engine troubleshooting SUZUKI SWIFT 2008 2.G Service Manual PDF
Page 245 of 1496
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Circuit Description
When the ignition switch is turned ON, the main relay turns ON (the contact point closes) and the main power is 
supplied to ECM.
Troubleshooting
NOTE
When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/or  pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the special 
tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors referri ng to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
 
StepAction YesNo
1 Circuit fuse check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch 
turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to ECM connector at “E23- 2”, “E23-29”, “E23-60”, “E23-1”, “E23-16”, “E23-31”, 
“C37-58”, “C37-15” and “C37-30” terminals.
3) If OK, check “RADIO” fuse and “IG COIL” fuse for  blowing.
Are “RADIO” fuse and “IG COIL” fuse in good condition? Go to Step 2.
Replace fuse (s) and 
check for short in 
circuits connected to 
fuse(s).
2 Power supply circuit check
1) Measure voltage between “E23-2” terminal of ECM 
connector and body ground.
Is voltage 10 – 14 V? Go to Step 3.
“WHT/RED” or “WHT” 
wire is open circuit.
3 Ignition signal check
1) Turn ignition switch to ON position.
2) Measure voltage between “E23-29” terminal of ECM 
connector and body ground.
Is voltage 10 – 14 V? Go to Step 4.
“BLK/WHT” or “GRN” 
wire is open circuit.
4 Main relay circuit check
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Check “FI” fuse (1) in indivi dual circuit fuse box No.1 for 
blowing.
3) If OK, measure voltage between “E23-60” terminal of  ECM connector and body ground.
Is voltage 10 – 14 V? Go to Step 5.
Go to Step 9.
1
I4RS0A110016-01  
Page 249 of 1496
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Troubleshooting
NOTE
When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the special 
tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors referri ng to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
 
StepAction YesNo
1 Fuel injector check for operating sound
1) Using sound scope, check each injector for operating 
sound at engine cranking.
Do all 4 injector ma ke operating sound? Fuel injectors circuit is 
in good condition.
Go to Step 2.
2 Fuel injector resistance check
1) Disconnect connectors from fuel injectors with ignition 
switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to fuel injector at each  terminals.
3) If OK, check all 4 fuel inject ors for resistance referring to 
“Fuel Injector On-Vehicle Inspection in Section 1G”.
Are all injectors in good condition? Go to Step 3.
Faulty fuel injector.
3 Fuel injector insulation resistance check
1) Check that there is insulation between each fuel injector 
terminal and engine ground.
Is there insulation? Go to Step 4.
Faulty fuel injector.
4 Fuel injector power supply check
1) Measure voltage between each “BLK/RED” wire terminal 
of fuel injector connector and  engine ground with ignition 
switch turned ON.
Is voltage 10 – 14 V? Go to Step 5.
“BLK/RED” wire is open 
or shorted to ground 
circuit.
If it is in good condition, 
go to “ECM Power and 
Ground Circuit Check”.
5 Wire circuit check
1) Turn OFF ignition switch.
2) Disconnect connectors from ECM.
3) Measure resistance between each “BLU/YEL”, “BLU/
WHT”, “BLU/RED”, “BLU/ORN” wire terminal of fuel 
injector connector and vehicle body ground.
Is resistance infinity? Go to Step 6.
“BLU/YEL”, “BLU/WHT”, 
“BLU/RED” and/or 
“BLU/ORN” wire(s) are 
shorted to ground.
6 Wire circuit check
1) Measure voltage between each “BLU/YEL”, “BLU/WHT”, 
“BLU/RED”, “BLU/ORN” wire terminal of fuel injector 
connector and vehicle body  ground with ignition switch 
turned ON.
Is voltage 0 V? Go to Step 7.
“BLU/YEL”, “BLU/WHT”, 
“BLU/RED” and/or 
“BLU/ORN” wire(s) are 
shorted to power supply 
circuit.
7 Fuel injector drive signal check
1) Connect connectors to each fuel injector and ECM with 
ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch.
3) Measure voltage between each “C37-1”, “C37-2”, “C37- 16”, “C37-17” terminal of ECM connector and vehicle 
body ground.
Is voltage 10 – 14 V? Check fuel injector 
referring to “Fuel 
Injector Inspection in 
Section 1G”.
If check result is 
satisfactory, substitute a 
known-good ECM and 
recheck.
“BLU/YEL”, “BLU/WHT”, 
“BLU/RED” and/or 
“BLU/ORN” wire(s) are 
open circuit.  
Page 251 of 1496
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis:  1A-201
Troubleshooting
NOTE
When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the special 
tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors referri ng to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
 
StepAction YesNo
1 Fuel pump control system check for operation
Is fuel pump heard to operate 2 sec. after ignition switch is 
turned ON? Fuel pump circuit is in 
good condition.
Go to Step 2.
2 Fuel pump relay po wer supply check
1) Disconnect fuel pump relay from individual circuit fuse  box No.1 with ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to fuel pump relay at each  terminal.
3) If OK, turn ON ignition switch, measure voltage between  “BLK/WHT” wire terminal of fuel pump relay connector 
and engine ground.
Is voltage 10 – 14 V? Go to Step 3.
“BLK/WHT” wire is open 
or shorted to ground 
circuit.
3 Fuel pump relay po wer supply check
1) Turn ON ignition switch, measure voltage between “BLK/ RED” wire terminal of fuel pump relay connector and 
engine ground.
Is voltage 10 – 14 V? Go to Step 4.
“BLK/RED” wire is open 
circuit.
4 Fuel pump relay check
1) Check fuel pump relay referring to “Main Relay, Fuel 
Pump Relay and Starting Moto r Control Relay Inspection 
in Section 1C”.
Is relay in good condition? Go to Step 5.
Faulty relay.
5 Fuel pump relay drive signal check
1) Connect fuel pump relay to individual circuit fuse box 
No.1.
2) Connect voltmeter between “E23-15” terminal of ECM  connector and vehicle body ground.
3) Measure voltage 2 second after ignition switch is turned  ON.
Is voltage 10 – 14 V? Go to Step 6.
“GRN/WHT” wire is 
open circuit or shorted 
to ground circuit.
I2RH01110132-01  
Page 254 of 1496
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Troubleshooting
NOTE
Before using following flow, check to make sure that battery voltage is higher than 11 V. If battery 
voltage is low, pressure becomes lower than specification even if fuel pump and line are in good 
condition.
 
StepAction YesNo
1 Fuel pressure check
1) Check fuel pressure referring to “Fuel Pressure 
Inspection in Section 1G”.
Is check result satisfactory? Go to Step 2.
Go to Step 5.
2 Fuel pressure check
1) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating 
temperature.
2) Keep engine speed at 4000 rpm.
Does fuel pressure show about the same value as Step 1? Go to Step 3.
Go to Step 8.
3 Fuel line check
1) Check fuel pipe, fuel hose and joint for fuel leakage.
Are they in good condition? Go to Step 4.
Repair or replace 
defective part.
4 Fuel line check
1) Check fuel pipe, fuel hose and joint for damage or 
deform.
Are they in good condition? Faulty fuel pressure 
regulator.
Repair or replace 
damaged or damaged 
part.
5 Was fuel pressure higher than specification in Step 1? Go to Step 6.Go to Step 7.
6 Fuel line check
1) Check fuel pipe, fuel hose and joint for damage or 
deform.
Are they in good condition? Faulty fuel pressure 
regulator.
Repair or replace 
damaged or damaged 
part.
7 Fuel pump operating sound check
1) Remove fuel filler cap and th en turn ON ignition switch.
Can you hear operating sound? Go to Step 8.
Faulty fuel pump.
8 Fuel line check
1) Check fuel pipe, fuel hose and joint for damage or 
deform.
Are they in good condition? Clogged fuel filter, faulty 
fuel pump, faulty fuel 
pressure regulator or 
fuel leakage from hose 
connection in fuel tank.Repair or replace 
defective part.  
Page 256 of 1496
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-206 Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 
Troubleshooting
NOTE
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the 
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors re ferring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
• When A/C evaporator outlet air temp. is below 2.5  °C (36.5  °F), A/C remains OFF (“E23-47” terminal 
voltage becomes 10 – 14 V). This condition is not abnormal.
 
Step Action YesNo
1 Reception data check from BCM
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned 
OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch.
3) Check DTC for reception data from BCM.
Is there DTC P1678? Go to applicable DTC 
diag. flow.
Go to Step 2.
2 A/C switch signal circuit check
1) Start engine and select “DATA LIST” mode on scan tool.
2) Check A/C switch signal under following conditions 
respectively.
A/C switch signal 
Engine running, A/C switch OFF: OFF
Engine running, A/C switch ON and blower speed 
selector turned 1st position or more: ON
Is check result satisfactory? Go to Step 3. Check A/C switch 
circuit.
3 DTC check of ECT sensor circuit
1) Check ECM for DTC of ECT sensor circuit.
Is there DTC P0116, DTC P0117 or DTC P0118? Go to applicable DTC 
diag. flow.
Go to Step 4.
4 Radiator cooling fan control system check
Is radiator cooling fan started when A/C and blower speed 
selector switch are turned ON with engine running? Go to Step 10. Go to Step 5.
5 Radiator cooling fan control circuit check
1) Check DTC with scan tool.
Is DTC P0480 displayed? Go to “DTC P0480: Fan 
1 (Radiator Cooling 
Fan) Control Circuit”.
Go to Step 6.  
Page 259 of 1496
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Electric Load Signal Circuit CheckS7RS0B1104085
Wiring Diagram
Troubleshooting
NOTE
When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the special 
tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors referri ng to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
 
BLK/WHT
BLK/RED
WHT
BRN/WHT
12V5V
11
BLK/YELBLK/YEL
BLK/YEL
BLKBLKBLK
BLK/ORN
10
18
17
BLU/WHT
15
WHTRED
43
YEL
5
13
BLK/WHT
BLKBLK/YEL
GRN
WHT
/BLU
BLU
16
2
6
7
12
8
9
BLK
WHT
RED
E23-29
E23-60
E23-1E23-16
E23-9
E23-3E23-18
C37-58C37-15
E23-31C37-30
BLK/RED
[A]
[B]
E23 C37
34
1819
567
10
11
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
5557 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
4042 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
34
1819
567
10
11
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
5557 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
4042 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
12
13
238
1
14
I7RS0B110016-01
[A]: Manual A/C model
6. Ignition switch13. Blower motor
[B]: Auto A/C model 7. Junction block assembly14. HVAC control module
1. Main fuse 8. “IG COIL” fuse15. Blower speed selector
2. Individual circuit fuse box No.1 9. “IG2 SIG” fuse16. Electric load (rear defogger signal and headlight signal), etc.
3. “IG ACC” fuse 10. ECM17. BCM
4. “FI” fuse 11. Main relay18. ABS/ESP® control module
5. “HTR FAN” fuse 12. Blower motor relay
StepAction YesNo
1 DTC check
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned 
OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and check DTC.
Is there any DTS(s)  related to CAN? Go to applicable DTC 
diag. flow.
Go to Step 2.  
Page 262 of 1496
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-212 Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 
Troubleshooting
WARNING! 
Keep hands, tools, and clothing away from engine cooling fan to help prevent personal injury. This fan 
is electric and can come on whether or not the engi ne is running. The fan can start automatically in 
response to the ECT sensor with the ig nition switch at the “ON” position.
 
NOTE
When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/or  pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the special 
tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors referri ng to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
 
StepAction YesNo
1 Is there DTC(s) of ECT sensor circuit (DTC P0116 / P0117 / 
P0118) and/or radiator cooling fan circuit (DTC P0480)? Go to corresponding 
DTC flow.Go to Step 2.
2 Low speed radiator cooling fan control circuit check
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned 
OFF.
2) Start engine and select “DATA LIST” mode on scan tool.
3) Warm up engine until coolant temp. is 97.5  °C, 207.5  °F 
or higher and A/C switch turns OFF (if equipped with A/
C). (If engine coolant temp. dose not rise, check engine 
cooling system or ECT sensor.)
Is radiator cooling fan started at low speed when engine 
coolant temp. reached above temp.? Radiator cooling fan low 
speed control system is 
in good condition.
Perform from Step 2 to 
Step 8 in DTC P0480 
diag. flow. If OK, Go to 
Ste p 3.
3 Radiator cooling fan control check
1) Disconnect radiator cooling fan control relays No. 2, and 
No. 3 from individual circuit  fuse box No.1 with ignition 
switch turned OFF.
2) Run engine when ECT is over 97.5  °C, 207.5  °F.
3) Measure voltage between vehicle body ground and  “BLU/RED” wire terminal of disconnected radiator 
cooling fan motor connector.
Is voltage 10 – 14 V? Go to Step 4.
“BLU/RED” wire is open 
or high resistance 
circuit.
4 Check radiator cooling fan wire circuit check
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Measure resistance between “BLK” wire terminal of 
disconnected radiator coolin g fan motor connector and 
vehicle body ground.
Is resistance below 1 
Ω? Go to Step 5. “BLK” wire is open or 
high resistance circuit.
5 Radiator cooling fan check
1) Check radiator cooling fan referring to “Radiator Cooling 
Fan Motor On-Vehicle Inspection in Section 1F”.
Is it in good condition? Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
Faulty radiator cooling 
fan.  
Page 264 of 1496
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-214 Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 
Troubleshooting
WARNING! 
Keep hands, tools, and clothing away from engine cooling fan to help prevent personal injury. This fan 
is electric and can come on whether or not the engi ne is running. The fan can start automatically in 
response to the ECT sensor with the ig nition switch at the “ON” position.
 
NOTE
When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/or  pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the special 
tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors referri ng to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
 
StepAction YesNo
1 Is there DTC(s) of ECT sensor circuit (DTC P0116 / P0117 / 
P0118) and/or radiator cooling fan circuit (DTC P0480)? Go to corresponding 
DTC flow.Go to Step 2.
2 Low speed radiator cooling fan control circuit check
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned 
OFF.
2) Start engine and select “DATA LIST” mode on scan tool.
3) Warm up engine until coolant temp. is 97.5  °C, 207.5  °F 
or higher and A/C switch turns OFF (if equipped with A/
C). (If engine coolant temp. dose not rise, check engine 
cooling system or ECT sensor.)
Is radiator cooling fan started at low speed when engine 
coolant temp. reached above temp.? Go to Step 3.
Perform from Step 2 to 
Step 5 in “Radiator 
Cooling Fan Low Speed 
Control System Check”.
3 High speed radiator cooling fan control circuit check
1) Start engine and select “DATA LIST” mode on scan tool.
2) Warm up engine until coolant temp. is 102.5  °C, 216.5  °F 
or higher and A/C switch turns OFF (if equipped with A/
C). (If engine coolant temp. dose not rise, check engine 
cooling system or ECT sensor.)
Is radiator cooling fan started at high speed when engine 
coolant temp. reached above temp? Radiator cooling fan 
control system is in 
good condition.
Perform from Step 9 to 
Step 14 in DTC P0480 
diag. flow.
If OK, Go to Step 4.
4 Radiator cooling fan control No. 2 and No. 3 check
1) Run engine when ECT is over 102.5  °C, 216.5  °F.
2) Measure voltage between vehicle body ground and  “E23-48” terminal of ECM connector.
Is voltage lower than 1.5 V? Go to Step 5.
Faulty ECM.
5 Radiator cooling fan No. 2 wire circuit check
1) Remove radiator cooling fan control relay No.2 with 
ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Measure voltage between “GRY” wire terminal of  disconnected radiator cooling fan control relay No. 2 
connector and vehicle body ground.
Is voltage 10 – 14 V? Go to Step 6.
“GRY” wire is open or 
high resistance circuit.
6 Radiator cooling fan No. 2 wire circuit check
1) Disconnect connector from radiator cooling fan motor 
with ignition swit ch turned OFF.
2) Measure resistance between “BLU/BLK” wire terminal of  disconnected radiator cooling fan control relay No. 2 
connector and vehicle body ground.
Is resistance infinity? Go to Step 7.
“BLU/BLK” wire is 
shorted to ground 
circuit.  
Page 552 of 1496
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4E-13 ABS: 
ABS Warning Light Does Not Come ON at Ignition Switch ONS7RS0B4504008
Wiring Diagram
Circuit Description
Operation (ON/OFF) of ABS warning light is controlled by ABS contro l module through lamp driver module in 
combination meter.
If the antilock brake system is  in good condition, ABS control  module turns ABS warning light ON at the ignition switch 
ON, keeps it ON for 2 seconds  and then turns it OFF. If an abnormality in the system is detected, ABS warning light is 
turned ON continuously by ABS  control module. Also, it is turned ON continuously by la mp driver module when the 
connector of ABS control module is disconnected.
Troubleshooting
WHT/BLU
BLK 12V
9
BLK
E03-14
E03-13
E03-26
WHT/RED
GRN/ORNE03-7WHT/BLUGRN
1
2
3
48
RED/BLK
76
5
10
E03-112V[A]
E03
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25 2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
1
13
14
26
BLK/ORN
E03-12
E03-6
REDWHT
10
G28-8
G28-10
REDWHTE46-1
E46-2
RED/BLK
RED/BLK
RED
RED
WHT
WHT
12
13
11
10
G37-2
G37-4
I6RS0C450007-01
[A]: ABS hydraulic unit / control module connector  (viewed from terminal side) 5. Combination meter 10. CAN driver
1. Battery 6. ABS warning light  11. BCM
2. Main fuse box 7. EBD warning light (Brake warning light) 12. Brake fluid level switch
3. Ignition switch 8. Lamp driver module 13. Parking brake switch
4. Circuit fuse box 9. ABS hydraulic unit / control module assembly
Step Action YesNo
1 1) Turn ignition switch to ON position.
Do other warning lights come ON? Go to Step 2.
Go to Step 3.
2 1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned  OFF.
2) Turn ignition switch to ON position and check DTC.
Is there DTC U1073? Go to “DTC U1073: 
Control Module 
Communication Bus 
Off”.
Substitute a known-
good combination meter 
and recheck. If ABS 
warning light remains 
OFF, substitute a 
known-good ABS 
hydraulic unit / control 
module assembly and 
recheck.
3 Is Circuit fuse fo r combination meter in good condition? Go to Step 4.Replace fuse and check 
for short circuit to 
ground.  
Page 553 of 1496
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine ABS: 4E-14
ABS Warning Light Comes ON SteadyS7RS0B4504009
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “ABS Warning Light Does Not Come ON at Ignition Switch ON”.
Circuit Description
Operation (ON/OFF) of ABS wa rning light is controlled by ABS contro l module through lamp driver module in 
combination meter.
If the Antilock brake system is  in good condition, ABS control module turns ABS warning lig ht ON at the ignition switch 
ON, keeps it ON for 2 seconds  and then turns it OFF. If an abnormality in  the system is detected, ABS warning light is 
turned ON continuously by ABS c ontrol module. Also, it is turned ON continuously by la mp driver module when the 
connector of ABS control module is disconnected.
Troubleshooting 4 Check CAN communication circuit between combination 
meter and ABS control module referring to “DTC U1073: 
Control Module Communication Bus Off”.
Is CAN communication circuit in good condition? Go to Step 5.
Repair or replace.
5 1) Remove combination meter wit h ignition switch turned 
OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to “RED/BLK” and “BLK/ ORN” wire of combinat ion meter connector.
3) If OK, turn ON ignition switch and measure voltage at  “PPL/RED” wire of combi nation meter connector and 
vehicle body ground.
Is it 10 – 14 V? Go to Step 6.
Repair power supply 
circuit for combination 
meter.
6 1) Measure resistance between “BLK/ORN” wire of  combination meter connector and vehicle body ground.
Is resistance less than 2 
Ω? Replace combination 
meter.
“BLK/ORN” circuit open 
or high resistance.
Step Action Yes No
Step
Action YesNo
1 1) Perform diagnostic trouble code check.
Is there any DTC(s)? Go to applicable DTC 
diag. flow.
Go to Step 2.
2 Are main fuses for ABS pump  motor and ABS solenoid in 
good condition? Go to Step 3.
Replace fuse and check 
circuit for short to 
ground.
3 1) Turn ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect ABS control module connector.
3) Check for proper connection to ABS control module connector at terminals “E03-7”, “E03-13” and “E03-26”.
4) If OK then turn ignition switch to ON position and  measure voltage between terminal “E03-7” and vehicle 
body ground.
Is it 10 – 14 V? Go to Step 4.
“GRN/ORN” circuit 
open.
4 1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position. 2) Check for proper connection to ABS control module connector at terminals “E03-1” and “E03-14”.
3) If OK then turn ignition switch to ON position and  measure voltage between each terminal of “E03-1”, 
“E03-14” and vehicle body ground.
Are they 10 – 14 V? Go to Step 5.
“WHT/RED” and/or 
“WHT/BLU” circuit 
open.