Speed SUZUKI JIMNY 2005 3.G Service Repair Manual

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Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 6-34 ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS
ECM TERMINAL VOLTAGE VALUES TABLE
For TYPE A (See NOTE)
NOTE:
Type A is other than follows.
Type B is left hand steering vehicle equipped with fasten seat belt light and EGR valve or right hand
steering vehicle equipped with fasten seat belt light and immobilizer control system.
TERMINAL
NO.CIRCUIT NORMAL
VOLTAGECONDITION
E191Ground––
2Ground––
3Ground––
4 EVAP canister purge valve 10 – 14 V Ignition switch ON
5Power steering pressure switch
(if equipped)0 – 1.3 VWhile engine running at idle speed, turn
steering wheel to right or left as far as it
stops
10 – 14 V Ignition switch ON
6 Idle air control valve 0 – 13 VAt specified idle speed after engine
warmed up
7 Heater of HO2S-1 10 – 14 V Ignition switch ON
8 Fuel injector NO.4 10 – 14 V Ignition switch ON
9 Fuel injector NO.1 10 – 14 V Ignition switch ON
10 Sensor ground––
11 Camshaft position sensor0 – 0.8 V and
4 – 6 VIgnition switch ON
12–– –
13Heater oxygen sensor-1 Refer to DTC P0130 diag. flow table
CO adjusting resistor (w/o HO2S) 0 – 5 V Ignition switch ON position
14
Engine coolant temp. sensor 0.55 - 0.95 VIgnition switch ON
Engine coolant temp. : 80 °C (176 °F)
15
Intake air temp. sensor 2.0 – 2.7 VIgnition switch ON
Intake air temp. : 20 °C (68 °F)
16 Throttle opening signal0.2 – 1.0 VIgnition switch ON position and throttle
valve at idle position
2.8 – 4.8 VIgnition switch ON position and throttle
valve fully open
17EGR valve (stepper motor coil 3, if
equipped)10 – 14 VIgnition switch ON position leaving engine
OFF
18EGR valve (stepper motor coil 1, if
equipped)10 – 14 VIgnition switch ON position leaving engine
OFF
19 Ignition coil #2––
20 Ignition coil #1––
21 Fuel injector NO.2 10 – 14 V Ignition switch ON
22 Power source for sensors 4.75 – 5.25 V Ignition switch ON
23 Crankshaft position sensor0 – 0.8 or
4 – 5 VIgnition switch ON position
24–– –
25 Knock sensor About 2.5 VAt specified idle speed after engine
warmed up

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Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS 6-35
For TYPE B (See NOTE)
E1926 Manifold absolute pressure sensor 3.3 – 4.0 VIgnition switch ON
Barometric pressure : 100 kPa
(760 mmHg)
27 A/C evaporator temp. sensor 2.0 – 2.3 VIgnition switch ON A/C evaporation temp.
sensor at 25 °C (77 °F)
28EGR valve (stepper motor coil 4, if
equipped)10 – 14 VIgnition switch ON position leaving engine
OFF
29EGR valve (stepper motor coil 2, if
equipped)10 – 14 VIgnition switch ON position leaving engine
OFF
30–– –
31 Fuel injector NO.3 10 – 14 V Ignition switch ON TERMINAL
NO.CIRCUIT NORMAL
VOLTAGECONDITION
NOTE:
See NOTE in “ECM TERMINAL VOLTAGE VALUES TABLE” for applicable model.
TERMINAL
NO.CIRCUIT NORMAL
VOLTAGECONDITION
E191 Ground––
2 Ground––
3 Ground––
4 EVAP canister purge valve 10 – 14 V Ignition switch ON
5Power steering pressure switch
(if equipped)0 – 1.3 VWhile engine running at idle speed, turn
steering wheel to right or left as far as it
stops
10 – 14 V Ignition switch ON
6 Idle air control valve 0 – 13 VAt specified idle speed after engine
warmed up
7 Heater of HO2S-1 10 – 14 V Ignition switch ON
8 Fuel injector NO.4 10 – 14 V Ignition switch ON
9 Fuel injector NO.1 10 – 14 V Ignition switch ON
10 Sensor ground––
11 Camshaft position sensor0 – 0.8 V and
4 – 6 VIgnition switch ON
12–– –
13Heater oxygen sensor-1 Refer to DTC P0130 diag. flow table
CO adjusting resistor (w/o HO2S) 0 – 5 V Ignition switch ON position
14 Engine coolant temp. sensor 0.55 - 0.95 VIgnition switch ON
Engine coolant temp. : 80 °C (176 °F)
15 Intake air temp. sensor 2.0 – 2.7 VIgnition switch ON
Intake air temp. : 20 °C (68 °F)
16 Throttle opening signal0.2 – 1.0 VIgnition switch ON position and throttle
valve at idle position
2.8 – 4.8 VIgnition switch ON position and throttle
valve fully open
17EGR valve (stepper motor coil 3, if
equipped)10 – 14 VIgnition switch ON position leaving engine
OFF

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Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 6-36 ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS
For TYPE A (See NOTE)
E1918EGR valve (stepper motor coil 1, if
equipped)10 – 14 VIgnition switch ON position leaving engine
OFF
19 Ignition coil #2––
20 Ignition coil #1––
21 Fuel injector NO.2 10 – 14 V Ignition switch ON
22 Power source for sensors 4.75 – 5.25 V Ignition switch ON
23 Crankshaft position sensor0 – 0.8 or
4 – 5 VIgnition switch ON position
24–– –
25 Knock sensor About 2.5 VAt specified idle speed after engine
warmed up
26 Manifold absolute pressure sensor 3.3 – 4.0 VIgnition switch ON
Barometric pressure : 100 kPa
(760 mmHg)
27–– –
28EGR valve (stepper motor coil 4, if
equipped)10 – 14 VIgnition switch ON position leaving engine
OFF
29EGR valve (stepper motor coil 2, if
equipped)10 – 14 VIgnition switch ON position leaving engine
OFF
30–– –
31 Fuel injector NO.3 10 – 14 V Ignition switch ON TERMINAL
NO.CIRCUIT NORMAL
VOLTAGECONDITION
NOTE:
See NOTE in “ECM TERMINAL VOLTAGE VALUES TABLE” for applicable model.
TERMINAL
NO.CIRCUIT NORMAL
VOLTAGECONDITION
E181 A/C compressor clutch 0 V Ignition switch ON
2 Malfunction indicator lamp10 – 14 V Engine running
0 – 1.0 V Ignition switch ON leaving engine OFF
3 Data link connector 10 – 14 V Ignition switch ON
4 Heater of HO2S-2 (if equipped) 10 – 14 V Ignition switch ON
5 Power source 10 – 14 V Ignition switch ON
6 Power source 10 – 14 V Ignition switch ON
7 Power source for buck-up 10 – 14 V Ignition switch ON and OFF
8Immobilizer indicator lamp
(with immobilizer indicator lamp)10 – 14 V Engine running
0 – 1.0 V Ignition switch ON leaving engine OFF
Duty output terminal (without
immobilizer indicator lamp)0 – 1.0 V Ignition switch ON
9–– –
10 Main relay10 – 14 V Ignition switch OFF
0.4 – 1.5 V Ignition switch ON
11 Tachometer––
12 Data link connector 4 – 5 V Ignition switch ON
13 Heated oxygen sensor-2 Refer to DTC P0130 diag. flow table

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Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 6-38 ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS
For TYPE A (See NOTE)
E189 Ignition switch 10 – 14 V Ignition switch ON
10 Main relay10 – 14 V Ignition switch OFF
0.4 – 1.5 V Ignition switch ON
11 Ignition switch 10 – 14 V Ignition switch ON
12 Rear defogger switch (if equipped)10 – 14 VIgnition switch ON and rear defogger
switch ON
0 – 1.3 VIgnition switch ON and rear defogger
switch OFF
13–– –
14Diag. Switch terminal (without
immobilizer indicator lamp)4 – 5 V Ignition switch ON
15Test switch terminal (without immo-
bilizer indicator lamp)4 – 5 V Ignition switch ON
16 A/C (input) signal10 – 14 VIgnition switch ON
A/C switch OFF
0 – 2 VIgnition switch ON
A/C switch ON
17 Lighting switch10 – 14 V Lighting switch ON
0 – 1.3 V Lighting switch OFF
18A/C condenser fan motor relay
(if equipped)0 – 1.0 V A/C is operating
10 – 14 V A/C is not operating
19 Fuel pump relay0 – 1 V For 2 seconds after ignition switch ON
10 – 14 V After the above time
20 Engine start signal 6 – 14 V While engine cranking
21 Stop lamp switch0 VIgnition switch ON
Stop lamp switch OFF
10 – 14 VIgnition switch ON
Stop lamp switch ON
22 Vehicle speed sensordeflect
between
0 – 1.6 and
4 – 14 VIgnition switch ON and rear right wheel
turned slowly with rear left wheel locked
23–– –
24–– – TERMINAL
NO.CIRCUIT NORMAL
VOLTAGECONDITION
NOTE:
See NOTE in “ECM TERMINAL VOLTAGE VALUES TABLE” for applicable model.
TERMINAL
NO.CIRCUIT NORMAL
VOLTAGECONDITION
E171–– –
2 R-range signal (A/T)10 – 14 VIgnition switch ON and shift select switch
in R range
0 – 1.3 VIgnition switch ON and shift select switch
in other than R range
3 Blank––

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For TYPE B (See NOTE)
E174Blank––
5 Overdrive cut signal (A/T)0 – 1.0 VIgnition switch ON and ECT less than
60 °C
10 – 14 VIgnition switch ON and ECT more than
60 °C
6 D-range idle up signal (A/T)10 – 14 VIgnition switch ON and shift select switch
in other than P and N range
0 – 1.6 VIgnition switch ON and shift select switch
in P and N range
7 Stop lamp switch0 VIgnition switch ON
Stop lamp switch OFF
10 – 14 VIgnition switch ON
Stop lamp switch ON
8–– –
9 Ignition switch 10 – 14 V Ignition switch ON
10–– –
11 Vehicle speed sensordeflect
between
0 – 1.6 and
4 – 14 VIgnition switch ON and rear right wheel
turned slowly with rear left wheel locked
12 ABS signal (if equipped) 10 – 14 V Ignition switch ON
13 Engine start signal 6 – 14 V While engine cranking
14–– –
15–– –
16 Rear defogger switch (if equipped)10 – 14 V Ignition switch ON and rear defogger
switch ON
0 – 1.3 V Ignition switch ON and rear defogger
switch OFF
17 A/T failure signal (with immobilizer
indicator lamp) (A/T)–– TERMINAL
NO.CIRCUIT NORMAL
VOLTAGECONDITION
NOTE:
See NOTE in “ECM TERMINAL VOLTAGE VALUES TABLE” for applicable model.
TERMINAL
NO.CIRCUIT NORMAL
VOLTAGECONDITION
E171 A/C evaporator temp. sensor 2.0 – 2.3 VIgnition switch ON
A/C evaporator temp. sensor at 25 °C
(77 °F)
2 R-range signal (A/T)10 – 14 VIgnition switch ON and shift select switch
in R range
0 – 1.3 VIgnition switch ON and shift select switch
in other than R range
3Blank––
4Blank––

Page 414 of 687

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS 6-57
DTC P0121 Throttle Position Circuit Range / Performance Problem
WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to DTC P0120 section.
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1) Turn ignition switch OFF. Clear DTC with ignition switch ON, check vehicle and environmental condition for :
–Altitude (barometric pressure) : 2400 m, 8000 ft or less (560 mmHg, 75 kPa or more)
–Ambient temp. : –10 °C, 14 °F or higher
–Intake air temp. : 70 °C, 158 °F or lower
–Engine coolant temp. : 70 °C, 158 °F or higher
2) Warm up engine to normal operating temperature.
3) Increase vehicle speed to 30 – 40 mph, 50 – 60 km/h in 3rd gear or “D” range and hold throttle valve at that
opening position for 1 min.
4) Stop vehicle.
5) Check DTC in “DTC” mode and pending DTC in “ON BOARD TEST” or “PENDING DTC” mode.
INSPECTION
DTC DETECTING CONDITION POSSIBLE CAUSE
After engine warmed up.
Difference between actual throttle opening (detected from TP sensor)
and opening calculated by ECM (Obtained on the basis of engine
speed and intake manifold pressure) in larger than specified value.
✱2 driving cycle detection logic, continuous monitoringTP sensor malfunction
High resistance in the circuit
ECM malfunction
WARNING:
When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic acci-
dent and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
Road test should be carried out with 2 persons, a driver and a tester, on a level road.
Step Action Yes No
1Was “Engine Diag. Flow Table” performed? Go to Step 2. Go to “Engine Diag. Flow
Table”.
2 Is SUZUKI scan tool available? Go to Step 3. Go to Step 4.
3 Check TP Sensor and Its Circuit.
1) Turn ignition switch OFF and connect
SUZUKI scan tool to DLC. See Fig. 1.
2) Turn ignition switch ON and check TP sen-
sor output voltage when throttle valve is at
idle position and fully opened. See Fig. 3.
Dose voltage vary within specified value linearly
as shown in figure?Substitute a known-good
ECM and recheck.Go to Step 5.

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DTC P0130 (DTC No.14) Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Circuit Malfunction
(Sensor-1)
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1) Turn ignition switch OFF. Clear DTC with ignition switch ON, check vehicle and environmental condition for :
–Altitude (barometric pressure) : 2400 m, 8000 ft or less (560 mmHg, 75 kPa or more)
–Ambient temp. : –10 °C, 14 °F or higher
–Intake air temp. : 70 °C, 158 °F or lower
2) Warm up engine to normal operating temperature.
3) Drive vehicle at 30 – 40 mph, 50 – 60 km/h for 2 min.
4) Stop vehicle and run engine at idle for 2 min.
5) Check DTC in “DTC” mode and pending DTC in “ON BOARD TEST” or “PENDING DTC” mode.
1. Heated oxygen sensor-1 (HO2S-1)
DTC DETECTING CONDITION POSSIBLE CAUSE
When running at idle speed after engine warmed up and
running at specified vehicle speed, HO2S-1 output volt-
age does not go below 0.3 V or over 0.6 V.
✱2 driving cycle detection logic, Monitoring once / 1 driving.Heated oxygen sensor-1 malfunction
“B/Bl” or “R” circuit open (poor connection) or
short
WARNING:
When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic acci-
dent and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
Road test should be carried out with 2 persons, a driver and a tester.

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Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS 6-61
DTC P0133 Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Circuit Slow Response (Sensor-1)
WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to DTC P0130 section.
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
Fig. 1
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
Refer to DTC P0130 section.
INSPECTION
DTC DETECTING CONDITION POSSIBLE CAUSE
When running at specified idle speed after engine warmed up and
running at specified vehicle speed, response time (time to change
from lean to rich or from rich to lean) of HO2S-1 output voltage is
about 1 sec. at minimum or average time of 1 cycle is 5 sec. at
minimum. See. Fig. 1

✱✱ ✱2 driving cycle detection logic, Monitoring once / 1 driving.Heated oxygen sensor-1 malfunction
Step Action Yes No
1Was “Engine Diag. Flow Table” performed? Go to Step 2. Go to “Engine Diag. Flow
Table”.
2 Is there DTC(s) other than HO2S-1 (DTC
P0133)?Go to applicable DTC
Diag. Flow Table.Replace HO2S-1.

Page 421 of 687

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 6-64 ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS
DTC P0136 Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Circuit Malfunction (Sensor-2)
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1) Turn ignition switch OFF.
Clear DTC with ignition switch ON, check vehicle and environmental condition for :
–Altitude (barometric pressure) : 2400 m, 8000 ft or less (560 mmHg, 75 kPa or more)
–Ambient temp. : –10 °C, 14 °F or higher
–Intake air temp. : 70 °C, 158 °F or lower
–No exhaust gas leakage and loose connection
2) Warm up engine to normal operating temperature.
3) Drive vehicle under usual driving condition for 5 min. and check HO2S-2 output voltage and “short term fuel
trim” with “Data List” mode on scan tool, and write it down.
4) Stop vehicle (don’t turn ignition switch OFF).
5) Increase vehicle speed to higher than 20 mph, 32 km/h and then stop vehicle.
1. Heated oxygen sensor-2 (HO2S-2) [A] : Case of TYPE A is shown (See NOTE) [B] : Case of TYPE B is shown (See NOTE)
NOTE:
For TYPE A and TYPE B, refer to the NOTE in “ECM Terminal Voltage Values Table” for applicable
model.
DTC DETECTING CONDITION POSSIBLE CAUSE
Engine is warmed up and HO2S-2 voltage is 4.5 V or more.
(circuit open)

✱✱ ✱2 driving cycle detection logic, monitoring once / 1 driving.Exhaust gas leakage
“W” or “B/Bl” circuit open or short
Heated oxygen sensor-2 malfunction
Fuel system malfunction
WARNING:
When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic acci-
dent and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
Road test should be carried out with 2 persons, a driver and a tester, on a level road.

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6) Repeat above steps 5) 4 times.
7) Increase vehicle speed to about 50 mph (80 km/h) in 3rd gear or 2 range.
8) Release accelerator pedal and with engine brake applied, keep vehicle coasting (fuel cut condition) for
10sec. or more.
9) Stop vehicle (don’t turn ignition switch OFF) and run engine at idle for 2 min. After this step 9), if “Oxygen
Sensor Monitoring TEST COMPLETED” is displayed in “READINESS TESTS” mode and DTC is not dis-
played in “DTC” mode, confirmation test is completed.
If “TEST NOT COMPLTD” is still being displayed, proceed to next step 10).
10) Drive vehicle under usual driving condition for 10 min. (or vehicle is at a stop and run engine at idle for 10
min. or longer)
11) Stop vehicle (don’t turn ignition switch OFF). Confirm test results according to “Test Result Confirmation
Flow Table” in “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” of DTC P0420.
INSPECTION
*Usual driving : Driving at 30 – 40 mph, 50 – 60 km/h including short stop according to traffic signal. (under driving condition other than high-load, high-engine
speed, rapid accelerating and decelerating)
Step Action Yes No
1Was “Engine Diag. Flow Table” performed? Go to Step 2. Go to “Engine Diag. Flow
Table”.
2 Check exhaust system for leakage, loose con-
nection and damage.
Is it good condition?Go to Step 3. Repair or replace.
3 Check HO2S-2 and Its Circuit.
Was HO2S-2 output voltage indicated on scan
tool in step 3) of DTC confirmation test less
than 1.275 V?Go to Step 4.“B/Bl” or “W” circuit open
or HO2S-2 malfunction.
4 Check Short Term Fuel Trim.
Did short term fuel trim very within –20 – + 20%
range in step 3) of DTC confirmation test?Check “W” and “B/Bl” wire
for open and short, and
connection for poor con-
nection. If wire and con-
nection are OK, replace
HO2S-2.Check fuel system. Go to
DTC P0171 / P0172 Diag.
Flow Table.

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