R p m SUZUKI SWIFT 2008 2.G Service Workshop Manual
Page 161 of 1496
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DTC P0340: Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor “A” CircuitS7RS0B1104042
Wiring Diagram6
Was terminal “B+” voltage in Step 3 within specification? Go to Step 7. “BLK/RED” wire is open 
circuit. If wire and 
connection are OK, 
substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
7 Engine start signal check
1) Check starting motor circuit for opening and short 
referring to Step 2 of “DTC P0616: Starter Relay Circuit 
Low” and Step 3 and 4 of “DTC P0617: Starter Relay 
Circuit High”.
Is check result satisfactory? Go to Step 8. Repair or replace.
8 CKP sensor check
1) Check CKP sensor and sensor plate tooth referring to 
“Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Inspection in Section 
1C”.
Is check result satisfactory? Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
Replace CKP sensor 
and/or sensor plate.
Step Action Yes No
E23
C37
34
1819
567
1011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
55
57 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
40
42 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
34
1819
567
1011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
55
57 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
40
42 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
12V
5V
BLK/RED
BLK/RED
BLK/YELBLK/YEL
BLK/YEL
BRN/WHT
5
6 4
8
3
C37-30C37-15
C37-58
E23-31
BLK/ORN
BLKBLKBLK
BLK/RED
BLK/RED
E23-16
E23-60
E23-1
BLK/ORN
1
10
C37-20 5V
GRNBLK/WHT
9
7
RED/YEL
2
WHTE23-29
I6RS0C110017-01
1. CMP sensor 4. Main relay 7. “FI” fuse 10. To CKP sensor
2. Signal rotor 5. Ignition switch 8. “IG COIL” fuse
3. ECM 6. Main fuse box 9. “IG ACC” fuse  
Page 162 of 1496
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System Description
The CMP sensor located on the transmission side of cylinder head consists of the signal generator (magnetic sensor) 
and signal rotor (intake camshaft portion).
The signal generator generates reference  signal through slits in the slit plate which turns together with the camshaft.
Reference signal
The CMP sensor generates 6 pulses of si gnals each of which has a different waveform length while the camshaft 
makes one full rotation. Refer to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
Based on these signals, ECM judges which cylinder pist on is in the compression stroke and the engine speed.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure 1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Crank engine for 5 sec.
4) Check DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/ or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the 
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors re ferring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
• Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure” and  confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
 
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
• CMP sensor pulse is less than 20 pulses per  crankshaft 8 revolutions
• CMP sensor pulse is more than 28 pulses per  crankshaft 8 revolutions
• CMP sensor pulse is less than 20 pulses between  BTDC 155 ° crank angle and BTDC 5 ° crank angle 
with crankshaft 8 revolutions from engine start.
(1 driving cycle detection logic) • CMP sensor circuit open or short
• Signal rotor teeth damaged
• CMP sensor malfunction, foreign material being attached 
or improper installation
•ECM
Step Action YesNo
1 Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check” 
performed? Go to Step 2.
Go to “Engine and 
Emission Control 
System Check”.
2 CMP sensor and connector for proper installation check
Is CMP sensor installed properly and connector connected 
securely? Go to Step 3.
Correct.  
Page 163 of 1496
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3Wire harness and connection check
1) Disconnect connector from CMP sensor.
2) Check for proper connection to CMP sensor at “BLK/
RED”, “RED/YEL” and “B LK/ORN” wire terminals.
3) If OK, turn ON ignition switch and check voltage at “BLK/ RED”, “RED/YEL” and “BLK/ORN” wire terminals of 
disconnected CMP sensor connector.
CMP sensor voltage
Terminal “B+”: 10 – 14 V
Terminal “Vout”: 4 – 5 V
Terminal “GND”: 0 V
Is check result satisfactory? Go to Step 7. Go to Step 4.
4 Was terminal “Vout” voltage in Step 3 within specification? Go to Step 5. “RED/YEL” wire is open 
or shorted to ground / 
power supply circuit.
If wire and connection 
are OK, substitute a 
known-good ECM and 
recheck.
5 Ground circuit check
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Measure resistance between “BLK/ORN” wire terminal 
of CMP sensor connector and engine ground.
Is measured resistance value less than 3 
Ω? Go  to Step 6. “BLK/ORN” wire is open 
or high resistance 
circuit.
6 Was terminal “B+” voltage in Step 3 within specification? Go to Step 7. “BLK/RED” wire is open 
circuit. If wire and 
connection are OK, 
substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
7 CMP sensor check
1) Check CMP sensor and signal rotor tooth referring to 
“Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Inspection in Section 
1C”.
Is check result satisfactory? Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
Replace CMP sensor 
and/or intake camshaft.
Step Action Yes No
I4RS0B110094-01  
Page 164 of 1496
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DTC P0350: Ignition Coil Primary / Secondary CircuitS7RS0B1104043
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool to DLC.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC.
3) Start engine and increase engine speed to 1500 rpm for 5 seconds.
4) Check DTC.
BLK/WHT
GRN
WHT
BLK/ORN
BLKBLK
BLK/WHT
4 3
1 7
GRN/YEL
GRN/WHT
C37-6
C37-5
C37-58
C37-15C37-30
BLKE23-31
E23 C37
34
1819
567
1011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
55
57 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 48 32 31
34353637
40
42 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
34
1819
567
1011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
55
57 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
40
42 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
8BLK/WHT
E23-29  
BLK
5 6BLK
2
I6RS0C110018-03
1. Ignition coil assembly for No.1 and No.4 spark plugs
4. No.1 spark plug7. No.4 spark plug
2. Ignition coil assembly for No.2 and No.3 spark plugs 5. No.2 spark plug8. “IG COIL” fuse
3. ECM 6. No.3 spark plug
DTC detecting conditionTrouble area
Ignition signal is not inputted to monitor circuit 5 times or 
more continuously. • Ignition coil assembly and/or its circuit
•ECM  
Page 165 of 1496
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DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the 
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors re ferring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
• Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure” and  confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
 
Step Action YesNo
1 Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check” 
performed? Go to Step 2.
Go to “Engine and 
Emission Control 
System Check”.
2 Ignition spark check
1) Check that each spark plug sparks referring to “Ignition 
Spark Test in Section 1H”.
Is check result satisfactory? Intermittent trouble. 
Check for intermittent 
referring to “Intermittent 
and Poor Connection 
Inspection in Section 
00”.Go to Step 3.
3 Ignition coil power, output and ground circuit check
1) Disconnect ignition coil connector of the cylinder found 
as faulty in Step 2.
2) Check ignition coil circuit of the cylinder found as faulty  in Step 2 for the following.
• Voltage between power circuit wire terminal of ignition coil connector and vehicle body ground is 10 – 14 V 
with ignition switch turned ON.
• Voltage between output circuit wire terminal of ignition  coil connector and vehicle body ground is 4 – 6 V with 
ignition switch turned ON.
• Resistance between ground circuit wire terminal of  ignition coil connector and vehicle body ground is less 
than 2  Ω.
Are they in good condition? Go to Step 4.
Repair or replace 
defective wire.
4 Ignition coil check
1) Replace ignition coil for No.1 and No.4 spark plugs with 
ignition coil for No.2 and No.3 spark plugs.
Is the cylinder found as faulty in good condition now? Faulty ignition coil. Go to Step 5.
5 Ignition coil output circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM.
2) Check ignition coil circuit of the cylinder found as faulty 
in Step 2 for the following.
• Resistance of output wire circuit between ignition coil 
connector and ECM connector is less than 2  Ω.
• Resistance of output wire circuit between ignition coil  connector and vehicle b ody ground is infinity.
Are they in good condition? Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
Repair or replace 
defective wire.  
Page 166 of 1496
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DTC P0401 / P0402: Exhaust Gas Recirculation Flow Insufficient Detected / Excessive DetectedS7RS0B1104044
System and Wiring Diagram
I6RS0C110019-02
1. EGR valve5. Fresh air 9. Ignition switch
2. Intake manifold 6. Exhaust gas10. Main relay
3. ECM 7. “IG COIL” fuse11. “FI” fuse
4. Sensed information 8. Main fuse box12. “IG ACC” fuse  
Page 167 of 1496
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DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
WARNING! 
• When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic accident and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
• Road test should be carried out by 2 persons, a driver and a tester, on a level road.
 
NOTE
Check to make sure that following conditions ar e satisfied when using this “DTC confirmation 
procedure”.
• Intake air temperature at engine start: –10  °C (14 ° F) to 80  °C (176  °F)
• Intake air temperature: –10  °C (14  °F) to 70  °C (158  °F)
• Engine coolant temperature: 70  °C (158  °F) to 150  °C (302  °F)
• Altitude (barometric pressure): 2400 m, 8000 ft or less (560 mmHg, 75 kPa or more)
 
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Start engine and warm up to normal operating temperature.
4) Run engine at idle for 10 min.
5) Drive vehicle and increase engine speed 3000 rpm in 3rd gear.
6) Release accelerator pedal and with engine brake applied, keep vehicle coasting for 5 sec. or more. (Keep fuel cut  condition for 5 sec. or more) If fuel cut condition is not ke pt for 5 sec. or more, coast down a slope in engine speed 
1000 – 3000 rpm for 5 sec. or more.
7) Stop vehicle and run engine at idle.
8) Check DTC and pending DTC by using scan tool.
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/ or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the 
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors re ferring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
• Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure” and  confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
 
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
DTC P0401:
Difference in intake manifold absolute pressure between opened EGR valve 
and closed EGR valve is smaller than specified value.
(*2 driving cycle detection logic, monitoring once per driving cycle)
DTC P0402:
Difference in intake manifold absolute pressure between opened EGR valve 
and closed EGR valve is la rger than specified value.
(*2 driving cycle detection logic, monitoring once per driving cycle) •EGR valve
• EGR passage
• MAP sensor
•ECM
Step
Action YesNo
1 Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check” 
performed? Go to Step 2.
Go to “Engine and 
Emission Control 
System Check”.
2 Do you have SUZUKI scan tool? Go to Step 3.Go to Step 5.  
Page 168 of 1496
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DTC P0403: Exhaust Gas Recirculation Control CircuitS7RS0B1104045
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “DTC P0401 / P0402: Exhaust Gas Recirculation Flow Insufficient Detected / Excessive Detected”.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
WARNING! 
• When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic  accident and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
• Road test should be carried out by 2 persons, a driver and a tester, on a level road.
 
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool to DLC.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Start engine and run it for 30 seconds.
4) Check DTC. 3
EGR valve operation check
1) With ignition switch turned OF F, install SUZUKI scan tool 
to DTC.
2) Check EGR system referring  to “EGR System Inspection 
in Section 1B”.
Is it in good condition? Go to Step 4. Go to Step 5.
4 MAP sensor check
1) Check MAP sensor for performance referring to “MAP 
Sensor Inspection in Section 1C”.
Is check result satisfactory? Intermittent trouble or 
faulty ECM.
Check for intermittent 
referring to “Intermittent 
and Poor Connection 
Inspection in Section 
00”.Replace MAP sensor.
5 EGR valve control circuit check
1) Check that EGR valve control circuits are in good 
condition referring to Step 2 to 5 of “DTC P0403: 
Exhaust Gas Recirculation Control Circuit”
Are circuits in good condition? Go to Step 6. Repair or replace EGR 
valve control circuit(s).
6 EGR valve check
1) Check EGR valve referring to “EGR Valve Inspection in 
Section 1B”.
Is check result satisfactory? Go to Step 7. Faulty EGR valve.
7 MAP sensor check
1) Check MAP sensor for performance referring to “MAP 
Sensor Inspection in Section 1C”.
Is check result satisfactory? EGR passage clogged. 
If OK, substitute a 
known-good ECM and 
recheck.
Replace MAP sensor.
Step Action Yes No
DTC detecting condition
Trouble area
EGR valve output voltage is differ ent from output command with more 
than one pole out of 4 poles.
(1 driving cycle detection logic) • EGR valve circuit open
•EGR valve
•ECM  
Page 169 of 1496
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DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the 
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors re ferring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
• Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure” and  confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
 
Step Action YesNo
1 Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check” 
performed? Go to Step 2.
Go to “Engine and 
Emission Control 
System Description”.
2 EGR valve power supply circuit check
1) Remove air intake pipe.
2) With ignition switch turned  OFF, disconnect EGR valve 
connector.
3) With ignition switch turned ON, measure voltage  between “BLK/RED” wire terminal of EGR valve 
connector and vehicle body ground.
Is check voltage 10 – 14 V? Go to Step 3.
“BLK/RED” wire is open 
circuit.
3 Wire circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch 
turned OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch.
3) Measure voltage between engine ground and each  “GRN/RED”, “GRN/ORN”, “W HT/RED”, “BRN/YEL” wire 
terminals of EGR valve connector.
Is each voltage 0 V? Go to Step 4.
Faulty wire(s) are 
shorted to other circuit.
If wires are OK, 
substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
4 Wire circuit check
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, measure resistance 
between engine ground and each “GRN/RED”, “GRN/
ORN”, “WHT/RED”, “BRN/YEL”  wire terminals of EGR 
valve connector.
Is resistance infinity? Go to Step 5.
Faulty wire(s) are 
shorted to ground 
circuit.
If wires are OK, 
substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
5 Short circuit check for EGR valve control circuit
1) With ignition turned OFF, measure resistance between 
each EGR valve control circ uit wire (“GRN/RED”, “GRN/
ORN”, “WHT/RED” and “BRN/ YEL” wire) and each EGR 
valve control circuit wire.
Is each resistance infinity? Go to Step 6.
Faulty wire(s) are short 
circuit.
6 EGR valve stepper motor coil circuit check
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect EGR valve 
connector.
2) Measure resistance between “E23-1/16” and each “C37- 4”, “C37-3”, “C37-19”, “C37-18” terminals of ECM 
connector.
Is each resistance 20 – 31 
Ω at 20 °C, 68 °F? Faulty ECM. Substitute 
a known-good ECM and 
recheck.
Go to Step 7.
7 EGR valve check
1) Check EGR valve resistance  referring to “EGR Valve 
Inspection in Section 1B”.
Is resistance within specified value? Faulty wire(s) are open 
or high resistance 
circuit. If wires are OK, 
substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.Faulty EGR valve.  
Page 170 of 1496
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DTC P0420: Catalyst System Efficiency below ThresholdS7RS0B1104046
System and Wiring Diagram
Circuit Description
ECM monitors oxygen concentration in the exhaust gas which has passed the warm up three way catalytic converter 
by HO2S-2. When the catalyst is functioning properly,  the variation cycle of HO2S-2 output voltage (oxygen 
concentration) is slower than that of  HO2S-1 output voltage because of the amount of oxygen in the exhaust gas 
which has been stored in warm up three way catalytic converter.
Reference
Oscilloscope waveforms
C37-11
C37-10
C37-57
WHT
BRN
1
3 2
4
5 VYELYEL
BLUWHTBLUWHT 5
I4RS0A110037-01
1. HO2S-1
3. Warm up three way catalytic converter 5. ECM
2. HO2S-2 4. Three way catalytic converter
I2RH01110102-01