service SUZUKI SWIFT 2000 1.G Transmission Service Workshop Manual

Page 373 of 447

RESTRAINT SYSTEM 10-7
INSTALLATION
Install in reverse order of removal, noting the following.
Seat belt anchor bolts should have an unified fine thread (7/
16-20 UNF). Under no circumstances should any different
sized or metric screw threads be used.
Connect Yellow connector (1) for seat belt pretensioner
securely and fit seat belt pretensioner connector onto body.
a) Connect connector
b) Lock connector with lock lever
Enable air bag system. Refer to “ENABLING AIR BAG SYS-
TEM” under “SERVICE PRECAUTIONS” in Section 10B.

Page 374 of 447

10-8 RESTRAINT SYSTEM
REAR SEAT BELT
REMOVAL
Remove rear seat belts as shown in figure.
INSPECTION
Check the rear seat belt in the same way as “INSPECTION” of “FRONT SEAT BELT”.
INSTALLATION
Install the rear seat belt observing the same precautions as “INSTALLATION” of “FRONT SEAT BELT”. WARNING:
Be sure to read “SERVICE PRECAUTIONS” before starting to work and observe every precaution dur-
ing work.
1. Upper anchor 4. Buckle
2. Lower anchor Tightening torque
3. Retractor assembly

Page 375 of 447

AIR BAG SYSTEM 10B-1
6F1
6F2
6G
6H
6K
7A
7A1
7B1
7C1
7D
7E
7F
8A
8B
8C
8D
8E
9
10
10B
SECTION 10B
AIR BAG SYSTEM
CONTENTS
GENERAL DESCRIPTION .............................10B-3
SYSTEM COMPONENTS AND WIRING
LOCATION VIEW AND CONNECTORS..... 10B-4
SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAM ..................... 10B-5
DIAGNOSIS ....................................................10B-6
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) ...... 10B-6
USE OF SPECIAL TOOL ............................ 10B-6
INTERMITTENTS AND POOR
CONNECTIONS .......................................... 10B-8
AIR BAG DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK . 10B-9
AIR BAG DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM
CHECK FLOW TABLE .............................. 10B-10
DTC CHECK ............................................. 10B-11
DTC CLEARANCE .................................... 10B-12
DTC TABLE .............................................. 10B-13
TABLE A - “AIR BAG” WARNING LAMP
COMES ON STEADY ............................... 10B-15
TABLE B - “AIR BAG” WARNING LAMP
DOES NOT COME ON ............................. 10B-15
TABLE C - “AIR BAG” WARNING LAMP
FLASHES .................................................. 10B-15
TABLE D - “AIR BAG” WARNING LAMP
CANNOT INDICATE FLASHING
PATTERN OF DTC ................................... 10B-15TABLE E - SDM CANNOT COMMUNICATE
THROUGH THE SERIAL DATA
CIRCUIT ................................................... 10B-21
DTC B1015 - PASSENGER AIR BAG
INITIATOR CIRCUIT RESISTANCE
HIGH ......................................................... 10B-23
DTC B1016 - PASSENGER AIR BAG
INITIATOR CIRCUIT RESISTANCE
LOW .......................................................... 10B-23
DTC B1018 - PASSENGER AIR BAG
INITIATOR CIRCUIT SHORT TO
GROUND .................................................. 10B-23
DTC B1019 - PASSENGER AIR BAG
INITIATOR CIRCUIT SHORT TO
POWER CIRCUIT ..................................... 10B-23
DTC B1021 – DRIVER AIR BAG
INITIATOR CIRCUIT RESISTANCE
HIGH ......................................................... 10B-29
DTC B1022 – DRIVER AIR BAG
INITIATOR CIRCUIT RESISTANCE
LOW .......................................................... 10B-29
DTC B1024 – DRIVER AIR BAG
INITIATOR CIRCUIT SHORT TO
GROUND .................................................. 10B-29 WARNING:
Service on or around the air bag system components or wiring must be performed only by an
authorized SUZUKI dealer. Please observe all WARNINGS and “Service Precautions” under “On-
Vehicle Service” in this section before performing service on or around the air bag system compo-
nents or wiring. Failure to follow WARNINGS could result in unintended activation of the system or
could render the system inoperative. Either of these two conditions may result in severe injury.
The procedures in this section must be followed in the order listed to disable the air bag system
temporarily and prevent false diagnostic trouble codes from setting. Failure to follow procedures
could result in possible activation of the air bag system, personal injury or otherwise unneeded air
bag system repairs.
CAUTION:
When fasteners are removed, always reinstall them at the same location from which they were
removed. If a fastener needs to be replaced, use the correct part number fastener for that application.
If the correct part number fastener is not available, a fastener of equal size and strength (or stronger)
may be used. Fasteners that are not reused, and those requiring thread-locking compound, will be
called out. The correct torque value must be used when installing fasteners that require it. If the above
conditions are not followed, parts or system damage could result.

Page 376 of 447

10B-2 AIR BAG SYSTEM
DTC B1025 – DRIVER AIR BAG
INITIATOR CIRCUIT SHORT TO POWER
CIRCUIT ................................................... 10B-29
DTC B1032 – POWER SOURCE
VOLTAGE LOW ........................................ 10B-36
DTC B1041 – DRIVER PRETENSIONER
INITIATOR CIRCUIT RESISTANCE
HIGH ......................................................... 10B-38
DTC B1042 – DRIVER PRETENSIONER
INITIATOR CIRCUIT RESISTANCE
LOW .......................................................... 10B-38
DTC B1043 – DRIVER PRETENSIONER
INITIATOR CIRCUIT SHORT TO
GROUND .................................................. 10B-38
DTC B1044 – DRIVER PRETENSIONER
INITIATOR CIRCUIT SHORT TO
POWER CIRCUIT ..................................... 10B-38
DTC B1045 – PASSENGER
PRETENSIONER INITIATOR CIRCUIT
RESISTANCE HIGH ................................. 10B-38
DTC B1046 – PASSENGER
PRETENSIONER INITIATOR CIRCUIT
RESISTANCE LOW .................................. 10B-38
DTC B1047 – PASSENGER
PRETENSIONER INITIATOR CIRCUIT
SHORT TO GROUND .............................. 10B-38
DTC B1048 – PASSENGER
PRETENSIONER INITIATOR CIRCUIT
SHORT TO POWER CIRCUIT ................. 10B-38
DTC B1051 – FRONTAL CRASH
DETECTED (SYSTEM ACTIVATION
COMMAND OUTPUTTED) ....................... 10B-44
DTC B1071 - INTERNAL SDM FAULT ..... 10B-45
DTC B1013 – SYSTEM
SPECIFICATIONS DIFFERENT FROM SDM SPECIFICATIONS ........................... 10B-45
ON-VEHICLE SERVICE............................... 10B-46
SERVICE PRECAUTIONS ....................... 10B-46
SERVICE AND DIAGNOSIS................. 10B-46
DISABLING AIR BAG SYSTEM ........... 10B-47
ENABLING AIR BAG SYSTEM ............ 10B-47
HANDLING AND STORAGE ................ 10B-48
REPAIRS AND INSPECTIONS
REQUIRED AFTER AN ACCIDENT......... 10B-53
ACCIDENT WITH DEPLOYMENT/
ACTIVATION - COMPONENT
REPLACEMENT ....................................... 10B-53
ACCIDENT WITH OR WITHOUT
DEPLOYMENT/ACTIVATION -
COMPONENT INSPECTIONS ................. 10B-53
SDM .......................................................... 10B-56
DRIVER AIR BAG (INFLATOR)
MODULE .................................................. 10B-59
CONTACT COIL AND COMBINATION
SWITCH ASSEMBLY ............................... 10B-59
SEAT BELT PRETENSIONER (IF
EQUIPPED) .............................................. 10B-59
AIR BAG (INFLATOR) MODULE AND
SEAT BELT PRETENSIONER
DISPOSAL ................................................... 10B-60
DEPLOYMENT/ACTIVATION OUTSIDE
VEHICLE .................................................. 10B-61
DEPLOYMENT/ACTIVATION INSIDE
VEHICLE .................................................. 10B-67
DEPLOYED AIR BAG (INFLATOR)
MODULE AND ACTIVATED SEAT BELT
PRETENSIONER DISPOSAL .................. 10B-70
SPECIAL TOOL ........................................... 10B-71

Page 385 of 447

AIR BAG SYSTEM 10B-11
DTC CHECK
Using SUZUKI Scan Tool
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) After setting cartridge to SUZUKI scan tool, connect it to
data link connector (DLC) located on underside of instru-
ment panel at driver’s seat side.
Special tool
(A) : 09931-76011 (SUZUKI scan tool)
(B) : Mass storage cartridge
(C) : 09931-76030 (16/14 pin DLC cable)
3) Turn ignition switch to ON position.
4) Read DTC according to instructions displayed on SUZUKI
scan tool and print it or write it down. Refer to SUZUKI scan
tool operator’s manual for further details.
If communication between scan tool and SDM is not possi-
ble, proceed to Diagnostic Flow Table E (Serial data check
circuit).
5) After completing the check, turn ignition switch to OFF posi-
tion and disconnect SUZUKI scan tool from data link connec-
tor (DLC).
Not Using SUZUKI Scan Tool
1) Check that malfunction indicator lamp (“AIR BAG” warning
lamp) comes ON when ignition switch is turned to ON posi-
tion.
If it does not come “ON”, proceed to Diagnostic Flow Table B
(“AIR BAG” warning lamp circuit).
2) Using service wire, ground diagnosis switch terminal in mon-
itor coupler.
3) Read DTC from flashing pattern of malfunction indicator
lamp (“AIR BAG” warning lamp). (Refer to DTC TABLE.)
If lamp does not indicate DTC, proceed to Diagnostic Flow
Table D (Diagnosis switch terminal circuit check).
4) After completing the check, turn ignition switch to OFF posi-
tion and disconnect service wire from “AIR BAG” monitor
coupler.
1. Data link connector (DLC)
1.“AIR BAG” monitor coupler
2. Body ground
3. Diagnosis switch terminal
4. Service wire
1
4
2

Page 387 of 447

AIR BAG SYSTEM 10B-13
Not Using SUZUKI Scan Tool
1) Turn ignition switch to ON position and wait about 6 seconds
or more.
2) Using service wire, repeat shorting and opening between
diagnosis switch terminal on “AIR BAG” monitor coupler and
body ground 5 times at about 1 second intervals.
3) Perform DTC CHECK and confirm that normal DTC (DTC
12) is displayed and not malfunction DTC.
DTC TABLE
NOTE:
If DTC B1051 or DTC B1071 is stored in SDM, it is not
possible to clear DTC.
1.“AIR BAG” monitor coupler (a) Open
2. Body ground (b) Short
3. Diagnosis switch terminal (c) About 10 seconds
4. Service wire (d) 1 sec.
1
4
2
DTC“AIR BAG” warning lamp
flashing pattern
Diagnosis
NO. MODE
–12Normal–
B1015 15
Passenger air
bag circuitResistance high
Diagnose trou-
ble according to
diagnostic flow
table corre-
sponding to
each code No. B1016 16 Resistance low
B1018 18 Short to ground
B1019 19 Short to power circuit
B1021 21
Driver air bag
circuitResistance high
B1022 22 Resistance low
B1024 24 Short to ground
B1025 25 Short to power circuit
B1032 32Power source
voltageToo low

Page 393 of 447

AIR BAG SYSTEM 10B-19
Table C :
Fig. for STEP 2
Special tool
(A) : 09932-76010 Step Action Yes No
1 1) Check “AIR BAG” monitor coupler.
Is it connected diagnosis switch terminal and
ground terminal in “AIR BAG” monitor coupler
by service wire?Remove service wire. Go to step 2.
2 1) With ignition switch OFF, disconnect SDM.
2) Measure resistance between “Q06-15” ter-
minal of SDM connector and body ground.
Is resistance 1 Ω or more?Substitute a known-good
SDM and recheck.Repair short from “PPL”
wire circuit to ground.
NOTE:
Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform following items.
Reconnect all air bag system components, ensure all components are properly mounted.
Repeat AIR BAG DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK to confirm that the trouble has been corrected.

Page 394 of 447

10B-20 AIR BAG SYSTEM
Table D :
Fig. for STEP 2
Special tool
(A) : 09932-76010 Step Action Yes No
1 1) Inspect connection between diagnostic
switch terminal on “AIR BAG” monitor cou-
pler and body ground by service wire.
Is it securely connected between them by ser-
vice wire?Go to step 2. Properly connection diag-
nostic switch terminal on
“AIR BAG” monitor cou-
pler and body ground by
service wire.
2 1) Disconnect SDM connector from SDM.
2) Check for proper connection at “PPL” wire
(“Q06-15” terminal of SDM connector and
“Q04-2” terminal of “AIR BAG” monitor cou-
pler) terminals.
3) If OK then measure resistance between
“Q06-15” terminal and “Q04-2” terminal.
Is resistance 1 Ω or more?Check “PPL” wire termi-
nals.
If OK then “PPL” wire cir-
cuit high resistance or
open.Substitute a known good
SDM and recheck
1.“AIR BAG” monitor coupler
2.“PPL” wire terminal
NOTE:
Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform following items.
Reconnect all air bag system components, ensure all components are properly mounted.
Repeat AIR BAG DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK to confirm that the trouble has been corrected.

Page 420 of 447

10B-46 AIR BAG SYSTEM
ON-VEHICLE SERVICE
SERVICE PRECAUTIONS
SERVICE AND DIAGNOSIS
WARNING/CAUTION labels are attached on each part of air bag system components (SDM, air bag (inflator)
modules and seat belt pretensioners). Be sure to follow the instructions.
Many of service procedures require disconnection of “AIR BAG” fuse and air bag (inflator) module(s) (driver
and passenger) from initiator circuit to avoid an accidental deployment.
Do not apply power to the air bag system unless all components are connected or a diagnostic chart
requests it, as this will set a diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
The “AIR BAG DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK” must be the starting point of any air bag diagnostics. The
“AIR BAG DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK” will verify proper “AIR BAG” warning lamp operation and will
lead you to the correct table to diagnose any air bag malfunctions. Bypassing these procedures may result
in extended diagnostic time, incorrect diagnosis, and incorrect parts replacements.
Never use air bag component parts from another vehicle.
If the vehicle will be exposed to temperatures over 93°C (200°F) (for example, during a paint baking pro-
cess), remove the air bag system components beforehand to avoid component damage or unintended sys-
tem activation.
When handling the air bag (inflator) modules (driver and passenger), seat belt pretensioners (driver and
passenger) or SDM, be careful not to drop it or apply an impact to it. If an excessive impact was applied
(e.g., SDM is dropped, air bag (inflator) module is dropped from a height of 90 cm (3 ft) or more, seat belt
pretensioner (retractor assembly) is dropped from a height of 30 cm (1 ft) or more), never attempt disassem-
bly or repair but replace it with a new one.
When using electric welding, be sure to disconnect air bag (inflator) module connectors (driver and passen-
ger) and seat belt pretensioner connectors (driver and passenger) respectively.
When applying paint around the air bag system related parts, use care so that the harness or connector will
not be exposed to the paint mist.
Never expose air bag system component parts directly to hot air (drying or baking the vehicle after painting)
or flames. WARNING:
If the air bag system and another vehicle system both need repair, Suzuki recommends that the air
bag system be repaired first, to help avoid unintended air bag system activation.
Do not modify the steering wheel, dashboard or any other on or around air bag system compo-
nents. Modifications can adversely affect air bag system performance and lead to injury.
Failure to follow procedures could result in possible air bag system activation, personal injury or
unneeded air bag system repairs.
WARNING:
When performing service on or around air bag system components or air bag wiring, follow the proce-
dures listed in the following pages to temporarily disable the air bag system.
Failure to follow procedures could result in possible air bag system activation, personal injury or
unneeded air bag system repairs.

Page 425 of 447

AIR BAG SYSTEM 10B-51
DEPLOYED AIR BAG (INFLATOR) MODULE AND ACTI-
VATED SEAT BELT PRETENSIONER
Refer to the procedure described under “DEPLOYED AIR BAG
(INFLATOR) MODULE AND ACTIVATED SEAT BELT PRETEN-
SIONER DISPOSAL”. WARNING:
For handling and storage of a live seat belt preten-
sioner, select a place where the ambient temperature
below 65
°
°° °C (150
°
°° °F), without high humidity and away
from electric noise.
Never carry the seat belt pretensioner by the wire or
connector of the pretensioner.
When placing a live seat belt pretensioner on the work-
bench or other surface, be sure not to lay it with its
exhaust hole (1) provided side facing down. It is also
prohibited to put something on its face with an exhaust
hole (1) or to put a seat belt pretensioner on top of
another.
Otherwise, personal injury may result.
WARNING:
The air bag (inflator) module and seat belt pretensioner
immediately after deployment/activation is very hot.
Wait for at least 30 minutes to cool it off before pro-
ceeding the work.
Do not apply water, oil, etc. to deployed air bag (infla-
tor) module and to activate seat belt pretensioner.
After an air bag (inflator) module has been deployed,
the surface of the air bag may contain a powdery resi-
due. This powder consists primarily of cornstarch
(used to lubricate the bag as it inflates) and by-prod-
ucts of the chemical reaction. As with many service
procedures, gloves and safety glasses should be
worn.
Wash your hands with mild soap and water after com-
pleting the work.

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