engine troubleshooting SUZUKI SWIFT 2008 2.G Service Repair Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: SUZUKI, Model Year: 2008, Model line: SWIFT, Model: SUZUKI SWIFT 2008 2.GPages: 1496, PDF Size: 34.44 MB
Page 206 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-156 Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the 
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors re ferring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
• Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure” and  confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
 
DTC P2111 / P2112: Throttle Actuator Control System - Stuck Open / ClosedS7RS0B1104070
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Ignition switch turned OFF for 20 sec. or more.
4) Turn ON ignition switch and check DTC.
Step Action Yes No
1 Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check” 
performed? Go to Step 2. Go to “Engine and 
Emission Control 
System Check”.
2 Throttle actuator cont rol relay circuit check
1) Remove throttle actuator co ntrol relay from individual 
circuit fuse box No.1 with ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to throttle actuator control  relay “BLK/RED”, “YEL/BLU”, “BLU/ORN” and “RED/
YEL” wire terminals.
3) Turn ON ignition switch.
4) Measure voltage between engine ground and “E23-32”  terminal of ECM connector.
Is voltage 0 V? Go to Step 3. “RED/YEL” wire is 
shorted to other circuit.
3 Throttle actuator cont rol relay circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch  turned OFF.
2) Measure resistance between engine ground and “E23- 45” terminal of ECM connector.
Is resistance infinity? Go to Step 4. “BLU/ORN” wire is 
shorted to ground 
circuit.
4 Throttle actuator  control relay check
1) Check throttle actuator control relay referring to “Main  Relay, Fuel Pump Relay an d Starting Motor Control 
Relay Inspection in Section 1C”.
Is it in good condition? Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
Replace throttle 
actuator control relay.
DTC detecting condition
Trouble area
P2111:
Throttle valve default opening is greater than 6 ° from 
complementary closed position when diagnosing throttle 
valve at ignition switch turned OFF.
(1 driving detection logic)
P2112:
Throttle valve default opening is smaller than 6 ° from 
complementary closed position when diagnosing throttle 
valve at ignition switch turned OFF.
(1 driving detection logic) • Electric throttle body
•ECM  
Page 207 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis:  1A-157
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the 
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors re ferring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
• Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure” and  confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
 
DTC P2119: Throttle Actuator Control Throttle Body Range / PerformanceS7RS0B1104071
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “DTC P2101: Throttle Actuator  Control Motor Circuit Range / Performance”.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area Step Action Yes No
1 Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check” 
performed? Go to Step 2. Go to Step “Engine and 
Emission Control 
System Check”.
2 Throttle valve visual check
1) Check that there isn’t any foreign matter caught between 
throttle valve and throttle body housing referring to 
“Throttle Valve Visual Check” under “Electric Throttle 
Body Assembly On-Vehicle Inspection in Section 1C”.
Is it in good condition? Go to Step 3. Take it out after 
removing throttle body 
and clean inside of 
throttle body thoroughly.
3 Throttle valve operation check
1) Check operation of throttle valve referring to “Throttle 
Valve Operation Check” under “Electric Throttle Body 
Assembly On-Vehicle Inspection in Section 1C”.
Is check result satisfactory? Go to Step 4. Replace electric throttle 
body.
4 Throttle actuator operation check
1) Check operation of throttle ac tuator referring to “Throttle 
Actuator Operation Check” under “Electric Throttle Body 
Assembly On-Vehicle Inspection in Section 1C”.
Is check result satisfactory? Go to Step 5. Replace electric throttle 
body.
5 Throttle position sensor performance check
1) Check performance of throttle position sensor referring 
to “Throttle Position Sensor Performance Check” under 
“Electric Throttle Body Assembly On-Vehicle Inspection 
in Section 1C”.
Is check result satisfactory? Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
Replace electric throttle 
body.
DTC detecting condition
Trouble area
Difference between the measured (actual) throttle valve 
opening angle and the target throttle valve opening angle 
which is calculated based on accelerator pedal opening 
angle and engine condition is more than specification for 
specified time continuously.
(1 driving detection logic) • Throttle actuator circuit
• Electric throttle body
•ECM  
Page 208 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-158 Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 
DTC Confirmation Procedure1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Keep the accelerator pedal at idle position for 2 seconds.
4) Keep the accelerator pedal at fully depressed position for 2 seconds.
5) Repeat Step 3) and 4) for 3 times.
6) Check DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/ or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the 
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors re ferring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
• Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure” and  confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
 
Step Action YesNo
1 Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check” 
performed? Go to Step 2.
Go to “Engine and 
Emission Control 
System Check”.
2 Electric throttle body assembly system check
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned 
OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch, check each voltage of “TP  Sensor 1 Volt” and “TP Sensor  2 Volt” displayed on scan 
tool when accelerator pedal is idle position and fully 
depressed.
Is displayed each TP sensor value as described voltage in 
“Scan Tool Data”? Intermittent trouble. 
Check for intermittent 
referring to “Intermittent 
and Poor Connection 
Inspection in Section 
00”.
Go to Step 3.
3 Throttle actuator circuit check
1) Disconnect connector from electric throttle body with 
ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to electric throttle body at  “LT GRN/RED” and “LT G RN/BLK” wire terminals.
3) Disconnect connectors from ECM.
4) Check for proper connection to ECM at “C37-45” and  “C37-44” terminals.
5) Measure resistance at the following connector terminals. • Between “LT GRN/RED” wire terminal of electric throttle body connector and “C37-45” terminal of ECM 
connector
• Between “LT GRN/BLK” wire terminal of electric  throttle body connector and “C37-44” terminal of ECM 
connector
Is each resistance below 5 
Ω? Go to Step 4. “LT GRN/RED” wire 
and/or “LT GRN/BLK” 
wire is open or high 
resistance.
"GRN"
"RED"
"WHT"
"BLK"
"LT GRN/BLK"
"LT GRN/RED"
I4RS0B110022-02  
Page 210 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-160 Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the 
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors re ferring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
• Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure” and  confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
 
Step Action YesNo
1 Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check” 
performed? Go to Step 2.
Go to “Engine and 
Emission Control 
System Check”.
2 APP sensor mounting check
1) Check that APP sensor has been mounted to vehicle 
body properly (no pinched floor carpet, etc.).
It is OK? Go to Step 3.
Reinstall APP sensor 
properly referring to 
“APP Sensor Assembly 
Removal and 
Installation in Section 
1C”.
3 APP sensor (main) and its circuit check
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned 
OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch, check “APP Sensor 1 Volt”  displayed on scan tool.
Is displayed voltage below 0.384 V? Go to Step 4.
Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent 
referring to “Intermittent 
and Poor Connection 
Inspection in Section 
00”.
4 ECM voltage check
1) Disconnect connector from  APP sensor with ignition 
switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to APP sensor at “BRN”,  “GRN” and “BLU” wire terminals.
3) If OK, measure voltage between “BRN” wire terminal of  APP sensor connector and vehicle body ground with 
ignition switch turned ON.
Is voltage 4 – 6 V? Go to Step 7.
Go to Step 5.
5 ECM voltage check
1) Turn OFF ignition switch.
2) Remove ECM from its br acket with ECM connectors 
connected.
3) Check for proper connection of ECM connector at “E23- 35” terminal.
4) If OK, measure voltage between “E23-35” terminal of  ECM connector and engine ground with ignition switch 
turned ON.
Is voltage 4 – 6 V? “BRN” wire is open or 
high resistance circuit.
Go to Step 6.
"GRN"
"BLU"
"BRN"
"YEL"
"WHT"
"RED"
I4RS0B110048-01  
Page 212 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-162 Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the 
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors re ferring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
• Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure” and  confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
 
Step Action YesNo
1 Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check” 
performed? Go to Step 2.
Go to “Engine and 
Emission Control 
System Check”.
2 APP sensor mounting check
1) Check that APP sensor has been mounted to vehicle 
body properly (no pinched floor carpet, etc.).
Is it OK? Go to Step 3.
Reinstall APP sensor 
properly referring to 
“APP Sensor Assembly 
Removal and 
Installation in Section 
1C”.
3 APP sensor (main) and its circuit check
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned 
OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch, check “APP Sensor 1 Volt”  displayed on scan tool.
Is displayed voltage 4.75 V or more? Go to Step 4.
Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent 
referring to “Intermittent 
and Poor Connection 
Inspection in Section 
00”
4 ECM voltage check
1) Disconnect connector from  APP sensor with ignition 
switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to APP sensor at “BRN”,  “GRN” and “BLU” wire terminals.
3) If OK, measure voltage between “BRN” wire terminal of  APP sensor assembly connector and vehicle body 
ground with ignition switch turned ON.
Is voltage 4 – 6 V? Go to Step 6.
Go to Step 5.
5 Wire harness check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch 
turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection of ECM connector at “E23- 35” terminal.
3) If OK, measure voltage between “E23-35” terminal of  ECM connector and engine ground with ignition switch 
turned ON.
Is voltage 0 V? Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
“BRN” wire is shorted to 
power circuit.
"GRN"
"BLU"
"BRN"
"YEL"
"WHT"
"RED"
I4RS0B110048-01  
Page 214 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-164 Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 
DTC P2127: Throttle Pedal Position Sensor / Switch “E” (Sub) Circuit Low InputS7RS0B1104074
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “DTC P2122: Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch “D” (Main) Circuit Low Input”.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure 1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Keep the accelerator pedal at idle position for 2 seconds.
4) Keep the accelerator pedal at fully depressed position for 2 seconds.
5) Repeat Step 3) and 4) for 3 times.
6) Check DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/ or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the 
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors re ferring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
• Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure” and  confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
 
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Output voltage of APP sensor  (sub) is less than specified 
value for 0.2 seconds continuously.
(1 driving detection logic) • APP sensor (sub) circuit
• APP sensor
•ECM
• Incorrect mounting of APP sensor
Step
Action YesNo
1 Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check” 
performed? Go to Step 2.
Go to “Engine and 
Emission Control 
System Check”.
2 APP sensor mounting check
1) Check that APP sensor has been mounted to vehicle 
body properly (no pinched floor carpet, etc.).
Is it OK? Go to Step 3.
Reinstall APP sensor 
properly referring to 
“APP Sensor Assembly 
Removal and 
Installation in Section 
1C”.
3 APP sensor (sub) and its circuit check
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned 
OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch, check “APP Sensor 2 Volt”  displayed on scan tool.
Is displayed voltage below 0.384 V? Go to Step 4.
Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent 
referring to “Intermittent 
and Poor Connection 
Inspection in Section 
00”.  
Page 216 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-166 Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 
DTC P2128: Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch “E” (Sub) Circuit High InputS7RS0B1104075
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “DTC P2122: Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch “D” (Main) Circuit Low Input”.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure 1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Keep the accelerator pedal at idle position for 2 seconds.
4) Keep the accelerator pedal at fully depressed position for 2 seconds.
5) Repeat Step 3) and 4) for 3 times.
6) Check DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/ or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the 
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors re ferring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
• Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure” and  confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
 
10 APP sensor check
1) Check APP sensor (sub) re ferring to “APP Sensor 
Assembly Inspection in Section 1C”.
Is output voltage within specified value? Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
Replace APP sensor.
Step Action Yes No
DTC detecting condition
Trouble area
Output voltage of APP sensor (s ub) is more than specified 
value for 0.2 seconds continuously.
(1 driving detection logic) • APP sensor (sub) circuit
• APP sensor
•ECM
• Incorrect mounting of
 accelerator APP sensor
Step Action YesNo
1 Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check” 
performed? Go to Step 2.
Go to “Engine and 
Emission Control 
System Check”.
2 APP sensor mounting check
1) Check that APP sensor has been mounted to vehicle 
body properly (no pinched floor carpet, etc.).
Is it OK? Go to Step 3.
Reinstall APP sensor 
properly referring to 
“APP Sensor Assembly 
Removal and 
Installation in Section 
1C”.
3 APP sensor (sub) and its circuit check
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned 
OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch, check “APP Sensor 2 Volt”  displayed on scan tool.
Is displayed voltage 4.75 V or more? Go to Step 4.
Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent 
referring to “Intermittent 
and Poor Connection 
Inspection in Section 
00”.  
Page 219 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis:  1A-169
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Keep the accelerator pedal at idle position for 2 seconds.
4) Keep the accelerator pedal at fully depressed position for 2 seconds.
5) Repeat Step 3) and 4) for 3 times.
6) Check DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/ or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the 
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors re ferring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
• Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure” and  confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
 
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Difference between the opening angle based on TP 
sensor (main) and the opening angle based on TP sensor 
(sub) is more than specif ication for specified time 
continuously.
(1 driving detection logic) • Throttle position sensor (main) and (sub) circuit
• Electric throttle body
•ECM
Step
Action YesNo
1 Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check” 
performed? Go to Step 2.
Go to “Engine and 
Emission Control 
System Check”.
2 Throttle position sensor and its circuit check
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned 
OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch, check each voltage of “TP  Sensor 1 Volt” and “TP Sensor  2 Volt” displayed on scan 
tool when accelerator pedal is idle position and fully 
depressed.
Is displayed each TP sensor value as described voltage in 
“Scan Tool Data”? Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent 
referring to “Intermittent 
and Poor Connection 
Inspection in Section 
00”.
Go to Step 3.
3 ECM voltage check
1) Disconnect connector from electric throttle body with 
ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to electric throttle body at  “RED”, “GRN”, “WHT” and “BLK” wire terminals.
3) If OK, measure voltage between “RED” wire terminal of  electric throttle body connector and engine ground with 
ignition switch turned ON.
Is voltage 4 – 6 V? Go to Step 6.
Go to Step 4.
"GRN"
"RED"
"WHT"
"BLK"
"LT GRN/BLK"
"LT GRN/RED"
I4RS0B110022-02  
Page 222 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-172 Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the 
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors re ferring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
• Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure” and  confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
 
Step Action YesNo
1 Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check” 
performed? Go to Step 2.
Go to “Engine and 
Emission Control 
System Check”.
2 APP sensor and its circuit check
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned 
OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch.
3) Check each voltage of “APP Sensor 1 Volt” and “APP  Sensor 2 Volt” displayed on scan tool when accelerator 
pedal is idle position and fully depressed.
Is displayed each APP sensor value as described voltage in 
“Scan Tool Data”? Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent 
referring to “Intermittent 
and Poor Connection 
Inspection in Section 
00”.
Go to Step 3.
3 ECM voltage check
1) Disconnect connector from  APP sensor with ignition 
switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to APP sensor at “BRN”,  “GRN”, “BLU”, “RED”, “YEL” and “WHT” wire terminals.
3) If OK, measure voltage between “BRN” wire terminal of  APP sensor connector and vehicle body ground, 
between “RED” wire terminal  of APP sensor connector 
and vehicle body ground with ignition switch turned ON.
Is each voltage 4 – 6 V? Go to Step 6.
Go to Step 4.
4 Wire harness check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch 
turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection of ECM connector at “E23- 35” and “E23-34” terminals.
3) If OK, measure resistance between “E23-35” terminal of  ECM connector and engine ground, between “E23-34” 
terminal of ECM connector and engine ground.
Is each resistance infinity? Go to Step 5.
“BRN” wire or “RED” 
wire is shorted to other 
circuit.
5 Wire harness check
1) Measure voltage between “E23-35” terminal of ECM 
connector and engine ground, between “E23-34” 
terminal of ECM connector and engine ground with 
ignition switch turned ON.
Is each voltage 0 V? Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
“BRN” wire or “RED” 
wire is shorted to other 
circuit.
"GRN"
"BLU"
"BRN"
"YEL"
"WHT"
"RED"
I4RS0B110048-01  
Page 224 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-174 Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 
DTC Confirmation Procedure
DTC P2227:
WARNING! 
• When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic accident and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
• Road test should be carried out by 2 persons, a driver and a tester, on a level road.
 
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with  ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC, pending DTC  and freeze frame data by using scan tool and warm up 
engine to normal operating temperature.
3) Check DTC and pending DTC by using scan tool.
DTC P2228 / P2229: 1) Connect scan tool to DLC with  ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch, clear DTC by  using scan tool and run engine for 1 min.
3) Check DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/ or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the 
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors re ferring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
• Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure” and  confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
 
Step Action YesNo
1 Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check” 
performed? Go to Step 2.
Go to “Engine and 
Emission Control 
System Check”.
2 Is DTC P2227 set? Go to Step 3.Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
3 MAP sensor check
1) Check MAP sensor and its circuit referring to “DTC 
P0107: Manifold Absolute Pressure / Barometric 
Pressure Circuit Low Input” and/or “DTC P0108: 
Manifold Absolute Pressure  / Barometric Pressure 
Circuit High Input”.
Is check result satisfactory? Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
MAP sensor or its circuit 
malfunction.