troubleshooting SUZUKI SWIFT 2008 2.G Service Workshop Manual
Page 613 of 1496
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Electronic Stability Program:  4F-39
DTC Troubleshooting
DTC C1039: Yaw Rate / G Sensor Assembly Internal FailureS7RS0B4604035
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Troubleshooting
DTC C1040: Stability Control System Function FailureS7RS0B4604036
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC TroubleshootingStep Action Yes No
1 Was “Electronic Stability Pr ogram Check” performed? Go to Step 2. Go to “Electronic 
Stability Program 
System Check”.
2 Check DTC
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned 
OFF.
2) Turn ignition switch ON and check DTC.
Is there any DTC(s) other than C1038 and C1090? Go to applicable DTC 
diag. flow.
Substitute a known-
good steering angle 
sensor and recheck. If 
DTC C1038 is still 
detected, substitute a 
known-good ESP
® 
hydraulic unit control 
module assembly and 
recheck.
DTC Detecting Condition Trouble Area
Yaw rate / G sensor as sembly internal failure is detect ed. • Yaw rate / G sensor assembly
• ESP ® control module
Step Action YesNo
1 Was “Electronic Stability Pr ogram Check” performed? Go to Step 2.Go to “Electronic 
Stability Program 
System Check”.
2 DTC check
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned 
OFF.
2) Turn ignition switch ON and check DTC.
Are DTC C1034 and/or C1073 detected? Go to applicable DTC 
diag. flow.
Go to step 3.
3 Check yaw rate / G sensor assembly
1) Check yaw rate / G sensor  assembly referring to “Yaw 
Rate / G Sensor Assembly On-Vehicle Inspection”.
Is it good condition? Substitute a known-
good ESP
® hydraulic 
unit / control module 
assembly and recheck. Substitute a known-
good yaw rate / G 
sensor assembly and 
recheck.
DTC Detecting Condition
Trouble Area
Stability control is active fo r more than specified time 
without yaw rate change. • ESP
® control module
Step Action YesNo
1 Was “Electronic Stability Pr ogram Check” performed Go to Step 2.Go to “Electronic 
Stability Program 
System Check”.
2 Check DTC for ESP ®
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned  OFF.
2) Turn ignition switch ON and check DTC for ESP ®.
Is there any DTC(s) other than C1040? Go to applicable DTC 
diag. flow.
Substitute a known-
good ESP
® hydraulic 
unit / control module 
assembly and recheck.  
Page 614 of 1496
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4F-40 Electronic Stability Program: 
DTC C1041 / C1042 / C1043 / C1044 / C1045 / C1046 / C1051 / C1052 / C1053 / C1054 / C1055 / C1056: 
Solenoid Circuit Failure
S7RS0B4604052
DTC C1041 / C1045 / C1051 / C1055: Right-Front / Left-Front / Right-Rear / Left-Rear Inlet Solenoid 
Circuit Failure
DTC C1042 / C1046 / C1052 / C1056: Right-Front / Left-Front / Right-Rear / Left-Rear Outlet Solenoid 
Circuit Failure
DTC C1043 / C1044: Master Cylinder Cut Solenoid Circuit No. 1 / No. 2 Failure
DTC C1053 / C1054: Low Pressure Solenoid Circuit No. 1 / No. 2 Failure
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Troubleshooting
[A]E85
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WHT/BLU
1
2
54
BLK
BLK
5V
12V
E85-1
E85-16
E85-47
6
3
I6RS0B460021-01
[A]: ESP
® control module connector (viewed 
from terminal side) 3. ESP
® hydraulic unit / control module assemb ly 6. Solenoid valve driver (transistor)
1. Battery 4. Solenoid valve
2. Main fuse box 5. Solenoid valve power supply driver (transistor)
DTC Detecting Condition Trouble Area
Mismatching solenoid output and solenoid monitor is 
detected. • ESP
® control module
Step Action YesNo
1 Was “Electronic Stability Pr ogram Check” performed? Go to Step 2.Go to “Electronic 
Stability Program 
System Check”.
2 Check solenoid valve power supply circuit
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Disconnect ESP ® control module connector.
3) Check for proper connection to ESP ® control module 
connector at terminal “E85-1”, “E85-16” and “E85-47”.
4) If OK, then measure voltage between terminal “E85-1” of  module connector and “E85-16, E85-47”.
Are they 10 – 14 V? Substitute a known-
good ESP
® hydraulic 
unit /control module 
assembly and recheck. “WHT/BLU” or “BLK” 
circuit open.  
Page 615 of 1496
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DTC C1057: ESP® Control Module Power Supply Circuit FailureS7RS0B4604053
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Troubleshooting
[A]
E85
161
15
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WHT/BLU
1
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12V
E85-1
BLKE85-16
E85-47BLK
I6RS0B460023-02
[A]: ESP
® control module connector (viewed from terminal side) 2. Main fuse box
1. Battery 3. ESP ® hydraulic unit / control module assembly
DTC Detecting Condition Trouble Area
• ESP ® control module power supply voltage is too high.
• ESP ® control module power supply voltage is too low. • ESP
® control module power supply circuit
• ESP ® control module
Step Action YesNo
1 Was “Electronic Stability Pr ogram Check” performed? Go to Step 2.Go to “Electronic 
Stability Program 
System Check”.
2 Check power supply circuit from battery
1) Disconnect ESP ® hydraulic unit / control module 
connector with ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to ESP ® control module 
connector at terminals “E83-1”, “E85-16” and “E85-47”.
3) If OK, then turn ignition switch to ON position and  measure voltage between terminals “E85-1” and “E85-
16”, “E85-47”.
Are voltage 9.7 
± 0.3 V or more? Go to Step 5. Go to Step 3.
3 Check ESP ® control module ground circuit
1) Measure resistance between each terminal of “E85-16”,  “E85-47” and vehicle body ground.
Is resistance less than 2 
Ω? Go to Step 4. “BLK” wire circuit in 
open or high resistance.
4 Check power supply circuit from battery
1) Measure voltage between positive battery terminal and 
vehicle body ground with engine running.
Is voltage 9.7 
± 0.3 V or more? Imperfect short between 
“WHT/BLU” wire circuit 
and vehicle body 
ground.
Check charging system 
referring to “Generator 
Test (Undercharged 
Battery Check) in 
Section 1J”.  
Page 617 of 1496
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DTC Troubleshooting
DTC C1063: Solenoid Valve Power Supply Driver Circuit FailureS7RS0B4604055
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble AreaStep Action Yes No
1 Was “Electronic Stability Pr ogram Check” performed? Go to Step 2. Go to “Electronic 
Stability Program 
System Check”.
2 Check ESP ® control module power supply circuit
1) Turn Ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Disconnect ESP ® control module connector.
3) Check for proper connection to ESP ® control module 
connector at terminal “E85-32”.
4) If OK, then measure voltage between terminal “E85-32”  of module connector and body ground.
Is it 10 – 14 V? Go to Step 3. “WHT/RED” circuit 
open.
3 Check ESP ® control module ground circuit
1) Measure resistance between terminal “E85-16” and  “E85-47” ESP ® control module connector and vehicle 
body ground.
Are resistance less than 1 
Ω? Substitute a known-
good ESP
® hydraulic 
unit / control module 
assembly and recheck. Ground circuit for ESP
® 
control module open or 
high resistance.
3 4 12V
GRN/ORNGRN
7
5V12V
WHTE85-35
E85-1WHT/BLU5
6
8
1
2
[A]
E85
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I6RS0B460025-02
[A]: ESP ® control module connector (viewed from 
terminal side) 3. Ignition switch 6. Power control unit
1. Battery 4. Junction block assembly 7. Solenoid valve power supply driver (transistor)
2. Main fuse box 5. ESP® hydraulic unit / control 
module assembly 8. To solenoid valve
DTC Detecting Condition
Trouble Area
• Mismatching solenoid output and solenoid monitor is  detected.
• Solenoid valve circuit is shorted to power or ground  circuit in ESP ® control module • Solenoid valve power supply circuit
• ESP
® control module  
Page 618 of 1496
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4F-44 Electronic Stability Program: 
DTC Troubleshooting
DTC 1071: ESP® Control Module Internal DefectS7RS0B4604056
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Troubleshooting
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Check for proper connection from harness to ESP ® control module.
3) If OK, substitute an ESP ® hydraulic unit / control module assembly with correct part number.
4) Recheck system.
Step
Action YesNo
1 Was “Electronic Stability Pr ogram Check” performed? Go to Step 2.Go to “Electronic 
Stability Program 
System Check”.
2 Check power supply circuit from battery
1) Check battery voltage.
Is it about 11 V or higher? Go to Step 3.
Check charging system 
referring to “Battery 
Inspection in Section 
1J” and “Generator Test 
(Undercharged Battery 
Check) in Section 1J”.
3 Check fuse
1) Check main fuse for solenoid and its terminal.
Is it in good condition? Go to Step 4.
Replace fuse and check 
for short circuit to 
ground.
4 Check solenoid valve power supply circuit
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Disconnect control module connector.
3) Check for proper connection to ESP®  control module at 
terminal “E85-1”.
4) If OK, then measure voltage between connector terminal  “E85-1” and vehicle body ground.
Is it 10 – 14 V? Substitute a known-
good ESP
® hydraulic 
unit / control module 
assembly and recheck. “WHT/BLU” circuit 
imperfect short to 
ground.
DTC Detecting Condition
Trouble Area
ESP ® control module internal defect is detected. • ESP ® control module  
Page 619 of 1496
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DTC C1073: Lost Communication With Yaw Rate / G Sensor AssemblyS7RS0B4604038
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Troubleshooting
[A]E85
161
15
2
3
4
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E85-29E85-25
E85-37
E85-31
E84-3
E84-5
E84-2E84-1 12V
GRN/BLK
BLU/RED
WHT/BLK
RED/BLK [B]
E843
521
46
1
2 3
2
I7RS0B460010-01
[A]: ESP ® control module connector (viewed from 
terminal side) 1. Yaw rate / G sensor assembly 3. ESP
® hydraulic unit control module assembly
[B]: Yaw rate / G sensor assembly connector (viewed  from harness side) 2. CAN driver (for yaw rate / G 
sensor assembly)
DTC Detecting Condition Trouble Area
CAN line communication error in ESP ® control module 
and yaw rate / G sensor assembly is detected. • CAN communication circuit (for yaw rate / G sensor 
assembly)
• Yaw rate / G sensor assembly
• ESP ® control module
Step Action YesNo
1 Was “Electronic Stability Pr ogram Check” performed? Go to Step 2.Go to “Electronic 
Stability Program 
System Check”.
2 Check each control module connectors
1) Check connection of connectors of all control modules 
communicating by means of CAN (for yaw rate / G 
sensor assembly).
2) Check DTC for ESP ®.
Is DTC C1073 detected? Go to Step 4.
Check for intermittent 
trouble referring to 
“Intermittent and Poor 
Connection Inspection 
in Section 00”.
3 CAN communication circuit check
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Disconnect connectors of ESP ® control module and yaw 
rate / G sensor assembly.
Is each CAN communicati on circuit between ESP
® control 
module and yaw rate / G sensor assembly opened, shorted 
or high resistance? Repair or replace the 
CAN communication 
line.
Go to Step 5.  
Page 620 of 1496
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4F-46 Electronic Stability Program: 
DTC C1075 / 1076 / 1078: Sensor Calibration IncompleteS7RS0B4604039
DTC C1075: Steering Angle Sensor Calibration Incomplete
DTC C1076: Master Cylinder Pressure Sensor Calibration Incomplete
DTC C1078: Lateral G Sensor in Yaw Rate / G Sensor Assembly Calibration Incomplete
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area4
Check yaw rate / G sensor assembly
1) Check yaw rate / G sensor assembly power and ground 
circuit referring to “DTC Troubleshooting” under “DTC 
C1034: Yaw Rate / G Sensor  Assembly Power Supply 
Failure”.
2) If OK, then substitute a known-good yaw rate / G sensor  assembly.
3) Connect connectors to ESP ® control module and yaw 
rate / G sensor assembly.
4) Clear all DTC(s) and check DTC for ESP ®.
Is DTC C1073 still detected? Check ESP
® control 
module power and 
ground circuit. If circuits 
are OK, substitute a 
known-good ESP ® 
hydraulic unit / control 
module assembly and 
recheck. Yaw rate / G sensor 
assembly was 
malfunction.
Step Action Yes No
DTC Detecting Condition
Trouble Area
C1075:
Missing steering angle sensor calibration point data is 
detected. • Steering angle sensor
• Steering angle sensor ca
libration is incompleted
• ESP ® control module
C1076:
Master cylinder pressure sensor calibration is 
incompleted. • Master cylinder pressure sensor
• Master cylinder pressure sensor calibration is 
incompleted
• ESP ® control module
C1078:
Lateral G sensor in yaw ra te / G sensor assembly 
calibration is incompleted. • Yaw rate / G sensor assembly
• Lateral G sensor calibration is incompleted
• ESP
® control module  
Page 621 of 1496
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DTC Troubleshooting
DTC C1090: Invalid Communication with ECMS7RS0B4604040
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC TroubleshootingStep Action Yes No
1 Was “Electronic Stability Pr ogram Check” performed? Go to Step 2. Go to “Electronic 
Stability Program 
System Check”.
2 DTC check for ESP®
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned 
OFF.
2) Turn ignition switch ON and check DTC for ESP ®.
Is there any DTC(s) other than C1075, C1076 and C1078? Go to applicable DTC 
diag. flow.
Go to Step 3.
3 Check sensor calibration
1) Calibrate all sens ors referring to “Sensor Calibration”.
2) Clear all DTC(s) and check DTC for ESP ®.
Is DTC C1075, C1076 and/ or C1078 still detected? DTC C1075: Substitute 
a known-good steering 
angle sensor and 
recheck.
DTC C1076: Substitute 
a known-good ESP
® 
hydraulic unit / control 
module assembly and 
recheck.
DTC C1078: Substitute 
a known-good yaw rate 
/ G sensor assembly 
and recheck. Calibration was 
incompleted.
DTC Detecting Condition
Trouble Area
ESP ® control module rolling counte r failure is detected by 
ECM. • CAN communication circuit
•ECM
• ESP
® control module
Step Action YesNo
1 Was “Electronic Stability Pr ogram Check” performed? Go to Step 2.Go to “Electronic 
Stability Program 
System Check”.
2 DTC check for ESP®
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned 
OFF.
2) Turn ignition switch ON and check DTC for ESP ®.
Is there any DTC(s) other than C1038 and C1090? Go to applicable DTC 
diag. flow.
Go to Step 3.
3 DTC check for ECM
1) Check DTC for ECM.
Is DTC P1674 and/or DTC P1685 detected? Go to applicable DTC 
diag. flow.
Substitute a known-
good ESP
® hydraulic 
unit / control module 
assembly and recheck.  
Page 622 of 1496
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4F-48 Electronic Stability Program: 
DTC C1091 / C1094: ECM Data in CAN Line Failure / Invalid Torque Control Communication with 
ECM
S7RS0B4604041
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC TroubleshootingDTC Detecting Condition Trouble Area
C1091:
ECM sent invalid signal to ESP ® control module.
C1094:
Reception error of torque control signal with ECM • Engine control system
•ECM
• ESP
® control module
Step Action YesNo
1 Was “Electronic Stability Pr ogram Check” performed? Go to Step 2.Go to “Electronic 
Stability Program 
System Check”.
2 DTC check for ESP®
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned 
OFF.
2) Turn ignition switch ON and check DTC for ESP ®.
Is DTC C1090 detected? Go to applicable DTC 
diag. flow.
Go to step 3.
3 DTC check other control module than ESP ®
1) Check DTC for ECM.
Is there any DTC(s)? Go to applicable DTC 
diag. flow.
Substitute a known-
good ESP
® hydraulic 
unit / control module 
assembly and recheck.  
Page 624 of 1496
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4F-50 Electronic Stability Program: 
DTC Troubleshooting
DTC U1100: Lost Communication with ECM (Reception Error)S7RS0B4604058
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “Wiring Diagram” under “DTC U1073: Control Module Communication Bus Off”.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC TroubleshootingStep Action Yes No
1 Was “Electronic Stability Pr ogram Check” performed? Go to Step 2. Go to “Electronic 
Stability Program 
System Check”.
2 DTC check for ESP®
1) Check connection of connectors of all control modules 
communicating by means of CAN.
2) Recheck DTC for ESP ®.
Is DTC U1073 indicated? Go to Step 3. Intermittent trouble. 
Check for intermittent 
referring to “Intermittent 
and Poor Connection 
Inspection in Section 
00”.
3 CAN communication circuit check
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Disconnect connectors of all control modules 
communicating by means of CAN.
3) Check CAN communication circuit between control  modules for open, short and high resistance.
Is each CAN communication circuit in good condition? Go to Step 4. Repair or replace the 
CAN communication 
line.
4 DTC check for ESP®
1) Connect connectors of disconnected control modules 
communicating by means of CAN.
2) Disconnect each connector. •ECM
• Keyless start control module (if equipped)
• Combination meter
• Steering angle sensor
•BCM
3) Recheck DTC for ESP ®.
Is DTC U1073 detected? Check ESP
® control 
module power and 
ground circuit. If circuits 
are OK, substitute a 
known-good ESP ® 
hydraulic unit / control 
module assembly and 
recheck. Check applicable 
control module power 
and ground circuit. If 
circuit is OK, substitute 
a known-good 
applicable control 
module and recheck.
DTC Detecting Condition
Trouble Area
ECM message data is missing from CAN communication. • CAN communication circuit
•ECM
• ESP® control module
Step Action YesNo
1 Was “Electronic Stability Pr ogram Check” performed? Go to Step 2.Go to “Electronic 
Stability Program 
System Check”.
2 DTC check for ESP®
1) Check DTC for ESP ®.
Is DTC U1100 and DTC U1073 detected together? Go to “DTC U1073: 
Control Module 
Communication Bus 
Off”.Go to Step 3.
3 DTC check for ECM
1) Check DTC for ECM.
Is DTC P1674 detected? Go to “DTC P1674: 
CAN Communication 
(Bus Off Error) in 
Section 1A”.Go to Step 4.