battery voltage SUZUKI SWIFT 2008 2.G Service Service Manual

Page 567 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine ABS: 4E-28
Repair Instructions
ABS Hydraulic Unit Operation CheckS7RS0B4506001
1) Check that basic brake system other than ABS is in good condition.
2) Check that battery voltage is 11 V or higher.
3) Lift up vehicle.
4) Set transmission to neutral and release parking brake.
5) Turn each wheel gradually by hand to check if brake dragging occurs. If it does, correct.
6) Connect SUZUKI scan tool to data link connector (DLC) (1) with ignition switch OFF.
Special tool
(A): SUZUKI scan tool 7) Turn ignition switch to ON position and select menu
to “HYDRAULIC CONTROL TEST” under
“miscellaneous test” (“MISC. TEST”) mode of
SUZUKI scan tool.
8) Perform the following checks with help of another person.
Brake pedal (1) should be depressed and then select
testing wheel by SUZUKI scan tool and the wheel (2)
should be turned by another person’s hand. At this
time, check that:
• Operation sound of solenoid is heard and the wheel turns only about 0.5 sec. (Brake force is
depressurized).
• Operation sound of pump motor is heard and pulsation is felt at brake pedal.
9) Check for all 4-wheels co ndition respectively. If a
faulty condition is found, replace hydraulic unit /
control module assembly.
10) After completing the check, turn ignition switch to OFF position and disconnect SUZUKI scan tool from
DLC.
8 1) Substitute a know-good BCM and recheck ABS control
module for DTC.
IS DTC U1100 detected? Substitute a know-good
ABS control module and
recheck.
End.
Step Action Yes No
1 (A)I4RS0A450020-01
I4RH01450021-01

Page 570 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4E-31 ABS:
2) Bleed air from brake system referring to “Air Bleeding of Brake System in Section 4A”.
3) Check each installed part for fluid leakage and perform “ABS Hydraulic Un it Operation Check”.
NOTE
For new ABS hydraulic unit / control module
assembly, if “ABS Hydraulic Unit Operation
Check” has not been performed, ABS
warning light may flash when ignition switch
is turned ON position.
Accordingly preform “ABS Hydraulic Unit
Operation Check” to stop flashing of ABS
warning light.

Front / Rear Wheel Speed Sensor On-Vehicle
Inspection
S7RS0B4506005
Output Voltage Inspection
1) Disconnect negative cable from battery.
2) Hoist vehicle a little.
3) Disconnect wheel speed sensor connector.
4) Disconnect wheel speed grommet from vehicle body.
5) Set up measuring devices as shown in figure, the resistance to 115 Ω and the power supply voltage to
12 V.
CAUTION!
Incorrect voltage and/or wrong connection
cause damage to wheel speed sensor.

6) Measure voltage at resistance without wheel rotation.
If voltage is out of specification, check sensor,
mating encoder and their installation conditions.
Voltage at the resistance (115
Ω) without wheel
rotation
680 to 960 mV
7) Measure voltage at resistance with wheel rotation and confirm voltage alternately changes between
high and low voltages.
If voltage does not change with wheel rotation, check
sensor, mating encoder and their installation
conditions.
Voltage at the resistance (115
Ω) with wheel
rotation
High voltage “a”: 1360 to 1930 mV
Low voltage “b”: 680 to 960 mV
Reference
When using oscilloscope for this check, check if peak-to-
peak voltage and waveform meet specification.
Peak-to-peak Voltage at the resistance (115
Ω) with
wheel rotation
High voltage “a”: 1360 to 1930 mV
Low voltage “b”: 680 to 960 mV
[A]: Front wheel speed sensor 3. “WHT” wire terminal
[B]: Rear wheel speed sensor 4. “BLK” wire terminal
1. Wheel speed sensor connector 5. Power supply (12 V)
2. Resistance (115 Ω )
V
2
5
41
3
43
1
[A]
[B]
I6RS0B460031-02
[A]: Voltage [B]: Time
I5JB0A450027-01
I5JB0A450028-02

Page 582 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4F-8 Electronic Stability Program:
Schematic and Routing Diagram
Electronic Stability Program SchematicS7RS0B4602001
INPUTOUTPUT
ESP® control module
Wheel speed sensor (LF)
Wheel speed sensor (LR)
Wheel speed sensor (RF) Battery VoltageMaster cylinder pressure sensor
Pump motor driver
(transistor)
Solenoid valve power
supply driver (transistor)
Solenoid valve driver
(transistor)
CAN driver
CAN driver (for yaw rate /
G sensor assembly) Hydraulic unit
Pump motor
LF inlet solenoid valve
LF outlet solenoid valve
LR inlet solenoid valve
LR outlet solenoid valve
RF inlet solenoid valve
RF outlet solenoid valve
RR inlet solenoid valve
RR outlet solenoid valve
Data link connector
Data link connector
ESP® hydraulic unit/control module assembly
Wheel speed sensor (RR)
Master cylinder cut solenoid valve No. 1
Master cylinder cut solenoid
valve No. 2
Low pressure solenoid valve No. 1
Low pressure solenoid valveNo. 2
Stop lamp switch
Engine torque
Accelerator pedal position
Engine speed ECM
Brake fluid level switch
Parking brake switch
BCM
Steering angle sensor
ESP® OFF switch
Yaw rate
Lateral G Yaw rate / G sensor assembly
ABS warning lamp
EBD warning lamp
ESP® warning lamp
SLIP indicator lamp
ESP® OFF lampCombination meter
Torque request
ECM
Steering angle neutral positionSteering angle sensor
Yaw rate / G sensor assembly
Lateral G neutral position
I7RS0B460006-01

Page 594 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4F-20 Electronic Stability Program:
NOTE
•{: Activated
• X: Deactivated
• *1: If two or more wheel speed sensor are defective, ABS warning lamp, EBD warning lamp and ESP ® warning lamp are lit and all the control functions are deactivated. If one wheel speed sensor is
defective, ABS warning lamp and ESP ® warning lamp are lit and ABS and TCS / stability control are
deactivated.
• *2: ESP ® OFF mode is cancelled and all control functions are activated.
• *3: EBD control function is activated only if po wer supply circuit is little low voltage malfunction.

Scan Tool DataS7RS0B4604024
The parameter data below are values measured with the scan tool when the normally operating vehicle is under the
following conditions. When taking measurements for comparis on by using the scan tool, be sure to check that the
vehicle is under the following conditions.
• Apply parking brake and block wheels.
• Ignition switch ON.
• Turn OFF air conditioning (if equipped).
• Set the wheel in straight-ahead position and hands off steering wheel.
• Turn OFF all electric loads (except ignition).
• Check that there is no DTC.
Scan Tool Data Definition
Battery Volt (V): Battery Voltage is an analog input
signal read by the ESP ® control module. Certain
ESP ® control module functions will be modified if the
battery voltage falls below or rises above
programmed thresholds.
Pump Motor Driver (V): This parameter indicates the
operational condition of the pump motor driver
(transistor).
RF Wheel Speed, LF Wheel Speed, RR Wheel Speed and LR Wheel Speed (km/h, MPH): Wheel speed
is ESP ® control module internal parameter. It is
computed by reference puls es from the wheel speed
sensor. Brake Switch (ON, OFF):
This switch signal informs
the ESP ® control module whether the brake is active
or not.
Master Cyl Press (MPa): Brake fluid pressure from
brake master cylinder.
G Sensor (lateral) (G): Lateral acceleration is
measured by yaw rate / G sensor assembly and
output to ESP ® control module by pulse signal.
Yaw rate sensor (Deg/s): Yaw rate sensor is measured
by yaw rate / G sensor assembly and output to
ESP® control module by pulse signal.
Steering angle Sen ( °): Steering wheel rotation angle
is measured by steering angle sensor and output to
ESP® control module by pulse signal.
Scan Tool Data Standards Condition
Battery Voltage 10.0 – 16.0 V —
Pump Motor Driver 0.0 V —
RF Wheel Speed 0 km/h, 0.0 MPH Veh icle is in stationary condition.
LF Wheel Speed 0 km/h, 0.0 MPH Veh icle is in stationary condition.
RR Wheel Speed 0 km/h, 0.0 MPH Vehic le is in stationary condition.
LR Wheel Speed 0 km/h, 0.0 MPH Veh icle is in stationary condition.
Brake Switch ON Brake pedal is depressed
OFF Brake pedal is released
Master Cyl Press 0 ± 0.8 MPa Brake pedal is released
G Sensor (lateral) 0 ± 0.1 G Vehicle is on the level
Yaw rate sensor 0 ± 4 deg/s Vehicle is on the level
Steering angle Sen 0 ± 3 ° Front wheels are in straight-ahead
position
Stability control INACTIVE Stability control system is not working
TCS control (brake) INACTIVE Brake function by TCS is not working
TCS control (engine) INACTIVE Torque control by TCS is not working
ESP ® off state (cont) ESP®
ON ESP
® OF
F switch is OFF condition
ESP® OFF ESP ® OFF switch is ON condition
Steering angle Sen Neutral Front wheels are in straight-ahead
position

Page 597 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Electronic Stability Program: 4F-23
ABS Warning Lamp Does Not Come ON at Ignition Switch ONS7RS0B4604048
Wiring Diagram4
Check ESP ® control module power supply circuit
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Check for proper connection to ESP ® control module
connector at terminals “E85-1” and “E85-32”.
3) If OK, then turn ignition switch to ON position and measure voltage between each terminal of “E85-1”,
“E85-32” and vehicle body ground.
Are they 10 – 14 V? Go to Step 5. “WHT/BLU” and/or
“WHT/RED” circuit
open.
5 Check ESP ® control module ground circuit
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF and measure resistance between each terminal of “E85-16”, “E85-47” and vehicle
body ground.
Is resistance less than 2
Ω? Go to Step 6.
Ground circuit for ESP®
control module open or
high resistance.
6 CAN communication circuit check
1) Check CAN communication circuit between combination
meter and ESP ® control module referring to “DTC
U1073: Control Module Communication Bus Off”.
Is CAN communication circuit in good condition? Substitute a known-
good combination meter
and recheck. If warning
lamp remains ON,
substitute a known-
good ESP
® hydraulic
unit / control module
assembly and recheck. Repair or replace.
Step
Action YesNo
[A]
E85
161
15
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
3233
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
WHTGRN
3
E85-13
E85-44REDWHT6 5E46-1E46-2
4 10
6
E85-16
E85-47BLKBLK
8
9
BLK/ORN
REDWHT
REDWHT
G37-4G37-2
G28-10G28-8
G28-16
12V
12VE85-32E85-1
E85-35
WHT/REDWHT/BLU
GRN/ORN
6
2
1
7 1112[B]
G37
E46124
53
67
891011121314124
53
67
891011
1213141516171819202122
[C] G28
12345678910111213141516
17181920212223242526272829303132
G28-31
RED/BLK
I6RS0B460010-01
[A]: ESP ® control module connector (viewed
from terminal side) 3. Ignition switch 8. ABS warning lamp
[B]: BCM connector (viewed from harness side) 4. Junction block assembly 9. Lamp driver module
[C]: Combination meter connector (viewed from harness side) 5. BCM (included in junction block
assembly) 10. ESP
® hydraulic unit / control module
assembly
1. Battery 6. CAN driver11. Junction connector
2. Main fuse box 7. Combination meter12. To steering angle sensor

Page 600 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4F-26 Electronic Stability Program:
Serial Data Link Circuit CheckS7RS0B4604012
Wiring Diagram
Inspection
[A]E85
161
15
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
3233
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47WHTGRN
3
E85-13REDWHT6 5E46-1E46-2
4
10
6
E85-16
E85-47BLKBLK
8
9
BLK/ORN
REDWHT
REDWHT
G37-4G37-2
G28-10G28-8
G28-16
G28-31
12V
12VE85-32E85-1
E85-35
WHT/REDWHT/BLU
GRN/ORN
6
2
1
7 1415 [B]
G37
E46
124
53
67
891011121314124
53
67
891011
1213141516171819202122
[C] G28
12345678910111213141516
17181920212223242526272829303132
12V
11
PPL/WHT
PPL/WHT
E85-33
E85-44
12
13
WHTWHT/REDB
G G1
RED/BLK
I6RS0B460012-01
[A]: ESP
® control module connector (viewed
from terminal side) 4. Junction block assembly 10. ESP
® hydraulic unit / control module assembly
[B]: BCM connector (viewed from harness side) 5. BCM (included in junction block
assembly) 11. Data link connector (DLC)
[C]: Combination meter connector (viewed from harness side) 6. CAN driver 12. To SDM
1. Battery 7. Combination meter 13. To ECM and P/S control module
2. Main fuse box 8. ESP ® warning lamp 14. Junction connector
3. Ignition switch 9. Lamp driver module 15. To steering angle sensor
Step Action YesNo
1 Check ESP ® warning lamp
1) Turn ignition switch to ON position.
Does ESP
® warning lamp come ON? Go to Step 2. Go to Step 6.
2 Check fuse
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
Are main fuses for good condition? Go to Step 3. Replace fuse and check
for short.
3 Check ESP ® control module power supply circuit
1) Disconnect ESP ® control module connector.
2) Check for proper connection to ESP ® control module
connector at terminal “E85-35”.
3) If OK, then turn ignition switch to ON position and measure voltage between terminal “E85-35” and vehicle
body ground.
Is it 10 – 14 V? Go to Step 4.
“GRN/ORN” wire circuit
open.

Page 610 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4F-36 Electronic Stability Program:
DTC C1034: Yaw Rate / G Sensor Assembly Power Supply FailureS7RS0B4604032
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Troubleshooting
[A]E85
161
15
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
3233
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47 [B]
E84
3
521
46
1
E85-16
E85-47
12V
12VE85-32
E85-1
E85-35GRNWHT
WHT/RED
WHT/BLU
E85-29E85-25
E85-37
E85-31
E84-3
E84-5
RED/BLK
BLK
BLK
WHT/BLKE84-2E84-1 12V
GRN/BLK
BLU/RED
23
5
6 4
7
6
GRN/ORN
I7RS0B460009-01
[A]: ESP ® control module connector (viewed from terminal side ) 2. Main fuse box 5. Yaw rate / G sensor assembly
[B]: Yaw rate / G sensor assembly connector (viewed from harness side) 3. Ignition switch 6. CAN driver
1. Battery 4. Junction block assembly 7. ESP ® hydraulic unit / control module assembly
DTC Detecting Condition Trouble Area
• Power supply voltage of yaw rate / G sensor assembly is too high when ignition switch OFF.
• Power supply voltage of yaw rate / G sensor assembly is too low when ignition switch ON. • Yaw rate / G sensor assembly power supply circuit
• ESP
® control module power supply circuit
• Yaw rate / G sensor assembly
• ESP ® control module
Step Action YesNo
1 Was “Electronic Stability Pr ogram Check” performed? Go to Step 2.Go to “Electronic
Stability Program
System Check”.
2 Check yaw rate / G sensor assembly ground circuit
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Disconnect yaw rate / G se nsor assembly connector.
3) Check for proper connection to yaw rate / G sensor assembly connector terminals at “E84-3” and “E84-5”.
4) If OK, then measure voltage between connector terminal “E84-3” and vehicle body ground.
Is it 0 V? Go to Step 3.
Go to Step 4.
3 Check yaw rate / G sensor assembly power supply
circuit
1) Measure voltage between connector terminal “E84-3”
and “E84-5” with ignition switch turned ON.
Is it 10 – 14 V? Substitute a known-
good yaw rate / G
sensor assembly and
recheck.
Go to Step 4.

Page 611 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Electronic Stability Program: 4F-37
DTC C1037: Steering Angle Sensor Power Supply FailureS7RS0B4604033
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area4
Check yaw rate / G sensor assembly power supply
circuit
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Disconnect ESP ® control module connector.
3) Check for proper connection to ESP ® control module
connector terminals at “E85-31” and “E85-37”.
4) If OK, then measure voltage between connector terminal “E85-37” and vehicle body ground.
Is it 0 V? Go to Step 5. “BLU/RED” wire circuit
is shorted to power
circuit.
5 Check yaw rate / G sensor assembly power supply
circuit
1) Measure resistance between the following points.
• Between terminal “E85-37” of module connector and terminal “E84-3” of sensor terminal.
• Between terminal “E85-31” of module connector and terminal “E84-5” of sensor terminal.
Are resistance less than 2
Ω? Substitute a known-
good ESP
® hydraulic
unit / control module
assembly recheck. “BLU/RED” and/or
“GRN/BLK” wire circuit
open or high resistance.
Step
Action YesNo
[A]
E85
161
15
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
3233
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
[C] G37
E46
124
53
67
891011121314124
53
67
891011
1213141516171819202122
WHTGRN
3
E85-13
E85-44REDWHT65E46-1E46-2
4 8
6
BLK/ORN
REDWHT
REDWHT
G37-4G37-2
G50-10G50-9
G50-2
6
2
1
7 910
G50-1
G50-3
GRN/ORN
WHT/RED
WHT
[B]
G50
109 321
I6RS0B460020-01
[A]: ESP® control module connector (viewed from
terminal side) 3. Ignition switch 8. ESP
® hydraulic unit control module assembly
[B]: Steering angle sensor connector (viewed from harness side) 4. Junction block assembly 9. Junction connector
[C]: BCM connector (viewed from harnes s side) 5. BCM (included in junction block
assembly) 10. To Combination meter and keyless start control
module
1. Battery 6. CAN driver
2. Main fuse box 7. Steering angle sensor
DTC Detecting Condition Trouble Area
Power supply voltage to steering angle sensor is to o low. • Steering angle sensor power supply circuit
• Steering angle sensor
• ESP® control module

Page 614 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4F-40 Electronic Stability Program:
DTC C1041 / C1042 / C1043 / C1044 / C1045 / C1046 / C1051 / C1052 / C1053 / C1054 / C1055 / C1056:
Solenoid Circuit Failure
S7RS0B4604052
DTC C1041 / C1045 / C1051 / C1055: Right-Front / Left-Front / Right-Rear / Left-Rear Inlet Solenoid
Circuit Failure
DTC C1042 / C1046 / C1052 / C1056: Right-Front / Left-Front / Right-Rear / Left-Rear Outlet Solenoid
Circuit Failure
DTC C1043 / C1044: Master Cylinder Cut Solenoid Circuit No. 1 / No. 2 Failure
DTC C1053 / C1054: Low Pressure Solenoid Circuit No. 1 / No. 2 Failure
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Troubleshooting
[A]E85
161
15
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
3233
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
WHT/BLU
1
2
54
BLK
BLK
5V
12V
E85-1
E85-16
E85-47
6
3
I6RS0B460021-01
[A]: ESP
® control module connector (viewed
from terminal side) 3. ESP
® hydraulic unit / control module assemb ly 6. Solenoid valve driver (transistor)
1. Battery 4. Solenoid valve
2. Main fuse box 5. Solenoid valve power supply driver (transistor)
DTC Detecting Condition Trouble Area
Mismatching solenoid output and solenoid monitor is
detected. • ESP
® control module
Step Action YesNo
1 Was “Electronic Stability Pr ogram Check” performed? Go to Step 2.Go to “Electronic
Stability Program
System Check”.
2 Check solenoid valve power supply circuit
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Disconnect ESP ® control module connector.
3) Check for proper connection to ESP ® control module
connector at terminal “E85-1”, “E85-16” and “E85-47”.
4) If OK, then measure voltage between terminal “E85-1” of module connector and “E85-16, E85-47”.
Are they 10 – 14 V? Substitute a known-
good ESP
® hydraulic
unit /control module
assembly and recheck. “WHT/BLU” or “BLK”
circuit open.

Page 615 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Electronic Stability Program: 4F-41
DTC C1057: ESP® Control Module Power Supply Circuit FailureS7RS0B4604053
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Troubleshooting
[A]
E85
161
15
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
3233
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
WHT/BLU
1
2
3
12V
E85-1
BLKE85-16
E85-47BLK
I6RS0B460023-02
[A]: ESP
® control module connector (viewed from terminal side) 2. Main fuse box
1. Battery 3. ESP ® hydraulic unit / control module assembly
DTC Detecting Condition Trouble Area
• ESP ® control module power supply voltage is too high.
• ESP ® control module power supply voltage is too low. • ESP
® control module power supply circuit
• ESP ® control module
Step Action YesNo
1 Was “Electronic Stability Pr ogram Check” performed? Go to Step 2.Go to “Electronic
Stability Program
System Check”.
2 Check power supply circuit from battery
1) Disconnect ESP ® hydraulic unit / control module
connector with ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to ESP ® control module
connector at terminals “E83-1”, “E85-16” and “E85-47”.
3) If OK, then turn ignition switch to ON position and measure voltage between terminals “E85-1” and “E85-
16”, “E85-47”.
Are voltage 9.7
± 0.3 V or more? Go to Step 5. Go to Step 3.
3 Check ESP ® control module ground circuit
1) Measure resistance between each terminal of “E85-16”, “E85-47” and vehicle body ground.
Is resistance less than 2
Ω? Go to Step 4. “BLK” wire circuit in
open or high resistance.
4 Check power supply circuit from battery
1) Measure voltage between positive battery terminal and
vehicle body ground with engine running.
Is voltage 9.7
± 0.3 V or more? Imperfect short between
“WHT/BLU” wire circuit
and vehicle body
ground.
Check charging system
referring to “Generator
Test (Undercharged
Battery Check) in
Section 1J”.

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