WIRE SUZUKI SWIFT 2008 2.G Service Workshop Manual
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Page 894 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 6C-12 Power Assisted Steering System:
Scan Tool Data Definitions
Battery Voltage
This parameter indicates battery positive voltage.
TQS Power Supply (Torque Sensor Power Supply, V)
This parameter indicates the power supply voltage which
the P/S control module supplies to the torque sensor.
TQS Main Torque (Torque Sensor Main Torque, N ⋅m)
The torque sensor is installed to detect the steering force
and the steering directio n. It consists of two
potentiometers and the main torque sensor is one of
these.
TQS Sub Torque (Torque Sensor Sub Torque, N ⋅m)
The torque sensor is installed to detect the steering force
and the steering directio n. It consists of two
potentiometers and the sub-torque sensor is one of
these. Its output characteristics are compared with those
of the main torque sensor.
Assist Torque (N ⋅m)
This parameter is an internal parameter of the P/S
control module. It is obtained by computing the torque
sensor input signal. Motor Control (Motor Control Current, A)
Based on the input signal, the P/S control module
determines the assist amount
and controls the current to
the motor suitable for that a ssist amount. This parameter
indicates that control value.
Motor Monitor (Motor Monitor Current, A)
This parameter indicates the actually measured value of
the current flowing to the motor. The motor circuit
condition is diagnosed by co mparing this parameter with
“Motor Control” parameter described previously.
Vehicle Speed (km/h, MPH)
Vehicle speed signal is fed from BCM. P/S control
module determines the amount of power assist based on
this vehicle speed signal and the torque sensor signal.
Engine Speed (rpm)
Engine speed signal is fed from the ECM so that it can
be used for trouble diagnos is of the electric power
steering system.
Motor Volt (V)
This parameter indicates the voltage between motor
terminals.
Ignition switch (ON, OFF)
This parameter indicates the condition of the power
supply through the ignition switch.
Visual InspectionS7RS0B6304007
Visually check the following pats and system.
P/S System Symptom DiagnosisS7RS0B6304008
This section describes trouble diagnosis of the P/S system parts whose trouble is not indicated by the on-board
diagnostic system (self-diagnostic functi on). When no malfunction is indicated by the on-board diagnostic system
(self-diagnosis function) and those stee ring basic parts as described in “Steering Symptom Diagnosis in Section 6A”
are all in good condition, check the following power steer ing system parts which may be a possible cause for each
symptom of the steering. Inspection Item Referring section
Battery Level, leakage, color “Batte ry Description in Section 1J”
Connectors of electric wire
harness Disconnection friction “Intermittent and Poor
Connection Inspection in Section 00”
Fuses Burning “Cautions in Body Electric al System Servicing in Section 9A”
Parts Installation, damage
Other parts that can be checked visually
Condition Possible cause Correction / Reference Item
Steering wheel feels
heavy (Perform “Steering
Force Check” before
diagnosis.) Steering wheel installed improperly
(twisted)
Install steering wheel correctly.
Poor performance of torque sensor Check torque sensor referring to “Torque
Sensor and Its Circuit Inspection”.
Poor performance of P/S motor Check motor referring to “P/S Motor and Its
Circuit Inspection”.
Steering gear case assembly faulty Replace.
Poor performance of vehicle speed
signal from ECM Check vehicle speed signal circuit referring to
“DTC C1121 / C1123 / C1124: VSS Circuit
Failure”.
Page 896 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 6C-14 Power Assisted Steering System:
TroubleshootingStep Action Yes No 1 Was “EPS System Check” performed? Go to Step 2. Go to “EPS System
Check”.
2 1) Make sure that SUZUKI scan tool is free from malfunction and that correct program card (software) for
P/S system is used.
2) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
3) Check proper connection of SUZUKI scan tool to DLC.
Is connection in good condition? Go to Step 3. Connect SUZUKI scan
tool to DLC properly.
3 1) Check if communication is possible by making communication with other controllers (ECM, BCM, ABS
or SDM) or other vehicles.
Is it possible to communic ate with the other controllers? Go to Step 4. Repair open in common
section of “serial data
circuit” (“PPL/WHT” wire
circuit) used by all
controllers or short to
ground or power circuit
which has occurred
somewhere in serial
data circuit (“PPL/WHT”
wire circuit).
4 1) Check power supply circuit and ground circuit for P/S control module referring to “P/S Control Module Power
Supply and Ground Circuit Check”.
Is check result in good condition? Go to Step 5. Repair or replace
defective circuit.
5 1) With ignition switch turned OFF, disconnect “E52” connector from P/S control module and check for
terminal to P/S control module connector.
2) If connections are OK, check t hat “Serial data circuit” is
as following.
• Insulation resistance of “Serial data circuit” wire is infinity between its terminal and other terminals at P/S
control module connector.
• Wiring resistance of “Seria l data circuit” wire is less
than 1 Ω.
• Insulation resistance of “Serial data circuit” wire is infinity between its terminal and vehicle body ground.
Is circuit in good condition? Substitute a known-
good P/S control
module and recheck.
Repair or replace
defective circuit.
Page 897 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Power Assisted Steering System: 6C-15
“EPS” Warning Light Does Not Come ON with Ignition Switch Turned ON before Engine StartsS7RS0B6304010
Wiring Diagram
Circuit Description
Operation (ON/OFF) of “EPS” warning light is controlled by P/S control module through combination meter.
If the P/S system is in good condition, P/S control module turns “ EPS” warning light ON at the ignition switch ON, and
then turns it OFF at the engine start. If an abnormality in the system is detected, “EPS” warning light is turned ON
continuously by P/S control module. If P/S control module is disconnected, “EPS” warning light is not turned ON.
Troubleshooting
MBLK
REDE51-1
E51-2
[A ]
12 3
4 5 67
89
11
10
12 13
141516
17 18 19 2010 9 8 7654 3 21
16 15 14 13 12 11
26 25 24 2322 21 20 19 18 17
32 31 30 29 28 27
[C]
7
12V
E49-2BLK
[B ]
1 2
GRY
LT GRN
/BLK
E52-1
E52-5
E49-1
GRNGRNWHTBLK
WHY
G28-25G28-31
RED/BLK
8
3
4
4
5 6
4
4
1 2
4
9
I7RS0B630004-01
[A]: Connector “E52” (viewed from harness side) 2. Ignition switch6. “EPS” warning light
[B]: Connector “E49” (viewed from harness side) 3. Junction block assembly7. P/S control module
[C]: Connector “G28” (viewed from harness si de)4. Fuse 8. Individual circuit fuse box No.1
1. Main fuse box 5. Combination meter9. “EPS” warning light circuit
StepAction YesNo
1 1) Turn ignition switch ON.
Do the other warning lights come on? Go to Step 2.
“GRN”, “RED/BLK” wire
circuit or circuit fuse for
combination meter open
or short to ground.
2 1) Check power supply circuit and ground circuit for P/S control module referring to “P/S Control Module Power
Supply and Ground Circuit Check”.
Is check result in good condition? Go to Step 3.
Repair or replace
defective circuit.
3 1) Remove combination meter and disconnect combination meter connector (“G28”) with ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to the combination meter at “G28-31” terminal.
3) If OK, check voltage between “G28-31” (“RED/BLK” wire) terminal and body ground with ignition switch ON.
Is it 10 – 14 V? Go to Step 4.
“RED/BLK” wire circuit
open or short to ground.
Page 898 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 6C-16 Power Assisted Steering System:
“EPS” Warning Light Remains ON Steady after Engine StartsS7RS0B6304011
Wiring Diagram
Refer to ““EPS” Warning Light Does Not Come ON with Ignition Switch Turned ON before Engine Starts”.
Circuit Description
Operation (ON/OFF) of “EPS” warning light is controlled by P/S c ontrol module through combination meter.
If the P/S system is in good condition, P/S control module tu rns “EPS” warning light ON at the ignition switch ON, and
then turns it OFF at the engine start. If an abnormality in the system is detected, “EPS” warning light is turned ON
continuously by P/S control module. If P/S control module is disconnected, “EPS” warning light is not turned ON.
Troubleshooting 4 1) Check for proper connection to the combination meter at
“G28-25” terminal and P/S control module at “E52-5”
terminal.
2) Measure resistance between the combination meter at “G28-25” terminal and the P/S control module at “E52-5”
terminal.
Is it infinite (
∞)? “EPS warning light
circuit” is open.
Go to Step 5.
5 1) Connect combination meter connector (“G28”) with ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Check for voltage between “E52-5” (“GRY” wire) terminal and body ground with ignition switch ON.
Is it 10 – 14 V? Replace the P/S control
module.
Replace the
combination meter.
Step
Action YesNo
Step Action YesNo
1 1) Check DTC referring to “DTC Check”.
Is there any DTC(s) (NO CODES on SUZUKI scan tool)? Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.
Go to Step 2.
2 1) With ignition switch OFF, disconnect P/S control module connector (“E52”).
2) Check for proper connection to the P/S control module at “E52-5” terminal.
3) If OK, then turn ignition switch to ON position.
Does “EPS” warning light turn on? Go to Step 3.
Replace the P/S control
module.
3 1) With ignition switch turned OFF, remove combination meter and its connector.
2) Check for proper terminal connection to combination meter connector.
3) If connections are OK, ch eck that “EPS warning light
circuit” is as following.
• Insulation resistance of “EPS warning light circuit” wire is infinity between its terminal and each terminal
at combination meter connector.
• Wiring resistance of “EPS wa rning light circuit” wire is
less than 1 Ω.
• Insulation resistance of “EPS warning light circuit” wire is infinity between its terminal and vehicle body
ground.
Is circuit in good condition? Replace the
combination meter.
Repair EPS warning
light circuit.
Page 899 of 1496

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DTC C1113: Steering Torque Sensor (Main and Sub) Circuit CorrelationS7RS0B6304012
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Troubleshooting
M
5V
BLK
RED
WHT BLU
GRN
BRN YEL
E51-1
E51-2
E52-18
E53-5
E53-7
E52-6
E52-8
E53-2
E52-9
E52-16
E52-19
GRY
[A ]
12 3
4 5 67
89
11
10
12 13
141516
17 18 19 20
5
67
12V
5V
5V
12V
REDE52-20E53-6
E53-4
E53-1
109
1
2
[B ]
[C ]
7654321
LT GRN
/BLKE52-1 E49-1
GRNGRNWHTBLK
WHY
8
3
4
4
4
4
1 2
E49-2BLK
I7RS0B630005-01
[A]: Connector “E52” (viewed from harness side)
3. Junction block assembly 8. Individual circuit fuse box No.1
[B]: Connector “E49” (viewed from harness side )4. Fuse 9. Torque sensor signal (sub) circuit
[C]: Connector “E53” (viewed from harness side) 5. P/S control module 10. Torque sensor signal (main) circuit
1. Main fuse box 6. Torque sensor
2. Ignition switch 7. Torque sensor amplifier
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Voltage difference between torque sensor main signal and
sub signal is more than 0.6 V for 1 second continuously
(1 driving cycle detection logic) • Torque sensor signal circuit
• Torque sensor
• P/S control module
Step
Action YesNo
1 Was “EPS System Check” performed? Go to Step 2.Go to “EPS System
Check”.
2 DTC check
Is DTC C1114 and/or DTC C1119 indicated together? Go to applicable diag.
flow.
Go to Step 3.
3 Torque sensor signal (sub) circuit check
1) Check for P/S control module connector (“E52”) for
proper connection.
2) With ignition switch turned OFF, disconnect torque sensor connector.
3) Check for voltage between “E53-7” (“BLU” wire) terminal and body ground with ignition switch ON.
Is it about 5 V? Go to Step 4.
Go to Step 7.
Page 900 of 1496

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4Torque sensor signal (main) voltage check
1) Check for voltage between “E53-5” (“WHT” wire)
terminal and body ground with ignition switch ON.
Is it about 0 V? Go to Step 5. Torque sensor signal
circuit is shorted to
other circuit.
5 Torque sensor signal (main) resistance check
1) Check for resistance “E53-5” (“WHT” wire) terminal and
body ground terminal with ignition switch OFF.
Is it about 1 M
Ω? Go to Step 6. Go to Step 8.
6 Torque sensor output voltage check
1) Connect connector to torque sensor with ignition switch
turned OFF.
2) Check torque sensor out put voltage referring to “Torque Sensor and Its Circuit Inspection”.
Is torque sensor in good condition? Substitute a known-
good P/S control
module and recheck.
Replace steering gear
case.
7 Torque sensor (sub) circuit wire check
1) Disconnect P/S control module.
2) Check that torque sensor signal (sub) circuit is as
follows.
• Insulation resistance of wire harness is infinity between “Torque sensor signal (sub) circuit” terminal
and other terminal at torque sensor connector.
• Wiring harness resistance of “Torque sensor signal (sub) circuit” is less than 1 Ω.
• Insulation resistance between “Torque sensor (sub) signal circuit” and vehicle body ground is infinity.
• Circuit voltage between “Torque sensor signal (sub) circuit” circuit and ground circuit is 0 – 1 V with ignition
switch turned ON.
Is circuit in good condition? Replace P/S control
module.
Repair or replace
defective circuit.
8 Torque sensor (main) circuit wire check
1) Disconnect P/S control module.
2) Check that torque sensor (main) signal circuit is as
follows.
• Insulation resistance of wire harness is infinity between “Torque sensor (main) signal circuit” terminal
and other terminal at torque sensor connector.
• Wiring harness resistance of “Torque sensor (main) signal circuit” is less than 1 Ω.
• Insulation resistance between “Torque sensor (main) signal circuit” and vehicle body ground is infinity.
Is circuit in good condition? Replace P/S control
module.
Repair or replace
defective circuit.
Step Action Yes No
Page 902 of 1496

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DTC TroubleshootingStep Action Yes No 1 Was “EPS System Check” performed? Go to Step 2. Go to “EPS System
Check”.
2 DTC check
Is DTC C1153 and/or DTC C1155 indicated together? Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.
Go to Step 3.
3 Torque sensor 5 V reference power supply circuit
voltage check
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, disconnect torque
sensor connector and check for proper terminal
connection to torque sensor connector.
2) If connections are OK, check for voltage between “E53- 6” (“RED” wire) terminal and body ground with ignition
switch ON.
Is it approx. 5 V? Go to Step 4. Go to Step 5.
4 Torque sensor 5 V reference power supply circuit check
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect torque sensor
connector.
2) Check for P/S control module connector (“E52”) for proper connection.
3) Turn ignition switch ON.
4) Check for voltage between “Torque sensor 5 V reference power supply circuit” terminal and body ground with
connector (“E52”) connected to the P/S control module.
Is it about 5 V? Substitute a known-
good P/S control
module and recheck.
Replace steering gear
case.
5 Torque sensor 5 V reference power supply circuit check
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, disconnect P/S control
module connector.
2) Check that “Torque sensor 5 V reference power supply circuit” is as following.
• Insulation resistance of “Torque sensor 5 V reference power supply circuit” wire is infinity between its
terminal and other terminal at torque sensor
connector.
• Wiring resistance of “Torque sensor 5 V reference power supply circuit” is less than 1 Ω.
• Insulation resistance of “Torque sensor 5 V reference power supply circuit” between its circuit and vehicle
body ground is infinity.
Is circuit in good condition? Replace P/S control
module.
Repair or replace
defective circuit.
20
E52
I4RS0A630013-02
Page 904 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 6C-22 Power Assisted Steering System:
DTC Troubleshooting
DTC C1118: Steering Torque Sensor Failure Signal Circuit HighS7RS0B6304015
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “DTC C1117: Steering Torque Sensor Failure Signal Circuit Low”.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble AreaStep Action Yes No
1 Was “EPS System Check” performed? Go to Step 2. Go to “EPS System
Check”.
2 DTC check
Is DTC C1113, C1114 and/or DTC C1119 indicated together? Go to applicable diag.
flow.
Go to Step 3.
3 Torque sensor internal failure signal circuit check
1) Check for P/S control module connector (“E52”) for
proper connection.
2) With ignition switch turned OFF, disconnect torque sensor connector.
3) Check for voltage between “E53-1” (“YEL” wire) terminal and body ground with ignition switch ON.
Is it about 5 V? Go to Step 4. Go to Step 5.
4 Torque sensor internal failure signal circuit check
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect torque sensor
connector.
2) Check that voltage between “E52-16” (“YEL” wire) terminal and body ground is about 5V at the moment of
ignition switch turned ON.
Is it about 5 V? Substitute a known-
good P/S control
module and recheck.
Replace steering gear
case.
5 Torque sensor internal failure signal circuit wire check
1) Disconnect P/S control module.
2) Check that torque sensor failure signal circuit is as
follows.
• Insulation resistance of wire harness is infinity between “Torque sensor internal failure signal circuit”
terminal and other terminal at torque sensor
connector.
• Insulation resistance between “Torque sensor internal failure signal circuit” and vehicle body ground is
infinity.
Is circuit in good condition? Substitute a known-
good P/S control
module and recheck.
Repair or replace
defective circuit.
DTC detecting condition
Trouble area
Torque sensor internal failure signal circuit voltage is more
than 3.7 V for 1 second continuously
(1 driving cycle detection logic) • Torque sensor signal circuit
• Torque sensor internal failure signal circuit
• Torque sensor
• P/S control module
Page 905 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Power Assisted Steering System: 6C-23
DTC TroubleshootingStep Action Yes No 1 Was “EPS System Check” performed? Go to Step 2. Go to “EPS System
Check”.
2 DTC check
Is DTC C1113, C1114 and/or DTC C1119 indicated together? Go to applicable diag.
flow.
Go to Step 3.
3 Torque sensor internal failure signal voltage check
1) Check for P/S control module connector (“E52”) for
proper connection.
2) Check for voltage between “E52-16” (“YEL” wire) terminal and body ground with ignition switch ON.
Is voltage 0 – 1 V? Substitute a known-
good P/S control
module and recheck.
Go to Step 4.
4 Torque sensor internal failure signal circuit check
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, disconnect torque
sensor connector.
2) Check for voltage between “E53-1” (“YEL” wire) terminal and body ground with ignition switch ON.
Is it about 5 V? Go to Step 5. Go to Step 6.
5 Torque sensor internal failure signal circuit check
1) Disconnect P/S control module connector.
2) Check that torque sensor failure signal circuit is as
follows.
• Insulation resistance of wire harness is infinity between “Torque sensor internal failure signal circuit”
terminal and other terminal at torque sensor
connector.
Is circuit in good condition? Go to Step 7. Repair or replace
defective circuit.
6 Torque sensor internal failure signal circuit check
1) Disconnect P/S control module connector.
2) Check that torque sensor failure signal circuit is as
follows.
• Insulation resistance of wire harness is infinity between “Torque sensor internal failure signal circuit”
terminal and other terminal at torque sensor
connector.
• Wiring harness resistance of “Torque sensor internal failure signal circuit” is less than 1 Ω.
Is circuit in good condition? Substitute a known-
good P/S control
module and recheck.
Repair or replace
defective circuit.
7 Torque sensor signal circuit check
1) Check for torque sensor signal circuit referring to Step 3)
– 8) of “DTC C1113: Steering Torque Sensor (Main and
Sub) Circuit Correlation”.
Is torque sensor and its circuit in good condition? Replace steering gear
case.
Repair or replace
defective parts.
Page 907 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Power Assisted Steering System: 6C-25
DTC TroubleshootingStep Action Yes No 1 Was “EPS System Check” performed? Go to Step 2. Go to “EPS System
Check”.
2 DTC check
Is DTC C1153 indicated together? Go to DTC C1153 diag.
flow.
Go to Step 3.
3 Torque sensor main power supply voltage check
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, disconnect torque
sensor connector.
2) Check for P/S control module connector (“E52”) for proper connection.
3) If connections are OK, check for voltage between “E52- 8” (“GRN” wire) terminal and body ground with ignition
switch ON.
Is it approx. 12 V? Go to Step 4. Go to Step 5.
4 Torque sensor main power supply voltage check
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect torque sensor
connector.
2) Check for P/S control module connector (“E52”) for proper connection.
3) Turn ignition switch ON.
4) Check for voltage between “Main power supply for torque sensor circuit” terminal and body ground with
connector (“E52”) connected to the P/S control module.
Is it about 12 V? Substitute a known-
good P/S control
module and recheck.
Replace steering gear
case assembly and
recheck.
5 Torque sensor main power supply circuit check
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, disconnect P/S control
module connector.
2) Check that “Main power supply for torque sensor circuit” is as following.
• Insulation resistance of “Main power supply for torque sensor circuit” wire is infinity between its terminal and
other terminal at torque sensor connector.
• Wiring resistance of “Main power supply for torque sensor circuit” is less than 1 Ω .
• Insulation resistance of “Main power supply for torque sensor circuit” between its circuit and vehicle body
ground is infinity.
Is circuit in good condition? Replace P/S control
module.
Repair or replace
defective circuit.
8
E52
I4RS0A630021-02