App SUZUKI SWIFT 2005 2.G Service Workshop Manual

Page 578 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4F-4 Electronic Stability Program:
• Pump motor:The pump motor turns on and applies pressure to each brake when braking is activated in the TCS and stability
control state. When in the pressure reduction mode, it causes the brake fluid in the reservoir to return to the master
cylinder.
• Brake master cylinder pressure sensor: This sensor detects the brake hydraulic pressure in th e primary piping when brake is applied in the normal
condition. Also, it detects the pump motor driving state wh en brake is applied in the TCS and Stability Control state.
• Inlet solenoid valve: In the ABS, TCS and Stability Control stat e, this valve is activated in the pressure keeping and pressure reduction
modes to open the fluid passage, thereby restricting increase of the hydraulic pressure applied to the brake caliper.
• Outlet solenoid valve: In the ABS, TCS and Stability Control state, this valve is activated in the pressure reduction mode to open the fluid
passage, thereby lowering the hydraulic pressure kept in the brake caliper.
• Cut solenoid valve: When brake is applied in the TCS and Stability Control state, this valve is activated to close the fluid passage,
thereby causing the hydraulic pressure generated by the pump motor to apply to the brake caliper.
• Low pressure solenoid valve: When brake is applied in the TCS and Stab ility Control state, this valve is activated to open the fluid passage from
the master cylinder to the pump motor.
Steering angle sensor
The steering angle sensor is assembled with the contact co il as a unit and mounted to the steering column. Detecting
the angle as the steering wheel is turned, it sends that information to the ESP ® control module.
1
10 10
11 11
6
7
12 12
8 8 88
9 9 9
9
43 5 2
I7RS0B460002-01
1. Master cylinder 5. Brake caliper (rear-left)9. Outlet solenoid valve
2. Brake caliper (front-right) 6. Pump motor10. Cut solenoid valve
3. Brake caliper (front-left) 7. Brake master cylinder pressure sensor 11. Low pressure solenoid valve
4. Brake caliper (rear-right) 8. Inlet solenoid valve

Page 586 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4F-12 Electronic Stability Program:
Diagnostic Information and Procedures
Electronic Stability Program System CheckS7RS0B4604001
Refer to the following items for the details of each step.
Step 1: Malfunction Analysis
Customer complaint analysis
Record details of the problem (failure, complaint) and how it occurred as described by the customer.
For this purpose, use of such a questionnaire form as shown in the following will facilitate collec ting information to the
point required for proper analysis and diagnosis. Step Action Yes No
1 ) Malfunction analysis
1) Perform “Customer complaint analysis: ”.
2) Perform “Problem symptom confirmation: ”.
3) Perform “DTC check, record and clearance: ” and recheck DTC.
Is there any malfunction DTC? Go to Step 4. Go to Step 2.
2 ) Driving test
1) Perform “Step 2: Driving Test: ”.
Is trouble symptom identified? Go to Step 3. Go to Step 6.
3 ) DTC check
1) Perform “DTC Check”.
Is it malfunction code? Go to Step 4. Go to Step 5.
4 ) ESP ® check
1) Inspect and repair referring to applicable DTC flow.
Does trouble recur? Go to Step 5. Go to Step 7.
5 ) Brakes diagnosis
1) Inspect and repair referring to “Brakes Symptom Diagnosis in Section 4A”.
Does trouble recur? Go to Step 3. Go to Step 7.
6 ) Intermittent problem check
1) Check intermittent troubles referring to “Intermittent and
Poor Connection Inspection in Section 00” and related
circuit of trouble code recorded in Step 1.
Does trouble recur? Go to Step 4. Go to Step 7.
7 ) Final confirmation test
1) Perform “Step 7: Final Confirmation Test: ”.
Does trouble recur? Go to Step 3. End.

Page 588 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4F-14 Electronic Stability Program:
Step 2: Driving Test
Test the vehicle at 40 km/h for more than a minute including left and right turns and check if any trouble symptom
(such as ESP ® warning lamp and/or ABS warning lamp) exists.
If the malfunction DTC is confirmed at ignition switch ON, proceed to Step 3.
If the malfunction DTC is not confirmed at ignition switch ON, proceed to Step 6.
Step 3: DTC Check
Recheck DTC referring to “DTC Check”.
Step 4: ESP ® Check
According to ESP ® Check for the DTC confirmation in Step 3, locate the cause of the trouble, namely in a sensor,
switch, wire harness, connector, actuator assembly or other part and repair or replace faulty parts.
Step 5: Brakes Diagnosis
Check the parts or system suspected as a possible cause referring to “Brakes Symptom Diagnosis in Section 4A” and
based on symptoms appearing on the vehicle (symptom obtain ed through Steps 1 and 2 and repair or replace faulty
parts, if any).
Step 6: Intermittent Problem Check
Check parts where an intermittent trouble is easy to occur (e.g., wire harness, connector, etc.), referring to
“Intermittent and Poor Connection Inspection in Section 00” and related circuit of trouble code recorded in Step 1 to 3.
Step 7: Final Confirmation Test
Confirm that the problem symptom has gone and the ESP ® is free from any abnormal conditions. If what has been
repaired is related to the malfunction DTC, clear the DTC once referrin g to “DTC Clearance” and perform test driving
and confirm that no DTC is indicated.
ESP ® Warning lamp CheckS7RS0B4604022
1) Turn ignition switch ON.
2) Check that ESP ® warning lamp (1) comes ON for
about 2 seconds and then goes off.
If any faulty condition is found, advance to “ESP ®
Warning Lamp Does Not Come ON at Ignition Switch
ON” or “ESP ® Warning Lamp Comes ON Steady”.
ABS Warning Lamp CheckS7RS0B4604046
1) Turn ignition switch ON.
2) Check that ABS warning lamp (1) comes ON for
about 2 seconds and then goes off.
If any faulty condition is found, advance to “ABS
Warning Lamp Does Not Come ON at Ignition Switch
ON” or “ABS Warning Lamp Comes ON Steady”.
1
I6RS0B460009-01
11
I4RS0A450007-01

Page 589 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Electronic Stability Program: 4F-15
EBD Warning Lamp (Brake Warning Lamp)
Check
S7RS0B4604047
NOTE
Perform this check on a level place.

1) Turn ignition switch ON with parking brake applied.
2) Check that EBD warning lamp (brake warning lamp)
(1) is turned ON.
3) Release parking brake with ignition switch ON and check that EBD warning lamp (brake warning lamp)
goes off.
If it doesn't go off, go to “EBD Warning Lamp (Brake
Warning Lamp) Comes ON Steady”.
DTC CheckS7RS0B4604004
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Connect SUZUKI scan tool to data link connector (1).
Special tool
(A): SUZUKI scan tool
3) Turn ignition switch to ON position.
4) Read DTC according to instructions displayed on
SUZUKI scan tool and print it or write it down. Refer
to SUZUKI scan tool operator’s manual for further
details.
NOTE
If SUZUKI scan tool can not communicate
ESP® control module, perform “Serial Data
Link Circuit Check”.

5) After completing the check, turn ignition switch off and disconnect SUZUKI scan tool from DLC.
DTC TableS7RS0B4604005
CAUTION!
Be sure to perform “Electronic Stability Program System Check” before starting diagnosis.

BRAKE
1
I4RS0A450008-01
(A)
1
I4RS0B450003-01
DTC (displayed
on SUZUKI scan tool) Diagnostic Items
Detecting condition (DTC will
beset when detecting) ABS
warning lamp EBD
warning lamp ESP
®
warning lamp
NO DTC Normal — — — —
) C1016 Stop lamp switch failure Vehicle behavior and stop lamp
switch signal is disagreed for
specified time.———
) C1017 Lateral G sensor range /
performance Lateral G sensor signal is out of
specified range.
——
{
) C1018 Brake fluid level switch
failure • Brake fluid level is too low.
• Input signal of brake fluid level
switch to BCM is low level. ——
{
) C1020 Master cylinder pressure
sensor power supply failure Power supply volt
age to master
cylinder pressure sensor in ESP ®
hydraulic unit / control module
assembly is out of specification. ——
{
) C1021 Right-front wheel speed
sensor circuit failure Wheel sensor signal is out of
specified range.
{
*1 {

Page 593 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Electronic Stability Program: 4F-19
Fail-Safe TableS7RS0B4604023
When any of the following DTC(s) is detected, ESP® system is in fail-safe mode per its DTC and ABS, EBD and/or
TCS / stability functions are deactivate d until the resolution is applied.
DTC No. Fail-safe operation
Fail-safe condition resolutive
ABS EBD TCS/stability
) C1016 {{{ —
) C1017 {{ —
When ESP® control module detects the system as
normal, after ignition switch turned OFF to ON.
)
C1018 {{ —
) C1020 {{ —
) C1021 —*1— When estimated vehicle speed exceeds 10 km/h
(6.5 mile/h) and detects system as normal.
) C1022 —*1—
) C1023 {{ — When ESP® control module detects the system as
normal, after ignition switch turned OFF to ON.
) C1024 {{ —
) C1025 —*1— When estimated vehicle speed exceeds 10 km/h
(6.5 mile/h) and detects system as normal.
) C1026 —*1—
) C1027 *2 {{{ —
) C1028 {{ —When ESP®
control module detects the system as
normal, after ignition switch turned OFF to ON.
) C1031 —*1— When estimated vehicle speed exceeds 10 km/h
(6.5 mile/h) and detects system as normal.
) C1032 —*1—
) C1034 {{ —When ESP®
control module detects the system as
normal, after ignition switch turned OFF to ON.
) C1035 —*1— When estimated vehicle speed exceeds 10 km/h
(6.5 mile/h) and detects system as normal.
) C1036 —*1—
) C1037 {{ ——
) C1038 {{ —
When ESP® control module detects the system as
normal, after ignition switch turned OFF to ON.
)
C1039 {{ —
) C1040 {{ —
) C104
1 ———
) C1042 ———
) C1043 ———
) C1044 ———
) C1045 ———
) C1046 ———
) C1051 ———
) C1052 ———
) C1053 ———
) C1054 ———
) C1055 ———
) C1056 ———
) C1057 —*3—
) C1061 —{—When estimated vehicle speed exceeds 10 km/h
(6.5 mile/h) and detects system as normal.
) C1063 ———
When ESP® control module detects the system as
normal, after ignition switch turned OFF to ON.
)
C1071 ———
) C1073 {{ —
) C1075 {{ — Steering angle sensor calibration completed.
) C1076 {{ —Master cylinder pressure sensor calibration
completed.
) C1078 {{ —Yaw rate / G sensor assembly calibration
completed.
) C1090 {{ —
When ESP® control module detects the system as
normal, after ignition switch turned OFF to ON.
)
C1091 {{ —
) C1094 {{ —
) U1073 {{ —
) U1100 {{ —
) U1126 {{ —
) U1140 {{ —

Page 594 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4F-20 Electronic Stability Program:
NOTE
•{: Activated
• X: Deactivated
• *1: If two or more wheel speed sensor are defective, ABS warning lamp, EBD warning lamp and ESP ® warning lamp are lit and all the control functions are deactivated. If one wheel speed sensor is
defective, ABS warning lamp and ESP ® warning lamp are lit and ABS and TCS / stability control are
deactivated.
• *2: ESP ® OFF mode is cancelled and all control functions are activated.
• *3: EBD control function is activated only if po wer supply circuit is little low voltage malfunction.

Scan Tool DataS7RS0B4604024
The parameter data below are values measured with the scan tool when the normally operating vehicle is under the
following conditions. When taking measurements for comparis on by using the scan tool, be sure to check that the
vehicle is under the following conditions.
• Apply parking brake and block wheels.
• Ignition switch ON.
• Turn OFF air conditioning (if equipped).
• Set the wheel in straight-ahead position and hands off steering wheel.
• Turn OFF all electric loads (except ignition).
• Check that there is no DTC.
Scan Tool Data Definition
Battery Volt (V): Battery Voltage is an analog input
signal read by the ESP ® control module. Certain
ESP ® control module functions will be modified if the
battery voltage falls below or rises above
programmed thresholds.
Pump Motor Driver (V): This parameter indicates the
operational condition of the pump motor driver
(transistor).
RF Wheel Speed, LF Wheel Speed, RR Wheel Speed and LR Wheel Speed (km/h, MPH): Wheel speed
is ESP ® control module internal parameter. It is
computed by reference puls es from the wheel speed
sensor. Brake Switch (ON, OFF):
This switch signal informs
the ESP ® control module whether the brake is active
or not.
Master Cyl Press (MPa): Brake fluid pressure from
brake master cylinder.
G Sensor (lateral) (G): Lateral acceleration is
measured by yaw rate / G sensor assembly and
output to ESP ® control module by pulse signal.
Yaw rate sensor (Deg/s): Yaw rate sensor is measured
by yaw rate / G sensor assembly and output to
ESP® control module by pulse signal.
Steering angle Sen ( °): Steering wheel rotation angle
is measured by steering angle sensor and output to
ESP® control module by pulse signal.
Scan Tool Data Standards Condition
Battery Voltage 10.0 – 16.0 V —
Pump Motor Driver 0.0 V —
RF Wheel Speed 0 km/h, 0.0 MPH Veh icle is in stationary condition.
LF Wheel Speed 0 km/h, 0.0 MPH Veh icle is in stationary condition.
RR Wheel Speed 0 km/h, 0.0 MPH Vehic le is in stationary condition.
LR Wheel Speed 0 km/h, 0.0 MPH Veh icle is in stationary condition.
Brake Switch ON Brake pedal is depressed
OFF Brake pedal is released
Master Cyl Press 0 ± 0.8 MPa Brake pedal is released
G Sensor (lateral) 0 ± 0.1 G Vehicle is on the level
Yaw rate sensor 0 ± 4 deg/s Vehicle is on the level
Steering angle Sen 0 ± 3 ° Front wheels are in straight-ahead
position
Stability control INACTIVE Stability control system is not working
TCS control (brake) INACTIVE Brake function by TCS is not working
TCS control (engine) INACTIVE Torque control by TCS is not working
ESP ® off state (cont) ESP®
ON ESP
® OF
F switch is OFF condition
ESP® OFF ESP ® OFF switch is ON condition
Steering angle Sen Neutral Front wheels are in straight-ahead
position

Page 596 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4F-22 Electronic Stability Program:
Troubleshooting
ESP® Warning Lamp Comes ON SteadyS7RS0B4604009
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “Wiring Diagram” under “ESP ® Warning Lamp Does Not Come ON at Ignition Switch ON”.
Circuit Description
Refer to “Circuit Description” under “ESP ® Warning Lamp Does Not Come ON at Ignition Switch ON”.
Troubleshooting Step Action Yes No
1 Check warning lamp
1) Turn ignition switch to ON position.
Do other warning lamps come ON? Substitute a known-
good combination meter
and recheck. If ESP®

warning lamp remains
OFF, substitute a
known-good ESP ®
hydraulic unit / control
module assembly and
recheck. Go to Step 2.
2 Check fuse
Is Circuit fuse fo r combination meter in good condition? Go to Step 3. Replace fuse and check
for short circuit to
ground.
3 Check combination meter power supply circuit
1) Remove combination meter wit h ignition switch turned
OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to combination meter connector terminal at “G28-31” and “G28-16”.
3) If OK, turn ON ignition switch and measure voltage between connector terminal “G28-31” and vehicle body
ground.
Is it 10 – 14 V? Go to Step 4. Repair power supply
circuit for combination
meter.
4 Check combination me ter ground circuit
1) Measure resistance between connector terminal “G28- 16” and vehicle body ground.
Is resistance less than 2
Ω? Replace combination
meter.
“BLK/ORN” circuit open
or high resistance.
Step
Action YesNo
1 DTC Check for ESP ®
1) Perform diagnostic trouble code check.
Is there any DTC(s)? Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.
Go to Step 2.
2 Check fuse
Are main fuses for good condition? Go to Step 3.
Replace fuse and check
circuit for short to
ground.
3 Check ESP ® control module power supply circuit
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect ESP ® control module connector.
3) Check for proper connection to ESP ® control module
connector at terminals “E85-35”, “E85-16” and “E85-47”.
4) If OK, then turn ignition switch to ON position and measure voltage between terminal “E85-35” and vehicle
body ground.
Is it 10 – 14 V? Go to Step 4.
“GRN/ORN” circuit
open.

Page 599 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Electronic Stability Program: 4F-25
Circuit Description
EBD warning lamp (brake warning lamp) is controlled by ESP® control module and BCM through lamp driver module
in combination meter.
If EBD system is in good condition, ESP ® control module turns EBD warning lamp ON at the ignition switch ON,
keeps it ON for 2 seconds and then turns it OFF.
EBD warning lamp is turned ON cont inuously at the following conditions.
• EBD system is an abnormality
• Connector of ESP ® control module is disconnected
• Parking brake switch is ON
• Brake fluid level is lower than minimum level
The information of parking brake switch and brake fluid leve l are transmitted from BCM to lamp driver module in
combination meter through CAN communication line.
Troubleshooting
Step Action Yes No 1 Check parking brake and brake fluid level
1) Make sure that:
• Parking brake is completely released.
• Brake fluid level is upper than the minimum level.
Are the check results OK? Go to Step 2. Release parking brake
completely and/or
replenish brake fluid.
2 Check ABS warning lamp
1) Turn ignition switch to ON position.
Does ABS warning lamp come on steady? Perform “ABS Warning
Lamp Does Not Come
ON at Ignition Switch
ON” previously outlined.Go to Step 3.
3 Check parking brake switch circuit and brake fluid level
switch circuit
1) Release parking brake completely, and replenish brake
fluid.
2) Disconnect BCM connectors with ignition switch turned OFF.
3) Measure resistance between each terminal of “L01-6”, “E46-5” and vehicle body ground.
Are resistance
∞ Ω? Go to Step 4. Check each applicable
circuit for short to
vehicle body ground. If
OK, then check parking
brake switch and/or
brake fluid level switch.
4 CAN communication circuit check
1) CAN communication circuit between combination meter,
ABS (ESP® ) control module and BCM referring to “DTC
U1073: Control Module Communication Bus Off”.
Is CAN communication circuit in good condition? Substitute a known-
good combination meter
and recheck. If EBD
warning lamp remains
ON, substitute a known-
good ESP
® hydraulic
unit / control module
assembly and recheck. Repair or replace.

Page 603 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Electronic Stability Program: 4F-29
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Troubleshooting
DTC C1017 / C1023: Yaw Rate / G Sensor Assembly FailureS7RS0B4604025
DTC C1017: Lateral G Sensor Range / Performance
DTC C1023: Yaw Rate Sensor Failure
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble AreaDTC Detecting Condition Trouble Area
Vehicle behavior and stop lamp switch signal is disagreed
for specified time. • Back up light switch circuit
• Back up light switch
•ECM
• ESP
® control module
Step Action YesNo
1 Was “Electronic Stability Pr ogram Check” performed? Go to Step 2.Go to “Electronic
Stability Program
System Check”.
2 DTC check for ESP®
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned
OFF.
2) Turn ignition switch ON and check DTC for ESP ®.
Is DTC U1073 and/or U1100 detected? Go to applicable diag.
flow.
Go to Step 3.
3 Check stop lamp switch circuit
1) Check stop lamp, stop lamp (brake pedal) switch and
their circuit referring to “Brake Light Symptom Diagnosis
in Section 9B”.
Are they in good condition? Go to Step 4.
Repair or replace.
4 Check ECM circuit for stop lamp switch
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM.
2) Check for proper connection to “E23-20” wire of ECM
connector.
3) If connections are OK, check stop lamp switch circuit for
the following.
• Resistance of “GRN/WHT” wire terminal of stop lamp switch between stop lamp switch connector and ECM
connector is less than 1 Ω (continuity check)
• Resistance between “GRN/WHT” wire terminal of stop lamp switch connector and vehicle body ground is
infinity (ground short check)
• Voltage of between “GRN/WHT” wire terminal of stop switch connector and vehicle body ground is 0 V with
ignition switch tuned ON (power short check)
Are they in good condition? Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
If DTC C1016 is still
detected, substitute a
known-good ESP
®
hydraulic unit / control
module assembly and
recheck. Repair or replace
defective wire.
DTC Detecting Condition
Trouble Area
C1017:
Lateral G sensor signal is out of specified range.
C1023:
• Yaw rate sensor signal is out of range.
• Vehicle behavior and yaw rate signal is disagreed. • Yaw rate / G sensor assembly
• ESP
® control module

Page 604 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4F-30 Electronic Stability Program:
DTC Troubleshooting
DTC C1018: Brake Fluid Level Switch FailureS7RS0B4604027
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble AreaStep Action Yes No
1 Was “Electronic Stability Pr ogram Check” performed? Go to Step 2. Go to “Electronic
Stability Program
System Check”.
2 DTC check for ESP®
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned
OFF.
2) Turn ignition switch ON and check DTC for ESP ®.
Are DTC C1034 and/or C1073 detected? Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.
Go to Step 3.
3 Check sensor calibration
1) Calibrate yaw rate / G sensor assembly referring to
“Sensor Calibration”.
2) Clear all DTCs and check DTC for ESP ®.
Are DTC C1017 and/or C1023 still detected? Go to Step 4. Yaw rate / G sensor
assembly calibration is
incompleted.
4 Check yaw rate / G sensor assembly
1) Check yaw rate / G sensor assembly referring to “Yaw
Rate / G Sensor Assembly On-Vehicle Inspection”.
Is it good condition? Substitute a known-
good ESP
® hydraulic
unit / control module
assembly and recheck. Substitute a known-
good yaw rate / G
sensor assembly and
recheck.
[A]
E85
161
15
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
3233
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47 [B]
E46
124
53
67
891011121314
E85-13
E85-44REDWHT4E46-1E46-2
124
12V3E46-5RED/BLK
I6RS0B460015-01
[A]: ESP
® control module connector (viewed from terminal side) 1. BCM 3. Brake fluid level switch
[B]: BCM connector (viewed from harness side) 2. ESP ® hydraulic unit control module assembly 4. CAN driver
DTC Detecting Condition Trouble Area
• Brake fluid level is too low.
• Input signal of brake fluid level switch to BCM is low level. • Brake fluid level
• Brake fluid level switch circuit
• Brake fluid level switch
•BCM
• ESP
® control module

Page:   < prev 1-10 ... 151-160 161-170 171-180 181-190 191-200 201-210 211-220 221-230 231-240 ... 450 next >