cmp SUZUKI SWIFT 2008 2.G Service User Guide

Page 79 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-29
) *P0140 O2 sensor (HO2S) circuit no
activity detected (Sensor-2) Output voltage of HO2S-2 is more than specification after
warming up engine. 2 driving
cycles
)
{ *P0171 System too lean Total fuel trim is larger than
specification for specified time
or longer. (Fuel trim towa rd rich side is large.) 2 driving
cycles
)
{ *P0172 System too rich Total fuel trim is smaller th
an specification for specified
time or longer. (Fue l trim toward lean side is large.) 2 driving
cycles
) *P0222 Throttle/pedal position sensor
(sub)/switch “B” circuit low Output voltage of TP sensor (sub) is lower than
specification 1 driving
cycle
) *P0223 Throttle/pedal position sensor
(sub)/switch “B” circuit high Output voltage of TP sensor (sub) is higher than
specification 1 driving
cycle
)
U *P0300 Random/multiple cylinder
misfire detected Misfire of such level as to cause damage to three way
catalyst. *2 driving
cycles
)
U *P0301 /
U *P0302 /
U *P0303 /
U *P0304 Cylinder 1 misfire detected
Cylinder 2 misfire detected
Cylinder 3 misfire detected
Cylinder 4 misfire detected
Misfire of such level as to deteriorate emission but not to
cause damage to three way catalyst.
*2 driving
cycles
) *P0327 Knock sensor 1 circuit low Output voltage of knock sensor is less than specification.1 driving
cycle
) *P0328 Knock sensor 1 circuit high Output volta ge of knock sensor is more than specification.1 driving
cycle
) *P0335 Crankshaft position sensor “A”
circuit No signal of CKP sensor for sp
ecified time even if starting
motor signal is input. 1 driving
cycle
) *P0340 Camshaft position sensor “A”
circuit CMP sensor pulse is out of specification. 1 driving
cycle
) † P0350 Ignition c
oil primary /
secondary circuit Ignition signal is not inputted to monitor circuit 5 times or
more continuously. 1 driving
cycle
)
{ *P0401 Exhaust gas recirculation flow
insufficient detected Difference in intake manifold absolute pressure between
opened EGR valve and closed EGR valve is less than
specification. 2 driving
cycles
)
{ *P0402 Exhaust gas recirculation flow
excessive detected Difference in intake manifold absolute pressure between
opened EGR valve and closed EGR valve is more than
specification. 2 driving
cycles
) *P0403 Exhaust gas recirculation
control circuit Output voltage is different from output command with
more than one pole out of 4 poles. 1 driving
cycle
)
U *P0420 Catalyst system efficiency
below threshold
Output waveforms of HO2S-1 and HO2S-2 are similar. 2 driving
cycles
) *P0443 Evaporative emission system
purge control valve circuit Monitor signal of EVAP canister purge valve is different
from command signal. (circuit open or shorted to ground) 2 driving
cycles
) *P0480 Fan 1 (Radiator cooling fan)
control circuit Monitor signal of radiator cooling fan relay is different from
command signal. 1 driving
cycle
) *P0500 Vehicle speed sensor “A” No VSS signal during fuel cut fo
r specified time or longer,
or VSS signal is not input even if vehicle is driving with
more than specified engine speed and D-range (for A/T
model). 2 driving
cycles
) P0532 A/C refrigerant pressure sensor
“A” circuit low Output voltage of A/C refrigerant pressure sensor is less
than specification.

) P0533 A/C refrigerant pressure sensor
“A” circuit high Output voltage of A/C refrigerant pressure sensor is more
than specification.

) *P0601 Internal control module
memory check sum error Data write error or check sum error. 1 driving
cycle
) P0602 Control module programming
error Data programming error.

) *P0607 Control module performance Data programming error. 1 driving
cycle
)
U *P061

6Starter relay circuit low Starter signal is low voltage even though engine is started
with vehicle at stop. 2 driving
cycles
DTC No. Detecting item
Detecting condition
(DTC will set when detecting:) MIL

Page 155 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-105
DTC P0300 / P0301 / P0302 / P0303 / P0304: Random / Multiple Cylinder Misfire Detected / Cylinder 1
/ Cylinder 2 / Cylinder 3 / Cylinder 4 Misfire Detected
S7RS0B1104039
System Description
ECM measures the angle of the crankshaft based on the pulse signal from the CKP sensor and CMP sensor for each
cylinder. If it detects a large change in the angle speed of the crankshaft, it concludes occurrence of a misfire. When
the number of misfire is counted by ECM beyond the DTC de tecting condition, it determines the cylinder where the
misfire occurred and output it as DTC.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
WARNING!
• When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic accident and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
• Road test should be carried out by 2 persons, a driver and a tester, on a level road.

NOTE
Check to make sure that following conditions ar e satisfied when using this “DTC Confirmation
Procedure”.
• Intake air temperature at engine start: –10 °C (14 ° F) to 80 °C (176 °F)
• Intake air temperature: –10 °C (14 °F) to 70 °C (158 °F)
• Engine coolant temp.: –10 °C, 14 °F or higher
• Altitude (barometric pressure): 2400 m, 8000 ft or less (560 mmHg, 75 kPa or more)

1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and print Freeze Frame Data or write them down using scan tool.
3) Clear DTC using scan tool.
4) Drive vehicle under freeze frame data condition as noted for 1 min. or more.
5) Stop vehicle and check DTC and pending DTC. 11
Electric throttle body check
1) Check TP sensor referring to “Throttle Position Sensor
Performance Check” under “Electric Throttle Body
Assembly On-Vehicle Inspection in Section 1C”.
Is output voltage within specified value? Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
Replace electric throttle
body.
Step Action Yes No
DTC detecting condition
Trouble area
DTC P0300:
• Misfire, which causes catalyst to overheat during 200 engine revolutions, is detected at 2 or more cylinders. (MIL flashes as lo ng as this misfire occurs continuously.)
or
• Misfire, which affects exhaust emission adv ersely during 1000 engine revolution, is
detected at 2 or more cylinders. (2 driving cycle detection logic) • Ignition system
• Fuel injector and its circuit
• Fuel pressure
• EGR system
• Abnormal air drawn in
• Engine compression
• Valve lash adjuster
• Valve timing
• Fuel shortage
• Exhaust system
• Fuel of poor quality
DTC P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304:
• Misfire, which causes catalyst to overheat during 200 engine revolutions, is detected
at 1 cylinder. (MIL flashes as long as this misfire occurs continuously.)
or
• Misfire, which affects exhaust emission adv ersely during 1000 engine revolution, is
detected at 1 cylinder. (2 driving cycle detection logic)

Page 159 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-109
DTC P0335: Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor “A” CircuitS7RS0B1104041
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Crank engine for 3 – 5 sec.
4) Check DTC. 7
Knock sensor circuit for high resistance check
1) Turn OFF ignition switch, measure resistance between
“C37-56” terminal of ECM connector and “RED” wire
terminal of knock sensor harness connector.
Is resistance below 5
Ω? Faulty knock sensor. “RED” wire is high
resistance circuit.
Step
Action YesNo
E23 C37
34
1819
567
1011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
55
57 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
40
42 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
34
1819
567
1011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
55
57 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
40
42 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
12V
5V
BLK/RED
BLK/RED
BLK/YELBLK/YEL
BLK/YEL
BRN/WHT
5
9 4
13
3
C37-30C37-15
C37-58
E23-31
BLK/ORN
BLKBLKBLK
10
BLK/RED
BLK/RED
E23-16
E23-60
E23-1
BLK/ORN
1
15
C37-21 5V
7RED/WHTGRN/WHT
GRN
RED
BLK/WHT
YEL/GRN
YEL/GRN
WHT
[A]: YEL
[B]: YEL/GRN
68
12
11
14
PNK
2
WHT
WHT/BLU
C37-48
E23-30
E23-29
I6RS0C110016-01
[A]: For A/T model 5. Ignition switch 11. “ST MOT” fuse
[B]: For M/T model 6. Starting motor 12. “ST SIG” fuse
1. CKP sensor 7. Starting motor control relay 13. “IG COIL” fuse
2. Sensor plate on crankshaft 8. Transmission range switch (for A/T model) 14. “IG ACC” fuse
3. ECM 9. Main fuse box 15. To CMP sensor
4. Main relay 10. “FI” fuse
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
No CKP sensor signal for 2 se c. even if starting motor
signal is inputted at engine cranking.
(1 driving cycle detection logic) • CKP sensor circuit open or short
• Sensor plate teeth damaged
• CKP sensor malfunction, foreign material being attached
or improper installation
•ECM
• Engine start signal circuit malfunction

Page 161 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-111
DTC P0340: Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor “A” CircuitS7RS0B1104042
Wiring Diagram6
Was terminal “B+” voltage in Step 3 within specification? Go to Step 7. “BLK/RED” wire is open
circuit. If wire and
connection are OK,
substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
7 Engine start signal check
1) Check starting motor circuit for opening and short
referring to Step 2 of “DTC P0616: Starter Relay Circuit
Low” and Step 3 and 4 of “DTC P0617: Starter Relay
Circuit High”.
Is check result satisfactory? Go to Step 8. Repair or replace.
8 CKP sensor check
1) Check CKP sensor and sensor plate tooth referring to
“Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Inspection in Section
1C”.
Is check result satisfactory? Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
Replace CKP sensor
and/or sensor plate.
Step Action Yes No
E23
C37
34
1819
567
1011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
55
57 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
40
42 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
34
1819
567
1011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
55
57 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
40
42 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
12V
5V
BLK/RED
BLK/RED
BLK/YELBLK/YEL
BLK/YEL
BRN/WHT
5
6 4
8
3
C37-30C37-15
C37-58
E23-31
BLK/ORN
BLKBLKBLK
BLK/RED
BLK/RED
E23-16
E23-60
E23-1
BLK/ORN
1
10
C37-20 5V
GRNBLK/WHT
9
7
RED/YEL
2
WHTE23-29
I6RS0C110017-01
1. CMP sensor 4. Main relay 7. “FI” fuse 10. To CKP sensor
2. Signal rotor 5. Ignition switch 8. “IG COIL” fuse
3. ECM 6. Main fuse box 9. “IG ACC” fuse

Page 162 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-112 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
System Description
The CMP sensor located on the transmission side of cylinder head consists of the signal generator (magnetic sensor)
and signal rotor (intake camshaft portion).
The signal generator generates reference signal through slits in the slit plate which turns together with the camshaft.
Reference signal
The CMP sensor generates 6 pulses of si gnals each of which has a different waveform length while the camshaft
makes one full rotation. Refer to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
Based on these signals, ECM judges which cylinder pist on is in the compression stroke and the engine speed.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure 1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Crank engine for 5 sec.
4) Check DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/ or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors re ferring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
• Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure” and confirm that the trouble has been corrected.

DTC detecting condition Trouble area
• CMP sensor pulse is less than 20 pulses per crankshaft 8 revolutions
• CMP sensor pulse is more than 28 pulses per crankshaft 8 revolutions
• CMP sensor pulse is less than 20 pulses between BTDC 155 ° crank angle and BTDC 5 ° crank angle
with crankshaft 8 revolutions from engine start.
(1 driving cycle detection logic) • CMP sensor circuit open or short
• Signal rotor teeth damaged
• CMP sensor malfunction, foreign material being attached
or improper installation
•ECM
Step Action YesNo
1 Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check”
performed? Go to Step 2.
Go to “Engine and
Emission Control
System Check”.
2 CMP sensor and connector for proper installation check
Is CMP sensor installed properly and connector connected
securely? Go to Step 3.
Correct.

Page 163 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-113
3Wire harness and connection check
1) Disconnect connector from CMP sensor.
2) Check for proper connection to CMP sensor at “BLK/
RED”, “RED/YEL” and “B LK/ORN” wire terminals.
3) If OK, turn ON ignition switch and check voltage at “BLK/ RED”, “RED/YEL” and “BLK/ORN” wire terminals of
disconnected CMP sensor connector.
CMP sensor voltage
Terminal “B+”: 10 – 14 V
Terminal “Vout”: 4 – 5 V
Terminal “GND”: 0 V
Is check result satisfactory? Go to Step 7. Go to Step 4.
4 Was terminal “Vout” voltage in Step 3 within specification? Go to Step 5. “RED/YEL” wire is open
or shorted to ground /
power supply circuit.
If wire and connection
are OK, substitute a
known-good ECM and
recheck.
5 Ground circuit check
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Measure resistance between “BLK/ORN” wire terminal
of CMP sensor connector and engine ground.
Is measured resistance value less than 3
Ω? Go to Step 6. “BLK/ORN” wire is open
or high resistance
circuit.
6 Was terminal “B+” voltage in Step 3 within specification? Go to Step 7. “BLK/RED” wire is open
circuit. If wire and
connection are OK,
substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
7 CMP sensor check
1) Check CMP sensor and signal rotor tooth referring to
“Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Inspection in Section
1C”.
Is check result satisfactory? Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
Replace CMP sensor
and/or intake camshaft.
Step Action Yes No
I4RS0B110094-01

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Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-178 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
C37-20RED/
YEL CMP sensor signal 0 – 1 V or 4 – 5 V Ignition switch turned ON. —
*0 – 0.6 V↑↓
4 – 5 V
(“Reference
waveform No.16: ” and “Reference
waveform No.17: ”) Engine running at idle
after warmed up engine.
Sensor signal is pulse.
Pulse frequency varies
depending on engine
speed.
(6 pulses are generated
per 1 camshaft revolution.)
C37-21 PNK CKP sensor signal 0 – 1 V or 4 – 5 V Ignition switch turned ON. —
*4 – 5 V↑↓
0 – 0.6 V
(“Reference
waveform No.16: ” and “Reference
waveform No.17: ”) Engine running at idle
after warmed up engine. Sensor signal is pulse.
Pulse frequency varies
depending on engine
speed.
(30 (36 – 6) pulses are
generated per 1
crankshaft revolution.)
C37-22 — — — — —
C37-23 PNK/
BLU Electric load
current sensor
signal 3.8 – 4.2 V Ignition switch turned ON.

3.0 – 3.4 V
Ignition switch turned ON
and headlight switch
turned ON (HI beam).
2.3 – 2.7 V Ignition switch turned ON,
headlight switch turned
ON (HI beam) and blower
selector at HI position.
C37-24 LT GRN ECT sensor signal 3.3 – 3.8 V
Ignition switch turned ON,
ECT at 0
°C, 32 °F.

1.38 – 1.72 V Ignition switch turned ON,
ECT at 50
°C, 122 °F.
0.40 – 0.53 V Ignition switch turned ON,
ECT at 100
°C, 212 °F.
C37-25 BLK/
YEL IAT sensor signal 3.18 – 3.67 V
Ignition switch turned ON,
IAT at 0
°C, 32 °F.

1.32 – 1.65 V Ignition switch turned ON,
IAT at 40
°C, 104 °F.
0.46 – 0.60 V Ignition switch turned ON,
IAT at 80
°C, 176 °F.
C37-26 GRN/
BLK MAF sensor signal 0.5 – 1.5 V
Ignition switch turned ON
with engine at stop.

1.5 – 2.0 V
(“Reference
waveform No.18: ”) Wh

en engine running at
specified idle speed after
warmed up.
C37-27 GRY Ground for MAF
sensor Below 0.3 V Ignition switch turned ON.

C37-28 BLU/
YEL Generator control
signal output *0 – 0.6 V
↑↓
5 – 8 V
(“Reference
waveform No.19: ”) Engine running at idle
speed, headlight switch
turned ON.
Output signal is active low
duty pulse. Duty ratio
varies depending on
vehicle condition.
C37-29 BLU/
BLK EVAP canister
purge valve output 10 – 14 V
Ignition switch turned ON
with engine at stop. —
*0 – 0.6 V ↑↓
10 – 14 V
(“Reference
waveform No.20: ”) Set EVAP canister purge
valve at 52% by using
“Misc Test” of scan tool.
Output signal is active low
duty pulse. Duty ratio
varies depending on
vehicle condition.
C37-30 BLK Ground for ECM Below 0.3 V Ignition switch turned ON. —
C37-31 — —— — —
Terminal
No. Wire
color Circuit Normal voltage
ConditionRemarks

Page 235 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-185
Reference waveform No.2
No.1 fuel injector signal (2) with engine idling
Reference waveform No.3
No.2 fuel injector sig nal (2) with engine idling Reference waveform No.4
EGR valve signal
Reference waveform No.5
Ignition coil No.2 and No.3 signal (2) with engine idling
Measurement
terminal
CH1: “C37-20” to “C37-58”
CH2: “C37-1” to “C37-58”
Oscilloscope
setting CH1: 5 V/DIV, CH2: 20 V/DIV
TIME: 40 ms/DIV
Measurement
condition • After warmed up to normal
operating temperature
• Engine at specified idle speed
1. Cylinder reference signal (CMP reference signal)
3. 720 ° crank angle
Measurement
terminal CH1: “C37-20” to “C37-58”
CH2: “C37-2” to “C37-58”
Oscilloscope
setting CH1: 5 V/DIV, CH2: 20 V/DIV
TIME: 40 ms/DIV
Measurement
condition • After warmed up to normal
operating temperature
• Engine at specified idle speed
1. Cylinder reference signal (CMP reference signal)
3. 720 ° crank angle
I6RS0C110028-01
I6RS0C110029-01
Measurement
terminal CH1: “C37-4” to “C37-58”
CH2: “C37-3” to “C37-58”
CH3: “C37-19” to “C37-58”
CH4: “C37-18” to “C37-58”
Oscilloscope
setting CH1: 20 V/DIV, CH2: 20 V/DIV
CH3: 20 V/DIV, CH4: 20 V/DIV
TIME: 40 ms/DIV
Measurement
condition Engine at cranking
1. EGR valve stepper motor coil 1 signal
2. EGR valve stepper motor coil 2 signal
3. EGR valve stepper motor coil 3 signal
4. EGR valve stepper motor coil 4 signal
5. ON signal
6. OFF signal
Measurement
terminalCH1: “C37-20” to “C37-58”
CH2: “C37-5” to “C37-58”
Oscilloscope
setting CH1: 2 V/DIV, CH2: 2 V/DIV
TIME: 40 ms/DIV
Measurement
condition • After warmed up to normal
operating temperature
• Engine at specified idle speed
1. Cylinder reference signal (CMP reference signal)
3. 720 ° crank angle
I4RS0B110053-01
I6RS0C110030-01

Page 236 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-186 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
Reference waveform No.6
Ignition coil signal (1) with engine idling
Reference waveform No.7
Ignition coil No.1 and No.4 signal (2) with engine idlingReference waveform No.8
Generator field coil monitor signal (1) at engine idling
Reference waveform No.9
Throttle actuator output signal with ignition switch turned
ON
Measurement
terminal
CH1: “C37-6” to “C37-58”
Oscilloscope
setting CH1: 2 V/DIV
TIME: 4 ms/DIV
Measurement
condition • After warmed up to normal
operating temperature
• Engine at specified idle speed
2. 4 – 6 V
3. Ignition coil pulse width: 4 – 5 msec.
Measurement
terminal CH1: “C37-20” to “C37-58”
CH2: “C37-6” to “C37-58”
Oscilloscope
setting CH1: 2 V/DIV, CH2: 2 V/DIV
TIME: 40 ms/DIV
Measurement
condition • After warmed up to normal
operating temperature
• Engine at specified idle speed
1. Cylinder reference signal (CMP reference signal)
3. 720 ° crank angle
I4RS0B110055-02
I6RS0C110031-01
Measurement
terminal CH1: “C37-8” to “C37-58”
Oscilloscope
setting CH1: 5 V/DIV
TIME: 10 ms/DIV
Measurement
condition • After warmed up to normal
operating temperature
• Engine at specified idle speed
• Lighting switch at CLEARANCE position
Measurement
terminal CH1: “C37-45” to “C37-58”
CH2: “C37-44” to “C37-58”
Oscilloscope
setting CH1: 5 V/DIV, CH2: 5 V/DIV
TIME: 2 ms/DIV
Measurement
condition • After warmed up to normal
operating temperature
• Ignition switch turned ON and accelerator pedal at idle position
1. Throttle actuator drive signal (“C37-45” terminal)
2. Throttle actuator drive signal (“C37-44” terminal)
3. ON signal
4. OFF signal
5. One duty cycle
I5RS0C110016-01
I4RS0B110081-02

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Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-188 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
Reference waveform No.14
No.3 fuel injector signal (2) with engine idling
Reference waveform No.15
No.4 fuel injector sig nal (2) with engine idling Reference waveform No.16
CMP sensor signal with engine idling
Reference waveform No.17
CMP sensor signal with engine idling
Measurement
terminal
CH1: “C37-20” to “C37-58”
CH2: “C37-16” to “C37-58”
Oscilloscope
setting CH1: 5 V/DIV, CH2: 20 V/DIV
TIME: 40 ms/DIV
Measurement
condition • After warmed up to normal
operating temperature
• Engine at specified idle speed
1. Cylinder reference signal (CMP reference signal)
3. 720 ° crank angle
Measurement
terminal CH1: “C37-20” to “C37-58”
CH2: “C37-17” to “C37-58”
Oscilloscope
setting CH1: 5 V/DIV, CH2: 20 V/DIV
TIME: 40 ms/DIV
Measurement
condition • After warmed up to normal
operating temperature
• Engine at specified idle speed
1. Cylinder reference signal (CMP reference signal)
3. 720 ° crank angle
I6RS0C110032-01
I6RS0C110033-01
Measurement
terminal CH1: “C37-20” to “C37-58”
CH2: “C37-21” to “C37-58”
Oscilloscope
setting CH1: 2 V/DIV, CH2: 2 V/DIV
TIME: 20 ms/DIV
Measurement
condition • After warmed up to normal
operating temperature
• Engine at specified idle speed
1. Cylinder reference signal (CMP reference signal)
2. CKP signal
3. 360 ° crank angle
4. 4 – 5 V
5. 36 – 6 = 30 CKP pulse
Measurement
terminal CH1: “C37-20” to “C37-58”
CH2: “C37-21” to “C37-58”
Oscilloscope
setting CH1: 2 V/DIV, CH2: 2 V/DIV
TIME: 10 ms/DIV
Measurement
condition • After warmed up to normal
operating temperature
• Engine at specified idle speed
1. Cylinder reference signal (CMP reference signal)
2. CKP signal
3. 30 ° crank angle
4. 10 ° crank angle
5. 360 ° crank angle
6. 36 – 6 = 30 CKP pulse
I6RS0C110034-01
I6RS0C110035-01

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