WIRE SUZUKI SWIFT 2008 2.G Service Workshop Manual
Page 1125 of 1496
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Air Bag System: 8B-87
CAUTION!
• Be sure to perform “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check” before starting diagnosis according to flow.
• When measurement of resistance or voltage is required in this flow, use a tester along with a correct terminal adapter from special tool (Connector test adapter kit).
• When a check for proper connection is required, refer to “Inspection of Intermittent and Poor Connections”.
• If there is open circuit in the air bag wire harnes s, connector or terminal is found damaged, replace
the wire harness, connector and terminal as an assembly.
DTC Will Set when
The combined resistance of the side curtain-air bag (inflator) module (driver or passenger), harness wiring and
connector terminal contact is below a specified value for specified time.
Flow Test Description
Step 1: Check whether malfunction is in side curtain-air bag (inflator) module.
Step 2: Check side curtain-air bag initiator circuit.
DTC Troubleshooting
Step Action YesNo
1 1) With ignition switch OFF, remove rear side upper trim of driver or passenger side and disconnect side curtain-air
bag (inflator) module connector.
2) Check proper connection to side curtain-air bag (inflator) module at terminals in “L18” or “L41” connector.
3) If OK, then connect special tools (A), (B) and (C) to side curtain-air bag (inflator) module connector.
Special tool
(A): 09932–76010
(B): 09932–75010
(C): 09932–78310
4) Check SDM DTC.
With ignition switch ON, is DTC B1362 or B1366 still
indicated? Go to Step 2.
Replace side curtain-air
bag (inflator) module
referring to “Side
Curtain-Air Bag
(Inflator) Module
Removal and
Installation”.
STEERING WHEEL(B)
(C)
(A)
"L18", "L41"
I7RS0A820032-04
Page 1126 of 1496
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 8B-88 Air Bag System:
NOTE
Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform the following items.
• Reconnect all air bag system components, ensure all components are properly mounted.
• Clear DTCs referring to “DTC Clearance”, if any.
• Repeat “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check” to confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
DTC B1363 / B1367: Driver / Passenger Side Curtain-Air Bag Initiator Circuit Short to GroundS7RS0B8204045
Wiring Diagram2 1) With ignition switch OFF, disconnect SDM connector
“L29”.
2) Check proper connection to SDM at terminals “L29-19” and “L29-20” or “L29-21” and “L29-22”.
3) If OK, release shorting bar in SDM connector inserting
release tool (1) included in special tool (A).
4) Measure resistance between “L29-19” and “L29-20” terminals (for DTC B1362) or “L29-21” and “L29-22”
terminals (for DTC B1366) with connected special tools
(A), (B) and (C).
Special tool
(A): 09932–76010
(B): 09932–75010
(C): 09932–78310
Is resistance 1.8
Ω or more? Substitute a known-
good SDM and recheck.
DTC B1362: Repair
short from “YEL/GRN”
wire circuit to “YEL/
BLU” wire circuit or from
“YEL/GRN” or “YEL/
BLU” wire circuit to
other wire circuit.
DTC B1366: Repair
short from “BLK/YEL”
wire circuit to “BRN/
YEL” wire circuit or from
“BLK/YEL” or “BRN/
YEL” wire circuit to
other wire circuit.
Step Action Yes No
(A)
"L29-20""L29-21""L29-22"
"L29-19"
STEERING WHEEL(B)
(C)
(A)
"L18", "L41"
I7RS0A820033-02
1
2
3
GRN
RED
8
BLK
L29-27
L29-28 IG
E1
4
“L29”
“L04”
“G32”
“L29”
L29-20
DC+
L29-19
DC-YEL/BLU
YEL/GRN
56
“L18”
L29-21
PC+
L29-22
PC-BRN/YEL BLK/YEL7
“L41”[A]
I7RS0A820031-04
[A]: Shorting bar 3. “A/BAG” fuse 6. Driver side curtain-air bag (inflator) module
1. From main fuse 4. Junction block assembly 7. Passenger side curtain-air bag (inflator) module
2. Ignition switch 5. SDM 8. Ground for air bag system
Page 1127 of 1496
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Air Bag System: 8B-89
CAUTION!
• Be sure to perform “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check” before starting diagnosis according to flow.
• When measurement of resistance or voltage is required in this flow, use a tester along with a correct terminal adapter from special tool (Connector test adapter kit).
• When a check for proper connection is required, refer to “Inspection of Intermittent and Poor Connections”.
• If there is open circuit in the air bag wire harnes s, connector or terminal is found damaged, replace
the wire harness, connector and terminal as an assembly.
DTC Will Set when
The voltage measured at side curtain-air bag (driver or passenger) initiator circuit is below a specified value for
specified time.
Flow Test Description
Step 1: Check whether malfunction is in side curtain-air bag (inflator) module.
Step 2: Check side curtain-air bag initiator circuit.
DTC Troubleshooting
Step Action YesNo
1 1) With ignition switch OFF, remove rear side upper trim of driver or passenger side and disconnect side curtain-air
bag (inflator) module connector.
2) Check proper connection to side-air bag (inflator) module at terminals in “L18” or “L41” connector.
3) If OK, then connect special tools (A), (B) and (C) to side curtain-air bag (inflator) module connector.
Special tool
(A): 09932–76010
(B): 09932–75010
(C): 09932–78310
4) Check SDM DTC.
With ignition switch ON, is DTC B1363 or B1367 still
indicated? Go to Step 2.
Replace side curtain-air
bag (inflator) module
referring to “Side
Curtain-Air Bag
(Inflator) Module
Removal and
Installation”.
STEERING WHEEL(B)
(C)
(A)
"L18", "L41"
I7RS0A820032-04
Page 1128 of 1496
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 8B-90 Air Bag System:
NOTE
Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform the following items.
• Reconnect all air bag system components, ensure all components are properly mounted.
• Clear DTCs referring to “DTC Clearance”, if any.
• Repeat “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check” to confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
DTC B1364 / B1368: Driver / Passenger Side Curtain-Air Bag Initiator Circuit Short to Power CircuitS7RS0B8204046
Wiring Diagram2 1) With ignition switch OFF, disconnect SDM connector
“L29”.
2) Release shorting bar in SDM connector inserting release tool (1) included in special tool (A).
3) Measure resistance between “L29-19” and body ground, and between “L29-20” and body ground (for DTC
B1363) or “L29-21” and body ground, and between “L29-
22” and body ground (for DTC B1367) with connected
special tools (A), (B) and (C).
Special tool
(A): 09932–76010
(B): 09932–75010
(C): 09932–78310
Is resistance infinity? Substitute a known-
good SDM and recheck.
DTC B1363: Repair
short from “YEL/GRN”
or “YEL/BLU” wire
circuit to ground.
DTC B1367: Repair
short from “BLK/YEL” or
“BRN/YEL” wire circuit
to ground.
Step Action Yes No
"L29-20""L29-21""L29-22"
"L29-19"
STEERING WHEEL(B)
(C)
(A)
"L18", "L41"
(A)
I7RS0B820006-01
1
2
3
GRN
RED
8
BLK
L29-27
L29-28 IG
E1
4
“L29”
“L04”
“G32”
“L29”
L29-20
DC+
L29-19
DC-YEL/BLU
YEL/GRN
56
“L18”
L29-21
PC+
L29-22
PC-BRN/YEL BLK/YEL7
“L41”[A]
I7RS0A820031-04
[A]: Shorting bar 3. “A/BAG” fuse 6. Driver side curtain-air bag (inflator) module
1. From main fuse 4. Junction block assembly 7. Passenger side curtain-air bag (inflator) module
2. Ignition switch 5. SDM 8. Ground for air bag system
Page 1129 of 1496
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Air Bag System: 8B-91
CAUTION!
• Be sure to perform “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check” before starting diagnosis according to flow.
• When measurement of resistance or voltage is required in this flow, use a tester along with a correct terminal adapter from special tool (Connector test adapter kit).
• When a check for proper connection is required, refer to “Inspection of Intermittent and Poor Connections”.
• If there is open circuit in the air bag wire harnes s, connector or terminal is found damaged, replace
the wire harness, connector and terminal as an assembly.
DTC Will Set when
The voltage measured at side curtain-air bag (driver or passenger) initiator circuit is above a specified value for
specified time.
Flow Test Description
Step 1: Check whether malfunction is in side curtain-air bag (inflator) module.
Step 2: Check side curtain-air bag initiator circuit.
DTC Troubleshooting
Step Action YesNo
1 1) With ignition switch OFF, remove rear side upper trim of driver or passenger side and disconnect side curtain-air
bag (inflator) module connector.
2) Check proper connection to side curtain-air bag (inflator) module at terminals in “L18” or “L41” connector.
3) If OK, then connect special tools (A), (B) and (C) to side curtain-air bag (inflator) module connector.
Special tool
(A): 09932–76010
(B): 09932–75010
(C): 09932–78310
4) Check SDM DTC.
With ignition switch ON, is DTC B1364 or B1368 still
indicated? Go to Step 2.
Replace side curtain-air
bag (inflator) module
referring to “Side
Curtain-Air Bag
(Inflator) Module
Removal and
Installation”.
STEERING WHEEL(B)
(C)
(A)
"L18", "L41"
I7RS0A820032-04
Page 1130 of 1496
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 8B-92 Air Bag System:
NOTE
Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform the following items.
• Reconnect all air bag system components, ensure all components are properly mounted.
• Clear DTCs referring to “DTC Clearance”, if any.
• Repeat “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check” to confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
2 1) With ignition switch OFF, disconnect SDM connector “L29”.
2) Release shorting bar in SDM connector inserting release tool (1) included in special tool (A).
3) Measure voltage between “L29-19” and body ground, and between “L29-20” and ground (for DTC B1364) or
“L29-21” and body ground, and between “L29-22” and
body ground (for DTC B1368) with connected special
tools (A), (B) and (C).
Special tool
(A): 09932–76010
(B): 09932–75010
(C): 09932–78310
With ignition switch ON, is voltage 1 V or less? Substitute a known-
good SDM and recheck.
DTC B1064: Repair
short from “YEL/GRN”
or “YEL/BLU” wire
circuit to power circuit.
DTC B1068: Repair
short from “BLK/YEL” or
“BRN/YEL” wire circuit
to power circuit.
Step Action Yes No
"L29-20""L29-21""L29-22"
"L29-19"
STEERING WHEEL(B)
(C)
(A)
"L18", "L41"
(A)
I7RS0B820006-01
Page 1131 of 1496
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Air Bag System: 8B-93
Contact Coil Cable and Its Circuit CheckS7RS0B8204047
TroubleshootingStep Action Yes No 1 Driver air bag circuit check
1) Remove driver air bag (inflator) module referring to
“Driver Air Bag (Inflator) Module Removal and
Installation”.
2) With ignition switch turned OFF, disconnect SDM connector “L29”.
3) Release shorting bar in SDM connector inserting release tool (1) included in special tool (A).
Special tool
(A): 09932–76010
4) Measure resistance between each air bag circuit terminal and other air bag circuit terminal in its
connector.
Is each measured resistance infinity? Go to Step 3. Check wire harness and
connections.
If wire and connection
are OK, replace contact
coil.
2 Driver air bag circuit check
1) Release shorting bar in SDM connector inserting release
tool (1) included in special tool (A).
Special tool
(A): 09932–76010
2) Measure resistance between each air bag circuit terminal and body ground in its connector.
Is each measured resistance infinity? Go to Step 3. Check defective wire
harness.
If wire is OK, replace
contact coil.
“L29-4”
“L29-3”
1,(A)(A)
I7RS0B820003-01
“L29-4”
“L29-3”
1,(A)(A)
I7RS0B820003-01
Page 1133 of 1496
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Air Bag System: 8B-95
Inspection of Intermittent and Poor
Connections
S7RS0B8204048
Most intermittents are caused by faulty electrical
connections or wiring. When a check for proper
connection is requested in a diagnostic flow, perform
careful check of suspect circuits.
If any abnormality is found, repair or replace as a wire
harness assembly.
• Poor mating of connector halves, or terminals not fully seated in the connector body (backed out).
• Dirt or corrosion on the terminals. The terminals must be clean and free of any foreign material which could
impede proper terminal contact.
However, cleaning the terminal with a sand paper or
the like is prohibited.
• Damaged connector body, exposing the terminals to moisture and dirt, as well as not maintaining proper
terminal orientation with the component or mating
connector.
• Improperly formed or damaged terminals. Check each connector terminal in problem circuits
carefully to ensure good contact tension by using the
corresponding mating terminal included in the
connector test adapter kit (special tool).
If contact tension is not e nough, reform the terminal to
increase contact tension or replace it.
Special tool
(A): 09932-76010 Connector test adapter kit • Poor terminal-to-wire connection.
Check each wire harness in problem circuits for poor
connection by shaking it by hand lightly. If any
abnormal condition is found, change the wire harness
assembly or component parts with new ones.
• Wire insulation which is rubbed through, causing an intermittent short as the bare area touches other
wiring or parts of the vehicle.
• Wire broken inside the insulation. This condition could cause a continuity check to show a good circuit, but if
only 1 or 2 strands of a multi-strand-type wire are
intact, resistance could be far too high.
(A)
I4RS0A820045-01
IYSQ01010028-01
IYSQ01820025-01
Page 1134 of 1496
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 8B-96 Air Bag System:
Repair and Inspection Required after AccidentS7RS0B8204049
CAUTION!
• All air bag system components, including the electrical harness (component
mounting points), must be inspected after
an accident. If any components are
damaged or bent, they must be replaced
even if air bag system activation did not
occur.
• Never use air bag system parts from another vehicle.
• Do not attempt to service the parts below. Service of these parts is by replacement
only.
– Driver / Passenger air bag (inflator) modules
– Driver / Passenger side-air bag (inflator) modules
– Driver / Passenger side curtain-air bag (inflator) modules
– Driver / Passenger seat belt pretensioners
–Forward-sensor
– Driver / Passenger side-sensors
–SDM
– Contact coil and combination switch assembly
– Air bag wire harness in main harness, instrument panel harness and floor
harness.
• Proper operation of the sensors and air bag system requires that any repairs to the
vehicle structure return it to its original
production configuration.
CAUTION!
After detecting one time of such collision as
to meet deployment conditions, the SDM
must not be used.
Refer to “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check”
when checking the SDM.
Accident with Deployment / Activation – Component
Replacement
When driver and passenger air bags are deployed, the
following components must be replaced.
• Driver and passenger air bag (inflator) modules
• Driver and passenger seat belt pretensioners
• SDM after detecting such collision as to meet
deployment conditions
• Forward-sensor
• Instrument panel When side-air bag and side curtain-air bag are deployed,
the following components must be replaced.
• Deployed side-air bag (inflator) module
• Deployed side curtain-air bag (inflator) module
• Side-sensor
•SDM
Accident with or without Deployment / Activation –
Component Inspections
Certain air bag and restraint system components must
be inspected after any crash, whether the air bag system
activated or not. If any faul
ty condition is found in the
following checks, replace faulty part.
Those components are:
• Steering column (1) and shaft joints
– Check for length, damage and bend according to “Checking Steering Column for Accident Damage in
Section 6B”.
• Steering column bracket (2) and capsules – Check for damage and bent.
• Steering wheel and driver air bag (inflator) module – Check for damage or air bag (inflator) module fitness.
– Check trim cover (pad surface) for cracks.
– Check wire harness and connector for damage or tightness.
2
1
I4RS0A820046-01
I4RS0A820047-01
Page 1135 of 1496
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Air Bag System: 8B-97
• Contact coil and combination switch assembly
– Check wire harness and connectors for damage or tightness.
– Check contact coil case for damage.
• Instrument panel member and reinforcement – Check for any distortion, bending, cracking or other damage.
– Check instrument panel fo r cracks or deformities.
• Passenger air bag (inflator) module
– Check for dents, cracks, damage or fitness.
– Check harness and connector for damage or tightness.
•SDM – Check for external damage such as deformation, scratch, crack, peeled paint, etc.
– Check SDM for a cause in itself preventing its proper installation. (There is a gap between SDM
and SDM plate, or it cannot be fixed securely.)
– Check connector or lead wire of SDM for scorching, melting or damage.
– Check SDM connector and terminals for tightness.
– Check if SDM sets a DTC and is judged as malfunctioning according to the diagnostic flow. • Air bag wire harness and connections
– Check for damages, deformities or poor connections.
Refer to “Inspection of Intermittent and Poor
Connections”.
– Check wire harness clamps for tightness.
– For air bag harness including in instrument panel harness replacement, refer to “Passenger Air Bag
(Inflator) Module Repair Harness Installation”.
• Forward-sensor – Check sensor (1) and front panel (2) for damage, bend or rust.
– Check connector (3) or lead wire (4) of forward- sensor for scorching, melting or damage.
I4RS0A820048-01
I4RS0A820049-01
I5RH01820092-01
1. Main harness 4. Instrument panel harness
2. Grounding point 5. Seat harness
3. Floor harness
1
2
3
4
5
I4RS0A820004-01
1
3
2
4
I4RS0A820050-01