Go to Step 2. Go to “Engine Diag. Flow 
Table”.
2 Is SUZUKI scan tool available? Go to Step 3. Go to Step 4.
3 Check PNP signal (“D” range signal).
1) Connect SUZUKI scan tool to DLC with igni-
tion switch OFF. See Fig. 1.
2) Turn ignition switch ON and check PNP sig-
nal (“P/N” or “D” range) on display when 
shifting selector lever to each range.
Is “D” range on display (Is 0 – 1 V indicated) no 
matter which of “R”, “D”, “2” and “L” range posi-
tions selector lever may be at? See Table 1.Intermittent trouble or 
faulty ECM. Check for 
intermittent referring to 
“Intermittent and Poor 
Connection” in Section 
0A.Go to Step 5.
4 Check PNP Signal (“D” range signal).
1) Turn ignition switch ON.
2) Check voltage at terminal E17-6 of ECM 
connector connected. See Fig. 2.
Is “D” range on display (Is 0 – 1 V indicated) no 
matter which of “R”, “D”, “2” and “L” range posi-
tions selector lever may be at? See Table 1.Intermittent trouble or 
faulty ECM. Check for 
intermittent referring to 
“Intermittent and Poor 
Connection” in Section 
0A.Go to Step 5.
5Is “P/N” range on display (Is 10 – 14 V indi-
cated) when selector lever is at one of “R”, “D”, 
“2” and “L” range positions only?Check transmission range 
switch and circuits refer-
ring to Section 7B.Go to Step 6.
6 Check PNP signal circuit.
1) Turn ignition switch OFF.
2) Disconnect TCM connectors.
3) Check for proper connection to TCM at ter-
minal E21-5.
4) If OK, then check voltage at terminal E21-8 
in TCM connector disconnected, with igni-
tion switch ON. See Fig. 3
Is it 10 – 14 V?“Y/B” circuit open, poor 
transmission range sen-
sor connector connec-
tion, select cable 
maladjusted, transmis-
sion range sensor malad-
justed or transmission 
range sensor malfunction.
If all above are OK, sub-
stitute a known-good TCM 
and recheck.“G/Y” circuit open or poor 
E17-6 connection.
If wire and connection are 
OK, substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.  
Page 472 of 687

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS 6-115
3 Is engine idle speed kept specified speed even 
with headlight ON?System is in good condi-
tion.Check IAC system for 
operation referring to 
Step 3 or Step 4 of DTC 
P0505 Diag. Flow Table.
4 Was idle speed higher than specification in Step 
1?Go to Step 5. Go to Step 8.
5 Check A/C (input) signal circuit referring to Step 1 
of Table B-5 A/C Signal Circuit Check, if 
equipped. (A/C signal can be also checked by 
using SUZUKI scan tool.)
Is it in good condition?Go to Step 6. Repair or replace A/C 
signal circuit or A/C sys-
tem.
6 Check IAC system referring to Step 2 to Step 4 of 
DTC P0505 Diag. Flow Table.
Is check result satisfactory?Go to Step 7. Go to Step 5 of DTC 
P0505 Diag. Flow Table.
7 Was IAC duty less than about 3% (or more than 
about 97% for OFF duty meter) in Step 1 of this 
table?Check abnormal air 
inhaling from air intake 
system, PCV valve and 
EVAP canister purge 
control system.Check TP sensor 
(closed throttle position) 
and ECT sensor for per-
formance.
If sensors are OK, sub-
stitute a known-good 
ECM.
8 Is SUZUKI scan tool available? Go to Step 9. Go to Step 10.
9 Check PNP signal (“D” range signal).
1) Connect SUZUKI scan tool to DLC with igni-
tion switch OFF.
2) Turn ignition switch ON and check PNP signal 
(“P/N” and “D” range) on display when shifting 
selector lever to each range. See Table 1.
Is check result satisfactory?Go to Step 11. Repair or replace.
10 Check PNP signal (“D” range signal).
1) Turn ignition switch ON.
2) Check voltage at terminal E17-6 of ECM con-
nector connected. See Fig. 1 and Table 1.
Is check result satisfactory?Go to Step 11. Repair or replace.
11 Check IAC system referring to Step 2 to Step 4 of 
DTC P0505 Diag. Flow Table.
Is check result satisfactory?Go to Step 12. Go to Step 5 of DTC 
P0505 Diag. Flow Table.
12 Was IAC duty more than about 30% or ✱40% (or 
less than 70% or ✱60% for OFF duty meter) in 
Step 1 of this table? See NOTE.Check parts or system 
which can cause engine 
low idle.
Accessory engine load
Clog of air passage
Etc.Substitute a known-good 
ECM and recheck. Step Action Yes No
NOTE:
Duty value with (
✱
✱✱ ✱) are applicable to vehicle used at high altitude (higher than 2000 m or 6560 ft).  
Page 476 of 687

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS 6-119
Table B-6 Electric Load Signal Circuit Check
INSPECTION
1. Rear defogger switch 3. Blower fan switch [B] : Case of TYPE B is shown (See NOTE)
2. Light switch [A] : Case of TYPE A is shown (See NOTE)
NOTE:
For TYPE A and TYPE B, refer to the NOTE in “ECM Terminal Voltage Values Table” for applicable
model.
Step Action Yes No
1 Is SUZUKI scan tool available? Go to Step 2. Go to Step 3.
2 Check Electric Load Signal Circuit.
1) Connect SUZUKI scan tool to DLC with igni-
tion switch OFF. See Fig.1.
2) Start engine and select “DATA LIST” mode 
on scan tool.
3) Check electric load signal under following 
each condition. See Table 1.
Is check result satisfactory?Electric load signal circuit 
is in good condition.“R/W”, “R/Y” and/or “Bl/Y” 
circuit open or short, Elec-
tric load diodes malfunc-
tion or Each electric load 
circuit malfunction.
3 Check Electric Load Signal Circuit.
1) Turn ignition switch ON.
2) Check voltage at each terminals E17-16, 
E18-17 and E18-24 (Case of TYPE A) or 
E18-12, E18-17 and E17-13 (Case of TYPE 
B) (See NOTE) of ECM connector con-
nected, under above each condition. See 
Fig. 2. and Table 1.
Is each voltage as specified?Electric load signal circuit 
is in good condition.“R/W”, “R/Y” and/or “Bl/Y” 
circuit open or short, Elec-
tric load diodes malfunc-
tion or Each electric load 
circuit malfunction.  
Page 477 of 687
![SUZUKI JIMNY 2005 3.G Service Workshop Manual Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 6-120 ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS
[A] Fig. 1 for Step 2 / [B] Fig. 2 for Step 3
Table 1 for Step 2 and 3
Scan tool or voltmeter
SU SUZUKI JIMNY 2005 3.G Service Workshop Manual Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 6-120 ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS
[A] Fig. 1 for Step 2 / [B] Fig. 2 for Step 3
Table 1 for Step 2 and 3
Scan tool or voltmeter
SU](/img/20/7588/w960_7588-476.png)
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 6-120 ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS
[A] Fig. 1 for Step 2 / [B] Fig. 2 for Step 3
Table 1 for Step 2 and 3
Scan tool or voltmeter
SUZUKI
SCAN TOOLVOLTAGE
AT E18-17, 
E17-16 or 
E18-12VOLTAGE
AT E18-24 or 
E17-13
Ignition switch ON, Small 
light, heater blower fan and 
rear defogger all turnedOFF OFF 0V 10 – 14V
ON ON 10 – 14V 0V  
Page 478 of 687

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS 6-121
TAble B-7 A/C Condenser Fan Control System Check
INSPECTION
Step Action Yes No
1 Check Fan Control System.
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch OFF. See 
Fig. 1.
2) Start engine and select “DATA LIST” mode on scan tool.
3) Warm up engine until coolant temp. is 110 °C, 230 °F or 
higher and A/C switch turn OFF. (If engine coolant temp. 
does not rise, check engine cooling system or ECT sen-
sor.)
Is A/C condenser fan started when engine coolant temp. 
reached above temp.?A/C condenser fan con-
trol system is in good 
condition.Go to Step 2.
2 Check A/C Condenser Fan Relay and Its Circuit.
1) Check DTC and pending DTC with scan tool.
Is DTC P0481 displayed?Go to DTC P0481 Diag. 
Flow Table.Go to Step 3.
3 Check A/C Condenser Fan Relay (1).
1) Turn ignition switch OFF and remove A/C condenser fan 
relay.
2) Check for proper connection to relay at terminals “A” 
and “B”.
3) If OK, check that there is continuity between “A” and “B” 
when battery is connected to terminals “C” and “D”. See 
Fig. 2.
Is check result satisfactory?Go to Step 4. Replace A/C 
condenser fan 
relay.