MOUNT SUZUKI SWIFT 2008 2.G Service User Guide
Page 86 of 1496
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O2S B1 S1 ACT (HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR-1, 
ACTIVE / INACTIVE)
This parameter indicates activation condition of HO2S-1.
ACTIVE: Activating
INACTIVE: warming up or at stop
O2S SENSOR B1 S2 (HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR-2, 
V)
It indicates output voltage of HO2S-2 installed on 
exhaust pipe (post-catalyst). It is used to detect catalyst 
deterioration.
O2S B1 S2 ACT (HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR-2, 
ACTIVE / INACTIVE)
This parameter indicates acti vation condition of HO2S-2.
ACTIVE: Activating
INACTIVE: warming up or at stop
FUEL SYSTEM (FUEL SYSTEM STATUS)
Air/fuel ratio feedback loop status displayed as one of 
the followings.
OPEN: Open-loop has not yet satisfied conditions to go 
closed loop.
CLOSED: Closed-loop using oxygen sensor(s) as 
feedback for fuel control.
OPEN-DRIVE COND: Open-loop due to driving 
conditions (Power enrichment, etc.).
OPEN SYS FAULT: Open-loop due to detected system 
fault.
MAP (MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE, in.Hg, 
kPa)
This value indicates how much correction is necessary 
to keep the air/fuel mixture stoichiometrical.
It is detected by manifold absolute pressure sensor.
BAROMETRIC PRESS (kPa, in.Hg)
This parameter represents a measurement of barometric 
air pressure and is used for al titude correction of the fuel 
injection quantity and  IAC valve control.
STEP EGR FLOW DUTY (%)
This parameter indicates opening rate of EGR valve 
which controls the amount of EGR flow.
FUEL CUT (ON/OFF)
ON: Fuel being cut (output signal to injector is stopped)
OFF: Fuel not being cut
A/C PRESSURE (A/C REFRIGERANT ABSOLUTE 
PRESSURE, kPa)
This parameter indicates  A/C refrigerant absolute 
pressure calculated by ECM.
CLOSED THROTTLE PO S (CLOSED THROTTLE 
POSITION, ON/OFF)
This parameter reads ON wh en throttle valve is fully 
closed, or OFF when it is not fully closed. CANIST PRG DUTY (EVAP CANISTER PURGE FLOW 
DUTY, %)
This parameter indicates valve ON (valve open) time 
rate within a certain set cycle of EVAP canister purge 
valve which controls the amount of EVAP purge.
IGNITION ADVANCE (IGNITION TIMING ADVANCE 
FOR NO.1 CYLINDER, 
°)
Ignition timing of No.1 cylinder is commanded by ECM. 
The actual ignition timing should be checked by using 
the timing light.
BATTERY VOLTAGE (V)
This parameter indicates  battery positive voltage 
inputted from main relay to ECM.
FUEL PUMP (ON/OFF)
ON is displayed when ECM activates the fuel pump via 
the fuel pump relay switch.
ELECTRIC LOAD (ON/OFF)
ON: Headlight or small light ON signal inputted.
OFF: Above electric loads all turned OFF.
BRAKE SW (ON/OFF)
This parameter indicates the state of the brake switch.
RADIATOR COOLING FAN (RADIATOR COOLING 
FAN CONTROL RELAY, ON/OFF)
ON: Command for radiator cooling fan control relay 
operation being output.
OFF: Command for relay operation not being output.
BLOWER FAN (ON/OFF)
This parameter indicates the state of the blower fan 
motor switch.
A/C SWITCH (ON/OFF)
ON: Command for A/C operatio n being output from ECM 
to HVAC.
OFF: Command for A/C oper ation not being output.
A/C COMP RELAY (A/C COMPRESSOR RELAY, ON/
OFF)
This parameter indicates the state of the A/C switch.
VEHICLE SPEED (km/h, mph)
It is computed based on pulse signals from vehicle 
speed sensor.
VVT GAP (TARGET-ACTUAL POSITION,  °)
It is calculated using the formula: target valve timing 
advance – actual valve timing advance.
TP SENSOR 1 VOLT (THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 
(MAIN) OUTPUT VOLTAGE, V)
The TP sensor (main) reading provides throttle valve 
opening information in the form of voltage.  
Page 170 of 1496
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DTC P0420: Catalyst System Efficiency below ThresholdS7RS0B1104046
System and Wiring Diagram
Circuit Description
ECM monitors oxygen concentration in the exhaust gas which has passed the warm up three way catalytic converter 
by HO2S-2. When the catalyst is functioning properly,  the variation cycle of HO2S-2 output voltage (oxygen 
concentration) is slower than that of  HO2S-1 output voltage because of the amount of oxygen in the exhaust gas 
which has been stored in warm up three way catalytic converter.
Reference
Oscilloscope waveforms
C37-11
C37-10
C37-57
WHT
BRN
1
3 2
4
5 VYELYEL
BLUWHTBLUWHT 5
I4RS0A110037-01
1. HO2S-1
3. Warm up three way catalytic converter 5. ECM
2. HO2S-2 4. Three way catalytic converter
I2RH01110102-01  
Page 209 of 1496
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DTC P2122: Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch “D” (Main) Circuit Low InputS7RS0B1104072
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Keep the accelerator pedal at idle position for 2 seconds.
4) Keep the accelerator pedal at fully depressed position for 2 seconds.
5) Repeat Step 3) and 4) for 3 times.
6) Check DTC. 4
Electric throttle body check
1) Check electric throttle body referring to” Electric Throttle 
Body Assembly and Its Circuit Check” under “Electric 
Throttle Body Assembly On-Vehicle Inspection in 
Section 1C”.
Is check result satisfactory? Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
Replace electric throttle 
body.
Step Action Yes No
E23
C37
34
1819
567
1011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
55
57 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
40
42 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
34
1819
567
1011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
55
57 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 48 32 31
34353637
40
42 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
BRN
GRN
BLU
RED
YEL
WHT
E23-35
E23-37
E23-52
E23-34
E23-36
E23-51
E23-50 5 V
5 V
1
1-1 3 2
1-2
I4RS0B110047-01
1. APP sensor
1-2. APP sensor (sub) 3. Ground of APP sensor for shield wire
1-1. APP sensor (main) 2. ECM
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Output voltage of APP sensor (main) is less than specified 
value for 0.2 seconds continuously.
(1 driving detection logic) • APP sensor (main) circuit
• APP sensor
•ECM
• Incorrect mounting of APP sensor  
Page 210 of 1496
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DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the 
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors re ferring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
• Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure” and  confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
 
Step Action YesNo
1 Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check” 
performed? Go to Step 2.
Go to “Engine and 
Emission Control 
System Check”.
2 APP sensor mounting check
1) Check that APP sensor has been mounted to vehicle 
body properly (no pinched floor carpet, etc.).
It is OK? Go to Step 3.
Reinstall APP sensor 
properly referring to 
“APP Sensor Assembly 
Removal and 
Installation in Section 
1C”.
3 APP sensor (main) and its circuit check
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned 
OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch, check “APP Sensor 1 Volt”  displayed on scan tool.
Is displayed voltage below 0.384 V? Go to Step 4.
Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent 
referring to “Intermittent 
and Poor Connection 
Inspection in Section 
00”.
4 ECM voltage check
1) Disconnect connector from  APP sensor with ignition 
switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to APP sensor at “BRN”,  “GRN” and “BLU” wire terminals.
3) If OK, measure voltage between “BRN” wire terminal of  APP sensor connector and vehicle body ground with 
ignition switch turned ON.
Is voltage 4 – 6 V? Go to Step 7.
Go to Step 5.
5 ECM voltage check
1) Turn OFF ignition switch.
2) Remove ECM from its br acket with ECM connectors 
connected.
3) Check for proper connection of ECM connector at “E23- 35” terminal.
4) If OK, measure voltage between “E23-35” terminal of  ECM connector and engine ground with ignition switch 
turned ON.
Is voltage 4 – 6 V? “BRN” wire is open or 
high resistance circuit.
Go to Step 6.
"GRN"
"BLU"
"BRN"
"YEL"
"WHT"
"RED"
I4RS0B110048-01  
Page 211 of 1496
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DTC P2123: Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch “D” (Main) Circuit High InputS7RS0B1104073
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “DTC P2122: Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch “D” (Main) Circuit Low Input”.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure 1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Keep the accelerator pedal at idle position for 2 seconds.
4) Keep the accelerator pedal at fully depressed position for 2 seconds.
5) Repeat Step 3) and 4) for 3 times.
6) Check DTC. 6
Wire harness check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch 
turned OFF.
2) Measure resistance between “E23-35” terminal of ECM  connector and engine ground.
Is resistance infinity? Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
“BRN” wire is shorted to 
ground circuit.
7 Wire harness check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch 
turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection of ECM connector at “E23- 37”, “E23-52” and “E23-51” terminals.
3) If OK, measure resistance between “GRN” wire terminal  of APP sensor connector  and vehicle body ground.
Is resistance infinity? Go  to Step 8. “GRN” wire is shorted to 
ground circuit.
8 Wire harness check
1) Measure resistance between “E23-37” and each “E23-
52”, “E23-51”, “E23-50” terminals of ECM connector with 
ignition switch turned OFF.
Is resistance infinity? Go  to Step 9. “GRN” wire is shorted to 
“BLU” wire and/or 
“WHT” wire and/or 
“E23-50” circuit.
9 Wire harness check
1) Measure resistance between “GRN” wire terminal of 
APP sensor connector and “E23-37” terminal of ECM 
connector with ignition switch turned OFF.
Is resistance Below 5 
Ω? Go to Step 10. “GRN” wire is open or 
high resistance circuit.
10 APP sensor check
1) Check APP sensor (main) re ferring to “APP Sensor 
Assembly Removal and Inst allation in Section 1C”.
Is output voltage within specified value? Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
Replace APP sensor.
Step Action Yes No
DTC detecting condition
Trouble area
Output voltage of APP sensor (main) is more than 
specified value for 0.2 seconds continuously.
(1 driving detection logic) • APP sensor (main) circuit
• APP sensor
•ECM
• Incorrect mounting of APP sensor  
Page 212 of 1496
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-162 Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the 
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors re ferring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
• Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure” and  confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
 
Step Action YesNo
1 Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check” 
performed? Go to Step 2.
Go to “Engine and 
Emission Control 
System Check”.
2 APP sensor mounting check
1) Check that APP sensor has been mounted to vehicle 
body properly (no pinched floor carpet, etc.).
Is it OK? Go to Step 3.
Reinstall APP sensor 
properly referring to 
“APP Sensor Assembly 
Removal and 
Installation in Section 
1C”.
3 APP sensor (main) and its circuit check
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned 
OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch, check “APP Sensor 1 Volt”  displayed on scan tool.
Is displayed voltage 4.75 V or more? Go to Step 4.
Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent 
referring to “Intermittent 
and Poor Connection 
Inspection in Section 
00”
4 ECM voltage check
1) Disconnect connector from  APP sensor with ignition 
switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to APP sensor at “BRN”,  “GRN” and “BLU” wire terminals.
3) If OK, measure voltage between “BRN” wire terminal of  APP sensor assembly connector and vehicle body 
ground with ignition switch turned ON.
Is voltage 4 – 6 V? Go to Step 6.
Go to Step 5.
5 Wire harness check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch 
turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection of ECM connector at “E23- 35” terminal.
3) If OK, measure voltage between “E23-35” terminal of  ECM connector and engine ground with ignition switch 
turned ON.
Is voltage 0 V? Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
“BRN” wire is shorted to 
power circuit.
"GRN"
"BLU"
"BRN"
"YEL"
"WHT"
"RED"
I4RS0B110048-01  
Page 214 of 1496
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DTC P2127: Throttle Pedal Position Sensor / Switch “E” (Sub) Circuit Low InputS7RS0B1104074
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “DTC P2122: Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch “D” (Main) Circuit Low Input”.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure 1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Keep the accelerator pedal at idle position for 2 seconds.
4) Keep the accelerator pedal at fully depressed position for 2 seconds.
5) Repeat Step 3) and 4) for 3 times.
6) Check DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/ or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the 
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors re ferring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
• Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure” and  confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
 
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Output voltage of APP sensor  (sub) is less than specified 
value for 0.2 seconds continuously.
(1 driving detection logic) • APP sensor (sub) circuit
• APP sensor
•ECM
• Incorrect mounting of APP sensor
Step
Action YesNo
1 Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check” 
performed? Go to Step 2.
Go to “Engine and 
Emission Control 
System Check”.
2 APP sensor mounting check
1) Check that APP sensor has been mounted to vehicle 
body properly (no pinched floor carpet, etc.).
Is it OK? Go to Step 3.
Reinstall APP sensor 
properly referring to 
“APP Sensor Assembly 
Removal and 
Installation in Section 
1C”.
3 APP sensor (sub) and its circuit check
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned 
OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch, check “APP Sensor 2 Volt”  displayed on scan tool.
Is displayed voltage below 0.384 V? Go to Step 4.
Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent 
referring to “Intermittent 
and Poor Connection 
Inspection in Section 
00”.  
Page 216 of 1496
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DTC P2128: Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch “E” (Sub) Circuit High InputS7RS0B1104075
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “DTC P2122: Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch “D” (Main) Circuit Low Input”.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure 1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Keep the accelerator pedal at idle position for 2 seconds.
4) Keep the accelerator pedal at fully depressed position for 2 seconds.
5) Repeat Step 3) and 4) for 3 times.
6) Check DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/ or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the 
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors re ferring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
• Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure” and  confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
 
10 APP sensor check
1) Check APP sensor (sub) re ferring to “APP Sensor 
Assembly Inspection in Section 1C”.
Is output voltage within specified value? Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
Replace APP sensor.
Step Action Yes No
DTC detecting condition
Trouble area
Output voltage of APP sensor (s ub) is more than specified 
value for 0.2 seconds continuously.
(1 driving detection logic) • APP sensor (sub) circuit
• APP sensor
•ECM
• Incorrect mounting of
 accelerator APP sensor
Step Action YesNo
1 Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check” 
performed? Go to Step 2.
Go to “Engine and 
Emission Control 
System Check”.
2 APP sensor mounting check
1) Check that APP sensor has been mounted to vehicle 
body properly (no pinched floor carpet, etc.).
Is it OK? Go to Step 3.
Reinstall APP sensor 
properly referring to 
“APP Sensor Assembly 
Removal and 
Installation in Section 
1C”.
3 APP sensor (sub) and its circuit check
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned 
OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch, check “APP Sensor 2 Volt”  displayed on scan tool.
Is displayed voltage 4.75 V or more? Go to Step 4.
Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent 
referring to “Intermittent 
and Poor Connection 
Inspection in Section 
00”.  
Page 257 of 1496
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6A/C evaporator outlet air temp. sensor check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch 
turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to “E23-57” and “E23-54”  wire terminals of ECM connector.
3) If OK, measure resistance between “E23-57” and “E23- 54” wire terminals of ECM connector.
Evaporator temp. sensor resistance
At 0  °C: 6.3 – 6.9 k Ω
At 25  °C: 1.8 – 2.2 k Ω
Is resistance within specification? Go to Step 7. Faulty A/C evaporator 
outlet air temp. sensor 
or its circuit.
7 DTC check of A/C refrigerant pressure sensor circuit
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned 
OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch.
3) Check ECM for DTC of A/C refrigerant pressure sensor  circuit.
Is there DTC P0532 or DTC P0533? Go to applicable DTC 
diag. flow.
Go to Step 8.
8 A/C refrigerant pressure sensor voltage check
1) Check A/C refrigerant pressure sensor voltage referring 
to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
Is voltage within specified value? Go to Step 9. Check amount of 
refrigerant. If OK, 
replace A/C refrigerant 
pressure sensor.
9 Radiator cooling fan check
1) Check radiator cooling fan referring to “Radiator Cooling 
Fan Motor On-Vehicle Inspection in Section 1F”.
Is check result satisfactory? Radiator cooling fan 
drive circuit malfunction. 
If circuit is OK, go to 
St ep  6 .
Replace radiator cooling 
fan motor.
10 A/C compressor control system check
Is A/C compressor started when A/C and blower speed 
selector switch are turned ON with engine running? A/C system is in good 
condition.
Go to Step 11.
Step Action Yes No
7
6
5
4
3
2
1
10
20 30
40 50
0
10
2030
60 70 80
ResistanceTemperatureI3RB0A110053-01  
Page 273 of 1496
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Engine
Engine Electrical Devices
Repair Instructions
ECM Removal and InstallationS7RS0B1306001
CAUTION! 
As ECM consists of precision parts, be 
careful not to expose it to excessive shock.
 
Removal1) Disconnect negative (–) cable at battery.
2) Remove ECM (1) from its  bracket by removing its 
mounting bolts (2).
3) Disconnect connectors from ECM as follows. a) Push lock (1) to release  locking of lock lever (2).
b) Turn lock lever to arrow  direction until it stops. Installation
Reverse removal procedure noting the following:
• Connect connectors to ECM as follows.
a. Make sure that lock lever of ECM connector is  unlock position.
b. Insert ECM connectors to ECM until it stops with  unlocked lock lever.
c. Lock ECM connectors securely by pulling its lock  lever up.
• Tighten ECM mounting bolts to specified torque. Tightening torque
ECM mounting bolt  (a):  8 N·m (0.8 kgf-m, 6.0 lb-
ft)
1
2 2
I4RS0A130002-01
1
2I4RS0A130003-01
I4RS0B130021-01
I4RS0B130022-01
I4RS0A130004-01
(a) (a)I4RS0A130005-01