WIRE SUZUKI SWIFT 2008 2.G Service Workshop Manual
Page 909 of 1496
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DTC TroubleshootingStep Action Yes No 1 Was “EPS System Check” performed? Go to Step 2. Go to “EPS System
Check”.
2 DTC check
DTC Check for ECM referring to “DTC Check in Section 1A”.
Is there any DTC detected? Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.
Go to Step 3.
3 DTC check
1) Check ABS control module for DTC referring to “DTC
Check in Section 4E”.
Is there any DTC detected? Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.
Go to Step 4.
4 Vehicle speed signal circuit check
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, disconnect connectors
from ECM.
2) Check ECM connector for proper connection.
3) If OK, turn ON ignition switch, measure voltage between “E23-25” wire terminal of ECM connector and body
ground.
Is voltage 4 – 5 V? Go to Step 6.
Go to Step 5.
5 Vehicle speed signal circuit check
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, disconnect P/S control
module connector “E52”.
2) Check for proper terminal connection to P/S control module connector and ECM connector.
3) If connections are OK, chec k that “Vehicle speed signal
circuit” is as following.
• Insulation resistance of “Vehicle speed signal circuit” wire harness is infinity between its terminal and other
terminals at ECM and P/S control module connector.
• Wiring resistance of “Vehicle speed signal circuit” is less than 1 Ω.
• Insulation resistance of “Vehicle speed signal circuit” between its circuit and vehicle body ground is infinity.
• Circuit voltage between “Vehicle speed signal” circuit and ground circuit is 0 – 1 V with ignition switch turned
ON.
Is circuit in good condition? Replace P/S control
module.
Repair or replace
defective circuit.
6 ECM voltage check
1) Connect P/S control mo dule and ECM connectors.
2) Check ECM for vehicle speed signal output referring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits in Section 1A”.
Is check result in good condition? Replace P/S control
module.
Replace ECM.
Page 911 of 1496
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DTC TroubleshootingStep Action Yes No 1 Was “EPS System Check” performed? Go to Step 2. Go to “EPS System
Check”.
2 DTC check
1) Clear DTC(s) referring to “DTC Clearance”.
2) Run engine at idle speed.
3) Check if any DTC is detecte d referring to “DTC Check”.
Is DTC C1122 still detected? Go to Step 3. Check intermittent
trouble referring to
“Intermittent and Poor
Connection Inspection
in Section 00”.
3 DTC check
1) Check ECM for DTC referring to “DTC Check in Section
1A”.
Is there any DTC related to engine speed? Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.
Go to Step 4.
4 Engine speed signal circuit check
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, disconnect P/S control
module connector.
2) Check P/S control module connector for proper connection.
3) If OK, turn ON ignition switch, measure voltage between “E52-12” wire terminal of P/S control module connector
and vehicle body ground.
Is voltage 10 – 14 V? Go to Step 6.
Go to Step 5.
5 1) With ignition switch turned OFF, disconnect ECM connector.
2) Check for proper connection to the P/S control module and ECM at each “Engine speed signal circuit” terminal.
3) If connections are OK, chec k that “Engine speed signal
circuit” is as following.
• Insulation resistance of “Engine speed signal circuit” wire is infinity between its terminal and other terminals
at ECM and P/S control module connector.
• Wiring resistance of “Engine speed signal circuit” terminal are less than 1 Ω.
• Insulation resistance of “Engine speed signal circuit” between its terminal and vehicle body ground is
infinity.
• Circuit voltage between “Engine speed signal circuit” and ground circuit is 0 – 1 V with ignition switch turned
ON.
Is circuit in good condition? Go to Step 6.
Repair engine speed
signal circuit.
6 ECM voltage check
1) Connect P/S control mo dule and ECM connectors.
2) Check ECM for engine speed signal and vehicle speed signal output voltage to P/S control module referring to
“Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits in Section 1A”.
Is check result in good condition? Substitute a known-
good P/S control
module and recheck.
Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
Page 913 of 1496
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DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC TroubleshootingDTC detecting condition Trouble area
DTC C1141:
Voltage between both motor drive circuits is more than 8.5
V or less than 0.2 V for 0.5 seconds continuously while
motor is not drived
(1 driving cycle detection logic)
DTC C1142:
Measured motor drive current is more than 10 A as
compared with target motor drive current.
(1 driving cycle detection logic)
DTC C1143:
Measured motor drive current is more than 50 A.
(1 driving cycle detection logic)
DTC C1145:
Measured motor drive current is less than 2 A
continuously for more than 3 seconds even though target
motor drive current is more than 4 A.
or
Measured motor drive current is less than 0.8 A for total 1
second even though motor cont rol duty is more than 90%
while target motor drive current is less than 8 A.
(1 driving cycle detection logic) • P/S motor circuit
• P/S motor
• P/S control module
Step
Action YesNo
1 Was “EPS System Check” performed? Go to Step 2.Go to “EPS System
Check”.
2 DTC check
Is DTC C1153 and/or DTC C1155 indicated together? Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.
Go to Step 3.
3 Power supply and ground circuit check
1) Check P/S control module power supply and ground
circuit referring to “P/S Control Module Power Supply
and Ground Circuit Check”.
Is it in good condition? Go to Step 4.
Repair or replace
defective circuit.
4 Motor circuit check
1) With ignition switch tuned OFF, disconnect P/S motor
connector (“E51”).
2) Check that P/S motor circuit is as follows. • Insulation resistance of wire harness is infinity between each “P/S motor circuit” terminal and other
terminal at P/S motor connector.
• Wiring harness resistance of each “P/S motor circuit”
is less than 1 Ω.
• Insulation resistance between each “P/S motor circuit” and vehicle body ground is infinity.
• Circuit voltage between each “P/S motor circuit” and ground circuit is 0 – 1 V with ignition switch turned
ON.
Is circuit in good condition? Go to Step 5.
Repair or replace
defective circuit.
5 P/S motor check
1) Check motor and its circuit referring to “P/S Motor and Its
Circuit Inspection”.
Is motor in good condition? Substitute a known-
good P/S control
module, and recheck.
Replace the steering
gear case assembly.
Page 916 of 1496
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P/S Control Module Power Supply and Ground Circuit CheckS7RS0B6304022
Wiring Diagram
1
[A ]
123
4 5 67
89
11
10
12 13
141516
17 18 19 20
[B ]
7
1
2
MBLK
REDE51-1
E51-2
12V
LT GRN
/BLKE52-1 E49-1
GRNGRNWHTBLK
WHY
3
3
5
6
1 2
E49-2BLK
I7RS0B630012-01
[A]: Connector “E52” (viewed from harness side)
2. Ignition switch5. “EPS” fuse
[B]: Connector “E49” (viewed from harness side) 3. Individual circuit fuse box No.1 6. “IG1 SIG” fuse
1. Main fuse box 4. Junction block assembly7. P/S control module
StepAction YesNo
1 Circuit fuse check
1) Disconnect P/S control modu le connector with ignition
switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to P/S control module connector at “E49-1”, “E49-2” and “E52-1” terminals.
3) If OK, check “P/S” fuse and “IG1 SIG” fuse for blowing.
Are “P/S” fuse and “IG1 SIG” fuse in good condition? Go to Step 2.
Replace fuse(s) and
check for short in
circuits connected to
fuse(s).
2 Power supply circuit check
1) Measure voltage between “E49-1” terminal of P/S
control module connector and body ground.
Is voltage 10 - 14 V? Go to Step 3.
“GRN” or “BLK” wire is
open circuit.
3 Ignition signal check
1) Turn ignition switch to ON position.
2) Measure voltage between “E52-1” terminal of P/S
control module connector and body ground.
Is voltage 10 - 14 V? Go to Step 4.
“LT GRN/BLK” or “GRN”
wire is open circuit.
4 P/S control module ground circuit check
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Disconnect connectors from P/S control module.
3) Measure resistance between “E49-2” terminals of P/S
control module connector and body ground.
Is resistance 1
Ω or less? Go to Step 5. “BLK” wire is open or
high resistance circuit.
Page 917 of 1496
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Inspection of P/S Control Module and Its CircuitsS7RS0B6304023
The P/S control module (1) and its circuits can be checked at the P/S control module wiring couplers (2) by measuring
voltage and resistance.
CAUTION!
P/S control module cannot be checked by itself. It is strictly prohibited to connect voltmeter or
ohmmeter to the P/S control module with connectors disconnected from the P/S control module.
5 P/S control module ground circuit check
1) Connect connectors to P/S control module.
2) Start engine.
3) Measure voltage between “E49-2” terminals of P/S
control module connector and body ground when
steering wheel fully turned to left or right.
Is voltage 0.3 V or less? P/S Control Module
Power Supply and
Ground Circuit is in
good condition.
“BLK” wire is open or
high resistance circuit.
Step Action Yes No
[A]
12
3
4 5 67
89
11
10
12 13
141516
17 18 19 20
[B]
[C]
12
1
1 2
2
I6RS0C630016-03
[A]: Connector “E52” (viewed from harness side) [C]: Connector “E49” (viewed from harness side)
[B]: Connector “E51” (viewed from harness side)
Page 918 of 1496
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Voltage Check1) Remove console box.
2) Check for voltage at each terminal with co nnectors connected to the P/S control module.
NOTE
As each terminal voltage is affected by the battery voltage, confirm if the battery voltage is 11 V or
more when ignition switch is ON.
*: The voltage of this circuit may not be checked by voltmeter. If so, use oscilloscope.
Terminal Wire colorCircuit Normal voltage Remarks
E49-1 GRN Main power supply for
internal memory and P/S
motor 10 – 14 V
—
E49-2 BLK Ground for P/S control
module Below 0.3 V
—
E51-1 BLK Motor output 1 *0 – 1 V
↑↓
10 – 14 V
(“Reference
waveform No.1: ”, “Reference
waveform No.2:
”and “Reference
waveform No.3: ”) • Engine idling and steering wheel at
straight position
• Voltage between “E51-1” and vehicle body ground
E51-2 RED Motor output 2 *0 – 1 V
↑↓
10 – 14 V
(“Reference
waveform No.1: ”, “Reference
waveform No.2: ” and “Reference
waveform No.3: ”) • Engine idling and steering wheel at
straight position
• Voltage between “E51-2” and vehicle body ground
E52-1 LT GRN/BLK Ignition switch signal for P/S
control module 10 – 14 V Ignition switch ON
E52-2 — —— —
E52-3 — —— —
E52-4 PPL Vehicle speed signal *0 – 1 V
↑↓
8 – 14 V
(“Reference
waveform No.9”
under “Inspection of
ECM and Its Circuits in Section 1A”.) • Ignition switch ON
•Front left tire tu
rned quickly with right
tire locked
E52-5 GRY “EPS” warning light 0 V “EPS” warning light OFF
E52-6 BLU Torque sensor signal (Sub) About 0 – 2.5 V
• Steering wheel with left turn
• Out put voltage varies linearly
depending on steering force
About 2.5 V Steering wheel at free
About 2.5 – 6 V • Steering wheel with right turn
• Out put voltage varies linearly
depending on steering force
E52-7 — —— —
E52-8 GRN Main power supply for torque
sensor About 12 V• Ignition switch ON
• Check voltage between “E52-8” and
“E52-9” terminals
E52-9 BRN Ground for torque sensors Below 0.3 V —
E52-10 — —— —
Page 919 of 1496
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E52-11 PPL/WHT Data link connector——
E52-12 BRN Engine speed signal *0 – 1 V
↑↓
8 – 14 V
(“Reference
waveform No.30” and “Reference
waveform No.31”
under “Inspection of
ECM and Its Circuits in Section 1A”.) Engine idling
E52-13 — —— —
E52-14 RED/BLU P/S operation signal (idle up
signal) About 12 V Ignition switch ON
0 – 1 V Engine idling and turned steering
wheel to the right or left until it stops
E52-15 — —— —
E52-16 YEL Torque sensor internal failure
signal About 5 V At the moment of Ignition switch ON
0 V Ignition switch ON
E52-17 — —— —
E52-18 WHT Torque sensor signal (Main) About 0 – 2.5 V
• Steering wheel with left turn
• Out put voltage varies linearly
depending on steering force
About 2.5 V Steering wheel at free
About 2.5 – 6 V • Steering wheel with right turn
• Out put voltage varies linearly
depending on steering force
E52-19 GRY Ground for shield wire Below 0.3 V—
E52-20 RED 5 V reference power supply
for torque sensor About 5 V• Ignition switch ON
• Check voltage between “E52-20”
and “E52-9” terminals
Terminal Wire color
Circuit Normal voltage Remarks
Page 946 of 1496
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 7A-10 Heater and Ventilation:
Air Intake Control Actuator InspectionS7RS0B7106013
Check air intake control actuator as follows:1) Using service wire, connect battery positive terminal to “a” terminal and battery negative terminal to
terminal “b”. And, check if air intake selector link
operates smoothly and it st ops at fresh position (1).
2) Using service wire, connect battery positive terminal to “a” terminal and battery negative terminal to
terminal “c”. And, check if air intake selector link
operates smoothly and it stops at recirculation
position (2).
If malfunction is found, replace air intake control
actuator.
Center Ventilation Louver Removal and
Installation
S7RS0B7106014
Removal
1) Disconnect negative (–) cable from battery.
2) Disable air bag system referring to “Disabling Air Bag System in Section 8B”.
3) Remove passenger air bag module from instrument panel referring to “Passenger Air Bag (Inflator)
Module Removal and Installation in Section 8B”.
4) Remove radio assembly from instrument panel referring to “Audio Unit Re moval and Installation in
Section 9C”.
5) Remove center ventilation louver (1) with garnish (2) from instrument panel, and then disconnect
connector from hazard switch.
NOTE
Garnish is fitted to in strument panel with six
clips. When removing garnish from
instrument panel, be careful not to break
them.
6) Separate center ventilation louver and garnish.
Installation
Reverse removal procedure.
a
b
c
1
2
I4RS0A710023-01
1
2
I4RS0B710017-01
Page 974 of 1496
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 7B-26 Air Conditioning System: Manual Type
Expansion Valve Removal and InstallationS7RS0B7216010
Removal1) Recover refrigerant fr om the A/C system with
recovery and recycling equipment referring to
“Recovery” in “Operation Procedure for Refrigerant
Charge”.
2) Loosen a bolt (1) and remove pipes from expansion valve (2).
3) Loosen bolts (3) and remove expansion valve.
Installation
Reverse removal procedure noting the following
instructions.
• Apply compressor oil to O-ring of expansion valve and pipes.
• Evacuate and charge the A/C system referring to “Evacuation” and “Charge” in “Operation Procedure
for Refrigerant Charge”.
Tightening torque
Expansion valve mount bolt: 3.5 N·m (0.35 kgf-m,
2.5 lb-ft)
Expansion Valve InspectionS7RS0B7216011
Refer to “A/C System Performance Inspection”.
A/C Refrigerant Pressure Sensor and Its Circuit
Inspection
S7RS0B7216012
1) Disconnect A/C refrigerant pressure sensor connector.
2) Turn ignition switch to ON position.
3) Check if voltage between “RED” wire terminal and “ORN” wire terminal of A/C refrigerant pressure
sensor connector is 4.75 V to 5.25 V.
If not, check A/C refrigerant pressure sensor circuit.
4) Connect A/C refrigerant pressure sensor connector with ignition switch turned OFF.
5) Connect manifold gauge set to the charging valves.
6) Check A/C refrigerant pressure sensor voltage of ECM connector referring to “A/C System Inspection
at ECM”.
If voltage is not as specified below, replace A/C
refrigerant pressure sensor. A/C refrigerant pressure sensor voltage
specifications (A/C refrigerant pressure measured
by manifold gauge)
0.8 MPa (8.0 kg/cm2, 116 psi): 1.46 – 1.71 V
1.4 MPa (14 kg/cm2, 203 psi): 2.28 – 2.53 V
1.6 MPa (16 kg/cm2, 232 psi): 2.55 – 2.80 V
1.8 MPa (18 kg/cm2, 261 psi): 2.82 – 3.03 V
A/C Refrigerant Pressure Sensor Removal and
Installation
S7RS0B7216013
Removal
1) Recover refrigerant from the A/C system with the recovery and recycling equipment referring to
“Recovery” in “Operation Procedure for Refrigerant
Charge”.
2) Disconnect negative (–) cable from battery.
3) Disconnect A/C refrigerant pressure sensor connector.
4) Remove A/C refrigerant pressure sensor (1) from liquid pipe (2).
Installation
Reverse removal procedure noting the following
instructions.
• Apply compressor oil to O-ring of A/C refrigerant
pressure sensor.
• Tighten A/C refrigerant pressure sensor to specified torque.
Tightening torque
A/C refrigerant pressure sensor (a): 11 N·m (1.1
kgf-m, 8.0 lb-ft)
• Evacuate and charge the A/C system referring to “Evacuation” and “Charge” in “Operation Procedure
for Refrigerant Charge”.
1
2 2
3
I4RS0A720028-01
1 2I4RS0A720029-01
(a)I4RS0A720031-01
Page 976 of 1496
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 7B-28 Air Conditioning System: Manual Type
Compressor Drive Belt Removal and
Installation
S7RS0B7216017
Removal1) Loosen tension pulley nut (1).
2) Loosen belt tension by loosening tension pulley adjusting bolt (2).
3) Remove compressor drive belt (3).
Installation
Reverse removal procedure noting the following
instruction.
• Adjust belt tension referring to “Compressor Drive Belt Inspection and Adjustment”.
Compressor Assembly Removal and
Installation
S7RS0B7216018
Removal
1) Run engine at idle speed with A/C ON for 10 minutes.
2) Stop the engine.
3) Disconnect negative (–) cable from battery.
4) Recover refrigerant fr om the A/C system with
recovery and recycling equipment referring to
“Recovery” in “Operation Procedure for Refrigerant
Charge”.
5) Remove compressor drive belt referring to “Compressor Drive Belt Re moval and Installation”.
6) Remove right side engine under cover.
7) Disconnect magnet clutch lead wire coupler (1).
8) Disconnect discharge hose (2) and suction hose (3) from compressor (4).
NOTE
Cap open fittings immediately to keep
moisture out of the system.
9) Remove compressor mounting bolts (1), and then remove compressor (2 ) from its bracket.
Installation
Reverse removal procedure noting the following
instructions.
• If compressor is replaced, pour new compressor oil referring to “Replenishi ng Compressor Oil” in
“Operation Procedure for Refrigerant Charge”.
• Evacuate and charge the A/C system referring to “Evacuation” and “Charge” in “Operation Procedure
for Refrigerant Charge”.
• Adjust drive belt tension referring to “Compressor Drive Belt Inspecti on and Adjustment”.
I4RS0A720034-01
3
4 2
1
I7RS0A721009-01
1
1 2
I7RS0A721010-02