fluid level SUZUKI SWIFT 2005 2.G Service Service Manual
Page 686 of 1496
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 5A-42 Automatic Transmission/Transaxle: 
No Lock-Up OccursS7RS0B5104020
System Description
TCM turns TCC solenoid OFF under any of the following conditions.
• Brake light switch is turned  ON (Brake pedal is depressed).
• Transmission fluid temperat ure is less than 60 °C (140  °F).
• Throttle opening is as much as 0%.
• TCM detects the following DTCs. P0705 / P0707 / P0712 / P0713 / P0717 / P0722 / P0787 / P0788 / P0961 / P0962 / P0963 / P0973 / P0974 / P0976 
/ P0977 / P1702 / P1703 / P1774 / P1777 / P2762 / P2763 / P2764
Troubleshooting
WARNING! 
• When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic  accident and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
• Road test should be carried out with 2 persons, a driver and a tester, on a level road.
 
3 1) Perform running test under the following conditions and  measure voltage between terminal “C34-16” of TCM 
connector and ground, terminal “C34-15” of TCM 
connector and ground.
• Engine coolant temperature is in normal operating temperature.
• Select lever is in “D” range.
• Drive vehicle with 4th gear condition referring to  “Automatic Gear Shift Table”.
Voltage between TCM connector and ground
Between terminal “C34-16” of TCM connector and 
ground: 0 – 1 V
Between terminal “C34-15” of TCM connector and 
ground: 8 – 14 V
Do results satisfy the value? Faulty shift solenoid 
valve, circuit or 
transaxle.
“BRN” circuit shorted to 
power circuit or open, or 
“BLK/YEL” circuit 
shorted to ground. If 
wire is OK, go to Step 4.
4 “3” position switch signal inspection
1) With ignition switch turned ON, check voltage between 
“L01-8” terminal of BCM coupler and ground.
“3” position switch signal specification
Shift select lever to “3” or “2” range: 8 – 14 V
Shift select lever to other above range: 0 – 1 V
Is result as specified? Substitute a known-
good TCM and recheck.
Faulty “3” position 
switch or its circuit.
Step Action Yes No  
Page 692 of 1496
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 5A-48 Automatic Transmission/Transaxle: 
Table for Step 4
DTC P0712: Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor “A” Circuit LowS7RS0B5104025
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
WARNING! 
• When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic 
accident and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
• Road test should be carried out with 2 persons, a driver and a tester, on a level road.
 
7 1) Check transmission range sensor (switch) referring to  “Transmission Range Sensor (Shift Switch) Inspection 
and Adjustment”.
Are check results satisfactory? “RED/BLK”, “PNK/BLK”, 
“RED”, “GRN/ORN”, 
“GRN”, “GRN/YEL” or 
“LT GRN/BLK” circuit 
open or short to ground. 
If wires and connections 
are OK, substitute a 
know-good TCM and 
recheck.Replace transmission 
range sensor.
Step Action Yes No
Terminal
C35-20 C35-1 C35-8 C35-7 C35-19 C35-18
Select lever position P8 – 14 V0 V0 V0 V0 V0 V
R 0 V 8 – 14 V 0 V 0 V 0 V 0 V
N 0 V 0 V 8 – 14 V 0 V 0 V 0 V
D or 3 0 V 0 V 0 V 8 – 14 V 0 V 0 V 20 V0 V0 V0 V8 – 14 V0 V
L0 V0 V0 V0 V0 V8 – 14 V
5V
C34-11
C34-12
LT GRN
ORN
2 3
12 11
C34C35
[A]
1
I4RS0A510011-01
1. TCM 3. A/T
2. Transmission fluid temperature sensor 4. Terminal arrangement of TCM connector (viewed from harness side)
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Transmission temperature sensor terminal voltage is less 
than specified value for 5 minutes or more after turning 
ignition switch ON. • Transmission fluid temperature sensor or its circuit 
malfunction
•TCM  
Page 694 of 1496
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 5A-50 Automatic Transmission/Transaxle: 
DTC Confirmation Procedure
WARNING! 
• When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic 
accident and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
• Road test should be carried out with 2 persons, a driver and a tester, on a level road.
 
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ig nition switch OFF, if available.
2) Clear DTC in TCM memory and start engine.
3) Start vehicle and increase vehicle speed to about 40 km/h (25 mile/h) for 20 minutes or more.
4) Stop vehicle and check DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting Step Action Yes No 1 Was “A/T System Check” performed? Go to Step 2. Go to “A/T System 
Check”.
2 Check transmission fluid temperature circuit for open
1) Turn ignition switch OFF.
2) Disconnect TCM connectors from TCM.
3) Check for proper connection to transmission fluid 
temperature sensor at terminals “C34-11” and “C34-12”.
4) If OK, check continuity between terminals “C34-11” and  “C34-12” of disconnected harness side TCM connector.
Is continuity indicated? Go to Step 3. “LT GRN” or “ORN” 
circuit open.
3 Check transmission fluid temperature circuit for IG 
short
1) Cool down A/T fluid te mperature under ambient 
temperature.
2) Connect TCM connectors to TCM with ignition switch  OFF.
3) Turn ignition switch ON.
4) Measure voltage between terminal “C34-11” of TCM  connector and ground.
Is it 4.6 V or more? “LT GRN” circuit shorted 
to power circuit.
If circuit is OK, go to 
St ep  4 .
Intermittent trouble or 
faulty TCM.
Check for intermittent 
referring to “Intermittent 
and Poor Connection 
Inspection in Section 
00”.
If OK, substitute a 
known-good TCM and 
recheck.
4 Inspect transmission fluid temperature sensor
1) Inspect transmission fluid temperature sensor referring 
to “Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor Inspection”.
Is result satisfactory? Intermittent trouble or 
faulty TCM.
Check for intermittent 
referring to “Intermittent 
and Poor Connection 
Inspection in Section 
00”.
If OK, substitute a 
known-good TCM and 
recheck.Replace transmission 
fluid temperature 
sensor.  
Page 719 of 1496
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Automatic Transmission/Transaxle:  5A-75
DTC P1878: Torque Converter Clutch ShudderS7RS0B5104042
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
WARNING! 
• When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic accident and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
• Road test should be carried out with 2 persons, a driver and tester, on a level road.
 
1) Connect scan tool to DLC  with ignition switch OFF.
2) Clear DTCs in TCM and ECM memories by using scan tool.
3) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4) Drive vehicle with 3rd or 4th gear in “D” range and slip c ontrolled lock-up ON for 20 seconds or longer referring to 
“Automatic Gear Shift Table”.
5) Stop vehicle.
6) Check DTC, pending DTC and freeze-frame data.
DTC Troubleshooting DTC detecting condition
Trouble area
The acceleration slip control function  stops when the variation in the output 
revolution speed of the specified amp litude and specified cycle is detected 
within a specified period of time. When t he specified variation is not detected 
after the acceleration slip control stops. • Mismatching ATF
• Torque converter clutch malfunction
• Valve body
•TCM
Step
Action YesNo
1 Was “A/T System Check” performed? Go to Step 2.Go to “A/T System 
Check”.
2 Change A/T fluid referring to “A/T Fluid Change”. Check DTC after performing “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
Is DTC P1878 still indicated? Faulty torque converter 
clutch.
Replace torque 
converter.System is in good 
condition.  
Page 733 of 1496
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Automatic Transmission/Transaxle:  5A-89
A/T Fluid Level CheckS7RS0B5106002
CAUTION! 
Do not use any fluid other than the specified 
ATF. Use of any fluid other than the specified 
ATF may cause juddering or some other 
faulty condition to occur.
 
Level Check at Normal Operating (Hot) Temperature 
– Hot Check1) Drive vehicle so that A/T  fluid temperature reach the 
normal operating temperature (70 – 80  °C (158 – 
176  °F)).
2) Stop vehicle with engine running and place it level.
3) With select lever at “P” range, apply parking brake  and place chocks against wheels.
4) Keep engine idling and shift selector slowly to “L”  and back to “P” position.
5) With engine idling, pull out fluid level gauge, wipe it  off with a clean cloth and put it back into place.
6) Pull out fluid level gauge (1) again and check fluid  level indicated on it. The lo west fluid level should be 
between FULL HOT (2) and LOW HOT (3). If it is 
below LOW HOT, add SUZUKI ATF 3317 or Mobil 
ATF 3309 up to FULL HOT.
Automatic transaxle fluid
SUZUKI ATF 3317 or Mobil ATF 3309
NOTE
• Do not race engine while checking fluid  level, even after the engine start.
• Do not overfill. Overfilling can cause  foaming and loss of fluid through breather. 
Then slippage and transaxle failure can 
result.
• Bringing the level from LOW HOT to FULL  HOT requires 0.4 liters (0.85 / 0.70 US/Imp. 
pt).
• If vehicle was driven under high load such  as pulling a trailer, fluid level should be 
checked about half an hour after it is 
stopped.
 
Level Check at Room (Cold) Temperature – Cold 
Check
Fluid level can be checked temporarily at room (cold) 
temperature which correspond to 20 – 30  °C (68 – 86 
° F). This level check is considered to be preparation 
before performing level check under normal operating 
(hot) temperature. Checking procedure itself is the same 
as that described in “Level Check at Normal Operating 
(Hot) Temperature – Hot Check: ”. If fluid level is 
between “FULL COLD” (4) and “LOW COLD” (5), 
proceed to test drive. And when fluid temperature has 
reached normal operating temp erature, check fluid level 
again and adjust it as necessary.
CAUTION! 
Fluid level check at room (cold) temperature 
is recommended only for preparation of level 
check under normal (hot) operating 
condition.
Failure to perform fluid level check under 
normal (hot) operating temperature may 
result in damage to transaxle.
 
4. “FULL COLD” mark 5. “LOW COLD” mark
1. Fluid level gauge 2. “FULL HOT” mark 3. “LOW HOT” mark
I3RM0B510032-01
I3RM0B510032-01  
Page 734 of 1496
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 5A-90 Automatic Transmission/Transaxle: 
A/T Fluid ChangeS7RS0B5106003
CAUTION! 
Do not use any fluid other than the specified 
ATF. Use of any fluid other than the specified 
ATF may cause juddering or some other 
faulty condition to occur.
 
1) Lift up vehicle.
2) When engine is cool, remove drain plug (1) from 
transaxle housing (2) and drain A/T fluid.
3) Install drain plug (1).
Tightening torque
A/T fluid drain plug (a):   17 N·m (1.7 kgf-m, 12.5 
lb-ft)
4) Lower vehicle and pour proper amount of SUZUKI  ATF 3317 or Mobil ATF 3309.
5) Check fluid level referring to “A/T Fluid Level Check”.
Automatic transaxle fluid
: SUZUKI ATF 3317 or Mobil ATF 3309
Automatic transaxle fluid capacity
When draining from drai n plug hole: 3.3 liters 
(6.97 / 5.81 US/Imp. pt.)
When overhauling: 5.6 liters (11.83 / 9.86 US/Imp. 
pt.)
Select Lever ComponentsS7RS0B5106004
Select Lever Assembly Removal and 
Installation
S7RS0B5106005
Remove and install select leve r referring to “Select Lever 
Components.” When installing select lever noting the 
following.
• After installing select lever, adjust select cable  referring to “Select Cable Adjustment”.
Select Lever Knob InstallationS7RS0B5106006
Screw select lever knob onto  select lever by specified 
numbers of rotation below.
Rotation numbers for select lever knob installation
(a): 11 – 12 rotations
CAUTION! 
When installing select lever knob, do not turn 
more than specified numbers of rotation.
Otherwise select lever knob is damaged.
 
1. Fluid level gauge 3. “LOW HOT” mark 5. “LOW COLD” mark
2. “FULL HOT” mark 4. “FULL COLD” mark
I3RM0B510033-01
I3RM0B510032-01
1. Shift lock solenoid 3. Connector
2. Select lever assembly 4. “3” position switch
1
23 4
I4RS0A510052-01
1,(a)
I4RS0B510006-01  
Page 741 of 1496
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Automatic Transmission/Transaxle:  5A-97
Installation1) Apply A/T fluid to input shaft speed sensor O-ring.
2) Install input shaft speed se nsor (1) to A/T case and 
tighten bolt to specified torque.
Tightening torque
Input shaft speed sensor bolt (a):  5.5 N·m (0.55 
kgf-m, 4.0 lb-ft)
3) Connect input shaft speed sensor connector (2) to  input shaft speed sensor (1).
4) Connect negative cable to battery.
Input Shaft Speed Sensor InspectionS7RS0B5106019
1) Disconnect negative cable at battery.
2) Disconnect input shaft speed sensor connector (2).
3) Check resistance between input shaft speed sensor  (1) terminals.
Input shaft speed sensor resistance
Standard: 560 – 680  Ω at 20  °C (68  °F)
Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor 
Removal and Installation
S7RS0B5106020
Removal
1) Disconnect negative cable at battery.
2) Lift up vehicle.
3) With engine is cool, remove drain plug and drain A/T  fluid.
4) Install drain plug. Refer to “A/T Fluid Change”.
5) Remove A/T oil pan.
6) Remove oil stra iner assembly. 7) Remove valve body assembly referring to 
“Automatic Transaxl e Unit Disassembly”.
CAUTION! 
When pulling solenoid wire harness out of 
transaxle case, take care not to damage 
transmission fluid temperature sensor at 
narrow exit of case.
Careless sensor treatment might cause 
sensor malfunction.
 
8) Remove solenoid wire harness (1).
Installation
Reverse removal procedure  to install solenoid wire 
harness and valve body assembly noting the following 
points.
• For details of valve body assembly and their  connectors installation, refer to “Automatic Transaxle 
Unit Assembly”.
• For details of A/T oil pa n installation, refer to 
“Automatic Transaxle Unit Assembly”. Use new oil 
pan gasket.
• Tighten valve body harness connector bolt to  specified torque.
Tightening torque
Valve body harness connector bolt (a):  7.0 N·m (
0.7 kgf-m, 5.0 lb-ft)
• Pour A/T fluid and check fluid level according to  procedure described in “A/T Fluid Change”.
• Check for fluid leakage after warming up A/T.
I2RH0B510048-01
I2RH0B510049-01
I2RH0B510050-01
I2RH0B510051-01  
Page 745 of 1496
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Automatic Transmission/Transaxle:  5A-101
Pressure Control Solenoid Valves (Pressure 
Control Solenoid and TCC Pressure Control 
Solenoid) Removal and Installation
S7RS0B5106024
Removal1) Disconnect negative cable at battery.
2) Lift up vehicle.
3) Remove drain plug and drain A/T fluid.
4) Install drain plug.
Tightening torque
A/T fluid drain plug:  17 N·m (1.7 kgf-m, 12.5 lb-ft)
5) Remove A/T oil pan (1) and oil pan gasket (2).
6) Remove oil strain er assembly (3).
7) Remove transmission fluid temperature sensor (1)  from sensor clamp.
8) Disconnect solenoid  connectors (2). 9) Remove valve body assembly referring to 
“Automatic Transaxl e Unit Disassembly”.
10) Remove pressure control solenoid valve and TCC  pressure control solenoid valve referring to “Valve 
Body Assembly Disassembly and Reassembly”.
Installation
Reverse removal procedure to install pressure control 
solenoid valve and valve body assembly noting the 
following points.
• For detail of pressure control solenoid valve and TCC  pressure control solenoid va lve installation, refer to 
“Valve Body Assembly Disassembly and 
Reassembly”.
• For detail of valve body asse mbly installation, refer to 
“Automatic Transaxle Unit Assembly”.
• For detail of installing wire harness for solenoid valves  and sensor, refer to “Automatic Transaxle Unit 
Assembly”. Use new O-rings.
• For detail of A/T oil pan  and oil strainer assembly 
installation, refer to “A utomatic Transaxle Unit 
Assembly”. Use new oil pan gasket.
• Pour A/T fluid and check fluid level according to  procedure described in “A/T Fluid Change”.
• Check for fluid leakage after warming up A/T.
Pressure Control Solenoid Valve InspectionS7RS0B5106025
CAUTION! 
• Be very careful as dust etc. does enter  when pressure control solenoid valves are 
inspected.
 
Resistance Check
Measure resistance between pressure control solenoid 
valves (Pressure control solenoid and TCC pressure 
control solenoid) (1) terminals.
Pressure control solenoid valve and TCC pressure 
control solenoid valve resistance
Standard: 5.0 – 5.6  Ω at 20  °C (68  °F)
I2RH0B510054-01
1 2I4RS0A510027-01
1
I2RH01510071-01  
Page 753 of 1496
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine A u to m a tic  Tra n s m is s io n /Tra n s a x le :  5 A -1 0 9
1. Torque converter37. Transmission range sensor 73. Rear planetary sun gear subassembly
 2. Torque converter housing : Apply sealant 99000-31230 to mating 
surface to transaxle case. 38. Cooler check valve
74. Rear sun gear thrust bearing race
 3. Oil strainer assembly : Replace oil strainer when overhauling. 39. Spring
75. Rear sun gear thrust bearing
4. Parking lock pawl shaft 40. Transaxle case plug 76. Forward clutch hub
5. Parking lock pawl 41. Fluid filler tube 77. Intermediate shaft thrust bearing race
6. Parking lock pawl return spring 42. Fluid level gauge 78. Intermediate shaft thrust bearing
7. Parking lock pawl rod 43. Fluid cooler inlet pipe 79. 2nd brake piston snap ring
8. Parking lock pawl bracket 44. Fluid cooler outlet pipe 80. O/D and 2nd coast brake retaining 
plate snap ring
9. Manual detent spring 45. 2nd brake gasket 81. O/D and 2nd coast brake retaining 
plate
10. Manual valve lever 46. Brake drum gasket 82. O/D and 2nd coast brake disc
11. Manual valve lever pin 47. Pipe union 83. O/D and 2nd coast brake separator 
plate
12. Manual shift shaft  48. Reduction drive gear nut
: After tightening nut so as rotational 
torque of reduction drive gear to be in 
specified value, caulk nut securely. 84. O/D and 2nd coast brake rear plate
 13. Manual shift shaft oil seal : Apply grease 99000-25030 to oil seal 
lip. 49. Reduction drive gear
85. Rear cover seal ring
 14. Differential side oil seal : Apply grease 99000-25030 to oil seal 
lip. 50. Planetary ring gear subassembly
86. Reverse clutch drum thrust bearing
15. Torque converter housing plug 51. Breather hose 87. Rear cover plug
16. Lubrication LH tube 52. Breather union  88. Transaxle rear cover
: Apply sealant 99000-31230 to mating 
surface.
17. Lubrication RH tube 53. Input shaft speed sensor 89. Harness bracket
18. Fluid reservoir RH plate 54. Valve body harness 90. Select cable clamp
19. Input shaft front thrust bearing 55. 1st and reverse brake piston 91. Governor apply No.1 gasket
20. Input shaft rear thrust bearing 56. O-ring 92. Output shaft speed sensor
21. Input shaft rear thrust bearing race 57. 1st and reverse brake return spring 
subassembly 93. One-way clutch outer race retainer
22. Direct clutch hub 58. 1st and reverse brake disc : Do not reuse.
23. Lubrication tube clamp 59. 1st and reverse brake separator plate : Apply automatic transaxle fluid.
24. Fluid reservoir LH plate 60. 1st and reverse brake retaining plate : 10 N⋅m (1.0 kgf-m, 7.5 lb-ft)
25. Governor apply No.2 gasket 61. 1st and reverse brake snap ring : 23 N⋅m (2.3 kgf-m, 17 lb-ft)
26. Automatic transaxle case 62. Planetary gear assembly : 25 N⋅m (2.5 kgf-m, 18 lb-ft)
27. Accumulator piston O-ring  63. Planetary carrier thrust washer
: Apply grease 99000-25030 to slide 
contact face. : 7.5 N
⋅m (0.75 kgf-m, 5.5 lb-ft)
28. Accumulator spring 64. One-way clutch No.2 assembly : 11 N⋅m (1.1 kgf-m, 8.0 lb-ft)
29. C2 accumulator piston 65. 2nd brake retaining plate : 5.5 N⋅m (0.55 kgf-m, 4.0 lb-ft)
30. C1 accumulator piston 66. 2nd brake disc : 13 N⋅m (1.3 kgf-m, 9.5 lb-ft)
31. B1 accumulator piston 67. 2nd brake separator plate : 22 N⋅m (2.2 kgf-m, 16 lb-ft)
32. Oil pan gasket 68. 2nd brake return spring subassembly : 7 N⋅m (0.7 kgf-m, 5.0 lb-ft)
33. Oil pan 69. Front sun gear thrust bearing race : 17 N⋅m (1.7 kgf-m,12.5 lb-ft)
34. A/T fluid drain plug 70. Front planetary sun gear : 29 N⋅m (2.9 kgf-m, 21 lb-ft)
35. Manual select lever 71. Planetary gear thrust bearing
36. Lock washer 72. One-way clutch No.1 assembly  
Page 755 of 1496
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Automatic Transmission/Transaxle:  5A-111
8) Remove fluid cooler pipes (1) and pipe union (2).
9) Remove fluid level gauge (3) and fluid filler tube (4).
10) Remove oil pan (1) and oil pan gasket (2).
NOTE
• For removal of oil pan, do not turn  transaxle over as this will contaminate 
valve body with foreign materials in 
bottom of oil pan.
• When removing oil pan, tap around it  lightly with plastic ha mmer. Do not force it 
off by using screwdriver or the like.
 
11) Remove oil strain er assembly (1). 12) Disconnect connectors (2) from solenoid valves and 
transmission fluid temperature sensor (1).
13) Remove valve body assembly bolts.
CAUTION! 
Be careful not to let  manual valve fall off 
when removing valve body assembly.
 
NOTE
There are five kinds of bolts (bolts A (1), B (2), 
C (3), D (4) and E (5)) fixing valve body 
assembly.
 
14) Remove manual valve rod (1) from manual valve  lever (2), then remove valve body assembly (3).
1 2
4
3
I3RM0B510059-01
I2RH0B510086-01
I2RH0B510087-01
1 2I4RS0A510027-01
I2RH0B510089-01
I2RH0B510090-01