Lock control SUZUKI SWIFT 2008 2.G Service Manual PDF
Page 684 of 1496
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 5A-40 Automatic Transmission/Transaxle: 
Trouble Diagnosis 3
Off-vehicle repairNon operate TCC (lock-
up) system
Malfunction of TCC solenoid valve
Inspect. If NG, replace.
Malfunction of shift solenoid valve-A 
and/or -B Inspect. If NG, replace.
Malfunction of output shaft speed 
sensor Inspect. If NG, replace.
Malfunction of input shaft speed sensor Inspect. If NG, replace.
Malfunction of transmission range 
sensor Inspect. If NG, replace.
Malfunction of transmission fluid 
temperature sensor Inspect. If NG, replace.
Malfunction of pressure control solenoid 
valve Inspect. If NG, replace valve body assembly.
Malfunction of throttle position sensor Inspect referring to “Electric Throttle Body 
Assembly On-Vehicle Inspection in Section 
1C”. If NG, replace.
Malfunction of engine coolant 
temperature sensor Inspect referring to “ECT Sensor Inspection in 
Section 1C”. If NG, replace.
Malfunction of brake light switch Inspect referring to “Brake Light Switch 
Inspection in Section 9B”. If NG, replace.
Faulty valve body component Replace valve body assembly.
Excessive “N” 
→ “D” or 
“N” 
→ “R” time lag Malfunction of transmission fluid 
temperature sensor Inspect. If NG, replace.
Pressure control solenoid valve circuit 
faulty Inspect. If NG, replace valve body assembly.
Clogged oil strainer Replace.
Faulty valve body component Replace valve body assembly.
Condition Possible cause Correction / Reference Item
Condition
Possible cause Correction / Reference Item
Unable to run in all range Faulty oil pump Inspect. If NG, replace.
Seized or broken planetary gear Inspect. If NG, replace.
Faulty one-way No.2 clutch Inspect. If NG, replace.
Damaged drive plate Inspect. If NG, replace.
Faulty forward clutch Inspect. If NG, replace.
Faulty reverse clutch Inspect. If NG, replace.
Faulty 1st and reverse brake Inspect. If NG, replace.
Faulty torque converter Replace.
Excessive “N” 
→ “D” shift 
shock Faulty forward clutch
Inspect. If NG, replace.
Excessive “N” 
→ “R” shift 
shock Faulty reverse clutch
Inspect. If NG, replace.
Faulty 1st and reverse brake Inspect. If NG, replace.
Poor 1 
→ 2 shift, 
excessive shock or 
slippage Faulty 2nd brake
Inspect. If NG, replace.
Faulty one-way No.1 clutch Inspect. If NG, replace.
Poor 2 
→ 3 shift, 
excessive shock or 
slippage Faulty direct clutch
Inspect. If NG, replace.
Poor 3 
↔ O/D shift, 
excessive shock or 
slippage Faulty forward clutch
Inspect. If NG, replace.
Faulty O/D and 2nd coast brake Inspect. If NG, replace.
Poor 3 
→ 2 shift, 
excessive shock or 
slippage Faulty direct clutch
Inspect. If NG, replace.
Faulty one-way No.1 clutch Inspect. If NG, replace.
Poor 2 
→ 1 shift, 
excessive shock or 
slippage Faulty 2nd brake
Inspect. If NG, replace.
Faulty one-way No.2 clutch Inspect. If NG, replace.  
Page 719 of 1496
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Automatic Transmission/Transaxle:  5A-75
DTC P1878: Torque Converter Clutch ShudderS7RS0B5104042
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
WARNING! 
• When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic accident and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
• Road test should be carried out with 2 persons, a driver and tester, on a level road.
 
1) Connect scan tool to DLC  with ignition switch OFF.
2) Clear DTCs in TCM and ECM memories by using scan tool.
3) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4) Drive vehicle with 3rd or 4th gear in “D” range and slip c ontrolled lock-up ON for 20 seconds or longer referring to 
“Automatic Gear Shift Table”.
5) Stop vehicle.
6) Check DTC, pending DTC and freeze-frame data.
DTC Troubleshooting DTC detecting condition
Trouble area
The acceleration slip control function  stops when the variation in the output 
revolution speed of the specified amp litude and specified cycle is detected 
within a specified period of time. When t he specified variation is not detected 
after the acceleration slip control stops. • Mismatching ATF
• Torque converter clutch malfunction
• Valve body
•TCM
Step
Action YesNo
1 Was “A/T System Check” performed? Go to Step 2.Go to “A/T System 
Check”.
2 Change A/T fluid referring to “A/T Fluid Change”. Check DTC after performing “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
Is DTC P1878 still indicated? Faulty torque converter 
clutch.
Replace torque 
converter.System is in good 
condition.  
Page 722 of 1496
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 5A-78 Automatic Transmission/Transaxle: 
DTC P2763: Torque Converter Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Control Circuit HighS7RS0B5104043
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
WARNING! 
• When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic 
accident and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
• Road test should be carried out with 2 persons, a driver and a tester, on a level road.
 
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ig nition switch OFF, if available.
2) Clear DTC in TCM memory.
3) Start engine.
4) Keep engine running at idle speed in “P” range for 10 seconds or more.
5) Check DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
1. TCM 3. A/T
2. TCC lock-up pressure control solenoid valve [A]: Terminal  arrangement of TCM connector (viewed from harness side)
DTC detecting conditionTrouble area
Voltage of TCC lock-up pressure  control solenoid valve TCM 
terminal is high although TCM is commanding TCC lock-up 
pressure control sole noid to turn OFF. • TCC lock-up pressure contro
l solenoid valve circuit 
shorted to ground
• Malfunction of TCC lock-up pressure control  solenoid valve
•TCM
12V
C34-5
C34-3
WHT/BLU
WHT/BLK
3
1
2
53
C34C35
[A]
I4RS0A510019-01
Step
Action YesNo
1 Was “A/T System Check” performed? Go to Step 2.Go to “A/T System 
Check”.  
Page 723 of 1496
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Automatic Transmission/Transaxle:  5A-79
2Check TCC solenoid valve circuit for IG short
1) Connect valve body harness connector.
2) Disconnect TCM connectors.
3) Check for proper connection to TCM at terminal “C34-3” 
and “C34-5”.
4) If connection is OK, turn ignition switch ON and measure  voltage between terminal “C34-3” of disconnected 
harness side TCM connector and ground between 
terminal “C34-5” of disconnected harness side TCM 
connector and ground.
Are voltage 1 V or less? Go to Step 3. “WHT/BLU” or “WHT/
BLK” circuit shorted to 
power circuit.
3 Check TCC lock-up pressure control solenoid valve 
resistance
1) Turn ignition switch OFF.
2) Disconnect valve body harness connector (1), (2) on 
automatic transaxle.
3) Check for proper connection to solenoid at “WHT/BLU”  and “WHT/BLK” circuits.
4) Check resistance of TCC  lock-up pressure control 
solenoid valve.
TCC lock-up pressure control solenoid valve 
resistance
Between terminals of transaxle side valve body 
harness connector: 5.0 – 5.6  Ω at 20  °C (68  °F)
Between terminals of transaxle side valve body 
harness connector and transaxle: Infinity
Is check results satisfactory? Intermittent trouble or 
faulty TCM.
Check for intermittent 
trouble referring to 
“Intermittent and Poor 
Connection Inspection 
in Section 00”.
If OK, substitute a 
known-good TCM and 
recheck.
Replace TCC lock-up 
pressure control 
solenoid valve or lead 
wire.
Step Action Yes No
1
6
7
89
10 5
43 2
1
2
I4RS0A510020-01  
Page 724 of 1496
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 5A-80 Automatic Transmission/Transaxle: 
DTC P2764: Torque Converter Clutch Circuit Pressure Control Solenoid Control Circuit LowS7RS0B5104044
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
WARNING! 
• When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic 
accident and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
• Road test should be carried out with 2 persons, a driver and a tester, on a level road.
 
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ig nition switch OFF, if available.
2) Clear DTC in TCM memory.
3) Start engine.
4) Keep engine running at idle speed in “P” range for 20 seconds or more.
5) Check DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
1. TCM 3. A/T
2. TCC pressure control solenoid valve [A]: Terminal arrangement of TCM connector (viewed from harness side)
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Voltage of TCC lock-up pressure  control solenoid valve TCM 
terminal is low although TCM is commanding TCC lock-up 
pressure control sole noid to turn ON. • TCC lock-up pressure contro
l solenoid valve circuit 
shorted to ground
• Malfunction of TCC lock-up pressure control  solenoid valve
•TCM
12V
C34-5
C34-3
WHT/BLU
WHT/BLK
3
1
2
53
C34C35
[A]
I4RS0A510019-01
Step
Action YesNo
1 Was “A/T System Check” performed? Go to Step 2.Go to “A/T System 
Check”.  
Page 725 of 1496
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Automatic Transmission/Transaxle:  5A-81
2Check TCC lock-up pressure control solenoid valve 
resistance
1) Turn ignition switch OFF.
2) Disconnect valve body harness connector (1), (2) on 
automatic transaxle.
3) Check for proper connection to solenoid at “WHT/BLU”  and “WHT/BLK” circuits.
4) Check resistance of TCC  lock-up pressure control 
solenoid valve.
TCC lock-up pressure control solenoid valve 
resistance
Between shift terminals of transaxle side valve body 
harness connector: 5.0 – 5.6  Ω at 20  °C (68  °F)
Between shift terminals of transaxle side valve body 
harness connector and transaxle: Infinity
Is check results satisfactory? Go to Step 3. Replace TCC lock-up 
pressure control 
solenoid valve or lead 
wire.
3 Check TCC lock-up pressure control solenoid valve 
circuit for ground short
1) Disconnect TCM connectors.
2) Check for proper connection to TCM at terminals “C34-
3” and “C34-5”.
3) If connection is OK, check  continuity between terminal 
“C34-5” of disconnected harness side TCM connector 
and ground, between terminal “C34-3” of disconnected 
harness side TCM connector and ground.
Are continuity indicated? “WHT/BLU” or “WHT/
BLK” circuit shorted to 
ground.
Intermittent trouble or 
faulty TCM.
Check for intermittent 
referring to “Intermittent 
and Poor Connection 
Inspection in Section 
00”.
If OK, substitute a 
known-good TCM and 
recheck.
Step Action Yes No
1
6
7
89
10 5
43 2
1
2
I4RS0A510020-01  
Page 732 of 1496
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 5A-88 Automatic Transmission/Transaxle: 
• With ignition switch turned to ACC position, push 
shift lock solenoid release  button (1). Then, select 
lever can be shifted from “P” range position to any 
other range.
• While ignition switch is at LOCK position, even  when shift lock solenoid  release button (1) is 
pressed, select  lever cannot be shifted from P 
range position to any other range.
• When ignition switch is turned ON and brake  pedal is depressed, select lever can be shifted 
from “P” range position to any other range. 3) With select lever shifted to any position other than 
“P” range, check that ignition key cannot be turned 
LOCK position and it cannot be removed from 
ignition switch unless it is at LOCK position.
Repair Instructions
Learning Control InitializationS7RS0B5106001
1) Connect san tool to DLC (1) with ignition switch OFF.
Special tool
(A):  SUZUKI scan tool
2) Start engine and shift select lever to “P” range.
3) Select “Misc Test” mode on scan tool.
4) Perform “AT learned initialize” on scan tool.
1
I6RS0C510010-01
I4RS0A510050-01
I4RS0A510051-01
1
(A)I4RS0B510004-01  
Page 738 of 1496
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 5A-94 Automatic Transmission/Transaxle: 
5) Turn ignition switch to LOCK position.
6) Remove parking brake cover and console box.
7) Detach cable end (1) from interlock cam (2) while 
pressing claws (3) of interlock cam boss.
At this time, be careful no t to cause damage to its 
claws.
Detach cable casing cap (4 ) from selector bracket 
(5) while pressing check hook.
8) Remove interlock cable.
Installation 1) Lay interlock cable to its original cabling route.
2) Turn ignition switch to ACC position.
3) Insert cable casing cap (1) into key cylinder cover (2)  securely. 4) Pull out lock button (1) of selector side cable end (2).
4
5 31
2
4
I4RS0A510054-01
1 2
3
4
5 6 7
8
2
I6RS0C510013-01
1. Key interlock cable 4. Key cylinder cover7. Brake switch bracket
2. Clamp 5. Select lever assembly 8. Wiring harness
3. Steering lock assembly / Steering lock unit  (Keyless start model) 6. EPS control module
9. Marking
1
2
I2RH01510085-01
1
1
2
I2RH01510086-01  
Page 783 of 1496
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Automatic Transmission/Transaxle:  5A-139
2) Install reduction driven gear (1) with special tools and hydraulic press.
Special tool
(A):  09913–84510
(B):  09925–88210 3) Install countershaft LH bearing (1) with special tools 
and hydraulic press.
Special tool
(A):  09913–84510
(B):  09925–88210
Valve Body Assembly ComponentsS7RS0B5106052
I2RH0B510213-01
I2RH0B510214-01
I4RS0A510044-01
1. Pressure control solenoid valve 6. Temperature sensor clamp : Apply automatic transaxle fluid.
2. Shift solenoid valve-A (No.1) 7. Valve body assembly: 11 N⋅m (1.1 kgf-m, 8.0 lb-ft)
3. Shift solenoid valve-B (No.2) 8. Manual valve: Do not reuse.
4. TCC pressure control solenoid valve 9. Solenoid lock plate
5. Timing solenoid valve 10. O-ring  
Page 784 of 1496
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 5A-140 Automatic Transmission/Transaxle: 
Valve Body Assembly Disassembly and 
Reassembly
S7RS0B5106053
CAUTION! 
When replacing pressure control solenoid 
valve and/or TCC pressure control solenoid 
valve, it is strictly required to replace it 
together with valve body assembly as a set. 
Replacing pressure control solenoid valve 
and/or TCC pressure control solenoid valve 
independently may cause excessive shift 
shock.
 
Disassembly1) Pull out manual valve (1).
2) Remove pressure cont rol solenoid valve (1).
3) Remove TCC pressure control solenoid valve (1). 4) Remove shift solenoid valve-A (1).
5) Remove shift solenoid valve-B (1).
6) Remove timing solenoid valve (1).
7) Remove temperature sensor clamp (1).
2. Solenoid lock plate
I2RH0B510216-01
I2RH0B510217-01
1
I4RS0A510045-01
I2RH0B510219-01
I2RH0B510220-01
I2RH0B510221-01
I2RH0B510222-01