Solenoid D SUZUKI SWIFT 2000 1.G Transmission Service User Guide

Page 71 of 447

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (4 A/T) 7B-29
P0741 29Torque converter clutch (lock-up)
solenoid performance or stuck off2 driving
cyclesNot
applicable
P0720 31Output shaft speed sensor circuit
malfunction1 driving
cycleNot
applicable
P170032
Throttle position signal input mal-
function1 driving
cycleNot
applicable
33
P0705 34Transmission range sensor circuit
malfunction1 driving
cycleNot
applicable
P0725 35Engine speed input circuit malfunc-
tion2 driving
cyclesNot
applicable
P071036
Transmission temperature sensor
circuit malfunction2 driving
cyclesNot
applicable
38
P1709 51Engine coolant temperature signal
circuit1 driving
cycleNot
applicable
P0702
52Transmission control system elec-
trical1 driving
cycleNot
applicable
P1702 Internal malfunction of TCMDTC NO.
“O/D OFF” Lamp
Flashing Pattern of DTC
(Not using scan tool)DETECTING ITEMSMIL
Using
scan toolNot using
scan toolVehicle
equipped
with
immobi-
lizer indi-
cator lampVehicle
equipped
without
immobi-
lizer indi-
cator lamp

Page 77 of 447

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (4 A/T) 7B-35
DTC P0753 (DTC NO.21/22) SHIFT SOLENOID-A (NO.1) ELECTRICAL
DTC P0758 (DTC NO.23/24) SHIFT SOLENOID-B (NO.2) ELECTRICAL
DTC P0743 (DTC NO.25/26) TCC (LOCK-UP CLUTCH) SYSTEM ELECTRICAL
1. Shift solenoid-A (No.1) 4. TCM
2. Shift solenoid-B (No.2) 5. TCM coupler (viewed from harness side)
3. TCC (lock-up) solenoid
DTC DETECTING CONDITION
Solenoid output voltage too high although TCM orders solenoid to turn OFF.
Solenoid output voltage too low although TCM orders solenoid to turn ON.
Step Action Yes No
1 1) Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect
solenoid coupler.
2) Measure the resistance between each sole-
noid terminal of the solenoid side coupler
and transmission ground.
Is it 11 – 15 Ω
?
(See figure.)Go to Step 2.Solenoid lead wire
open or shorted to
ground.
Malfunction of solenoid.
2 Is DTC No.22, 24 or 26? Go to Step 4. Go to Step 3.
3 Is DTC No.21, 23 or 25? Go to Step 6. Go to Step 5.
(When DTC is P0753,
P0758 or P0743.)
4 1) Disconnect TCM couplers.
2) Measure the resistance between terminal
“C44-10”, “C44-23” or “C44-22” of the dis-
connected harness side TCM coupler and
body ground.
Is it about 0 Ω
?
(See figure.)“WHT/RED”, “WHT/BLU”
or “BRN/YEL” wire
shorted to ground.Substitute a known-good
TCM and recheck.

Page 78 of 447

7B-36 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (4 A/T)
Figure for Step 1
Figure for Step 4, 5, 6, 75 1) Disconnect TCM couplers.
2) Measure the resistance between terminal
“C44-10”, “C44-23” or “C44-22” of the dis-
connected harness side TCM coupler and
body ground.
Is it about 0 Ω
?
(See figure.)“WHT/RED”, “WHT/BLU”,
or “BRN/YEL” wire
shorted to ground.Go to Step 6.
6 1) Connect solenoid coupler then disconnect
TCM couplers.
2) Measure the resistance between each sole-
noid terminal of the disconnected harness
side TCM coupler and body ground.
Is it 10.5 – 15.5 Ω
?Go to Step 7.“WHT/RED”, “WHT/BLU”
or “BRN/YEL” wire open
or poor connection of shift
solenoid coupler.
7 Turn ignition switch ON then measure voltage
between terminal “C44-10”, “C44-23” or “C44-
22” of the disconnected harness side TCM cou-
pler and body ground.
Is it about 0 V?Poor connection at termi-
nal “C44-10”, “C44-23” or
“C44-22” of TCM.
If all the above are in
good condition, substitute
a known-good TCM and
recheck.“WHT/RED”, “WHT/BLU”
or “BRN/YEL” wire or shift
solenoid lead wire shorted
to power source circuit. Step Action Yes No
Solenoid TCM Terminal NumberLead Wire Color
(between TCM and solenoid coupler)
Shift solenoid -A (No.1) C44-10 WHT/RED
Shift solenoid -B (No.2) C44-23 WHT/BLU
TCC solenoid (Lock-up solenoid) C44-22 BRN/YEL
1. Shift solenoid -A (No.1) terminal
2. Shift solenoid -B (No.2) terminal
3. TCC (Lock-up) solenoid terminal
4. Solenoid coupler
5. Transmission range sensor (Shift switch)
1.“C44-10” terminal
2.“C44-23” terminal
3.“C44-22” terminal
4. TCM couples

Page 79 of 447

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (4 A/T) 7B-37
DTC P0741 (DTC NO.29) TCC (LOCK-UP) SOLENOID PERFORMANCE OR STUCK OFF
Step Action Yes No
1Was “AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION DIAG-
NOSTIC FLOW TABLE” performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “AUTOMATIC
TRANSMISSION DIAG-
NOSTIC FLOW TABLE”.
2 Check TCC (lock-up) solenoid referring to
“SHIFT SOLENOID VALVES” in this section.
Is it in good condition?Go to Step 3. Replace TCC (lock-up)
solenoid.
3 Check valve body for fluid passage clog, or
lock-up control valve, secondary regulator valve
or signal valve stuck, referring to “TRANSMIS-
SION UNIT REPAIR OVERHAUL” in this sec-
tion.
Are they in good condition?Go to Step 4. Faulty valve body.
4 Substitute a known-good torque converter and
recheck.
Is it OK?Torque converter mal-
function.Overhaul and repair auto-
matic transmission.
DTC DETECTING CONDITION
Difference between turbine rev. and engine rev. too close even though TCM ordered to turn OFF lock-up.
Difference between turbine rev. and engine rev. too wide even though TCM ordered to turn ON lock-up.

Page 90 of 447

7B-48 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (4 A/T)
Figure for Step 75 1) Turn ignition switch OFF and connect sen-
sor wire harness coupler.
2) Disconnect TCM couplers.
3) Measure the resistance between terminal
“C44-3” and “C44-16” of disconnected har-
ness side coupler.
Is it infinity?“BLU/RED” or “GRY/
RED” wire open or poor
connection of solenoid
wire harness coupler.Go to Step 7.
6 1) Turn ignition switch OFF and connect sen-
sor wire harness coupler.
2) Disconnect TCM couplers.
3) Measure the resistance between terminal
“C44-3” and “C44-16” of disconnected har-
ness side coupler.
Is it about 0 Ω
or infinity?“BLU/REDl” or “GRY/
RED” wire open, shorted
each other or poor con-
nection of solenoid wire
harness coupler.Go to Step 7.
7 1) Turn ignition switch OFF and connect TCM
couplers.
2) Disconnect solenoid wire harness coupler.
3) Turn ignition switch ON then measure volt-
age between “BLU/RED” wire terminal of
disconnected harness side coupler and
engine ground. (See figure.)
Is it 4 – 6 V?Intermittent trouble or
faulty TCM.
Check for intermittent
referring to “INTERMIT-
TENT AND POOR CON-
NECTION” in Section 0A.
If no trouble found, substi-
tute a known-good TCM
and recheck.“BLU/RED” wire shorted
to power circuit or poor
connection of terminal
“C44-3”.
If wire and connection are
OK, substitute a known-
good TCM. Step Action Yes No
1. BLU/RED wire terminal

Page 91 of 447

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (4 A/T) 7B-49
DTC P0763 (DTC NO.43) SHIFT SOLENOID-C (NO.3) ELECTRICAL
DTC P0768 (DTC NO.45) SHIFT SOLENOID-B (NO.4) ELECTRICAL
DTC P0773 (DTC NO.48) SHIFT SOLENOID-E (NO.5) ELECTRICAL
1. Dropping resistor 4. Shift solenoid-D (No.4) 7. TCM coupler (viewed from harness side)
2. solenoid coupler 5. Shift solenoid-E (No.5)
3. Shift solenoid-C (No.3) 6. TCM
12V
C44-24
C44-13
C44-12
C44-11
C44-25
C44-26
C44-15
1
6
23
4
5
BRN/WHTGRY/BLU
RED/BLU
BLU/ORN
BRN
BLK/YEL
BRN/WHT
BLK/YEL
BRN
BLK
RED
YEL
BRN
7
DTC DETECTING CONDITION
Solenoid output voltage too high or too low differently from TCM order.
Step Action Yes No
1 1) Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect sole-
noid coupler.
2) Measure resistance between terminal of sole-
noid coupler and transmission ground. (See
figure.)
Is it 2.5 – 3.5 Ω
?Go to Step 2.Solenoid lead wire open or
shorted to ground.
Malfunction of solenoid
valve.
2 1) Disconnect TCM couplers.
2) Measure resistance between terminal of dis-
connected body side solenoid coupler and
terminal “C44-11”, “C44-12” or “C44-13” of
disconnected harness side TCM coupler.
(See chart.)
Is it 6.5 – 8.5 Ω
?Go to Step 3. Inspect dropping resister refer-
ring to “DROPPING RESIS-
TOR” in this section.
If OK, circuit between TCM
and dropping resister or drop-
ping resister and solenoid cou-
pler open.
3 Check continuity between terminal “C44-24”,
“C44-25” or “C44-26” of disconnected TCM cou-
pler and terminal of disconnected body side sole-
noid coupler. (See chart.)
Is there continuity?Go to Step 4. Circuit between TCM and sole-
noid coupler open.

Page 92 of 447

7B-50 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (4 A/T)
Chart for Step 2
Chart for Step 3
Chart for Step 5
Figure for Step 1 and 54 Check continuity between terminal of discon-
nected body side solenoid coupler and transmis-
sion ground with TCM, dropping resister and
solenoid couplers disconnected.
Is there continuity?Circuit between
TCM and transmis-
sion shorted to
ground.Go to Step 5.
5 Check continuity between terminal of discon-
nected body side dropping resistor coupler and
transmission ground. (See chart.)
Is there continuity?Circuit between
TCM and dropping
resister is shorted
to ground.Intermittent trouble or faulty
TCM.
Check for intermittent referring
to “INTERMITTENT AND
POOR CONNECTION” in Sec-
tion 0A. If no trouble found,
substitute a known-good TCM
and recheck.
Solenoid TCM terminal No.Solenoid coupler lead wire color
(body side)
C (No.3) C44-11 BRN
D (No.4) C44-12 BLK/YEL
E (No.5) C44-13 BRN/WHT
Solenoid TCM terminal No.Solenoid coupler lead wire color
(body side)
C (No.3) C44-24 BRN
D (No.4) C44-25 BLK/YEL
E (No.5) C44-26 BRN/WHT
Solenoid TCM terminal No.Dropping resistor lead wire color
(body side)
C (No.3) C44-11 GRY/BLU
D (No.4) C44-12 RED/BLU
E (No.5) C44-13 BLU/ORN
1. Solenoid coupler
2. Terminal for shift solenoid-C (No.3)
3. Terminal for shift solenoid-D (No.4)
4. Terminal for shift solenoid-E (No.5)
5. Transmission range sensor (Shift switch)
6. Dropping resistor terminal for shift solenoid-C (No.3)
7. Dropping resistor terminal for shift solenoid-D (No.4)
8. Dropping resistor terminal for shift solenoid-E (No.5)
9. Dropping resistor coupler
Step Action Yes No

Page 96 of 447

7B-54 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (4 A/T)
C4312Serial data link (SUZUKI scan
tool)10 – 14 V IG switch ON
13Output shaft speed sensor
shield––
14 Output shaft speed sensor(–)––
15 Input shaft speed sensor(–)––
C442 IG power source 10 – 14 V IG switch ON
3Transmission temperature
sensor0 – 4.5 V IG switch ON
4 Brake switch 10 – 14 V IG switch ON, brake pedal depressed
5 A/C compressor0 – 2 V A/C OFF
10 – 14 V A/C ON
8 Idle up signal10 – 14 V Selector lever at “P” or “N” range
0 – 1 V Selector lever other than “P” or “N” range
10 Shift solenoid-A (No.1) 0 – 1 V IG switch ON, select lever at “P” range
11Shift solenoid-C (Dropping
resistor)0 – 1 V IG switch ON, select lever at “P” range
12Shift solenoid-D (Dropping
resistor)10 – 14 V IG switch ON, select lever at “P” range
13Shift solenoid-E (Dropping
resistor)0 – 1 V IG switch ON, select lever at “P” range
15 Ground––
16Transmission temperature
sensor ground––
17 O/D off switch0 – 1 V IG switch ON, O/D off switch ON
10 – 14 V IG switch ON, O/D off switch OFF
18Engine coolant temperature/
Barometric pressure signal––
20 A/T failure serial data 0 – 1 V IG switch ON
21 O/D OFF lamp10 – 14 V IG switch ON, O/D off switch OFF
0 – 1 V IG switch ON, O/D off switch ON
22 Lock-up solenoid 0 – 1 V IG switch ON, selector lever at “P” range
23 Shift solenoid-B (No.2) 0 – 1 V IG switch ON, selector lever at “P” range
24 Shift solenoid-C (No.3) 0 – 1 V IG switch ON, selector lever at “P” range
25 Shift solenoid-D (No.4) 2.2 – 4.9 V IG switch ON, selector lever at “P” range
26 Shift solenoid-E (No.5) 0 – 1 V IG switch ON, selector lever at “P” range TERMINAL CIRCUITSTAN-
DARD
VOLTAGECONDITION

Page 106 of 447

7B-64 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (4 A/T)
ENGINE COOLANT TEMP. (ECT) SENSOR
INSPECTION
Check engine coolant temp. sensor referring to Section 6E.
DROPPING RESISTOR
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
Refer to the figure for removal/installation.
Tightening torque
Dropping resistor bolts
(a) : 20 N·m (2.0 kg-m, 14.5 lb-ft)
INSPECTION
Measure resistance between each resistor terminals.
Dropping resistor resistance
CIRCUIT RESISTANCE
Shift solenoid -C (No.3) 6.5 – 8.5

ΩΩ Ω
Shift solenoid -D (No.4) 6.5 – 8.5

ΩΩ Ω
Shift solenoid -E (No.5) 6.5 – 8.5

ΩΩ Ω
1. Resistor terminal for shift solenoid -C Circuit
2. Resistor terminal for shift solenoid -D Circuit
3. Resistor terminal for shift solenoid -E Circuit

Page 107 of 447

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (4 A/T) 7B-65
O/D OFF SWITCH
INSPECTION
1) Remove console box.
2) Disconnect O/D off switch coupler (1).
3) Check continuity between O/D off switch terminals.
O/D OFF switch specification
SHIFT SOLENOID VALVES AND TRANSMIS-
SION TEMPERATURE SENSOR
REMOVAL
1) Disconnect negative cable at battery.
2) Drain A/T fluid.
3) Remove A/T oil pan (1).
4) Disconnect transmission temp. sensor coupler (3).
5) Remove A/T oil strainer (2) and transmission temp. sensor
(1). O/D off switch ON OFF
Continuity Continuity No continuity
2. O/D off switch ON
3. O/D off switch OFF

Page:   < prev 1-10 11-20 21-30 next >