troubleshooting SUZUKI SWIFT 2008 2.G Service Workshop Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: SUZUKI, Model Year: 2008, Model line: SWIFT, Model: SUZUKI SWIFT 2008 2.GPages: 1496, PDF Size: 34.44 MB
Page 716 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 5A-72 Automatic Transmission/Transaxle: 
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure:” and confirm 
that the trouble has been corrected.
 
Step Action YesNo
1 Was “A/T System Check” performed? Go to Step 2.Go to “A/T System 
Check”.
2 Control module connector check
1) Check connection of connectors of all control modules 
communicating by means of CAN.
2) Recheck DTC.
Is there DTC P1774? Go to Step 3.
Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent 
referring to “Intermittent 
and Poor Connection 
Inspection in Section 
00”
3 CAN communication circuit check
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Disconnect connectors of all control modules 
communicating by means of CAN.
3) Check CAN communication circuit between control  modules for open, short and high resistance.
Is each CAN communication circuit in good condition? Go to Step 4.
Repair circuit.
4 DTC check
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Connect connectors of disconnected control modules 
communicating by means of CAN.
3) Disconnect connector from any one of control modules  other than BCM and TCM.
4) Recheck TCM for DTC.
Is DTC P1774 detected? Disconnect connectors 
of control modules other 
than the one whose 
connector is 
disconnected in Step 3) 
one by one and check 
that DTC P1774 is 
detected by TCM each 
time connector is 
disconnected. When 
DTC P1774 is not 
detected by TCM while 
checking in this way, go 
to description under 
“NO” below. If DTC 
P1774 is detected by 
TCM, go to Step 5.Check power and 
ground circuit of control 
module disconnect in 
Step 3). If circuit is OK, 
substitute a known-
good control module 
disconnected in Step 3) 
and recheck.
5 DTC check of BCM
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Disconnect connector from all control modules other 
than BCM.
3) Check BCM for DTC referring to “DTC Check in Section  10B”
Is DTC U1073 (No. 1073) detected? Substitute a known 
good BCM and recheck.
Substitute a known 
good TCM and recheck.  
Page 717 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Automatic Transmission/Transaxle:  5A-73
DTC P1777: TCM Lost Communication with ECM (Reception Error)S7RS0B5104040
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “DTC P1774: CAN Communication Bus Off”
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure1) Connect scan tool to DLC  with ignition switch OFF.
2) Clear DTC.
3) Start engine and run it for 1 min. or more.
4) Check DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure:” and confirm 
that the trouble has been corrected.
 
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Reception error of communication data fo r ECM is detected more than specified 
time continuously. •ECM
•TCM
• CAN circuit
Step
Action YesNo
1 Was “A/T System Check” performed? Go to Step 2.Go to “A/T System 
Check”.
2 Control module connector check
1) Check connection of connectors of all control modules 
communicating by means of CAN.
2) Recheck DTC.
Is there DTC P1777? Go to Step 3.
Intermittent trouble. 
Check for intermittent 
referring to “Intermittent 
and Poor Connection 
Inspection in Section 
00”.
3 DTC check
1) Check ECM for DTC referring to “DTC Check in Section 
1A”.
Is there DTC P1674? Go to “DTC P1674: 
CAN Communication 
(Bus Off Error) in 
Section 1A”.
Check ECM power and 
ground circuit. If circuit 
is OK, CAN 
communication circuit 
between ECM and ABS 
hydraulic unit / control 
module is open circuit.
4 CAN communication circuit check
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Disconnect connectors of all control modules 
communicating by means of CAN.
3) Check CAN communication circuit between control  modules for open, short and high resistance.
Is each CAN communication circuit in good condition? Check TCM power and 
ground circuit. If circuit 
is OK, substitute a 
known-good TCM and 
recheck.
Repair circuit.  
Page 718 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 5A-74 Automatic Transmission/Transaxle: 
DTC P1778: TCM Lost Communication with BCM (Reception Error)S7RS0B5104041
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “DTC P1774: CAN Communication Bus Off”.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
1) Connect scan tool to DLC  with ignition switch OFF.
2) Clear DTC.
3) Start engine and run it for 1 min. or more.
4) Check DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure:” “DTC 
Confirmation Procedure” and confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
 
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Reception error of communication data fo r BCM is detected more than specified 
time continuously. •ECM
•TCM
•BCM
• ABS control module
• CAN circuit
Step
Action YesNo
1 Was “A/T System Check” performed? Go to Step 2.Go to “A/T System 
Check”.
2 Control module connector check
1) Check connection of connectors of all control modules 
communicating by means by means of CAN.
2) Recheck DTC.
Is there DTC P1778? Go to Step 3.
Intermittent trouble. 
Check for intermittent 
referring to “Intermittent 
and Poor Connection 
Inspection in Section 
00”.
3 DTC check in BCM (bus off)
1) Check BCM for DTC referring to “DTC Check in Section 
10B”.
Is there DTC U1073? Go to “DTC U1073 (No. 
1073): Control Module 
Communication Bus Off 
in Section 10B”.
Go to Step 4.
4 DTC check in ABS control module
1) Check ABS control module for DTC referring to “DTC 
Check in Section 4E”.
Is there DTC U1100? Go to “DTC U1100: Lost 
Communication with 
ECM (Reception Error) 
in Section 4E”.
Go to Step 5.
5 DTC check in ECM
1) Check ECM for DTC referring to “DTC Check in Section 
1A”.
Is there DTC P1678? Check BCM power and 
ground circuit. If circuit 
is OK, substitute a 
known-good BCM and 
recheck.Go to Step 6.
6 CAN communication circuit check
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Disconnect connectors of all control modules 
communicating by means of CAN.
3) Check CAN communication circuit between control  modules for open, short and high resistance.
Is each CAN communication circuit in good condition? Check TCM power and 
ground circuit. If circuit 
is OK, substitute a 
known-good TCM and 
recheck.
Repair circuit.  
Page 719 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Automatic Transmission/Transaxle:  5A-75
DTC P1878: Torque Converter Clutch ShudderS7RS0B5104042
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
WARNING! 
• When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic accident and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
• Road test should be carried out with 2 persons, a driver and tester, on a level road.
 
1) Connect scan tool to DLC  with ignition switch OFF.
2) Clear DTCs in TCM and ECM memories by using scan tool.
3) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4) Drive vehicle with 3rd or 4th gear in “D” range and slip c ontrolled lock-up ON for 20 seconds or longer referring to 
“Automatic Gear Shift Table”.
5) Stop vehicle.
6) Check DTC, pending DTC and freeze-frame data.
DTC Troubleshooting DTC detecting condition
Trouble area
The acceleration slip control function  stops when the variation in the output 
revolution speed of the specified amp litude and specified cycle is detected 
within a specified period of time. When t he specified variation is not detected 
after the acceleration slip control stops. • Mismatching ATF
• Torque converter clutch malfunction
• Valve body
•TCM
Step
Action YesNo
1 Was “A/T System Check” performed? Go to Step 2.Go to “A/T System 
Check”.
2 Change A/T fluid referring to “A/T Fluid Change”. Check DTC after performing “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
Is DTC P1878 still indicated? Faulty torque converter 
clutch.
Replace torque 
converter.System is in good 
condition.  
Page 721 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Automatic Transmission/Transaxle:  5A-77
DTC TroubleshootingStep Action Yes No 1 Was “A/T System Check” performed? Go to Step 2. Go to “A/T System 
Check”.
2 Check TCC solenoid valve resistance
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Disconnect valve body harness connector (1), (2) on 
automatic transaxle.
3) Check for proper connection to terminal at “WHT/BLU”  and “WHT/BLK” circuit.
4) Check resistance of TCC solenoid valve.
TCC solenoid valve resistance
Between terminals of transaxle side valve body 
harness connector: 5.0 – 5.6  Ω at 20  °C (68  °F)
Between terminals of transaxle side valve body 
harness connector and transaxle: Infinity
Is check results satisfactory? Go to Step 3. Replace TCC solenoid 
valve or valve body 
harness.
3 Check for pressure control solenoid valve circuit
1) Disconnect TCM connectors.
2) Check for proper connection to TCM at terminals “C34-
3” and “C34-5”. If connection is OK, check circuit for 
open, short and high resistance for the following circuit.
• Between “C34-3” terminal of TCM connector and “WHT/BLK” terminal of valve body harness connector.
• Between “C34-4” terminal of TCM connector and  “WHT/BLU” terminal of valve body harness connector.
Are they in good condition? Intermittent trouble or 
faulty TCM. Check for 
intermittent referring to 
“Intermittent and Poor 
Connection Inspection 
in Section 00”. If OK, 
substitute a known-
good TCM and recheck.
If OK, substitute a 
known-good TCM and 
recheck.
Repair “WHT/BLU” and/
or “WHT/BLK” circuit.
1
6
7
89
10 5
43 2
1
2
I4RS0A510020-01  
Page 722 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 5A-78 Automatic Transmission/Transaxle: 
DTC P2763: Torque Converter Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Control Circuit HighS7RS0B5104043
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
WARNING! 
• When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic 
accident and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
• Road test should be carried out with 2 persons, a driver and a tester, on a level road.
 
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ig nition switch OFF, if available.
2) Clear DTC in TCM memory.
3) Start engine.
4) Keep engine running at idle speed in “P” range for 10 seconds or more.
5) Check DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
1. TCM 3. A/T
2. TCC lock-up pressure control solenoid valve [A]: Terminal  arrangement of TCM connector (viewed from harness side)
DTC detecting conditionTrouble area
Voltage of TCC lock-up pressure  control solenoid valve TCM 
terminal is high although TCM is commanding TCC lock-up 
pressure control sole noid to turn OFF. • TCC lock-up pressure contro
l solenoid valve circuit 
shorted to ground
• Malfunction of TCC lock-up pressure control  solenoid valve
•TCM
12V
C34-5
C34-3
WHT/BLU
WHT/BLK
3
1
2
53
C34C35
[A]
I4RS0A510019-01
Step
Action YesNo
1 Was “A/T System Check” performed? Go to Step 2.Go to “A/T System 
Check”.  
Page 724 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 5A-80 Automatic Transmission/Transaxle: 
DTC P2764: Torque Converter Clutch Circuit Pressure Control Solenoid Control Circuit LowS7RS0B5104044
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
WARNING! 
• When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic 
accident and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
• Road test should be carried out with 2 persons, a driver and a tester, on a level road.
 
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ig nition switch OFF, if available.
2) Clear DTC in TCM memory.
3) Start engine.
4) Keep engine running at idle speed in “P” range for 20 seconds or more.
5) Check DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
1. TCM 3. A/T
2. TCC pressure control solenoid valve [A]: Terminal arrangement of TCM connector (viewed from harness side)
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Voltage of TCC lock-up pressure  control solenoid valve TCM 
terminal is low although TCM is commanding TCC lock-up 
pressure control sole noid to turn ON. • TCC lock-up pressure contro
l solenoid valve circuit 
shorted to ground
• Malfunction of TCC lock-up pressure control  solenoid valve
•TCM
12V
C34-5
C34-3
WHT/BLU
WHT/BLK
3
1
2
53
C34C35
[A]
I4RS0A510019-01
Step
Action YesNo
1 Was “A/T System Check” performed? Go to Step 2.Go to “A/T System 
Check”.  
Page 731 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Automatic Transmission/Transaxle:  5A-87
Troubleshooting
Brake Interlock System InspectionS7RS0B5104047
1) Check that select lever cannot be moved to any other range from “P” range position when ignition 
switch key is at ACC position,  at LOCK position or it 
is removed from keyhole of ignition switch, or brake 
pedal is not depressed. 2) Shift select lever to “P” range position, release knob 
button and check for the following.
• Ignition key can be turned between LOCK and ACC positions back and forth and also it can be 
removed from ignition switch.
Step Action Yes No
1 Check TCM back-up power circuit
1) Disconnect TCM connector with ignition switch OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to TCM at “C34-24” 
terminal.
3) If OK, check voltage at terminal “C34-24” of  disconnected TCM connector.
Is it 10 – 14 V? Go to Step 2. “WHT/RED” circuit open 
or shorted to ground.
2 Check TCM power circuit
1) Disconnect TCM connector with ignition switch OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to TCM at “C34-6” terminal.
3) If OK, turn ignition switch ON and check voltage at 
terminal “C34-6” of disconnected TCM connector.
Is it 10 – 14 V? Go to Step 4. Go to Step 3.
3 Check A/T relay operation
1) Check A/T relay operation  referring to “A/T Relay 
Inspection”.
Is check result satisfactory? “YEL/BLK”, “YEL/BLU”, 
“LT GRN/BLK” or “BLK” 
circuit for power supply 
open.
Replace A/T relay.
4 Check TCM ground circuit
1) Turn ignition switch OFF.
2) With TCM connectors disconnected, check for proper 
connection to TCM at “C34-1” / “C34-23” terminal.
3) If OK, check resistance between “C34-1” / “C34-23”  terminal of disconnected  TCM connector and body 
ground.
Is continuity indicated? TCM power and ground 
circuits are in good 
condition.
“BLK” circuit for TCM 
ground open.
I4RS0A510047-01
I4RS0A510048-01  
Page 888 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 6C-6 Power Assisted Steering System: 
NOTE
• As execution of “DTC Clearance” will clear all DTCs, be sure to record all DTCs before service.
• DTC C1122 is indicated when ignition switch is at  ON position and engine is not running, it means 
that nothing is abnormal.
• Current DTC and history DTC ca n be identified by condition of the “EPS” warning light.
“EPS” warning light operates as follows.
 
7  ) Rechecking and record of DTC
1) Recheck for DTC referring to “DTC Check”.
Is there any DTC(s)? Go to Step 9. Go to Step 10.
8  ) Steering symptom diagnosis and P/S system 
symptom diagnosis
1) Check and repair according to “Steering Symptom  Diagnosis in Section 6A” and “P/S System Symptom 
Diagnosis”.
Are check and repair complete? Go to Step 11. Check and repair 
malfunction part(s), and 
go to Step 11.
9  ) Troubleshooting for DTC
1) Check and repair according to applicable DTC diag. flow.
Are check and repair complete? Go to Step 11. Check and repair 
malfunction part(s), and 
go to Step 11.
10  ) Intermittent problems check
1) Check for intermittent problems referring to “Intermittent  Problems Check”.
Is there any faulty condition? Repair or replace 
malfunction part(s), and 
go to Step 11.
Go to Step 11.
11  ) Final confirmation test
1) Clear DTC if any.
2) Perform final confirmation test referring to “Final  Confirmation Test”.
Is there any problem symptom, DTC or abnormal condition? Go to Step 6. End.
Step Action Yes No
Current DTC is set.
(Abnormality exists at 
present.)
Only history DTC is set.
(Faulty condition occurred once 
in the past, but normal condition 
is detected at present.)
Current and history DTC 
exist.
“EPS” warning light 
after engine started Remains ON. Turns OFF. Remains ON.  
Page 890 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 6C-8 Power Assisted Steering System: 
Step 2: DTC Check, Record and Clearance
First, check DTC, referring to “DTC Check”. If DTC is 
indicated, print it or write them down and then clear them 
by referring to “DTC Clearance”. DTC indicates 
malfunction that occurred in the system but does not 
indicate whether it exists now  or it occurred in the past 
and the normal condition has been restored now. To 
check which case applies, check the symptom in 
question according to Step 5 and recheck DTC 
according to Step 6 and 7.
Attempt to diagnose a trouble based on DTC in this step 
only or failure to  clear the DTC in this step will lead to 
incorrect diagnosis, trouble diagnosis of a normal circuit 
or difficulty in troubleshooting.
Step 3 and 4: Visual Inspection
As a preliminary step, be sure  to perform visual check of 
the items that support proper function of the P/S system 
referring to “Visual Inspection”.
Step 5: Trouble Symptom Confirmation
Based on information obtained in “Step 1: Customer 
Complaint Analysis: ” and “S tep 2: DTC Check, Record 
and Clearance: ”, confirm trouble symptoms. Also, 
reconfirm trouble symptom by performing test drive and 
turning steering wheel fully to right and left at stopped 
vehicle.
Step 6 and 7: Rechecking and Record of DTC
Refer to “DTC Check” for checking procedure.
Step 8: Steering Symptom Diagnosis and P/S 
System Symptom Diagnosis
Perform basic steering system check according to 
“Steering Symptom Diagnosis in  Section 6A” first. When 
the end of the flow has been  reached, check the parts of 
the system suspected as a possible cause referring to 
“P/S System Symptom Diagnosis” and based on 
symptoms appearing on the  vehicle (symptoms obtained 
through steps of customer complaint analysis, trouble 
symptom confirmation and/or  basic P/S system check) 
and repair or replace faulty parts, if any.
Step 9: Troubleshooting for DTC (See each DTC 
Diag. Flow)
Based on the DTC indicated in Step 6 or 7 and referring 
to the applicable DTC diag. flow, locate the cause of the 
trouble, namely in a sensor, switch, wire harness, 
connector, actuator, P/S control module or other part and 
repair or replace faulty parts.
Step 10: Intermittent Problems Check
Check parts where an intermittent trouble is easy to 
occur (e.g., wire harness, connector, etc.), referring to 
“Intermittent and Poor Connection Inspection in Section 
00” and related circuit of DTC recorded in Step 2. Step 11: Final Confirmation Test
Confirm that the problem symptom has gone and the P/
S system is free from any abnormal conditions. If what 
has been repaired is related to the DTC, clear the DTC 
once, perform DTC confirmation procedure and confirm 
that no DTC is indicated.
“EPS” Warning Light CheckS7RS0B6304002
1) Turn ignition switch to ON position (without engine 
running) and chec k if the “EPS” warning light (1) 
lights up. If the light dose not light up, go to ““EPS” 
Warning Light Does Not  Come ON with Ignition 
Switch Turned ON before Engine Starts” of the 
diagnostic flows.
2) Start engine and check if the “EPS” warning light  turns OFF. If light remains  ON and no DTC is stored 
in P/S control module, go  to ““EPS” Warning Light 
Remains ON Steady after Engine Starts” for 
troubleshooting.
DTC CheckS7RS0B6304003
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Connect SUZUKI scan tool to data link connector  (DLC) (1) located on underside of instrument panel 
at driver’s seat side.
Special tool
(A):  SUZUKI scan tool
1
I6RS0C630002-01
(A)
1
I4RS0B450003-01