Vehicle speed signal SUZUKI SWIFT 2008 2.G Service Repair Manual
Page 696 of 1496
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 5A-52 Automatic Transmission/Transaxle: 
DTC P0722: Output Speed Sensor Circuit No SignalS7RS0B5104028
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
WARNING! 
• When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic 
accident and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
• Road test should be carried out with 2 persons, a driver and a tester, on a level road.
 
3 Inspect input shaft speed sensor
1) Inspect input shaft speed sensor referring to “Input Shaft 
Speed Sensor Inspection”.
Is result satisfactory? “WHT” or “BLK” circuit 
open or short.
Replace input shaft 
speed sensor.
4 Check visually input shaft speed sensor and direct 
clutch drum for the following
• No damage
• No foreign material attached
• Correct installation
Are they in good condition? Intermittent trouble or 
faulty TCM.
Check for intermittent 
referring to “Intermittent 
and Poor Connection 
Inspection in Section 
00”.
If OK, substitute a 
known-good TCM and 
recheck.
Clean, repair or replace.
Step Action Yes No
I2RH0B510020-01
1. TCM
3. To ECM
2. Output shaft speed sensor [A]: Terminal arrangement of TCM connector (viewed from harness side)
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
No output shaft speed sensor signal is detected although 
input shaft speed sensor signal s are detected while vehicle is 
running at 5 km/h (3 mile/h) or more in vehicle speed with 
“D”, “2” or “L” range. • Output shaft speed sensor or its circuit malfunction
• Damaged sensor gear (driven gear)
• Damaged output shaft speed sensor drive gear
•TCM
IG112V
PPLC35-25
2
C34
25
C35
[A]
1
BLK/RED
BLK/ORN
3
I4RS0B510005-01  
Page 697 of 1496
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Automatic Transmission/Transaxle:  5A-53
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch OFF, if available.
2) Clear DTC in TCM memory and start engine.
3) Shift select lever to “D” range and drive vehicle at 50 km /h (31 mile/h) or more vehicle speed at least for 3 minutes.
4) Stop vehicle and check DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting Step Action Yes No 1 Was “A/T System Check” performed? Go to Step 2. Go to “A/T System 
Check”.
2 Check output shaft speed sensor power circuit
1) Turn ignition switch OFF.
2) Disconnect output shaft speed sensor connector.
3) Turn ignition switch ON.
4) Measure voltage between “BLK/RED” wire terminal of 
disconnected output shaft speed sensor harness side 
connector and ground.
Is it 10 – 14 V? Go to Step 3. “BLK/RED” wire open or 
shorted to ground.
3 Check output shaft speed sensor ground circuit
1) Turn ignition switch OFF.
2) Check continuity between “BLK/ORN” wire terminal of 
disconnected output shaft speed sensor harness side 
connector and ground.
Is continuity indicated? Go to Step 4. “BLK/ORN” wire open.
4 Check output shaft speed sensor signal circuit for short
1) Disconnect TCM connectors.
2) Check continuity between “PPL” wire terminal of 
disconnected output shaft speed sensor harness side 
connector and ground.
Is continuity indicated? “PPL” wire shorted to 
ground.
Go to Step 5.
5 Check output shaft speed sensor signal circuit for open
1) Check continuity between “PPL” wire terminal of 
disconnected output shaft speed sensor harness side 
connector and terminal “C35-25” of disconnected 
harness side TCM connector.
Is continuity indicated? Go to Step 6. “PPL” wire open.
6 Inspect output shaft speed sensor
1) Inspect output shaft speed  sensor referring to “Output 
Shaft Speed Sensor Inspection”.
Is check result satisfactory? Go to Step 7. Replace output shaft 
speed sensor.
7 Check output shaft speed sensor gears visually
1) Check output shaft speed sensor gears for the 
followings.
• No damage in drive gear on differential case
• No damage in driven gear in output shaft speed sensor
Is result satisfactory? Intermittent trouble or 
faulty TCM.
Check for intermittent 
referring to “Intermittent 
and Poor Connection 
Inspection in Section 
00”.
If OK, substitute a 
known-good TCM and 
recheck.Replace drive gear and/
or driven gear of output 
shaft speed sensor.  
Page 728 of 1496
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 5A-84 Automatic Transmission/Transaxle: 
Connector “C35”
Terminal Wire color Circuit Standard 
voltage Condition
1RED Transmission range 
sensor (“R” range) 8 – 14 V Ignition switch ON, select lever at “R” range
0 – 1 V Ignition switch ON, select lever at other than “R” range
2— — — —
3— — — —
4— — — —
5— — — —
6WHT Input shaft speed 
sensor (+) 2 – 3 V Ignition switch turned ON, engine stops.
*(“Referenc
e waveform  No. 4: ”) While engine running.
(Output signal is waveform. Waveform frequency varies 
depending on output shaft speed. (16 pulses are 
generated par 1 input shaft revolution.))
7GRN Transmission range 
sensor (“D” range) 8 – 14 V Ignition switch ON, select lever at “D” range
0 – 1 V Ignition switch ON, select lever at other than “D” range
8 GRN/ORN Transmission range 
sensor (“N” range) 8 – 14 V Ignition switch ON, select lever at “N” range
0 – 1 V Ignition switch ON, select lever at other than “N” range
9— — — —
10 — — — — 11 — — — —
12 PPL/YEL Diagnosis switch (if 
equipped) 8 – 14 V Ignition switch ON
13 — — — —
14 — — — —
15 — — — —
16 BLK Input shaft speed 
sensor (–) 2 – 3 V Ignition switch ON, engine at stop
17 — — — —
18 LT  G R N /
BLK Transmission range 
sensor (“L” range) 8 – 14 V Ignition switch ON, select lever at “L” range
0 – 1 V Ignition switch ON, select lever at other than “L” range
19 GRN/YEL Transmission range 
sensor (“2” range) 8 – 14 V Ignition switch ON, select lever at “2” range
0 – 1 V Ignition switch ON, select lever at other than “2” range
20 PNK/BLK Transmission range 
sensor (“P” range) 8 – 14 V Ignition switch ON, select lever at “P” range
0 – 1 V Ignition switch ON, select lever at other than “P” range
21 — — — —
22 — — — —
23 PPL/WHT Data link connector 8 – 14 V Ignition switch ON
24 — — — —
25 PPL Output shaft speed 
sensor 8 – 14 V Ignition switch ON
*0 – 1 V ↑↓
10 – 14 V
(“Reference  waveform No. 5: ”) Vehicle running.
(Sensor signal is pulse. Pulse frequency varies 
depending on vehicle speed. (8190 pulses are 
generated par 60 km/h, 37.5 mile/h)
26 — — — —  
Page 730 of 1496
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Reference waveform No. 5
Output shaft speed sensor signal at vehicle speed 60 
km/h (37 mile/h).
TCM Power and Ground Circuit CheckS7RS0B5104046
Wiring DiagramMeasurement 
terminal
CH1: “C35-25” to “C34-1”
Oscilloscope 
setting CH1: 5 V/DIV
TIME: 2 ms/DIV
Measurement 
condition • After warmed up to normal 
operating temperature
• Drive vehicle at 60 km/h (37  mile/h).
I3RM0B510028-01
BLK
BLK
BLK
C34-1
C34-23
C34-6YEL/BLKYEL/BLU
LT GRN/BLK
+BB
C34-24WHT/RED1
23
6
24 23 1
C34C35
[A]
I4RS0A510023-01
1. TCM
3. Ignition switch
2. A/T relay [A]: Terminal arrangement of TCM connector (viewed from harness side)  
Page 884 of 1496
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 6C-2 Power Assisted Steering System: 
General Description
P/S System DescriptionS7RS0B6301001
This power steering (P/S) system consists of a P/S control module (3), a torque sensor (4), a motor (5). In this system, 
the P/S control module determines the level and direction of the assist force for the steering wheel (1) according to the 
signals from the torque sensor and vehicle speed signal from  ECM. The P/S control module runs the motor so as to 
assist the operation of the steering wheel.
The P/S control module diagnoses troubles which may occur  in the area including the following components when the 
ignition switch is ON and the engine is running. When the  P/S control module detects any malfunction, it stops the 
motor operation.
• Torque sensor
• Vehicle speed signal
• Engine speed signal
• P/S motor
• P/S control module.
2. Steering column 7. Battery9. ABS/ESP® control module
6. Steering gear case assembly 8. ECM10. Wheel speed sensor (right-front, left-front)
7
3
9
10
10
1
2
4
5
6
8
I7RS0B630001-01  
Page 887 of 1496
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Terminal Arrangement of P/S Control Module Coupler (Viewed from Harness Side)
Diagnostic Information and Procedures
EPS System CheckS7RS0B6304001
WARNING! 
Carry out test drive in light traffic area to prevent an accident.
 
Refer to the following items for the details of each step.Terminal Circuit Terminal Circuit
E49-1 Main power supply for internal memory 
and EPS motor E52-9 Ground for torque sensors
E49-2 Ground for P/S control module E52-10 —
E51-1 Motor output 1 E52-11 Serial communication for data link 
connector
E51-2 Motor output 2 E52-12 Engine speed signal
E52-1 Ignition switch signal for P/S control 
module E52-13 —
E52-2 — E52-14 P/S operation signal (idle up signal)
E52-3 — E52-15 —
E52-4 Vehicle speed signal E52-16 Torque sensor internal failure signal
E52-5 “EPS” warning light E52-17 —
E52-6 Torque sensor signal (Sub) E52-18 Torque sensor signal (Main)
E52-7 — E52-19 Ground for shield wire
E52-8 Main power supply for torque sensor E52-20 5 V reference power supply for torque 
sensor
Step
Action YesNo
1  ) Customer complaint analysis
1) Perform customer complaint analysis referring to  “Customer Complaint Analysis”.
Was customer complaint analysis performed? Go to Step 2.
Perform customer 
complaint analysis.
2  ) DTC check, record and clearance
1) Check for DTC (including pending DTC) referring to  “DTC Check”, Record and Clearance.
Is there any DTC(s)? Print DTC or write them 
down and clear them by 
referring to “DTC 
Clearance” and go to 
St ep  3 .Go to Step 4.
3  ) Visual inspection
1) Perform visual inspection referring to “Visual Inspection”.
Is there any faulty condition? Repair or replace 
malfunction part, and go 
to Step 11.
Go to Step 5.
4  ) Visual inspection
1) Perform visual inspection referring to “Visual Inspection”.
Is there any faulty condition? Repair or replace 
malfunction part, and go 
to Step 11.
Go to Step 8.
5  ) Trouble symptom confirmation
1) Confirm trouble symptom referring to “Trouble Symptom  Confirmation”.
Is trouble symptom identified? Go to Step 6.
Go to Step 7.
6  ) Rechecking and record of DTC
1) Recheck for DTC referring to “DTC Check”.
Is there any DTC(s)? Go to Step 9.
Go to Step 8.  
Page 891 of 1496
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3) Start engine.
4) Read DTC according to the instructions displayed on 
SUZUKI scan tool. For further details, refer to 
operator’s manual for SUZUKI scan tool.
NOTE
• If communication between SUZUKI scan  tool and the vehicle can not be 
established, perform “Serial Data Link 
Circuit Check”.
• DTC C1122 (engine speed signal failure) is  indicated when ignition switch is at ON 
position and engine is not running, but it 
means there is nothing abnormal if 
indication changes to a normal one when 
engine is started.
 
5) After completing the check,  turn ignition switch to 
OFF position and disconnect  SUZUKI scan tool from 
DLC.
DTC ClearanceS7RS0B6304004
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Connect SUZUKI scan tool to data link connector  (DLC) (1) located on underside of instrument panel 
at driver’s seat side.
Special tool
(A):  SUZUKI scan tool
3) Turn ignition switch to ON position.
4) Erase DTC according to the instructions displayed  on SUZUKI scan tool. For further details, refer to 
operator’s manual for SUZUKI scan tool.
5) After completing the clearance, turn ignition switch to  OFF position and disconnect  SUZUKI scan tool from 
DLC.
DTC TableS7RS0B6304005
CAUTION! 
Be sure to perform the “EPS Syst em Check” before starting troubleshooting corresponding to each 
DTC.
 
(A)
1
I4RS0B450003-01
DTC No. Detecting item Detecting condition
(DTC will set when detecting) Trouble area MIL
No 
CODES Normal — — —
 )  C1113 Steering torque sensor (Main 
and Sub) circuit correlation Voltage difference between torque 
sensor main signal and sub signal 
is more than 0.6 V for 1 second 
continuously. • Torque sensor signal circuit
• Torque sensor
• P/S control module
1 driving 
cycle
 )  C1114 Steering torque sensor 
reference power supply 
circuit Circuit voltage of torque sensor 5 
V reference power supply voltage 
is more than 5.7 V or less than 4.3 
V for 1 second continuously. • Torque sensor circuit
• Torque sensor
• P/S control module
1 driving 
cycle
 )  C1117 Steering torque sensor 
failure signal circuit low Torque sensor internal failure 
signal circuit voltage is less than 
1.7 V when ignition switch turned 
ON.
• Torque sensor signal circuit
• Torque sensor
• P/S control module1 driving 
cycle
 )  C1118 Steering torque sensor 
failure signal circuit high Torque sensor internal failure 
signal circuit voltage is more than 
3.7 V for 1 second continuously. 1 driving 
cycle
 )  C1119 Steering torque sensor 
power supply circuit Circuit voltage of torque sensor 
main power supply
 is less than 
7.5 V for 1 second continuously. • Torque sensor circuit
• Torque sensor
• P/S control module
1 driving 
cycle