AIR CON SUZUKI SWIFT 2008 2.G Service Service Manual

Page 63 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-13
Engine and Emission Control System Flow Diagram
Intake manifold
Exhaust gas AirFuel
Va p o r
EVAP canister purge valve
ECM
Barometric pressure sensor
A/C compressor clutch
Generator
Immobilizer
coil antenna
P/S controlmodule
Brake light switch
Air cleaner
IAT
sensor MAF
sensor
A/C refrigerant
pressure sensor
TP
sensor
Throttle body
assembly
Throttle
actuator
Wheel speed
sensor (VSS)
Steering angle sensor (ESP® model)
ABS / ESP® control module
Blower speed
selector
MAP
sensor EGR
valve
Check valve
EVAP
canisterTCM
Exhaust
manifold Exhaust
pipe
Fuel injector
ECT
sensor
Heater
control
HO2S-1 HO2S-2
Engine
CMP
sensor CKP
sensor
Knock
sensor Ignition
coil with
igniter
Fuel tank
Fuel
pump CMP actuator
oil control valve (VVT model) Three way
catalyst
Heater
control
Radiator
cooling fan
Combination meter
· MIL
· Coolant Temp.
· Immobilizer indicator light
· Tachometer
· Speedometer
· Odometer
· Diagnostic trouble code (DTC)
Keyless start
control module
DLC
· Electric load
· A/C switch ON
BCM
Diagnosis
connector
(Hong Kong model) Electric load
current sensor (if equipped)
APP sensor
I7RS0B110004-01

Page 65 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-15
Terminal Arrangement of ECM Coupler (Viewed from Harness Side)
[A]: Manual A/C model24. ABS / ESP® control module 49. Radiator cooling fan motor
[B]: Auto A/C model 25. TCM 50. “RDTR FAN” fuse
1. ECM 26. To other control module connected CAN 51. A/C compressor relay
2. APP sensor assembly 27. Generator 52. Magnet clutch of compressor (A/C model)
3. Shield wire 28. Electric load current sensor (if equipped) 53. “A/C CPRSR” fuse
4. CMP sensor 29. Brake light 54. Ignition coil assembly (for No.1 and No.4 spark
plugs)
5. CKP sensor 30. Brake light switch 55. Ignition coil assembly (for No.2 and No.3 spark
plugs)
6. MAF and IAT sensor 31. Diagnosis connector (Hong Kong model) 56. P/S control module
7. MAP sensor 32. Throttle actuator control relay 57. “RADIO” fuse
8. ECT sensor 33. “THR MOT” fuse 58. Main relay
9. A/C refrigerant pressure sensor 34. Throttle throttle body assembly 59. “IG COIL” fuse
10. A/C evaporator outlet air temp. sensor (Manual A/C model) 35. Throttle actuator
60. Ignition switch
11. HO2S-1 36. TP sensor 61. “IG ACC” fuse
12. HO2S-2 37. Injector No.1 62. “FI” fuse
13. Knock sensor 38. Injector No.2 63. Starting motor control relay
14. Blower motor relay 39. Injector No.3 64. “ST SIG” fuse
15. Blower motor 40. Injector No.4 65. “ST MOT” fuse
16. Blower motor resistor 41. EVAP canister purge valve66. Transmission range switch (A/T model) or CPP
switch (Hong Kong model with M/T)
17. Blower speed selector 42. EGR valve 67. Starting motor
18. A/C switch 43. Oil control valve (Camshaft position
control) (VVT model) 68. Immobilizer coil antenna
19. Blower motor controller 44. Fuel pump relay 69. Main fuse box
20. HVAC control module 45. Fuel pump 70. Battery
21. Data link connector (DLC) 46. Radiator cooling fan motor relay No.1 71. Barometric pressure sensor
22. To other control module connected with DLC 47. Radiator cooling fan motor relay No.2
72. Engine ground
23. BCM 48. Radiator cooling fan motor relay No.3 73. Body ground
E23 C37
34
1819
567
1011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
55
57 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
40
42 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
34
1819
567
1011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
55
57 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
40
42 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
I4RS0A110008-01

Page 67 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-17
Connector: E23Terminal Wire color Circuit Terminal Wire color Circuit 1 BLK/RED Main power supply 31 BLK Ground for ECM
2WHT/RED Power source for ECM internal
memory 32 RED/YELPower supply of throttle
actuator drive circuit
3RED CAN communication line
(active high signal) for ABS/
ESP®
control module, BCM,
combination meter 33 — —
4BRN Engine revolution signal output
for P/S control module 34 REDOutput of 5 V power source for
APP sensor (sub)
5 PPL/WHT 12 V serial communication line
of DLC 35 BRNOutput of 5 V power source for
APP sensor (main)
6 — — 36 YEL APP sensor (sub) signal
7 — — 37 GRN APP sensor (main) signal
8— — 38— —
9— — 39— —
10——40—— 11——41——
12 BLU Diagnosis switch terminal
(Hong Kong model) 42 — —
13 YEL/RED Clock signal for immobilizer
coil antenna 43 — —
14——44——
15 GRN/WHT Fuel pump relay output 45 BLU/ORN Throttle actuator control relay
output
16 BLK/RED Main power supply 46 LT GRN Radiator cooling fan relay No.1
output
17 — — 47 GRY A/C compressor relay output
18 WHT CAN communication line
(active low signal) for ABS/
ESP®
control module BCM,
combination meter 48 GRN
Radiator cooling fan relay No.2
and No.3 output
19 BLU/WHT Electric load signal for heater
blower motor 49 — —
20 GRN/WHT Brake light switch signal 50 — Ground for shield wire of APP
sensor
21 — — 51 WHT Ground for APP sensor (sub)
22 — — 52 BLU Ground for APP sensor (main)
23——53——
24 — — 54 ORN Ground for sensors
25 PPL Vehicle speed signal output for
P/S control module 55 REDA/C refrigerant pressure
sensor signal
26 RED/BLU EPS signal 56 — —
27 — — 57 WHT/BLK A/C evaporator outlet air temp.
sensor signal (Manual A/C
model)
28 YEL/BLK Serial communication line for
immobilizer coil antenna 58 — —
29 BLK/WHT Ignition switch signal 59 — —
30 WHT Starting motor control relay
output 60 BRN/WHT Main power supply relay output

Page 68 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-18 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
Engine and Emission Control Input / Output TableS7RS0B1101012
INPUTOUTPUT
ELECTRIC CONTROL DEVICE
BAROMETRIC PRESSURE SENSOR
STOP LAMP SWITCH
START SWITCH
IGNITION SWITCH
A/C REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR
BLOWER SWITCH
A/C SWITCH
A/C EVAP OUTLET AIR TEMP. SENSOR (Manual A/C model)
ABS/ESP
® CONTROL MODULE (Wheel Speed Signal)
HO2S-1
HO2S-2
IAT SENSOR MAF SENSOR
ECT SENSOR
TP SENSOR
MAP SENSOR
CMP SENSOR
CKP SENSOR
KNOCK SENSOR
ABS/ESP
® CONTROL MODULE (ABS active signal / ESP® status signal)
IMMOBILIZER CONTROL MODULE (in ECM)
APP SENSOR
FUEL PUMP RELAY
FUEL INJECTOR
HO2S HEATER THROTTLE ACTUATOR
THROTTLE ACTUATOR CONTROL RELAY
IGNITION COIL WITH IGNITER
EGR VALVE
EVAP CANISTER PURGE VALVEA/C COMPRESSOR RELAY RADIATOR FAN RELAY
MIL
MAIN RELAY
OIL CONTROL VALVE
(VVT model)
SIGNAL FROM SENSOR, SWITCH AND CONTROL MODULE
I7RS0B110009-03

Page 70 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-20 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
1. Air cleaner16. CMP sensor31. Battery
2. EVAP canister purge valve 17. CKP sensor32. A/C compressor relay
3. MAF and IAT sensor 18. Radiator cooling fan33. A/C switch
4. TP sensor 19. Combination meter34. A/C evaporator outlet air temp. sensor (manual A/C model)
5. Throttle actuator 20. BCM35.Immobilizer coil antenna
6. MAP sensor 21. Ignition switch36. Main relay
7. EGR valve 22. Starter magnetic switch37. APP sensor
8. EVAP canister 23. HO2S-238. Oil control valve (VVT model)
9. Tank pressure control valve (built-in fuel pump) 24. DLC 39. TCM (A/T model)
10. Fuel pump (with pressure regulator) 25. Electric load40. Starting motor control relay
11. Ignition coil assembly 26. Fuel level sensor41. A/C refrigerant pressure sensor
12. Fuel injector 27. Brake light42. Throttle actuator control relay
13. HO2S-1 28. Brake light switch43. ABS/ESP® control module
14. Knock sensor 29. ECM44. Wheel speed sensor (VSS)
15. ECT sensor 30. Barometric pressure sensor

Page 71 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-21
Component Location
Electronic Control System Components LocationS7RS0B1103001
NOTE
The figure shows left-hand steering vehicle. For right-hand steering vehicle, parts with (*) are installed
at the opposite side.

I*
E*
G*
D
K H*
J
C*
7
A
F
c
L
i m
f
B*
e
g
k
l
13
3*
4
j
10 12 h
58
a
9
b
1
5-1
d
2
11
6
14*
I7RS0B110011-02
Information sensors Control devices Others
1. MAF and IAT sensor a: Fuel injectorA: ECM
2. TP sensor b: EVAP canister purge valve B: Combination meter
3. Brake light switch c: Fuel pump relayC: EVAP canister
4. ECT sensor d: EGR valveD: A/C evaporator outlet air temp. sensor (manual A/C model)
5. HO2S-1 e: MILE: Data link connector
5-1. HO2S-2 f: Radiator cooling fan relay No.3F: A/C compressor relay
6. Wheel speed sensor (VSS) g: Immobilizer indicator lightG: TCM (A/T model)
7. Battery h: Ignition coil assembly (with ignitor) H: BCM (included in junction block assembly)
8. CMP sensor i: Main relayI: Immobilizer coil antenna
9. MAP sensor j: Oil control valveJ: EPS control module
10. CKP sensor k: Radiator cooling fan relay No.2K: A/C refrigerant pressure sensor
11. Fuel level sensor l: Radiator cooling fan relay No.1L: Diagnosis connector (Hong Kong model)
12. Knock sensor m: Starting motor control relay
13. Electric load current sensor
14. APP sensor

Page 72 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-22 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
Diagnostic Information and Procedures
Engine and Emission Control System CheckS7RS0B1104001
Refer to the following items for the details of each step.Step Action Yes No 1 ) Customer complaint analysis
1) Perform customer complaint analysis referring to “Customer Complaint Analysis”.
Was customer complaint analysis performed? Go to Step 2. Perform customer
complaint analysis.
2 ) DTC / Freeze frame data check, record and clearance
1) Check for DTC (including pending DTC) referring to “DTC / Freeze Frame Data Check, Record and
Clearance”.
Is there any DTC(s)? Print DTC and freeze
frame data or write them
down and clear them by
referring to “DTC
Clearance”, and go to
St ep 3 .Go to Step 4.
3 ) Visual inspection
1) Perform visual inspection referring to “Visual Inspection”.
Is there any faulty condition? Repair or replace
malfunction part, and go
to Step 11.
Go to Step 5.
4 ) Visual inspection
1) Perform visual inspection referring to “Visual Inspection”.
Is there any faulty condition? Repair or replace
malfunction part, and go
to Step 11.
Go to Step 8.
5 ) Trouble symptom confirmation
1) Confirm trouble symptom referring to “Trouble Symptom Confirmation”.
Is trouble symptom identified? Go to Step 6.
Go to Step 7.
6 ) Rechecking and record of DTC / Freeze frame data
1) Recheck for DTC and freeze frame data referring to “DTC Check”.
Is there any DTC(s)? Go to Step 9.
Go to Step 8.
7 ) Rechecking and record of DTC / Freeze frame data
1) Recheck for DTC and freeze frame data referring to “DTC Check”.
Is there any DTC(s)? Go to Step 9.
Go to Step 10.
8 ) Engine basic inspection and engine symptom
diagnosis
1) Check and repair according to “Engine Basic Inspection”
and “Engine Symptom Diagnosis”.
Are check and repair complete? Go to Step 11. Check and repair
malfunction part(s), and
go to Step 11.
9 ) Troubleshooting for DTC
1) Check and repair according to applicable DTC diag. flow.
Are check and repair complete? Go to Step 11. Check and repair
malfunction part(s), and
go to Step 11.
10 ) Intermittent problems check
1) Check for intermittent problems referring to “Intermittent Problems Check”.
Is there any faulty condition? Repair or replace
malfunction part(s), and
go to Step 11.
Go to Step 11.

Page 75 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-25
Step 2: DTC / Freeze Frame Data Check, Record and
Clearance
First, check DTC (including pending DTC), referring to
“DTC Check”. If DTC is indicated, print it and freeze
frame data or write them down and then clear them by
referring to “DTC Clearance”. DTC indicates malfunction
that occurred in the system but does not indicate
whether it exists now or it occurred in the past and the
normal condition has been restored now. To check which
case applies, check the sy mptom in question according
to Step 5 and recheck DTC according to Step 6 and 7.
Attempt to diagnose a trouble based on DTC in this step
only or failure to clear the DTC in this step will lead to
incorrect diagnosis, trouble diagnosis of a normal circuit
or difficulty in troubleshooting.
Step 3 and 4: Visual Inspection
As a preliminary step, be sure to perform visual check of
the items that support proper function of the engine
referring to “Visual Inspection”.
Step 5: Trouble Symptom Confirmation
Based on information obtained in “Step 1: Customer
Complaint Analysis: ” and “Step 2: DTC / Freeze Frame
Data Check, Record and Clearance: ”, confirm trouble
symptoms. Also, reconfirm DTC according to “DTC
Confirmation Procedure” described in each DTC diag.
flow.
Step 6 and 7: Rechecking and Record of DTC /
Freeze Frame Data
Refer to “DTC Check” for checking procedure.
Step 8: Engine Basic Inspection and Engine
Symptom Diagnosis
Perform basic engine check according to “Engine Basic
Inspection” first. When the end of the flow has been
reached, check the parts of the system suspected as a
possible cause referring to “Engine Symptom Diagnosis”
and based on symptoms appearing on the vehicle
(symptoms obtained through steps of customer
complaint analysis, trouble symptom confirmation and/or
basic engine check) and repair or replace faulty parts, if
any.
Step 9: Troubleshooting for DTC (See each DTC
Diag. Flow)
Based on the DTC indicated in Step 6 or 7 and referring
to the applicable DTC diag. flow, locate the cause of the
trouble, namely in a sensor, switch, wire harness,
connector, actuator, ECM or other part and repair or
replace faulty parts. Step 10: Intermittent Problems Check
Check parts where an intermit
tent trouble is easy to
occur (e.g., wire harness, connector, etc.), referring to
“Intermittent and Poor Connec tion Inspection in Section
00” and related circuit of DTC recorded in Step 2.
Step 11: Final Confirmation Test
Confirm that the problem symptom has gone and the
engine is free from any abnormal conditions. If what has
been repaired is re lated to the DTC, clear the DTC once,
perform DTC confirmation procedure and confirm that no
DTC is indicated.
Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) CheckS7RS0B1104002
1) Turn ON ignition switch (with engine at stop) and check that MIL (1) lights.
If MIL does not light up (or MIL dims) but engine can
be starting, go to “MIL Does Not Come ON with
Ignition Switch ON and Engine Stop (but Engine Can
Be Started)” for troubleshooting.
If MIL does not light with ignition switch ON and
engine does not start though it is cranked up, go to
“ECM Power and Ground Circuit Check”.
2) Start engine and check that MIL turns OFF. If MIL remains ON and no DTC is stored in ECM, go
to “Malfunction Indicator Lamp Remains ON after
Engine Starts” for troubleshooting.
1
I4RS0A110012-01

Page 78 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-28 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
) *P0031 HO2S heater control circuit low
(Sensor-1) Heater voltage is less than specification while heater ON. 2 driving
cycles
) *P0032 HO2S heater control circuit
high (Sensor-1) Heater voltage is more than
specification while heater
ON. 2 driving
cycles
) *P0037 HO2S heater control circuit low
(Sensor-2) Heater voltage is less than specification while heater ON. 2 driving
cycles
) *P0038 HO2S heater control circuit
high (Sensor-2) Heater voltage is more than
specification while heater
ON. 2 driving
cycles
)
U *P0101 Mass or volume air flow circuit
range/performance MAF sensor volume is more
than specification or less
than specification. 2 driving
cycles
) *P0102 Mass or volume air flow circuit
low input Output voltage of MAF sensor is less than specification. 1 driving
cycle
) *P0103 Mass or volume air flow circuit
high input Output voltage of MAF sensor is more than specification. 1 driving
cycle
)
U *P0106 Manifold absolute pressure/
barometric pressure circuit
range/performance Difference between Max. manifold absolute pressure
value and Min. manifold pressure value is less than
specification or difference between barometric pressure
value and manifold pressure value is less than
specification
2 driving
cycles
) *P0107 Manifold absolute pressure/
barometric pressure circuit low
input Output voltage of MAP sensor
is less than specification.1 driving
cycle
) *P0108 Manifold absolute pressure/
barometric pressure circuit high
input Output voltage of MAP sensor is more than specification.
1 driving
cycle
)
U *P0111 Intake air temperature sensor 1
circuit range/performance Variation of intake air temperature from engine start is
less than specification. 2 driving
cycles
) *P0112 Intake air temperature sensor 1
circuit low Circuit voltage of IAT sensor is less than specification. 1 driving
cycle
) *P0113 Intake air temperature sensor 1
circuit hig

h Circuit voltage of IAT sensor
is more than specification. 1 driving
cycle
)
U *P0116 Engine coolant temperature
circuit range/performance Engine coolant temperature is less than specified
temperature for specified time from engine start. 2 driving
cycles
) *P0117 Engine coolant temperature
circuit low Circuit voltage of ECT sensor
is less than specification. 1 driving
cycle
) *P0118 Engine coolant temperature
circuit high Circuit voltage of ECT sensor
is more than specification. 1 driving
cycle
) *P0122 Throttle/pedal position sensor/
switch “A” circuit low Output voltage of TP sensor (main) is lower than
specification. 1 driving
cycle
) *P0123 Throttle/pedal position sensor/
switch “A” circuit high Output voltage of TP sensor (main) is higher than
specification. 1 driving
cycle
)
U *P0131 O2 sensor (HO2S) circuit low
voltage (Sensor-1)
Max. output voltage of HO2S-1
is less than specification.2 driving
cycles
)
U *P0132 O2 sensor (HO2S) circuit high
voltage (Sensor-1)
Min. output voltage of HO2S-1
is more than specification. 2 driving
cycles
)
U *P0133 O2 sensor (HO2S) circuit slow
response (Sensor-1) Response time of HO2S-1 output voltage between rich
and lean is longer than specification. 2 driving
cycles
) *P0134 O2 sensor (HO2S) circuit no
activity detected (Sensor-1) Output voltage of HO2S-1 is
more than specification or
less than specification. (or HO2S-1 circuit open or short) 2 driving
cycles
)
U *P0137 O2 sensor (HO2S) circuit low
voltage (Sensor-2) Output voltage of HO2S-2 is
less than specification while
engine is idling after driving with high engine load and
Max. output voltage of HO2S-2 minus Min. output voltage
of HO2S-2 is less than specification. 2 driving
cycles
)
U *P013

8 O2 sensor (HO2S) circuit high
voltage (Sensor-2) Output voltage of HO2S-2 is
more than specification while
engine is idling after driving with high engine load and
Max. output voltage of HO2S-2 minus Min. output voltage
of HO2S-2 is less than specification. 2 driving
cycles
DTC No. Detecting item
Detecting condition
(DTC will set when detecting:) MIL

Page 81 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-31
Fail-Safe TableS7RS0B1104006
When any of the following DTCs is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode as long as malfunction continues to exist but
that mode is canceled when ECM de tects normal condition after that.
)
*P2123 Throttle/pedal position sensor/
switch “D” (main) circuit high
input Output voltage of APP sensor (main) is higher than
specification.
1 driving
cycle
) *P2127 Throttle/pedal position sensor/
switch “E” (sub) circuit low
input Output voltage of APP sens
or (sub) is lower than
specification. 1 driving
cycle
) *P2128 Throttle/pedal position sensor/
switch “E” (sub) circuit high
input Output voltage of APP sensor (sub) is higher than
specification.
1 driving
cycle
) *P2135 Throttle/pedal position sensor/
switch “A”/“B” (main / sub)
voltage correlation Difference between the opening angle based on TP
sensor (main) and the opening angle based on TP sensor
(sub) is more than specification.
1 driving
cycle
) *P2138 Throttle/pedal position sensor/
switch “D”/“E” (main / sub)
voltage correlation Difference between the opening angle based on APP
sensor (main) and the opening angle based on APP
sensor (sub) is more
than specification. 1 driving
cycle
)
U *P2227 Barometric pressure circuit
range/performance Difference of barometric pressure value and intake
manifold pressure value is
more than specification at
engine start. 2 driving
cycles
) *P2228 Barometric pressure circuit low Barometric pressure sens
or voltage is less than
specification. 1 driving
cycle
) *P2229 Barometric pressure circuit
high Barometric pressure sensor voltage is more than
specification. 1 driving
cycle
) P1614 Transponder response error
Refer to “Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Table in Section
10C”. —

) P1615 ID code does not registered
(vehicle equipped with keyless
start system only)
) P1616 Different registration ID codes
(vehicle equipped with keyless
start system only)
) P1618 CAN communication error
(reception error for keyless
start control module) (vehicle
equipped with keyless start
system only)
) P1621 Immobilizer communication
line error
) P1622
EEPROM error
) P1623 Unregistered transponder
) P1625 Immobilizer antenna error
) P1636 Immobilizer information
registration failure
) P1638 Immobilizer information
mismatched
DTC No. Detecting item
Detecting condition
(DTC will set when detecting:) MIL
DTC No.
Detected item Fail-safe operation
) P0031 HO2S heater control circuit low (Sensor-1)
ECM stops air/fuel ratio control.
) P0032 HO2S heater control circuit high (Sensor-1)
) P0102 Mass or volume air flow circuit low input • ECM controls injector drive time (fuel injection
volume) according to throttle valve opening
(closed throttle position or not).
• ECM stops EGR control.
)
P0103 Mass or volume air flow circuit high input
) P0112 Intake air temperature sensor 1 circuit low ECM controls actuators assuming that intake air
temperature is 20 °C (68 ° F).
) P0113 Intake air temperature sensor 1 circuit high

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